MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2017/09

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Daily Stormer --- Onion site[edit]

Now that The Daily Stormer has been kicked off the clearweb, it appears that for the time being it is only accessable on the darkweb at a .onion Tor address. The present .onion blacklist is currently preventing this. Much like the whitelist done for the article Facebookcorewwwi.onion I would like to provide the official website link on the The Daily Stormer article. I would do this in two ways: 1) a link to the dstormer6em3i4km.onion (this link requires the Tor Browser to work) as well as 2) provide a link via a clearweb proxy such as onion.link, hiddenservice.net, or onion.cab. (My preference would be onion.link as above).

Despite the infamously notorious nature of the site, it appears to fully satisfy Wikipedia:External_links#Restrictions_on_linking and Wikipedia:External_links#Official_links.

Additionally, it may be necessary when covering the Daily Stormer controversies to use it as a primary source for official statements coming from them (an example can be found on Cloudflare#Values article). This would involve URLs of the following form:

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: dstormer6em3i4km.onion.link/matthew-prince-of-cloudflare-admits-he-killed-the-internet-because-he-thinks-andrew-anglin-is-an-asshole/
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: archive.is/2017.08.22-035310/https://dstormer6em3i4km.onion.link/matthew-prince-of-cloudflare-admits-he-killed-the-internet-because-he-thinks-andrew-anglin-is-an-asshole/

(some background wiki discussions for reference: 1) I identified a hole in the existing .onion blacklist: MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist#I_circumvented_the_onion_blacklist_to_link_Daily_Stormer. 2) see also this talk page discussion: Talk:The_Daily_Stormer#Confirming_.22Dark_Web.22_claim.)

Cheers, --Nanite (talk) 04:11, 22 August 2017 (UTC)[reply]

@Nanite: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:54, 22 August 2017 (UTC)[reply]

Assassination Market -- onion site[edit]

Having been reassured at WP:EL/N recently that the spam blacklist is only a technical means of preventing falsified links rather than a means of censorship, I notice that people at Talk:Assassination market had been under a different impression. The site is/was located at assmkedzgorodn7o.onion [1][2]. I don't know if it is currently functional or not - I failed to connect in a single attempt; there is some discussion on the talk page but inconclusive. The editors wanted this link in 2014 and I want it now.

If the link is working, then people should be able to view this betting pool for themselves and make their own conclusions, see if any local politicians have hit the list, or been hit from it. If the link is not working, then we still want it to distinguish this from any copycats that may exist (certainly many reached for the Silk Road mantle, after all). I should emphasize that telling people where a gambling site is (like pokerstars.net) is different from colluding in gambling -- let alone cheating at that gambling. Wnt (talk) 20:25, 27 August 2017 (UTC)[reply]

@Wnt: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:27, 28 August 2017 (UTC)[reply]

Google Support Ad Topics[edit]

support.google.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Link requested to be whitelisted: support.google.com/adwords/

Link requested to be whitelisted: support.google.com/adsense/

Link requested to be whitelisted: support.google.com/adwordspolicy/

In converting support.google.com links from HTTP to HTTPS, I was prevented from changing these links. See Special:LinkSearch/support.google.com/adJon Kolbert (talk) 09:10, 28 August 2017 (UTC)[reply]

@Jon Kolbert: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:16, 28 August 2017 (UTC)[reply]

whitelisted .onion sites[edit]

(moved comment from an above section --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:57, 22 August 2017 (UTC))[reply]

A comment: I was digging around and I found only three onion links in the whitelist: facebookcorewwwi.onion silkroadvb5piz3r.onion eqt5g4fuenphqinx.onion. All appear to be defunct sites. There are numerous sites you can see on List_of_Tor_hidden_services whose articles are not blessed with a whitelisted hyperlink, however many of them appear to be illegal content like drug markets, pornography, etc.. The Daily Stormer appears to be unique in having a good reason to be linked from wikipedia yet not able to obtain a normal domain name; As of now it seems to be the only site that actually needs a .onion whitelist. (correction: facebookcorewwwi.onion does work through tor browser, but not through proxy) --Nanite (talk) 04:45, 22 August 2017 (UTC)[reply]

@Nanite:
As far as I understood, all three are the official sites of a subject on this Wiki (the facebook onion actually has an own article, it should not appear on Facebook itself per WP:ELMINOFFICIAL; we are not the yellow pages). You say that the other two are now incorrect and should be removed (avoiding that someone takes them over for the worse?). Do you know what the new addresses appear to be?
It looks like silkroadvb5piz3r was the original Silk Road (marketplace) [3]. This changed to silkroad6ownowfk for "Silk Road 2.0" [4]. Neither address will work now unless someone gets ahold of the private key in which case it will be effectively a hijacked site. Right now the article Silk Road (marketplace) has silkroad6ownowfk.onion listed in the sitebox, but not hyperlinked.
eqt5g4fuenphqinx.onion, "core.onion" was apparently an early directory of tor sites. [5]. As far as I can judge, it went down a few years ago. There's no article for it and apparently nobody links to it anymore.
I think for defunct links it would be best to not whitelist, since 1) we won't ever hyperlink them, and 2) it seems nobody tries to carry out phishing attacks. I've been gathering them under the template {{Onion defunct}} and you can see all the collected ones here: Special:WhatLinksHere/Template:Onion_defunct. --Nanite (talk) 17:14, 28 August 2017 (UTC)[reply]
My freedom of navigation exercise above with Assassination market suggests a few things. First, for now anyway, Beetstra is telling the truth about not censoring sites. The media often link to official pages of even known illegal sites of all kinds (onion or not), and Wikipedia should also. (For example, we give The Pirate Bay url) Second, it is very difficult to know if an .onion site is defunct. In this regard, it's different from a URL, where you see it turn up owned by a squatter who is squirreling away his statistics and you know the real site will never see it again. With the .onion link, if you have the public key, you can post the site. And how do we know nobody has the public key? We can only say "haven't seen it lately". Third, the key is the site in a more fundamental way than with websites. Websites move - .onion links can really only recommend one another. That means that for a truly defunct site, we can index the key and KNOW that that is the site, from its beginning to its end. A different key is a different site, so Silk Road and Silk Road 2.0 are two entirely different sites and we should treat them that way. If we have them merged in one article for convenience, each deserves its own official link. We should not confuse people by suggesting the site was "moved" from one Dread Pirate Roberts to another, because that's not what happened - if one was trustworthy, if felonious - the other might be anything from an identical copy to a government set-up, and only time can tell. A consequence is that really every .onion link is an official site - the question is only: the official site of what? Of something notable we have an article about, or of some scam we haven't written one about yet? Wnt (talk) 19:10, 28 August 2017 (UTC)[reply]