MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2020/08

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

jettracker.xyz[edit]

I am requesting that the website

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: jettracker.xyz
(& jettracker.xyz/about) be whitelisted. Currently it says that the entire xyz tld is blocked. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist#.xyz_TLD

I am working on a wiki page for it, and I would like to link to it.

It's very important for the public to be able to understand how many corporate jets corporations have. It allows the public to better understand a companies priorities (environmentally).

Thanks.

requesting for Whitelist my domain name that has been blacklisted[edit]

globalgistng.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com please wikipedia, help me to whitelist my domain please i beg. am sorry for what have done, i wont do it again. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 129.205.113.81 (talkcontribs) 16:38, 24 July 2020 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined. According to :m:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2020-07 § globalgistng.com, the domain globalgistng.com was added to the Wikimedia global spam blacklist because it was inappropriately added to articles in multiple wikis. We generally do not accept removal requests from website owners. — Newslinger talk 07:37, 29 July 2020 (UTC)[reply]

technicalwriting.xyz[edit]

A specific page should be whitelisted:

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: technicalwriting.xyz/2020/07/technical-writer-salary.html

Article it would benefit:

Why it should be whitelisted:

  • This page contains the researched data on the subject topic compiled from various sources. The sources are cited in the article itself.

Adding the reference will increase the value of information on the wiki page. Thanks in advance. — Preceding unsigned comment added by MachMukesh (talkcontribs) 04:38, 2 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined. The website appears to be your self-published blog, which is not considered a reliable source. — Newslinger talk 04:45, 2 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Request to unblock Avaaz global ceasefire petition page [Request withdrawn][edit]

A specific page should be whitelisted:

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: secure.avaaz.org/campaign/en/global_ceasefire_loc/

Article it would benefit: Global ceasefire

Why it should be whitelisted:

  • The page reports on a large international petition in support of the United Nations' Global Ceasefire. Adding the reference will verify the sentence mentioning the Avaaz petition on the wiki page. Johncdraper (talk) 11:11, 2 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@Johncdraper: did you read /Common requests? --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:57, 2 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Dirk Beetstra Okay, got it: removing sentence on page and withdrawing request. Johncdraper (talk) 12:41, 2 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

awardsandwinners.com [Request withdrawn][edit]

From the site:

I am trying to add:

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: awardsandwinners.com/category/naacp-image-award/1969/

to support my addition at Estelle Evans for her winning NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture in 1969. I took this as a reference from that Award article, where Awards and Winners was used as source for many entries, presumably before the site was blocked. I'd like to use this URL because I can't find a good source anywhere else; NAACP's sites don't offer any such old news, nor do I find news articles or obituaries online. The best I've found is this at IMDb.

Possible problem: awardsandwinners.com cited its sources as Freebase (and WP), which was apparently shut down in 2016. Is this the reason for the block? I found this little exchange here, in case it helps.

Whitelisting the Requested link above would let me finish up Estelle Evans and move on. The problem would remain, however, for other articles of people listed at NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture, if editors try to add such NAACP awards. They'd need either similar exceptions for other URLs (.../1970, .../1971, etc.), or better sources elsewhere.

Thanks for taking a look. — JohnFromPinckney (talk) 00:03, 4 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

I'm sorry, that site is in no way a reliable source. Freebase was an open database that harvested from Wikipedia, and if they also claim direct attribution to here, then you're way into WP:CIRCULAR territory. Maybe this issue of Jet (note the blurb is continued on the next page) helps some? Kuru (talk) 04:02, 4 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Cool, Kuru, thanks for the time and the help! Sorry to have been a bother here. I'm withdrawing my request. — JohnFromPinckney (talk) 21:07, 5 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

petitions.whitehouse.gov (the new homepage)[edit]

This is the homepage for We the People (petitioning system), but I can't make the url= link clickable. The whole site is blacklisted, to prevent every non-notable petition from being linked to. The whitelist re-allows petitions.whitehouse.gov/about, petitions.whitehouse.gov/responses, petitions.whitehouse.gov/response/*, and petitions.whitehouse.gov/homepage. (See? I added those links here.)

petitions.whitehouse.gov/homepage used to be the site's homepage, but now it is 404, so you can delete that entry ("\bpetitions\.whitehouse\.gov\/homepage\b") from the whitelist.

