MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2017/11

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

"Your edit was not saved because it contains a new external link to a site registered on Wikipedia's blacklist."[edit]

The blocked link is to a now closed petition on Change.org

change.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

initiated by the biographee:

Link requested to be whitelisted: change.org/p/chris-gahagan-senior-vice-president-of-products-sell-sibelius


The petition attracted almost 12,000 signatures, and was hand delivered by the subject to the Managing Director of the company at a public meeting of British Academy of Songwriters, Composers and Authors called specifically for this issue that Avid Tech had fired most of the Sibelius (software) development team. I feel this is material to the article currently under construction and would like to have it freed up for this purpose. Because of the block, the text so far is not published in Sandbox, and so is included below for reference:


"In October 2012, (subject name) launched a '(link removed)' to try and persuade Avid Technology to divest itself of its flagship score writing application, 'Sibelius'. [1]"


The block message states:

If you feel the link is needed, you can:

   Request that the entire website be allowed,

Which led me here. I don't need the whole website unblocked, just this link to the closed petition for reference purposes.

Thank you!

Chrisdevelop (talk) 14:17, 31 October 2017 (UTC)[reply]

References

  1. ^ Banks, Adam. (17 August 2012). Avid hits bum note with Sibelius, 'MacUser'. Page 14. Publisher: Dennis Publishing (London, England)
@Chrisdevelop: did you read /Common requests? The '(link removed)' can be replaced by petition or by a petition called "<name>" without any loss of information provided. Note that we do not link externally in prose, normally (see the external links guideline). --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:37, 31 October 2017 (UTC)[reply]

Thanks Dirk Beetstra User_Talk:Beetstra Special:Contributions/Beetstra, I'll check these out.

Chrisdevelop (talk) 17:47, 31 October 2017 (UTC)[reply]

Following this up: [1] suggests that inline links to external sources are ok so long as they amplify, don't duplicate, and follow the other rules regarding malware and other items on the exclusionary list at [2]. Would you mind taking a quick look at the opening few paragraphs in my Sandbox, as well as the Activist subsection and commenting on whether you believe the inline links conform with this?

Thanks again

Chrisdevelop (talk) 00:58, 1 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

@Chrisdevelop: Yes, but not in the prose, and rather limited. /Common requests explains the use of petitions. Barring specific reasons there simply is not much use in linking to the primary petition. —Dirk Beetstra T C 04:21, 1 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

aceshowbiz.com[edit]

Hi, I was going to use this image as an external image on Lauren Ambrose (using the external media template) however I obviously found it was blacklisted so is there any chance the image could be whitelisted?, Thanks, –Davey2010Talk 17:19, 11 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

@Davey2010: I don't think this is really needed, especially when it is on a blacklisted server. I am sure other images can be obtained. no Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:27, 12 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]
I don't see the harm in whitelisting one image but whatever nothing I can do about it, When did this place become so pathetically bureaucratic ?. –Davey2010Talk 11:17, 12 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

fivebooks.com interview with Jim Hunter[edit]

I have found a very useful interview with Prof Jim Hunter, one of the academic experts on the Highland Clearances. Jim Hunter, Eric Richards and Tom Devine are the three major academic writers on the subject - all with current or emeritus professor status at relevant universities - and their work summarises and cites much of the work done by other academics working in the field. They stand in contrast to the many "popular" writers in the subject, who tend to express outdated, romanticised or biased views of the subject. (There are some writers who fall in-between these extremes.)

I would like to be able to use the interview appearing in fivebooks.com as it brings together, and specifically states, opinions that one can readily deduce from other works, but to do so might be accused of WP:SYNTH. Therefore, please would you whitelist the interview with Jim Hunter.
Thanks, ThoughtIdRetired (talk) 22:47, 11 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

@ThoughtIdRetired: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:32, 12 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

tradingeconomics.com use of inflation rate chart[edit]

I would like to use charts from both URLs in the article of Zero Interest Rate policy, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero_interest-rate_policy Thanks! User talk:polylyd 11/11/2017, 3:28AM (UTC)

@Polylyd: I am doubtfull here, that data behind the graphs is rather public, but the graphs are taken from the ref. At first glance I would think that the images are therefore 'non-free' (which may be fine as it is educational, but also not fine because it is replaceable). I will wait for a second opinion on these graphs. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:42, 12 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

tradingview.com[edit]

Hi. I saw a notification on the article about TradingView, mentioning these 4 links to their site. I request to whitelist them, because they are unique sources with official information that is relevant to the article about TradingView. Those links are used to detail and source several statements in the article. Nothing is sold on those pages and they don't require any registration to view the content. Thank you for your consideration. PaulSarutman (talk) 16:23, 8 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

