2024 IIHF World U18 Championships
This article documents a current sporting event. Information may change rapidly as the event progresses. Initial news reports, scores, or statistics may be unreliable. The last updates to this article may not reflect the most current information. |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Finland |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Dates | 25 April – 5 May 2024 |
Teams | 10 |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 25 |
Goals scored | 183 (7.32 per game) |
Attendance | 39,184 (1,567 per game) |
Scoring leader(s) | James Hagens (19 points) |
Website | www.iihf.com |
The 2024 IIHF U18 World Championship is the 25th such event organized by the International Ice Hockey Federation. Teams participate at several levels of competition.[1] These tournaments also serve as qualifications for the 2025 competition.
Top Division[edit]
The Top Division tournament will be played in Espoo and Vantaa, Finland, from 25 April to 5 May 2024.[2][3]
Preliminary round[edit]
All times are local (UTC+3)
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 7 | +26 | 12 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Finland (H) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 9 | |
3 | Slovakia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 19 | −5 | 3[a] | |
4 | Latvia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 3[a] | |
5 | Norway | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 29 | −21 | 3[a] | Relegation round |
Schedule:[4]
25 April 2024 14:00 | United States | 9–0 (3–0, 3–0, 3–0) | Slovakia | Metro Arena, Espoo Attendance: 789 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nicholas Kempf | Goalies | Alan Lenďák | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Shots | 24 |
25 April 2024 18:00 | Latvia | 1–3 (0–1, 0–1, 1–1) | Finland | Metro Arena, Espoo Attendance: 4,029 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nils Maurins | Goalies | Petteri Rimpinen | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 31 min | ||||||||||||
15 | Shots | 34 |
26 April 2024 14:00 | Slovakia | 3–5 (1–3, 2–1, 0–1) | Latvia | Metro Arena, Espoo Attendance: 583 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Martin Haronik | Goalies | Mikus Vecvanags | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Shots | 28 |
26 April 2024 18:00 | Finland | 7–0 (3–0, 4–0, 0–0) | Norway | Metro Arena, Espoo Attendance: 4,618 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kim Saarinen | Goalies | Marcus Walberg | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Shots | 12 |
27 April 2024 17:30 | Norway | 2–8 (0–4, 0–2, 2–2) | United States | Metro Arena, Espoo Attendance: 1,006 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amund Søndmør Martinsen | Goalies | Jack Parsons | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Shots | 38 |
28 April 2024 14:00 | Slovakia | 0–4 (0–4, 0–0, 0–0) | Finland | Metro Arena, Espoo Attendance: 5,500 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Martin Haronik | Goalies | Petteri Rimpinen | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 31 min | ||||||||||||
8 | Shots | 41 |
28 April 2024 18:00 | United States | 7–1 (3–0, 2–1, 2–0) | Latvia | Metro Arena, Espoo Attendance: 825 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nicholas Kempf Caleb Heil | Goalies | Mikus Vecvanags Dilans Birkans | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Shots | 25 |
29 April 2024 17:30 | Latvia | 3–5 (0–3, 1–2, 2–0) | Norway | Metro Arena, Espoo Attendance: 509 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Nils Maurins Mikus Vecvanags | Goalies | Marcus Walberg | ||
4 min | Penalties | 33 min | ||
35 | Shots | 29 |
30 April 2024 14:00 | Norway | 1–11 (1–5, 0–3, 0–3) | Slovakia | Metro Arena, Espoo Attendance: 508 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Markus Walberg Amund Martinsen | Goalies | Alan Lenďák | ||
8 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||
13 | Shots | 59 |
30 April 2024 18:00 | Finland | 4–9 (0–1, 3–5, 1–3) | United States | Metro Arena, Espoo Attendance: 5,600 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Petteri Rimpinen Kim Saarinen | Goalies | Nicholas Kempf Jack Parsons | ||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
24 | Shots | 51 |
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 7 | +24 | 12 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Czechia | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 6[a] | |
3 | Sweden | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 6[a] | |
4 | Switzerland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 4 | |
5 | Kazakhstan | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 26 | −16 | 2 | Relegation round |
Notes:
Schedule:[5]
25 April 2024 15:00 | Czechia | 3–0 (1–0, 0–0, 2–0) | Switzerland | Trio Arena, Vantaa Attendance: 442 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jakub Milota | Goalies | Christian Kirsch | ||
2 min | Penalties | 33 min | ||
33 | Shots | 17 |
25 April 2024 19:00 | Sweden | 3–6 (1–4, 2–1, 0–1) | Canada | Trio Arena, Vantaa Attendance: 1,319 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Love Härenstam | Goalies | Carter George | ||
10 min | Penalties | 51 min | ||
29 | Shots | 26 |