I hope you can add its new homepage, petitions.whitehouse.gov/, without adding the whole site. - A876 (talkcontribs)

@A876: Per /Common requests, we generally don't whitelist top domains as they a) are often part of the original abuse, and b) can be abused for those who have the will and knowledge to abuse them, which is often true with links to sites where people have POV to push. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:33, 14 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]
I thought I quite clearly requested that the site's homepage be whitelisted, and not the entire domain. (I don't know why someone would conflate the two.)
For example, although adding new links to TinyURL.com/* is blocked, the TinyURL article has a link to https://www.tinyurl.com/, as it should. (In this case, the homepage is not whitelisted. If someone were to remove that old link, no one will be able to put it back.)
I'm just asking for the same thing, that the We the People (petitioning system) article add or be allowed to add a working link to https://petitions.whitehouse.gov/ (homepage only). (Whether that is accomplished by a one-time override of the blacklist, or by adding petitions.whitehouse.gov/ to the whitelist, I don't care.)
Also, petitions.whitehouse.gov/about is not the homepage. If it is reasonable or uncontroversial (a default "consensus") to list some other page instead of the site's homepage, then a comment is needed. This is a technical request; a work-around by substituting some convenient other-page that happens to already be whitelisted is not the expected solution. - A876 (talk) 20:13, 14 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]
A876, and I think that I was quite clearly pointing to /Common requests, and explained that we do not do that. No, we link to the website to show what a website has to tell about themselves (see WP:EL) an about page fulfills that by definition. I need to see the tinyurl situation. Dirk Beetstra T C 02:22, 15 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Sorry, a link is not an explanation. /Common requests doesn't say what you think it says. (btw, you don't actually say what you think it says.)

You said "we generally don't whitelist top domains". (I never suggested any such thing.) Now you have repeated the error saying "we do not do that" (as if you still don't understand).

/Common requests does not say that every page on every petition site and URL-shortening site is anathema (and in fact they are not – do "see the TinyURL situation" and others that link to the site, namely Bitly, Change.org, and (formerly) We the People (petitioning system)). It says "These sites are blocked for blanket reasons and it is rare that any page from them is whitelisted. " Okay, it is rare. Petition sites are blacklisted overall, for good reason ("we don't allow users to add links to Wikipedia to get people to visit and perhaps sign their petition"). Obviously linking the homepage (and possibly other pages) is okay, because it is normal and because doing so does not link to any specific petition (which meets the purpose of the ban).

Linking a website's homepage is the norm in a template in an article about that website. I'm sure "official website" was set to petitions.whitehouse.gov/homepage because that was the homepage. Now, the old homepage URL is a 404 and the homepage resides at https://petitions.whitehouse.gov/ (as it always should have). It follows that the whitelist entry should be changed to drop the former and add the latter. What could be simpler? I see no advice or consensus to list petitions.whitehouse.gov/about instead of the page that the site set as its homepage. I see no advice or consensus to list an about page instead of the homepage even if someone thinks it is "good enough" or even "better than" the homepage. - A876 (talk) 04:43, 15 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]

