MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2018/03

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

youtu.be[edit]

A mathematics video, posted on Caltech's official YouTube channel and discussed in our article The Mechanical Universe. I'd like to link to the specific time offset of the part under discussion, but apparently that only works with the shortened form of the URL (?). XOR'easter (talk) 17:25, 27 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@XOR'easter: This is not blacklisted:
 Not done. --Dirk Beetstra T C 20:18, 27 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

pv-magazine.com[edit]

Link to relevant article required at Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Longi Silicon Materials and possible use as ref in LONGi Green Energy Technology. SpinningSpark 22:24, 28 February 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Spinningspark: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist - note that we do not whitelist links for use in discussions, we whitelist links for use in content (where this site should be used with due care). --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:44, 1 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]

vidyasagar.guru[edit]

vidyasagar.guru: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

1 vidyasagar.guru/mookmati/ - Epic Poem written by Acharya Vidyasagar 0f 488 Pages translated in 6 language - In this link English version and hindi version available for citation

2. vidyasagar.guru/articles.html/jeewan-parichay/ - Introductary articles on Acharya Vidyasagar

3. The Invincible Ascetie Aacharya Shri Vidyasagar - First English article

vidyasagar.guru/articles.html/jeewan-parichay/the-invincible-ascetie-aacharya-shri-vidyasagar/

4. vidyasagar.guru/articles.html/jeewan-parichay/japanese-haiku/ Acharay vidyasagar has composed almost 500 haiku poems - this is a way of writing and communicating in three lines, first line have 5 letters, second 7 and third again 5 letters.

5 vidyasagar.guru/sishya-gan/ List of all his disciplines - incomplete information given on wikipedia page


6 vidyasagar.guru/hindi-kavya/ More then 300 Poems written by Acharay Vidya Sagar

7 His 7000 quotes on different topics has been compiled on various topics vidyasagar.guru/quotes/

I request you to white list the entire domain or at least these links .. This will help us to improve the page of Acharaya Vidyasgar .. he will completing 50 years of his religious journey on 17 July 2018 Entire Jain community will be celebrating the same...

− Sanyam Swarn mahotsav the 50th year - Golden jubilee is been clebrated and all programs images by local communities have been uploaded vidyasagar.guru/gallery/category/4-1

Hope I have posted in correct location — Preceding unsigned comment added by Saurabhtholia (talkcontribs) 16:25, 9 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]

You did this time. dannymusiceditor Speak up! 19:46, 9 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]
@Saurabhtholia: would you mind linking the page(s) where you need this, and how (references, external link)? Thanks. —Dirk Beetstra T C 19:51, 9 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]
:@Dirk Beetstra:  -  This is one page where I will like to put some reference

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acharya_Vidyasagar Another page https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jainism

Some reference and external link as well His disciples are more then (120 + 172)...here only 4 given

want to start a new page mookmati and will require references Thanks and Regards— Preceding unsigned comment added by Saurabhtholia (talkcontribs)

@Saurabhtholia: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist (.guru is blanket blacklisted). Saurabhtholia, please respect WP:EL and WP:RS. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:06, 10 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]

The Law Office of Jason Flores-Williams[edit]

@Hardindr: As I see it, it is the advertisement of the law firm on the website of a publisher of legal material/books. This is not his personal website, and here it is indirect (see WP:EL. —Dirk Beetstra T C 03:47, 12 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: So is that a no? --Hardindr (talk) 15:55, 12 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]
@Hardindr: depends, this is a discussion, it is not a hard no. —Dirk Beetstra T C 17:53, 12 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: Okay, do you have a sense about when a decision will be made, either yes or no? --Hardindr (talk) 18:20, 13 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]
@Hardindr: sorry, I should have been clearer. It depends oon your explanation and how you want to use it and/or if you convince an admin that my analysis is incorrect or I miss something. --12:40, 14 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: I just want to include it in the page's infoxbox, and in the external links. It isn't a citation for anything in the article. It looks like a lot of lawyers use this third-party site to host (if you can use that term) their information for their law practices. I am not sure how to contact an admin for their take on this issue. --Hardindr (talk) 14:20, 14 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]
@Hardindr: no Declined, with that, that is failing our inclusion standards as explained above. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:06, 14 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]

novogratz yourstory[edit]

I'm using Jacqueline Novogratz' info from this article on the wikipedia page for Acumen. ````— Preceding unsigned comment added by Sbaig17 (talkcontribs)

360cities.net[edit]

I wish to cite both of the above on Jumber Jikia; and possibly later on an article about the work depicted. Andy Mabbett (Pigsonthewing); Talk to Andy; Andy's edits 23:49, 15 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]

investing.com[edit]

The link should be whitelisted for usage as piped "official" link in the infobox of the site's main article Investing.com. See also discussion at Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam#investing.com for background info about the recent blacklisting due to spam. GermanJoe (talk) 20:19, 24 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@GermanJoe: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 02:45, 25 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]

chinatouristmaps.com[edit]

The link should be whitelisted because it attributes the source of the last paragraph in the "History" section of the article Fengtai_District. This paragraph has clearly been directly copied and pasted from the webpage of the requested link Economicactvist (talk) 14:53, 29 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Economicactvist: no Declined - too close paraphrasing = likely copyvio, I blanked the paragraph. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:50, 29 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]

imvbox.com/about[edit]

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: imvbox.com/about

per WP:ELOFFICIAL. --Dirk Beetstra T C 18:07, 29 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Beetstra: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 18:07, 29 March 2018 (UTC)[reply]