26 April 2024 15:00 | Switzerland | 5–2 (0–2, 2–0, 3–0) | Kazakhstan | Trio Arena, Vantaa Attendance: 363 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Phileas Lachat | Goalies | Tanirkhan Alpysbayev | ||
6 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
43 | Shots | 17 |
26 April 2024 19:00 | Canada | 6–0 (4–0, 0–0, 2–0) | Czechia | Trio Arena, Vantaa Attendance: 954 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Carter George | Goalies | Jakub Milota | ||
45 min | Penalties | 58 min | ||
33 | Shots | 26 |
27 April 2024 15:00 | Kazakhstan | 1–7 (1–2, 0–2, 0–3) | Sweden | Trio Arena, Vantaa Attendance: 698 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Tanirkhan Alpysbayev | Goalies | Love Härenstam | ||
37 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
14 | Shots | 59 |
28 April 2024 15:00 | Sweden | 2–3 GWS (0–0, 1–2, 1–0) OT: (0–0) SO: (0–1) | Czechia | Trio Arena, Vantaa Attendance: 904 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Love Härenstam | Goalies | Jakub Milota | ||
20 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
28 | Shots | 31 |
28 April 2024 19:00 | Canada | 8–1 (0–0, 7–1, 1–0) | Switzerland | Trio Arena, Vantaa Attendance: 1,251 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ryerson Leenders | Goalies | Christian Kirsch Phileas Lachat | ||
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
34 | Shots | 27 |
29 April 2024 15:00 | Czechia | 3–4 OT (2–1, 1–1, 0–1) OT: (0–1) | Kazakhstan | Trio Arena, Vantaa Attendance: 407 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jakub Milota | Goalies | Abylaikhan Toleubai | ||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
31 | Shots | 25 |
30 April 2024 15:00 | Switzerland | 2–3 OT (1–1, 1–1, 0–0) OT: (0–1) | Sweden | Trio Arena, Vantaa Attendance: 626 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Christian Kirsch | Goalies | Love Härenstam | ||
14 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
25 | Shots | 24 |
30 April 2024 19:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–11 (1–3, 0–5, 2–3) | Canada | Trio Arena, Vantaa Attendance: 488 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Tanirkhan Alpysbayev Danil Lytkin | Goalies | Carter George | ||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
16 | Shots | 66 |
Relegation round[edit]
2 May 2024 11:00 | Norway | 6–5 GWS (2–1, 2–2, 1–2) OT: (0–0) SO: (1–0) | Kazakhstan | Trio Arena, Vantaa Attendance: 295 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||
32 | Shots | 28 |
Playoff round[edit]
Winning teams in the quarterfinals will be reseeded according to their ranking:[6]
- higher position in the group
- higher number of points
- better goal difference
- higher number of goals scored for
- better seeding coming into the tournament (final placement at the 2023 IIHF World U18 Championships).
Rank | Team | Group | Pos | Pts | GD | GF | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | A | 1 | 12 | +26 | 33 | 1 |
2 | Canada | B | 1 | 12 | +24 | 31 | 3 |
3 | Finland | A | 2 | 9 | +8 | 18 | 5 |
4 | Czechia | B | 2 | 6 | −3 | 9 | 7 |
5 | Sweden | B | 3 | 6 | +3 | 15 | 2 |
6 | Slovakia | A | 3 | 3 | −5 | 14 | 4 |
7 | Switzerland | B | 4 | 4 | −8 | 8 | 6 |
8 | Latvia | A | 4 | 3 | −8 | 10 | 8 |
Bracket[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Game | ||||||||
2 May | ||||||||||
1A United States | 4 | |||||||||
4 May | ||||||||||
4B Switzerland | 0 | |||||||||
1 United States | ||||||||||
2 May | ||||||||||
6 Slovakia | ||||||||||
2A Finland | 1 | |||||||||
5 May | ||||||||||
3B Sweden | 2 | |||||||||
2 May | ||||||||||
1B Canada | 4 | |||||||||
4 May | ||||||||||
4A Latvia | 0 | |||||||||
2 Canada | ||||||||||
2 May | ||||||||||
5 Sweden | Bronze Medal Game | |||||||||
2B Czechia | 2 | |||||||||
5 May | ||||||||||
3A Slovakia | 3 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals[edit]
2 May 2024 12:00 | United States | 4–0 (0–0, 3–0, 1–0) | Switzerland | Metro Arena, Espoo Attendance: 1,249 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
12 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
35 | Shots | 17 |
2 May 2024 14:45 | Czechia | 2–3 (1–1, 0–1, 1–1) | Slovakia | Trio Arena, Vantaa Attendance: 380 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
29 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
29 | Shots | 31 |
2 May 2024 17:00 | Finland | 1–2 (0–1, 1–1, 0–0) | Sweden | Metro Arena, Espoo Attendance: 5,053 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
22 | Shots | 24 |
2 May 2024 19:45 | Canada | 4–0 (2–0, 0–0, 2–0) | Latvia | Trio Arena, Vantaa Attendance: 788 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
4 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||
38 | Shots | 23 |
Semifinals[edit]
4 May 2024 14:00 | United States | v | Slovakia | Metro Arena, Espoo |
4 May 2024 18:00 | Canada | v | Sweden | Metro Arena, Espoo |
Bronze medal game[edit]
5 May 2024 14:00 | LSF1 | v | LSF2 | Metro Arena, Espoo |
Gold medal game[edit]
5 May 2024 18:00 | WSF1 | v | WSF2 | Metro Arena, Espoo |
Final standings[edit]
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Champions | |
2 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Runners-up | |
3 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Third place | |
4 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Fourth place | |