A876, A876, as is explained there, whitelisting the homepage 'petitions.whitehouse.gov' is negating the blacklist, abusable in itself, and abusable through other ways. As with spam, people have a reason to abuse it - they are actively searching for support. That is why we do not generally whitelist top domains. That explanation is in /Common requests at MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page.
Again, "Official links (if any) are provided to give the reader the opportunity to see what the subject says about itself" (my bolding). We link to a neutral landing page, an about-page does fulfill the function perfectly and avoid ALL possibilities of abuse.
Just to summarize:
  • the top domain of bitly.org is NOT whitelisted - www.bitly.com/?main and bitly.com/pages/about where already whitelisted for this purpose (in fact, www.bitly.com/?main is the link used, bitly.com is displayed).
  • change.org is NOT whitelisted - it should go through a whitelist discussion as the current link will be resulting in breakage on the page.
  • tinyurl.com WAS requested and denied (twice; see also diff), but someone decided to override that decision (that decision was denied and overridden before /common requests was written; see also MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/09#tinyurl.com).
I hope this explains. Dirk Beetstra T C 06:28, 15 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: My suggestion: Link requested to be whitelisted: petitions.whitehouse.gov/index.php which redirects to / and would serve the purpose. Jerod Lycett (talk) 19:13, 17 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@A876 and Jerodlycett: Thanks, that is indeed better. plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:01, 18 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Removed again. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:45, 18 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Fraud domains (counter-blacklist)[edit]

the domain names (i.e. without TLD), which are blacklisted per WT:SBL discussion but where the official domains should be allowed through. Domains (and very similar terms) have been constantly abused, big hammer is unfortunately needed. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:16, 5 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Beetstra: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:18, 5 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

yourstory hifives[edit]

Don't understand why these pages are blocked - they contain media coverage of a new page that I am trying to publish. yourstory.com/2013/07/hifives-launches-revamped-cloud-based-solution-to-maximize-impact-of-employee-rewards-programs yourstory.com/2012/06/hifives-corporate-organization-gifting — Preceding unsigned comment added by Chaudhurisagar (talkcontribs) 18:08, 19 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Chaudhurisagar, please see MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/October_2015#YourStory.com Dirk Beetstra T C 20:17, 19 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Keeping thread in one place, moved from here

Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist?markasread=193006586&markasreadwiki=enwiki#yourstory_hifives

I am still not sure as to why YourStory.com is blocked.

1. Shraddha Sharma, the founder of YourStory is a renowned journalist in India https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shradha_Sharma She has worked with CNBC and has won several awards and accolades and has been named as one of the top influencers on LinkedIn 2. YourStory is one of the top online publications for startups and entrepreneurs in India with high domain authority. 3. I don't know about the spam link incident that happened in 2015 but that was a long time back.

I am unable to publish my first article on Wiki because it has 2 references to Your Story which were actually interviews of me and my co-founder. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Chaudhurisagar (talkcontribs) 09:57, 20 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Chaudhurisagar, can you expand on ‘me and my co-founder’? Are you related to the subject you are writing about?
Regarding the subject, you should be able to write an article without references to yourstory but using independent, reliable sources instead. Then it can be judged whether additional sourcing is needed. Dirk Beetstra T C 12:11, 20 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]

The article quotes independent sources - leading publications in India - Economic Times (2 reports) - Bangalore Mirror - a Times of India publication (1 report) - Your Story (2 interviews) - Hindu Businessline (1 report)

The above websites are of high reputation in India and high domain authority. However, I am unable to publish the article as it has references to the YourStory website which seems to be blocked. So my request would be to unblock the pages which we want to link to. These are critical interviews. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Chaudhurisagar (talkcontribs) 17:09, 20 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Chaudhurisagar, then publish it first without the yourstory references please. If the article has merit without the yourstory references it will stay and we will revisit this, if it doesn't this discussion is moot. Dirk Beetstra T C 18:11, 20 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Beetstra, The requesting editor appears to be the owner of Draft:HiFives, and has not declared paid editing Fiddle Faddle 22:26, 9 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Timtrent, I asked that above (though it is obvious ...) and a warning has already been issued. I hoped that the warnings for spamming were enough ... Dirk Beetstra T C 05:53, 10 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Beetstra, It seems warnings to UPE editors are never enough 🤪 Fiddle Faddle 07:01, 10 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Beetstra - published it! — Preceding unsigned comment added by Chaudhurisagar (talkcontribs) 06:20, 22 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Chaudhurisagar: seen the current developments and your failure to act on the requests (and you being blocked): no Declined. YourStory is anyway not truly independent (it is, after all, your story, not their story). --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:39, 10 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Beetstra, I like it when they encircle themselves in their own mess, and then pull the net ever tighter Fiddle Faddle 15:40, 11 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

census2011.co.in[edit]