@PaulSarutman: per /Common requests#About, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page (the last one in your request). Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 19:52, 8 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: Sure, here you go Link requested to be whitelisted: www.tradingview.com/contacts/ PaulSarutman (talk) 20:48, 8 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@PaulSarutman: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 21:09, 8 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]
Hello, I have a general question. I see many broken reference links to different websites (page not found / cant find server / 404 error) under financial market related articles (in English), which are not helping anybody. I use and like the tradingview site and see them as a good source. Would replacing any of those broken links mean going through whitelisting requests as well? Could I submit those requests here? Asher999 (talk) 08:01, 17 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]
Your amendment citing tradingview.com/contacts has been reverted as a bad source. Whitelisting was perhaps not a good idea. . . Mean as custard (talk) 10:17, 17 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]
This is one of the problems of whitelisting, links can be used elsewhere. See m:2017 Community Wishlist Survey/Miscellaneous/Overhaul spam-blacklist. I view the act of using the links anywhere else than where discussed here as abusive. —Dirk Beetstra T C 12:38, 17 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

Steve Reich — Clapping Music [two pianos and stop motion][edit]

  • This site should be whitelisted to provide new content and promote new insights on creative music making, specifically in the context of the work of Steve Reich (music composer) and the piece Clapping Music.
  • Both "Steve Reich" and "Clapping Music" would benefit from the addition of the link.
  • The specific link is https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L-oEZwWv4Jk — Preceding unsigned comment added by Duarte82 (talkcontribs) 14:44, 17 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]
information Note: It looks like you've figured it out, but you were trying to add links to "youtu.be", which is blocked as a URL shortener. Adding the full YouTube link works fine. Kuru (talk) 16:08, 17 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]
 Not done, nothing to do. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:07, 27 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

waremakers.com[edit]

I have created a draft for a page on the business Waremakers. As declared on the page I am associated with the owner, but have done my utmost to write a bias-free, strictly informational page. While doing this, I discovered that the domain had been blacklisted. After some investigation I found that this was caused by an intern doing reference-spamming over two days in 2016, without the owners' knowledge. This is being debated on the Wikipedia global blacklist page. I am asking for a whitelisting of just the home page here so it can be added to the draft page about Waremakers. Thank you.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Henksluipert (talkcontribs) 14:54, 15 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

If the article passes through the draft phase, I see no issue with temporarily whitelisting and adding the domain to the article. — billinghurst sDrewth 00:21, 16 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@Henksluipert: per /Common requests#About, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:35, 16 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]
Thank you @Billinghurst: and @Beetstra: I can't add the URL here because the domain is blacklisted! So I have replaced 'waremakers' with 'replace': The index page is only accessible through waremakers.com (no /index.htm version exist). Alternatively the about page URL is: waremakers.com/about-waremakers 08:29, 16 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: waremakers.com/about-waremakers --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:35, 16 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]
@Henksluipert: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:35, 16 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

www.justjaredjr.com[edit]

I have found a useful interview with a young actress that I would like to use as source to add his middle name "Elizabeth" in the article. The specific link is linked above. Thank you for your consideration. --Miaow 17:13, 26 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 18:01, 26 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

formsbank.com[edit]

We would like to offer our apologies for the actions of our ex-SEO team. As we've mentioned in talk with Kuru ( About FormsBank ) we have found out that our hired SEO team had been posting spam-like links to parts of our website in the reference section of Wikipedia’s articles. This kind of approach is not something our company practices: the responsible employees have been suspended and as of today we have taken the necessary steps to prevent this sort of thing from happening in the future. We are currently working diligently to undo their actions and remedy the situation. As we said before, Formsbank's objective has always been to provide genuinely good content and deliver quality user experience.

With that being said, we find that some of Wikipedia's paperwork-related pages would benefit from having a visual sample of the document or concept described in the article. An excellent example of this would be the articles on Shipping list or Sales order and our sample forms that could be useful for users.

We are hoping that you find our input useful and look forward to possibly contributing to the Wikipedia community. Thank you in advance, Igor, Formsbank team 74.117.180.68 (talk) 15:21, 27 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined. Thats where images come in handy. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:51, 27 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]
Well, so please take a look at theese images let us know if these images are okay and fit your guidelines.
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: data.formsbank.com/pdf_docs_html/6/61/6108/page_1_thumb_big.png for Sales order
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: data.formsbank.com/pdf_docs_html/36/360/36054/page_1_thumb_big.png AND/OR
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: data.formsbank.com/pdf_docs_html/85/855/85521/page_1_thumb_big.png for Shipping list

We hope for a possibility for us to get white-listed since there is plenty of quality content like this that our brand would be able to contribute to the Wiki-community. Igor FormsBank (talk) 14:18, 28 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]

@Beetstra: no Declined, no, not the link, images. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:40, 30 November 2017 (UTC)[reply]