MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2017/01

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

viagra.com[edit]

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: viagra.com/getting/avoid-counterfeits

Link summary: viagra.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

This link is the official page about counterfeiting of Viagra. It will be a useful citation and external link for my article Counterfeit Viagra. -- Luis150902 (talk | contribs) 10:35, 27 December 2016 (UTC)[reply]

@Luis150902: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:41, 10 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]

skyscrapercity.com[edit]

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: xl.skyscrapercity.com/?page=about

Link summary: skyscrapercity.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

This link is needed for SkyscraperCity. This situation was anticipated at spam blacklist request.--Jklamo (talk) 03:15, 31 December 2016 (UTC)[reply]

Replacing request with about-page, per discussion here. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:43, 10 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]

@Jklamo: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:44, 10 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]

Archived page with cjb.net domain in it[edit]

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: web.archive.org/web/20100109102640/http://www.watratoros.cjb.net/

This is also part of the archived official website of the Thai temple Wat Rajorasaram. This webpage relates the history of the temple. The information is in Thai language, and is descriptive and historical in nature, rather than promotional. I would like to use the information on Dhammakaya Movement#Wat Rajorasaram. I have read MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common requests, but am not able to trace the original url, due to the page having been archived. Please note that "http://" must be inserted before "www.watratoros" for the link to work.S Khemadhammo (talk) 08:49, 24 December 2016 (UTC)[reply]

@S Khemadhammo: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:40, 10 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]

watratoros[edit]

@Beetstra:, i have now added the archived url and it gets through now Thank you. However, the reference formatting also requires the original url that was archived, that is www.watratoros.cjb.net. I had forgotten to ask for whitelisting this url. Would you mind whitelisting it as well? Thanks.--S Khemadhammo (talk) 12:18, 10 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@S Khemadhammo: Seems rather futile to add that info in the reference formatting .. it does not work in any form. But well, I do not see how this could possibly be abused anyway, plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:40, 10 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra:, yes, it is rather futile. But I don't know how to bypass the error that is popping up if there is no pre-archived url. Thanks again! Is there any chance you could allow the other link about Wat Rajoros as well? --S Khemadhammo (talk) 13:32, 10 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]

Archived pages with websamba.com domain in it[edit]

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: web.archive.org/web/20040907014623fw_/http://freehost23.websamba.com/watratoros/learn.html
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: web.archive.org/web/20041029023155fw_/http://freehost23.websamba.com/watratoros/kitjakum.htm
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: freehost23.websamba.com/watratoros/

This is an archived official website of the Thai temple Wat Rajorasaram. The page in question confirms who is currently the abbot there (first url). I would like to use the information on Dhammakaya Movement#Wat Rajorasaram. The website also contains information (second url) about the activities at the temple. The information is in Thai language, and is descriptive and historical in nature, rather than promotional. Please note that "http://" must be inserted before "freehost" for the links to work.S Khemadhammo (talk) 08:49, 24 December 2016 (UTC)[reply]

@S Khemadhammo: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:48, 10 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra:, thanks! Due to some glitch or bug, the edit with the pre-archived url www.watratoros.cjb.net still cannot be saved. The Samba links are all perfectly accepted though.--S Khemadhammo (talk) 14:56, 10 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]
I have now inserted a duplicate archived url in the url= section. It works now, without errors popping up in the reference.--S Khemadhammo (talk) 14:59, 10 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]

sbs.ox.ac.uk/centres/bt[edit]

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: sbs.ox.ac.uk/centres/bt

Link summary: sbs.ox.ac.uk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

I need to add this to a reference on Nassim Taleb's web page to cite his time at Oxford. The link has not been active since 2014 but I need to link to the archive in the waybackwhenmachine. I requested a removal from the blacklist but there may still be some concerns about a sock puppet. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist#sbs.ox.ac.uk.2Fcentres.2Fbt VergilDen (talk) 21:42, 7 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done, this has been removed from the blacklist instead. Kuru (talk) 00:12, 10 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]

citygml.guru[edit]

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: citygml.guru

citygml.guru: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

I would like to have the entire domain whitelisted. It is a serious, university-affiliated site with which I am currently involved. My current plan is to source information for CityGML, but other related topics such as 3D city models or Digital elevation model could also benefit from it.

I am aware that requests for entire domains usually don't belong here, but the entire .guru gTLD is currently blacklisted in a single blacklist entry. According to previous discussions, it seems like removing this entry from the blacklist is undesirable due to widespread spam from several domains. Ken (talk) 22:08, 20 December 2016 (UTC)[reply]

@Kenohori: I am confused - the site http://www.citygml.org/ is advertising itself as the 'Homepage of CityGML', whereas citygml.guru advertises itself as 'CityGML homepage'. The former however seems to contain much more info. The .guru links to TUDelft, though there seems to be no link back to the .guru. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:40, 17 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]
Long story short: The official site of CityGML is citygml.org, and it does (currently) contain more info than citygml.guru, but the official site hasn't been updated since 2012 and many pages are much older. As such, it doesn't really reflect the current status of CityGML, such as the ongoing proposals and the new 3D city models that have been released using CityGML. Another issue with sourcing info from citygml.org is that it's very technical and heavy on jargon. Allowing citations from citygml.guru would be better in terms of inline citations. Ken (talk) 01:52, 18 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@Kenohori: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 02:58, 18 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]

Requests from December[edit]

It seems like no one is looking at the requests from December. Could someone please check the archive page?— Preceding unsigned comment added by Kenohori (talkcontribs) 02:59, 17 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]

I've unarchived, will try to have a look during the next days. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:34, 17 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks! Ken (talk) 01:20, 18 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]

iqoption.com[edit]

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: iqoption.com/en

Link summary: iqoption.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

This website is required for improving the article on Draft:IQ_Option (now in draft mode). It was blacklisted for spamming a few months ago as described by Dirk Beetstra. The content of the site is CySEC-regulated and therefore happens to be correct. I'd like to know more about the spamming accusations and the chances of reconsidering the verdict. Thanks in advance. Rrusl u (talk) 15:10, 25 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]

@Rrusl u:  On hold until the article goes live. A draft article can do with a non-working link. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:10, 26 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]
(reping, I made a mistake in the first one: @Rrusl u:). --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:20, 26 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]

www.flyguitars.com/gibson/bass/Victory.php[edit]

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: www.flyguitars.com/gibson/bass/Victory.php

Link summary: www.flyguitars.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

The following Wikipedia page attempts to link to the above external page https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gibson_Victory. It uses an incorrect domain name spelling (flyguitaris.com) but it can not be corrected due to the domain being blacklisted. Thanks— Preceding unsigned comment added by Cyclo3 (talkcontribs)

@Cyclo3: no Declined, info is available elsewhere. I have changed the ref in the article. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:19, 26 January 2017 (UTC)[reply]