I want you to remove www.census2011.co.in from ur blacklist. I want to add a referral link from this site to you page about jamsher khas population, because previous link is incorrect. Previous link is for a different village from different tehsil with same name. So please check my query for population of jamsher khas village. Which is actually 8437 according to census 2011 india Karanvirdi (talk) 20:07, 11 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined - @Karanvirdi: for future requests to un-blacklist whole domains, please use MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist#Proposed_removals (see the info on top of this section). Anyway, for Indian census information please use the official .gov websites rather than anonymous data aggregators. Such aggregator sites generally do not meet Wikipedia's reliability criteria (and have been heavily spammed in the past). But I have removed the likely incorrect information from the article, thank you for pointing this out. GermanJoe (talk) 20:39, 11 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

jealousmarkup.xyz[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: jealousmarkup.xyz/texts/neural-mt-looking-for-a-business-model/

I'd like to have this site added to the whitelist because I think it's a reliable website about linguistics and translation studies that cites lots of reliable sources on its articles and I think it would be very useful on the article 'DeepL Translator'. -- PK2 (talk) 02:45, 10 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@PK2: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Link is already in use on other wikis for this page. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:13, 10 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
PK2, it's a blog by Gábor Ugray (note redlink). Why do you think it's reliable? Guy (help! - typo?) 14:07, 10 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
JzG, someone can be a specialist in the field even if they are not notable for their own Wikipedia article. It is one of the guys behind memoQ. That being said, if user:PK2 wants to reference the same material as on it.wikipedia then I would say that that is better served by the primary reference of the domain registrations than by a blog. Dirk Beetstra T C 17:27, 10 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Beetstra, for some reason, this link still triggers a protection filter even after you added it to the whitelist, unless I add the forward slash /. -- PK2 (talk) 07:29, 11 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
PK2, you requested it with the forward slash at the end: 'jealousmarkup.xyz/texts/neural-mt-looking-for-a-business-model/', so that is what gets whitelisted. Dirk Beetstra T C 08:42, 11 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Beetstra, yes they can, but the chances of a self-published source by a non-notable individual being an RS are low, and normally I'd want some kind of evidence. Guy (help! - typo?) 09:46, 11 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
JzG, yeah, but I am afraid that the opposite is more often true (after all, Gwyneth Paltrow is notable, but I would not trust her blogs even if they describe that water is suitable to wash your hands). Dirk Beetstra T C 10:01, 11 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Beetstra, agree - a blog is presumptively unreliable. Guy (help! - typo?) 09:45, 12 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

second batch[edit]

Beetstra, can you please add the following links to the whitelist?

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: jealousmarkup.xyz/texts/neural-mt-looking-for-a-business-model (without the forward slash /)
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: jealousmarkup.xyz (the whole domain)

-- PK2 (talk) 00:07, 12 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

PK2, what you basically request is the change of the first one - I will do that manually.
The whole domain .. I am not sure. It is a blog, are you sure this is going to be 'of general use'? Whitelisting the whole domain is resulting in that this can be used everywhere. Dirk Beetstra T C 05:17, 12 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
PK2 I have adapted the first rule. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:20, 12 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Beetstra thank you, and why shouldn't whole domains of blogs be whitelisted? -- PK2 (talk) 07:28, 12 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@PK2: No, the question is, are you sure this is going to be 'of general use'? I expressed concerns, user:JzG expressed concerns (already for the specific link ..). It is your task to convince admins that this action is needed, I do not need to defend why I did not perform an action (well, I did: I have concerns / there are concerns - and, implicitly, the .xyz TLD was blacklisted because it was spammed massively and contains a lot of useless crap). Dirk Beetstra T C 08:00, 12 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: this won't be 'of general use', and thank you for adding the above link to the whitelist. -- PK2 (talk) 10:37, 12 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Request to unblock creative-biolabs[edit]

