MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2022/04

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Request to whitelist page on newsroom.transunion.co.za[edit]

I want to add new information to the TransUnion article, however "transunion" is blacklisted, but I need to reference transunion's own website. UfoTheUfo (talk) 16:03, 18 March 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@UfoTheUfo: While I hold no position or power over the whitelist/blacklist, and thus you may freely ignore my advice, I suspect that you will need to prove that newsroom.transunion.co.za is an official TransUnion site. I mention this as it appears that it was blacklisted due to it being a fraudulent domain intentionally made to look similar to the real one. I hope this helps. The Ghost of Art Toys Past (talk) 13:02, 30 March 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@The Ghost of Art Toys Past: Hmm, that's odd because TransUnion's official website lists it UfoTheUfo (talk)
@UfoTheUfo: I suspect that link will help you convince anyone with position/power here, but I could be wrong. Either way, I am happy to see that it was easy for you to prove it was official. Best of luck with your whitelist request! The Ghost of Art Toys Past (talk) 06:22, 31 March 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist theamericanreporter.com[edit]

theamericanreporter.com should be white listed because it is needed for references, it also has a wikipedia article already American Reporter the link i want to whitelist is Link requested to be whitelisted: www.theamericanreporter.com/american-singer-ericteehee-kick-starts-his-journey-towards-success

no Declined - this is an amateur SEO/PR blog that is pretending to be a news site, and globally blacklisted as a result. It has nothing to do with the other news site, which went defunct seven years ago. This one appears to be a part of the California Herald PR farm, just like the other link you added (seekerstime). If you paid for this PR, you should ask for a refund. You IP range is likely to be disabled if you continue to add obvious promotional material and junk sources, and make attempts to circumvent the spam black list by using URL shorteners. Thanks. Kuru (talk) 18:52, 27 March 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist aerorozvidka.xyz[edit]

An Ukrainian drone voluntary organization and military unit at the same time that has the own Wikipedia article about them (Aerorozvidka) and is backed up by multiple sources. From the error message that came out after the edit attempt looks like it is blacklisted just due presence of the .xyz domain suffix that maybe is common for links we do not want to be here, but in this case seems just a domain suffix. Audriusa (talk) 13:29, 31 March 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist page on kickstarter.com[edit]

This is the official Kickstarter for the game Poppy Playtime, as evidenced by this PopHorror article. I wish to use this source as to add information about the Kickstarter and its cancellation. Jurta talk 21:01, 18 March 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist youtu.be/48AW49O7TBo[edit]

Every other result I could find to support the item I was adding to PT-109 about the mention of JFK's experience aboard the vessel was a link Wikipedia regards as even less worthy. For example, I could have put an IMDb link about the episode, or there were blog posts. The YouTube link goes to a full episode of the show where a person can see independently the segment described, and it's the best option I have for backing up the statement about the mention on the show. (Note: apologies in advance if I added this in an incorrect fashion; I'm using my phone and the methods for adding a request were unclear on here.) Lawikitejana (talk) 13:33, 3 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done. "youtu.be" is a URL shortener. Just use the full link ("youtube.com/watch?v=48AW49O7TBo") and it should be fine. Kuru (talk) 22:50, 3 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist kickstarter.com/projects/dragonsteel/surprise-four-secret-novels-by-brandon-sanderson[edit]

I wanted to add a citation on List of highest-funded crowdfunding projects to the project Surprise! Four Secret Novels by Brandon Sanderson, which just ended. Other Kickstarter projects on that page have similar citations (for example, Pebble Time, Coolest Cooler, Frosthaven, Shroud of the Avatar, and Kingdom Death: Monster), but apparently such links need to be whitelisted individually. Rwald (talk) 23:29, 31 March 2022 (UTC)[reply]

www.kickstarter.com/projects/spectrumnext/zx-spectrum-next-issue-2/posts/3364778[edit]

