List of U.S. state constitutional provisions allowing self-representation in state courts
[…] Massachusetts CODE OF JUDICIAL CONDUCT Code of Judicial Conduct Canon III a 4 "A judge shall accord to every person who has a legal interest in a proceeding, or that person's lawyer, full right to be heard according to law"[27]
Michigan Const. Art. I § 13 Conduct of suits in person or by counsel. "A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney."[1]