MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2018/02

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

del.icio.us/iknovate/DesignThinking[edit]

I was half-way through manually archiving part of a section of a talk page. Someone had top-posted recently in a very, very old thread, so I was going to leave that post in place with a link to the archive.

Now I can't save the text I want to archive to Talk:Design thinking/Archive 1 because icio.us is blacklisted. This whitelisting can be temporary if necessary, but it would be nice to save the archive. I can't even undo the removal of the text from the talk page because that it putting the link back on the page.

(BTW, I am an admin, but I thought it would be safer to post here, rather than attempt to edit the whitelist directly, since I am unfamiliar with the format.)

Yaris678 (talk) 13:02, 29 January 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Yaris678: no Declined, on talkpages it is fine to just rip of the 'http:// of any of the links and it will save just fine. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:45, 29 January 2018 (UTC)[reply]

Bitcointalk[edit]

bitcointalk.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

goo.gl[edit]

goo.gl: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: goo.gl/#home
  • Reason: I am not too certain if this is suitable for Wikipedia, but I would like to add this link to the article – Google URL Shortener (goo.gl). The link is a redirection link and URL shortener, but I believe it can be whitelisted for the article's infobox as it is the homepage of this service.

- Cheers Wefk423 (talk) 09:56, 31 January 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Wefk423: per /Common requests#About, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:24, 31 January 2018 (UTC)[reply]
@Wefk423: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:25, 31 January 2018 (UTC)[reply]

econlib.org[edit]

econlib.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Reason: The site
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: econlib.org/library

archives valuable articles and books by Irving_Fisher and other prominent economists. In my opinion a valuable source. Specifically

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: econlib.org/library/Essays/fshEnc1.html
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: econlib.org/library/YPDBooks/Fisher/fshPPM.html
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: econlib.org/library/YPDBooks/Fisher/fshToI.html

are published works by Irving Fisher himself, one of the best known economists of his time. Malaiya (talk) 04:11, 7 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Malaiya: no Declined. Yes, the works are valuable, but free sources. For example, it took me about 1 second to find s:1922 Encyclopædia Britannica/Dollar Stabilization, and other works of Fisher are available from independent libraries (it took me a bit longer to find the pdf in a university library). These works can all be uploaded to wikisource. There is no reason to use a partisan source for such information, especially not one where there was COI/paid editing spam involved. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:48, 7 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

econlib.org specific article request[edit]

Two specific articles requested for whitelisting. These articles both contain the best explanations of the change in marginal contribution curves under a minimum wage within an monopsonistic context. Specifically, I couldn't find a better open source explanation of the "kink" in the curve without citing a non-publically available text book or a site with an even more apparent agenda. I think there is limited risk in whitelisting both of these from the COI/Spam concerns since it is a limited request. Squatch347 (talk) 16:28, 7 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Squatch347: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:27, 12 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

petitions.obamawhitehouse.archives.gov[edit]

  • Reason: This link is relevant to the article Clint Lorance, as it contains the exact text of the WH response to a petition asking for clemency for the subject. No reliable sources contain this text.

Gamesmaster G-9 (talk) 01:27, 10 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Gamesmasterg9: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:19, 12 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

Preqin.com[edit]

  • Reason: The wiki page is a genuine company page and the referring url within points to a defensively registered domain (www.prequin.com) rather than the official company website domain. In terms of accuracy of data this needs to change. We deliberately do not redirect www.prequin.com

Dbpreqin (talk) 12:18, 14 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Dbpreqin: per /Common requests#About, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? Please, also include the currently used primary references used on Preqin in this request. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:53, 14 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: preqin.com/listNews.aspx
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: preqin.com/wizNewsletter.aspx
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: preqin.com/itemSection.aspx?s=101

(used references listed) --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:58, 14 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Beetstra: Ok, I would request that the About page be whitelisted www.preqin.com/section/about-preqin/100 Dbpreqin (talk) 12:41, 15 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]
@Dbpreqin: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist, only for use on Preqin. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:09, 15 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

Examiner.com[edit]

  • Reason: Hi. Could this page be whitelisted - via web archive - to be used as citation on the Derrick Green page? The text is available on a Facebook page but that seems just as bad a link if not worse. Thanks for your time. Cheers.

WattStreetWhiteStreet (talk) 14:48, 16 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@WattStreetWhiteStreet: no need for the web archive to be whitelisted, we need to whitelist the examiner directly:
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: examiner.com/metal-music-in-cleveland/interview-with-cleveland-s-own-derrick-green-of-sepultura
can you confirm that part? —Dirk Beetstra T C 19:09, 16 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

Hi Dirk. That is the correct address. It is dead now, it only exists in the web archive as far as I can see, but the bot picked it up even though it's not a direct link.

Thank you for your help. 86.3.196.6 (talk) 19:25, 16 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@WattStreetWhiteStreet: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:10, 18 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

Thank you for your help, Dirk. Successfully linked up now. WattStreetWhiteStreet (talk) 14:20, 19 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

mixcloud.com[edit]

A 30-minute podcast posted by the author of The Greatest Living Englishman, who discusses the album's making and influences.--Ilovetopaint (talk) 23:18, 21 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Ilovetopaint: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:04, 22 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]