5 | A | Finland (H) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 12 | +7 | 9 | Eliminated in Quarterfinals |
6 | B | Czechia | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 15 | −4 | 6 | |
7 | B | Switzerland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 20 | −12 | 4 | |
8 | A | Latvia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 22 | −12 | 3 | |
9 | A | Norway | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 34 | −20 | 5 | Avoided Relegation |
10 | B | Kazakhstan | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 32 | −17 | 3 | Relegated to the 2025 Division I A |
Division I[edit]
Group A[edit]
The Division I Group A tournament was played in Frederikshavn, Denmark from 14 to 20 April 2024.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 14 | Promoted to the 2025 Top Division |
2 | Ukraine | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 13 | |
3 | Austria | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 8 | |
4 | Hungary | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 25 | −4 | 7 | |
5 | Denmark (H) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 20 | −10 | 3 | |
6 | Japan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 26 | −15 | 0 | Relegated to the 2025 Division I B |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Group B[edit]
The Division I Group B tournament was played in Tallinn, Estonia, from 14 to 20 April 2024.[7]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 14 | +15 | 12 | Promoted to the 2025 Division I A |
2 | Lithuania | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 11 | |
3 | Estonia (H) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 20 | −7 | 6[a] | |
4 | France | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 19 | −4 | 6[a] | |
5 | South Korea | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 6[a] | |
6 | Italy | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 16 | −6 | 4 | Relegated to the 2025 Division II A |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Notes:
Division II[edit]
Group A[edit]
The Division II Group A tournament was played in Sosnowiec, Poland, from 17 to 23 April 2024.[8]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland (H) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 5 | +29 | 15 | Promoted to the 2025 Division I B |
2 | Great Britain | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 11 | +19 | 12 | |
3 | Netherlands | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 19 | −1 | 9 | |
4 | Romania | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 25 | −17 | 4 | |
5 | Croatia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 21 | −10 | 3 | |
6 | Serbia | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 26 | −20 | 2 | Relegated to the 2025 Division II B |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Group B[edit]
The Division II Group B tournament was played in Puigcerdà, Spain, from 17 to 23 March 2024.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 15 | +15 | 15 | Promoted to the 2025 Division II A |
2 | Spain (H) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 14 | +19 | 10 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 8 | |
4 | Australia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 7 | |
5 | Chinese Taipei | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 26 | −11 | 5 | |
6 | Israel | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 42 | −24 | 0 | Relegated to the 2025 Division III A |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Division III[edit]
Group A[edit]
The Division III Group A tournament was played in Istanbul, Turkey, from 4 to 10 March 2024.[9]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 11 | +22 | 15 | Promoted to the 2025 Division II B |
2 | Mexico | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 12 | |
3 | Turkey (H) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 38 | 19 | +19 | 9 | |
4 | Iceland | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 19 | +7 | 6 | |
5 | New Zealand | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 31 | −10 | 3 | |
6 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 54 | −47 | 0 | Relegated to the 2025 Division III B |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Group B[edit]
The Division III Group B tournament was played in Cape Town, South Africa, from 4 to 7 March 2024.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hong Kong | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 7 | +13 | 6[a] | Promoted to the 2025 Division III A |
2 | Turkmenistan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 6[a] | |
3 | Thailand | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 6[a] | |
4 | South Africa (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 29 | −24 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Notes:
References[edit]
- ^ 2024 IIHF U18 World Championship divisions
- ^ 2024 IIHF U18 World Championship Top Division official website, www.iihf.com
- ^ 2024 IIHF U18 World Championship Top Division statistics, stats.iihf.com
- ^ Schedule
- ^ Schedule
- ^ "Tournament Format". IIHF. Retrieved 18 April 2024.
- ^ 2024 IIHF U18 World Championship Division I B official website
- ^ 2024 IIHF U18 World Championship Division II A official website
- ^ 2024 IIHF U18 World Championship Division III A official website