MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2022/02

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Film Companion - Baradwaj Rangan review[edit]

[1] Can you?--The Doom Patrol (talk) 19:02, 30 January 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@The Doom Patrol: can we please have some more info, as per the description in the header? Dirk Beetstra T C 04:02, 31 January 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Beetstra: It's a review by Baradwaj Rangan, it can be added to that article, simple as that.--The Doom Patrol (talk) 07:51, 31 January 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@The Doom Patrol: Thanks for the clarification. plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:20, 31 January 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Beetstra: The link is still filtered when I try to insert it.--The Doom Patrol (talk) 17:19, 31 January 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@The Doom Patrol: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist (sorry, I made the script fail). --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:46, 1 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Beetstra: Thanks. It works fine.--The Doom Patrol (talk) 15:23, 1 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

national-currency.com[edit]

@0mtwb9gd5wx: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:18, 3 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

stormer5v52vjsw66jmds7ndeecudq444woadhzr2plxlaayexnh6eqd.onion[edit]

As per the request for dailystormer.name, this is the official Tor Onion service address for The Daily Stormer - an article about the website hosted at these domains. It is used in the article under external links (previously the v2 address was here).

Although .onion addresses aren't normally used in the infobox unless it is the primary URL for the subject of the article, it should be provided in External Links as the clearnet domains regularly changed or are otherwise blocked due to censorship. --Bombuzal (talk) 13:48, 6 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Bombuzal: no Declined, one official website is enough. --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:20, 6 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist rivermont.xyz[edit]

rivermont.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

My personal website rivermont.xyz is blacklisted due to the local .xyz blanket filter.

I also run a Mediawiki instance focused on birding at wiki.rivermont.xyz, which is also blocked.

I don't plan on linking to or citing either site anywhere on WP except for my profile. -Rivermont- (talk) 04:10, 18 January 2022 (UTC)[reply]

  • no Declined, you can add it on your profile without the HTTP prefix, which it appears you have already done. Stifle (talk) 12:29, 8 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Hamza al Qadiri al Boutchichi[edit]

Want to link reference from qadrishattari.xyz to Hamza al Qadiri al Boutchichi.

Link proposed: {{WLRequestLink|qadrishattari.xyz/p/hamza-al-qadiri-al-boutchichi.html}}

domain proposed: qadrishattari.xyz

Reason: I think Hamza al Qadiri al Boutchichi can be improved with references from qadrishattari.xyz and others. Thanks. 37.111.219.102 (talk) 07:12, 5 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@37.111.219.102: Can you please expand on the nature of the site/specific document - who writes it, what does it contain? --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:11, 8 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra:, it looks like a religious organization's website which includes information relevant to Boutchichi and his Sufi order named, Qadriyya Budshishiya or Qadiri Boutchichi, which can be needed to improve the stub, along with other sources from different books and sites. Thank you. 37.111.218.9 (talk) 14:41, 8 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]
plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:13, 8 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

mapy.cz[edit]

The website Mapy.cz, which is widely used used in the Czech Republic (most probably it is actually by far the most commonly used online map in the Czech Republic), appears to be blacklisted. It features important extensions to OpenStreetMap, like the possibility to add photos, make searches by categories, by offering apps with offline maps, and even maps for blind people. I guess it must have landed on the blacklist by mistake. Could please anybody check it and possibly whitelist it? I would like to add the direct link on the article about OpenStreetMap. Thank you! Morgoonki (talk) 19:47, 5 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Morgoonki: Seems to be added because of Special:PermanentLink/998099040#Jacob_de_Joe_–_linkspam (added by user:Oshwah, report by user:Number 57). I would suggest a quick check on the current situation, and then  Defer to Local blacklist for delisting. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:32, 8 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Beetstra - I remember this. A user was going around and adding a bunch of external links to this (and other) sites. At the time, I believed it to be spam, so I added it here. If this is not the case and if this website can serve a legitimate purpose, feel free to yank it off the blacklist. I obviously don't want to add URLs to that list if they can be useful to us and in a legitimate way. ;-) ~Oshwah~(talk) (contribs) 03:10, 9 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@Morgoonki:  Done by removal from MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:59, 10 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist pages on kickstarter.com[edit]

Requesting unblock in order to use IABot on Aria (manga), a GA. These two links are used to directly support the claims regarding the dub announcement, alongside dub voice actors, by Right Stuf. Best regards, 0qd (talk) 22:02, 6 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

The Kickstarter was hosted by Right Stuf, the official licensor for Aria in North America, and it was where they relayed news regarding the release. 0qd (talk) 14:24, 8 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist factor8 website[edit]

I was trying to edit Panorama (British TV programme)#Contaminated Blood: The Search for the Truth, using the above website (and specific URL) as a source, and found it had been blacklisted. A search around Wikipedia showed no discussion or blacklist proposal, only this Spam LinkReport generated automatically by COIBot.

It seems, from what I can surmise, like it may have been added as COI advocacy spam to certain articles in the past. However, it is the website covering the legal actions and developments of the Contaminated blood scandal in the United Kingdom, including a legal case key to the scandal, and the scandal's official inquiry, both of which are ongoing. Though it is information that could likely be found in newspapers, I doubt they would chronicle every change and development in the same manner as this website's extensive timeline; it is a primary source, but it's one I believe could be of use, though I wouldn't rest an entire article on it.

