MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2018/09

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

grabify.link[edit]

Grabify is a URL shortner which is quickly coming up the ranks. There is currently a detailed Wikipedia page been written for Grabify, but requires the root URL to be whitelisted so it can be referenced. All others can stay blacklisted.

Joel61 (talk) 03:32, 27 August 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Joel61: per /Common requests#About, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? The root will not work, as it would typically negate the blacklisting or not additions sufficiently. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:47, 27 August 2018 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: I have updated the request with grabify.link/index.php --Joel61 (talk) 05:54, 27 August 2018 (UTC)[reply]
@Joel61: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:48, 27 August 2018 (UTC)[reply]

aliexpress.com[edit]

Homepage URL to be added into the infobox of AliExpress. –Wefk423 (talk) 14:13, 7 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Wefk423: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:15, 7 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]

bitcointalk.org[edit]

bitcointalk is a renowned and authoritative forum on cryptocurrency. The forum has got information on lot of cryptocurrency and sites dealing on cryptocurrency.bitcointalk itself has a page dedicated in wiki.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Panbalan (talkcontribs) 15:43, 10 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Panbalan: no Declined. It is a forum, the only use is on Bitcointalk, and for the rest we would only entertain specific links for specific sourcing (like cases of new announcements for use on articles that turn out to be deemed notable in the end). --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:24, 11 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]

memari.online[edit]

memari.online: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: http://memari.online/28612/1396/10/05/ساختمان-بانک-مرکزی-چه-چیز-را-نشان-می‌د/

I am not sure why the website was blacklisted but I need the link to cite a critique of architecture of the Bank Markazi Tower. Trustbanker (talk) 15:48, 11 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]

www.army-guide.com[edit]

Hello. Could this site be removed from the blacklist? It has a very useful list of military hardware and weapons. Some of which aren't described on any other site. Oranjelo100 (talk) 16:02, 13 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Oranjelo100: no Declined,  Defer to Local blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:15, 13 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]

One page on change dot org[edit]

Please cancel this request, as I have found a more reliable source. deisenbe (talk) 15:15, 19 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]

This is NOT a request to unblock the whole site, I have read the reasons why this site is generally not used. It is a request for one page to be unblocked.

I want to cite this page in Silent Sam#2000–2017, because it includes a reference to a 2015 incident of defacement of the Silent Sam monument, which I feel is important and should be mentioned. I am unable to find another source for it. It you look at the history of Silent Sam you will see that I have put in a lot of work on finding sources. deisenbe (talk) 14:09, 19 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Deisenbe: no Declined. What about this or this? --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:35, 19 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]

kink.com/page/about-us[edit]

Permanent solution after User:Billinghurst. Official website alternative for Kink.com. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:40, 25 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]

@Billinghurst: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:40, 25 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]
 Comment: I wasn't fussed about permanent addition. The pre-existing url was spammed replaced with a redirecting variation, so I temp added it, returned the article to the status quo url, then removed the whitelist, and blacklisted the new spam. — billinghurst sDrewth 14:00, 25 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]
@Billinghurst: It is always better to have these 'approved', I've seen too many cases where blacklisted links are annoying reverts, and there is a bot on en.wikipedia that tags articles when there are blacklisted links on the page. I know it is not really needed, but this is the path of least disruption to good faith edits. --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:05, 25 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]

lawyers.com[edit]

Simple listing of lawyers, contact info, and profiles.

On this page lawyers.com is incorrectly associated with something else called \blawyers\.com\b

Dana_L._Christensen wiki page

MusicManJezza (talk) 18:53, 25 September 2018 (UTC) Jeremy Borum[reply]

@MusicManJezza: Can you indicate which exact page on lawyers.com you want to add, and does that comply with either our sourcing guidelines (WP:RS) or external links guidelines (WP:EL). --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:24, 26 September 2018 (UTC)[reply]