A specific page should be whitelisted:

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: www.creative-biolabs.com/aboutus.html

Article it would benefit: Creative Biolabs

Why it should be whitelisted:

  • Standard use of company url in the infobox about the company. MB 17:08, 17 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@MB: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:47, 17 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

neighborhoodarchive[edit]

I would like to use the links for Draft:Old Friends ... New Friends, an article about a television series that Fred Rogers created and hosted.

The links would only be used for the "Episodes" section. The links provide information for the "No." and "Awards" columns of the tables, which cannot, or is too difficult to, be obtained solely through newspaper clippings.

I have read the two requests for delisting the site from the blacklist: [2], [3]. I understand that the link was spammed by person(s) related to the neighborhoodarchive.com site.

FunnyMath (talk) 20:28, 18 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

The first link is to direct readers to the entire catalog. The second and third links are used to show the specific pages of the catalog that would be cited. The fourth link provides a correction to the numbering of the episodes. The catalog erroneously numbers the last episode as 212. FunnyMath (talk) 21:31, 19 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

The first link contains the entire catalog. It provides the numberings and awards for the episodes. The second link corrects the numbering of the last episode as 213. The catalog erroneously numbers the final episode as 212. FunnyMath (talk) 04:52, 20 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@FunnyMath: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:25, 20 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Thank you! FunnyMath (talk) 21:07, 23 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Request to unblock www.spycameramuseum.com.au[edit]

Trying to cite this museum and getting stopped by the blacklist with the message "triggered a protection filter: spycam". This is the website of a genuine museum (I've visited it). The web content is not in any way harmful or sleazy (which I guess "spycam" might suggest). Please whitelist it. Thanks. Kerry (talk) 05:42, 24 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Kerry Raymond: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. 'spycam' is on meta as that is a common term in domains that get spammed. Obviously, there will be false positives like this one. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:48, 24 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

s155239215.onlinehome.us[edit]

Will be beneficial for Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Ili River Treaty. The article nominated cites 2 sources that are books. ISBN search didn't work, so this is the only way to access the books. ~Styyx Talk? ^-^ 09:01, 25 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Page appears to be hosting material in breach of copyright, see WP:COPYVIOEL, and therefore would not be eligible for whitelisting. Happy to review if evidence to the contrary is provided. Books can be cited without linking to them; see {{cite book}} or {{cite journal}}. Stifle (talk) 11:12, 25 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@Styyx: no Declined, also per user:Stifle. Linking to copyright violations is strictly prohibited per WP:COPYVIOEL. Point people to the original, and they can then go through the effort of actually finding the book, or WP:AGF if that it is sufficient. I will revdel the revids with the links. --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:20, 25 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

roblox official[edit]

Previous got removed, this one for Roblox. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:00, 25 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Beetstra: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:00, 25 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

diccionariobiograficoecuador.com[edit]

(cross-posted from discussion).

This is hitting on something for "fico" -- I assume it is unintentional collateral damage, but I don't know exactly what "fico" intended to keep out, so I don't know how to revise the blocked URL appropriately. Calliopejen1 (talk) 04:58, 26 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

related to:
@Calliopejen1: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:43, 26 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Adopt Me's Roblox page[edit]

WP:ELOFFICIAL. As a Roblox game, Adopt Me!'s page on the Roblox site, where the game can be accessed, would be needed for the External Links section. ❤︎PrincessPandaWiki (talk | contribs) 22:13, 28 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@PrincessPandaWiki: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:40, 29 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]