Apologies if I've missed some glaring reason this source is blacklisted; hopefully, I've filled this out correctly.--Ineffablebookkeeper (talk) ({{ping}} me!) 17:00, 5 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

  • I am disinclined to approve this request because it appears the source is biased and non-neutral. I will leave open for a second pair of eyes. Stifle (talk) 12:28, 8 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]
  • The original discussion is here: MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/October_2018#factor8scandal.uk (which was blanked 2 times by the editor who caused the report). I think I would like to see a proper discussion on the useability of the source (e.g. on WP:RS/N) and some evaluation whether it is diffiult to replace (where you suggest that it probably can). --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:25, 8 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    • Ah, no wonder I couldn't find it. Thank you; there's definitely the possibility it could be replaced, but I still could see some minor usage as a primary source.--Ineffablebookkeeper (talk) ({{ping}} me!) 14:54, 8 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]
      • Okay, can I ask you to please gain a consensus at WP:RSN or some other suitable place?  On hold pending this. Stifle (talk) 15:34, 15 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

dailystormer.name[edit]

This is the current official domain for The Daily Stormer but was blacklisted along with the now-defunct dailystormer.su in Spam-blacklist/archives.

The domain is not associated with spam and would be useful to have official domains up-to-date on The Daily Stormer's article as it is an article about a website hosted at that domain. --Bombuzal (talk) 13:48, 6 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Bombuzal: per MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:21, 6 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

bump. PeaceThruPramana26 (talk) 12:11, 8 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done due to lack of reply. --Stifle (talk) 15:33, 15 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist sci-hub.se[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted:

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://sci-hub.se

Sci-Hub domains are blacklisted due to [[2]] however I would like to change the url in Sci-Hub to the actual homepage, can the site without any path be whitelisted? --Dayatil (talk) 23:20, 10 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Dayatil: per MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 02:24, 11 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist filmcompanion.in[edit]

filmcompanion.in: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: filmcompanion.in/features/bollywood-features/dilip-kumar-death-film-legend-passed-away-at-98-after-long-illness-top-10-films/

Already being used at Dilip Kumar. It is written by an independent, notable critic. Only if this link is whitelisted, can the IABot work on the article. --Kailash29792 (talk) 09:34, 18 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist lnk.to[edit]

This is PUP's official link to listen to their upcoming album, for which I have started Draft:The Unraveling of PUPTheBand. I see that a previous request to whitelist lnk.to (MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2021/03#Asking to unblock camilacabello.lnk.to) was rejected based on the "Individual web pages that primarily exist to sell products or services, or to web pages with objectionable amounts of advertising" rule at WP:ELNO. I disagree with this assessment, as lnk.to is the closest thing that these albums have to an official website, which are generally exempt from WP:ELNO per WP:ELOFFICIAL. These links also aren't used just to sell products, as they include links to free streaming services such as YouTube, Spotify, Tidal, and Deezer. Morbid Stuff has a lnk.to link that I added several years ago, before the site was blacklisted I guess. –IagoQnsi (talk) 20:32, 19 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to consider whitelisting a single reference at 'topwar.ru'[edit]

I have been trying to find and add references to the article on reknowned Soviet linguist Yuri_Knorozov#Later_life, to address a 'citation needed' tag. One of the clearest references that I found was an article on a Russian website, which is blacklisted. As I can't add the link, here it is broken up; en.topwar.ru/ 131000-geniy-deshifrovki.html The article concurs with other articles that I've found so far, however it provides more detail.--ConfusedAndAfraid (talk) 02:11, 20 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist reference currently in use from The Frisky[edit]

Editing the Hotline Bling article, trying to recover broken refs. The article linked above is currently in use as a ref. The Frisky as a whole is (rightly) blocked; however, the blacklist filter is preventing me from adding the archive url, which would prevent people from going to the usurped website. Lkb335 (talk) 03:32, 21 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist Cpreg.xyz[edit]

cpreg.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

My personal website cpreg.xyz is blacklisted due to the local .xyz blanket filter.

I request to unblock it as i have edited a page in wikipedia List of major rivers of India and i want to add source to it which is in my website cpreg.xyz but i am not able to do so because my website is blocked can you please whitelist it. please do it i cant even give my complete link here in this page too.

 Not done A self-published site (which cpreg.xyz clearly is) does not meet reliable sources guidelines. OhNoitsJamie Talk 17:27, 23 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist lenta.ru/news/2015[edit]

Good day. Actually I'm not expert and I don't know if it's correct to ask this. But I was trying to undone some changes made to the page https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maria_Zakharova . But when I tried to undo the edits, it told me I couldn't because of a problem with this site, which seemed weird to me since it was present on a previous version of the page. Thanks for your time. 94.38.150.134 (talk) 11:51, 25 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done Link has been removed, so it shouldn't be an issue anymore. OhNoitsJamie Talk 16:22, 25 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

moviesdb & aceshowbiz[edit]

Hello, I'm editing the page Those Who Walk Away (film) and here are the links that I belive need to be whitelisted because they're a part of the press coverage for the film and are well-known in the horror film community:

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: themoviedb.org/movie/796353-those-who-walk-away
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: aceshowbiz.com/video/download/00176595/

Kokoseg (talk) 06:25, 22 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]