MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2020/02

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

hidemyass.com[edit]

hidemyass.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

hidemyass.com should be unblock for HMA VPN (Hidemyass) Wikipedia airtcle page because it an official website. Editiorman (talk) 12:21, 31 January 2020 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined, whitelisted link already on the page. The root domain can't be whitelisted.Kuru (talk) 12:46, 31 January 2020 (UTC)[reply]

OneFiveNine.com[edit]

Hello everyone. I am creating an article named Hunderman Village, related to Ladakh, India. I request you to consider white-listing of this website as this is the only website which gives information about the population of Hunderman Village. I'm removing the ref on the article as of now. Regards--- FlyJet777 (talk}} 07:11, 5 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@FlyJet777: no Declined, we are not going to whitelist the whole site (that would be a delisting request on the WP:SBL). We need a specific link (you can post it here when cutting off the http://). Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:59, 5 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]

BitcoinTalk: /index.php?topic=1219264.msg12775845[edit]

bitcointalk.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Link requested to be whitelisted: bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1219264.msg12775845

Wikipedia page that you want to use the link on: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nano_(cryptocurrency)

An explanation why it would be useful to the encyclopedia article proper:

Someone has added a non-academic/non-notable source that incorrectly states that Bitcoin core developer Gregory Maxwell's criticism of Nano is due to its zero-fee structure: https://coinrivet.com/what-is-nano-an-introduction-to-the-zero-fee-cryptocurrency/. That article in-turn links to a 1st-party source from Gregory himself, where he states that his criticism of Nano is about its Sybil attack protection, not its zero-fee structure. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Qwahzi‎ (talkcontribs)

Qwahzi‎}, no Declined. BitcoinTalk is not a reliable source for this content. Guy (help!) 12:31, 11 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]

www.pro-gorod.ru/maps/?z={osmzoom}&lon={londegdec}&lat={latdegdec}[edit]

I would like to use this link at Template:GeoTemplate/sandbox to sync it with Template:GeoTemplate for testing.BrandonXLF (talk) 02:59, 13 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Breitbart News (3)[edit]

An earlier mention of Doug TenNapel's writing stint with Breitbart was removed for lack of evidence, and I'd like to put it back with a citation of his author page to show his activity and tenure there. Mockingbus (talk) 06:54, 15 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Mockingbus, if it's not covered in an independent source then it's probably WP:UNDUE. Guy (help!) 07:09, 15 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]
There is independent coverage, mostly brought up with relation to his conservative views (generally) and anti-LGBTQ positions (in specific), which also keep getting removed (it seems like other editors can't agree whether bringing them up is a smear campaign or ignoring them is a whitewash). It's not great, I admit, but in the interests of fairness I wanted to provide the primary source and note that his column also included some movie reviews and commentary on the general state of the comics entertainment industry at the time. What do you think? Mockingbus (talk) 16:41, 15 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Mockingbus, if there are reliable independent secondary sources then we don't need to cite Breitbart as a primary source. Guy (help!) 19:35, 15 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]
JzG, fair enough! I've made a best-effort attempt at restoring the information with appropriate citations - if you have a moment to take a look, I'd appreciate any suggestions you have. It's been back and forth a few times and I'm hoping a factual, well-cited explanation will be least disliked by everyone. Mockingbus (talk) 08:56, 17 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Mockingbus, there's an ABOUTSELF, which is acceptable, I'm not sure about the third ref. Guy (help!) 09:35, 17 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]

112.ua[edit]

For the article on 112.ua. Guy (help!) 00:49, 18 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@JzG: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:57, 18 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]

99Acres.com[edit]

For the article on 99Acres.com. MB 14:25, 19 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@MB:, we usually do not whitelist an entire domain (the domain was extensively spammed in 2016). Could you suggest a specific about page or a similar subpage to be whitelisted please? Also, the site seems to be inactive atm, but that may be a temporary or local problem. GermanJoe (talk) 16:32, 22 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]
OK, Link requested to be whitelisted: https://www.99acres.com/do/Company/aboutUs is general info about the company and would be a good link for the infobox. MB 17:34, 22 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@MB: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --GermanJoe (talk) 17:43, 22 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]

ipcc.ch[edit]

Official website of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, a top-quality source for hundreds of articles on climate change. Clayoquot (talk | contribs) 15:44, 22 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Clayoquot:, the domain doesn't seem to be blacklisted (neither local nor global), and I just tested a successful link addition in my userspace. Could you provide a specific link that has been rejected please (without active http if necessary)? Also, this section here is generally only for the whitelisting of specific web pages, not for entire domains. GermanJoe (talk) 16:43, 22 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks GermanJoe. I just realized I put my request in the wrong place - I meant to ask at the MediaWiki talk:Captcha-addurl-whitelist. Clayoquot (talk | contribs) 16:56, 22 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]