MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2017/04

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

yourstory.com (2nd request)[edit]

Why? I am writing an article about Music schools in India and using this as a reference which mentions briefly about the business side of Music schools. Although, the reference is very brief, it is necessary to support the point I am stating there.

Note: The site was blocked in October 2015 for userspace misuse. To not completely remove the reference, I have changed the url on my user draft from yourstory to urstory for now. I will fix it if, and when, this request is granted. Thank you! Yashovardhan (talk) 18:23, 27 March 2017 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined. @Yashovardhan Dhanania: There are unblocked alternatives that support the same assertion you're making in your draft article, such as http://muvsi.in/education-business-ideas/ so why not use that instead? ~Anachronist (talk) 21:39, 28 March 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@Anachronist: thanks a lot! Will use the alternative instead. Yashovardhan (talk) 02:16, 29 March 2017 (UTC)[reply]

Kink.com[edit]

It is impossible to save an edit to Kink.com because the article includes the name kink.com. — MShabazz Talk/Stalk 15:30, 1 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]

@MShabazz: per /Common requests#About, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 18:20, 1 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]
Hello Dirk Beetstra. Despite ten years of experience and more than 100,000 edits, I have no idea what you just wrote. I want to revert the last edit to Kink.com because it added a spam link, but I can't save the page because evidently kink.com is on the blacklist. Can you please help? The big pink message above the edit box said I should ask here for the site to be whitelisted. I really don't care about blacklists or whitelists, I just want to revert a bad edit to a page on my watchlist. Maybe as an administrator you can perform the reversion. Thank you. — MShabazz Talk/Stalk 18:48, 1 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@MShabazz: Bacisally, you will not be able to plain revert anymore, as the revid includes links that should not be linked. It will only be possible to revert if the links that are in the to-be-saved version are whitelisted. Here, that is the main domain, which is generally problematic, because it is generally the exact link that is being spammed/abused. We therefore ask to give us an about-page, which we will whitelist, and from now on the page will need to use the about-us page.
I have adapted the link above (note that from my resident country I am not even allowed to go to this page), and will whitelist in the next edit, and make the necessary adaptations to the current version of the document. If you wish to revert to an older version of the document, you will have to make sure that before you save, you replace the 'offending' links. Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:24, 2 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@MShabazz: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:25, 2 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]
Thank you, Dirk Beetstra, for whitelisting the appropriate page and for replacing the spam links in the article with the correct website. I really appreciate your help. — MShabazz Talk/Stalk 06:44, 2 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@MShabazz: Note that I blacklisted the spam links, they were redirects which did not seem really sound (contained a highly encoded intermediate). --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:06, 2 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]

SkyscraperCity.com[edit]

The link in question contains the only known extant online copy (that I can find of) of an article I cited for Iloilo International Airport which had since been taken offline. The newspaper's official online archive doesn't go back to 2005 and I currently am unable to find an offline copy despite such a copy existing somewhere, so I was hoping to put this on the whitelist in the meantime. (Also, why is SSC on the blacklist in the first place? I mean I know they had a spam problem, but not anymore, right?) --Sky Harbor (talk) 03:26, 2 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]

@Sky Harbor: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:36, 2 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@Sky Harbor: Oops, forgot to answer your question: it was blacklisted per MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/March_2016#skyscrapercity.com. And now I am thinking of it, are you referring now to an online copy of a newspaper article that has been reposted on a forum? Would the original newspaper allow this copy (see WP:COPYRIGHT)? --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:38, 2 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]

Change.org Petition[edit]

I understand that Change.org petitions are generally prohibited from use as sources on Wikipedia. However, I am writing an article on #AmINext, a hashtag campaign and associated petition. This Change.org petition is the main form of communication the founder used to communicate with participants of the campaign because Twitter did not allow her to post messages longer than 120 characters. This petition and its associated message board is the only source that contains information from the founder about her motivation for creating the hashtag campaign and its personal significance to her. This message board also includes information on the founder's activist actions following the viral campaign and the response of the government that was not reported on by mainstream media.
Thank you, jrseidm (talk) 01:39, 6 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@Jordyn.seidman: First note, petitions are not blocked because they are not suitable as sources, they are blocked because of soapboxing abuse. This petition is open.
On which page would this link need to be included? And you say that this is the only source of information - which makes me wonder whether it is relevant for Wikipedia (the petition is running for 3 years, and there are no independent reports reporting about it?). You seem to only want to primary source the information. The material you you (want to) include should be referenced by the message board posts, not by the general petition. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:30, 6 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]
  • @Beetstra: I would like to clarify. I have lots of secondary sources about the campaign itself, but no reporting was done on the founder's activist work following the campaign. Are you saying I should ask for the link to the message board post(s) to be whitelisted instead of the petition itself?
Thank you, jrseidm (talk) 15:29, 6 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@Jordyn.seidman: I do have the feeling that that is a more direct reference for the info you want to include. Which article is this going to go on? --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:11, 7 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]
Screwed up the ping: @Jordyn.seidman:. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:12, 7 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]


@Beetstra: here are the two message board links that are relevant to my article. The information on these message boards is going to be used for the #AmINext article. I have been working on a draft for this article in my sandbox, so it will not be exactly like the article on the official article page.
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: change.org/p/hon-kellie-leitch-minister-for-the-status-of-women-call-a-public-inquiry-into-hundreds-of-missing-and-murdered-aboriginal-women-like-my-cousin-loretta-saunders/u/7987190
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: change.org/p/hon-kellie-leitch-minister-for-the-status-of-women-call-a-public-inquiry-into-hundreds-of-missing-and-murdered-aboriginal-women-like-my-cousin-loretta-saunders/u/17127938
jrseidm (talk) 02:24, 8 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@Jordyn.seidman: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:49, 8 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]

encyclopediadramatica.rs[edit]

The link in question links to Encyclopedia Dramatica's main page which I want to link in Encyclopedia Dramatica wiki page only. Thank you, NeatCoronet458 (talk) 18:31, 16 April 2017 (UTC).[reply]

per this RfC, and earlier whitelistings, I am going to suggest to follow suit:
Link requested to be whitelisted: encyclopediadramatica.rs/Encyclopedia_Dramatica:About
(that is, we should update \bencyclopediadramatica\.se\/Encyclopedia_Dramatica:About\b). --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:14, 17 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]
 Done, see diff. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:15, 17 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]

Examiner.com[edit]

The link cites a study that shows comparatively the deaths caused by US war interventions since World War II. 187.104.44.105 (talk) 07:31, 24 April 2017 (UTC)[reply]