List of U.S. state constitutional provisions allowing self-representation in state courts
[…] New York New York State Bar Association Code of Judicial Conduct Canon III b 6 "A judge shall accord to every person who has a legal interest in a proceeding, or that person's lawyer, full right to be heard according to law"[36]
North Carolina Const. Art 1 § 18 "All courts shall be open; every person for an injury done him in lands, goods, person, or his reputation shall have remedy by due courts of law, and right and justice shall be administered without favor, denial, or delay."[1]
North Carolina Gen. Statute § 1-11 (1996) "A party may appear either in person or by attorney in actions or proceedings in which he is interested."[1]
North Carolina North Carolina Judicial Code Canon III a 4 "A judge shall accord to every person who has a legal interest in a proceeding, or that person's lawyer, full right to be heard according to law" [37]
North Dakota Const.