  • Why: While the computer is being developed, technical details are being supplied in Kickstarter updates. At some point in the future (perhaps mid-2023, when the computer is likely to be delivered at last) they'll be complete, finalised, and published on its own web site... But for now, this is the authoritative and AFAICT only source of details. If the update pages aren't whitelisted then several statements in the article will be uncitable. Uncitationed?.. Citationless!
  • Which articles: ZX Spectrum Next
  • Specific link: www.kickstarter.com/projects/spectrumnext/zx-spectrum-next-issue-2/posts/3364778
  • kickstarter.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

(There seems to be a slight inconsistency between the two sets of instructions on this page, I've tried to follow both as strictly as possible but... :shrug:)

DuncanCorps (talk) 21:55, 3 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Unblock hindiemejane.co.in[edit]

Plese removove this url hindiemejane.co.in to your spam blacklist soon as soon possible 2409:4063:4D11:6FCD:1F53:E985:F769:7024 (talk) 18:42, 23 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done Please carefully read the instructions on the top of the page before posting again. OhNoitsJamie Talk 18:49, 23 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Note: The preceeding request was made in the Discussion section rather than the Request section.The Ghost of Art Toys Past (talk) 12:59, 20 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

www.kickstarter.com/projects/spectrumnext/zx-spectrum-next-issue-2/posts/3408549[edit]

  • Why: While the computer is being developed, technical details are being supplied in Kickstarter updates. At some point in the future (perhaps mid-2023, when the computer is likely to be delivered at last) they'll be complete, finalised, and published on its own web site... But for now, this is the authoritative and AFAICT only source of details. If the update pages aren't whitelisted then several statements in the article will be uncitable. Uncitationed?.. Citationless!
  • Which articles: ZX Spectrum Next
  • Specific link: www.kickstarter.com/projects/spectrumnext/zx-spectrum-next-issue-2/posts/3408549
  • kickstarter.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

(There seems to be a slight inconsistency between the two sets of instructions on this page, I've tried to follow both as strictly as possible but... :shrug:)

DuncanCorps (talk) 21:55, 3 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

ThriveGlobal.com (source includes book excerpt)[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: https://thriveglobal.com/stories/the-power-of-having-a-bittersweet-outlook-on-life/
Page is an excerpt from the book Bittersweet: How Sorrow and Longing Make Us Whole by NY Times bestselling author Susan Cain, and article is inherently reliable in this context. I want to include content from that particular Thrive Global article in this new WP article. —RCraig09 (talk) 05:09, 13 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@RCraig09: Either the book or that link are primary sources. Can't you just cite the book instead of a blacklisted site? I am having difficulty seeing the need to make an exception to the blacklist when alternatives exist. ~Anachronist (talk) 15:30, 14 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@RCraig09: no Declined, just reference the book. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:45, 14 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@Anachronist and Beetstra: My main concern was ease of WP:Verifiability. Also, I thought of the ThriveGlobal article as being a secondary source, which is preferable to my interpretation as a WP editor of the truly primary source (the book itself, which is less accessible because people have to pay for it). I'm not sure if this explanation affects your reasoning. Thanks for considering. —RCraig09 (talk) 15:58, 14 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Both the book and the page requested to be whitelisted are written by the same author. The author's own book or the author writing about her own book are both primary sources to an equal degree. ~Anachronist (talk) 02:46, 15 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

www.easeus.com/partition-manager[edit]

  • Why: Page is the product home page of the EaseUS Partition Master software. I want to include the website URL in its infobox and use it as the source for its software logo.
  • Which articles: EaseUS Partition Master
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: easeus.com/partition-manager

easeus.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Chacecola (talk) 02:41, 18 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist: kickstarter.com/projects/ryanbrowne/curse-words-the-hole-damned-thing-768-pg-hardcover-omnibus/posts/3379722[edit]

Notice: This is a reposting of a previously unanswered request. The Ghost of Art Toys Past (talk) 12:37, 20 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Army-technology[edit]

