List of U.S. state constitutional provisions allowing self-representation in state courts
[…] Rhode Island Const. Art 1 § 5 "Every person within this state ought to find a certain remedy, by having recourse to the laws, for all injuries or wrongs which may be received in one's person, property or character. Every person ought to obtain right and justice freely, and without purchase, completely, and without denial; promptly and without delay; conformably to the laws."[1]
Rhode Island Judicial Canon III a 7 "A judge shall accord to every person who has a legal interest in a proceeding, or that person's lawyer, full right to be heard according to law."[44]
South Carolina Const. Art. 1 § 9 "All courts shall be public, and every person shall have speedy remedy therein for wrongs sustained."[1]
South Carolina Code Ann. § 40-5-80 "This chapter may not be construed so as to prevent a citizen from prosecuting or defending his own cause, if he so desires."[45]
South Dakota Const. Art VI § 20 "All courts shall be open, and every man for an injury done him in his property, person, or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law, and right and justice, administered without denial or delay."[1]
Tennessee Const.