My request to have a page whitelisted was archived without having received a single answer. How come? Can anyone tell me if this site is even blacklisted, or if it is OK for me to use it? Imonoz (talk) 16:41, 8 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Imonoz: I cannot explain why you did not get an answer. This page isn't patrolled by many administrators. It was blacklisted in March 2014. Here is the log entry: MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist/log/2014#March 2014. That site appears to aggregate information from other sources, so it would be best to cite those other sources. ~Anachronist (talk) 15:37, 14 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]
I see. Thank you for answering! Imonoz (talk) 18:12, 14 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Russian information war on Ukraine[edit]

I tried to post from “en.topwar.ru/79391-v-zavalah-aeroporta-luganska-obnaruzhen-sklad-s-amerikanskim-oruzhiemdothtm” to the above article with this edit summary: “Ref. Totally not reliable source for since-debunked hoax; however still has the news story whose narrative is discussed here.”

So yeah. I am getting a bad machine translation from the Ukrainian wikipedia into English and I don’t speak either Ukrainian or Russian so I really cannot easily go find another example, especially since I have wasn’t in Russia watching television when this happened.

Basically, bravo to the person who blacklisted, because it’s totally a hoax, but I would like to use it as an example of Russian (probably) hoaxes. I like this particular link because a) literally the only other result Google found was a mirror of the article I am working on, b) it looks close to the otiginsl account, maybe a first-generation translation and c) the comments there are a good example of how much doubt can be caused by what seems from a distance to be a rather stupid hoax.

Since I may have this problem again on this article I am here seeking advice on the best way to proceed. There are several other references saying it’s a hoax in this paragraph, bullet point 2 I think in the section on Fake videos Elinruby (talk) 16:45, 6 March 2022 (UTC)[reply]

I considered a screenshot but I would need about six and that would definitely be undue for a single example...Elinruby (talk) 22:18, 6 March 2022 (UTC)[reply]
another side comment: it strikes me as possible that I am having trouble because validating the assertion of coverage because I am on the other side of the world and Google assumes i don’t want search results in Russian? (?} If whoever looks into this can find archived coverage at Pravda or one of the other two outlets mentioned, even if there is no English version that would actually be better; presumably anybody interested in this example either speaks Russian or Ukrainian, or has heard of Google Translate. This blacklisted link does raise additional questions, such as why is it in English? And btw, as I go back to the article, I find it’s actually the first bullet point in the section. Elinruby (talk) 22:44, 6 March 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist omicsonline.org/proceedings/current-trends-in-physician-entrepreneurship-in-usa-europe-turkey-and-emerging-markets-109200.html[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: omicsonline.org/proceedings/current-trends-in-physician-entrepreneurship-in-usa-europe-turkey-and-emerging-markets-109200.html


Page details the profile of a renowned Turkish medical researcher, and article is inherently reliable in this context. I want to include content from that particular subject ‘current trends in physician entrepreneurship in USA, Europe, Turkey and emerging markets’. Contributed in various medical research journal, see https://www.researchgate.net/scientific-contributions/Yavuz-S-Silay-11788748 Although Research gate has listed some and not all of his medical research contributions, many of his works are in both English & Turkish prints and language barriers could deter researchers & interns around the world in getting a detailed profile of this notable Turkish medical researcher but could be made easier with wikipedia —

Beneficial to Medical research, Internship (medicine), Health in Turkey

omicsonline.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Wikipractitioner (talk) 20:58, 16 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

This seems like an obvious attempt to spam one researchers work, as they already tried (see their SBL entry) in draft space. CUPIDICAE💕 20:59, 16 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Spam? No please. I’m only attempting to create a wiki draft for the first time, i reach out to friends to guide me which includes this request here. No harm intended. I do not even know what SBL mean, tried to read up on that. Please consider my request if you are an admin except it doesn’t meet the criteria to be whitelisted which I will appreciate if I’m given the reason. Thanks Wikipractitioner (talk) 15:00, 19 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Hello. I think there are alternatives for you can use as well rather than omicsonline.org, Checkout other alternatives, Many Researchers have more of their profiles on pdf files & links just as available in prints. work with that. hope this helps. I think your subject is notable enough. just do more of pdf searches. goodluck TEB001 (talk) 22:45, 23 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Page unblock[edit]

I would like that this page https://www.fossilhunters/geobiology/list-of-ediacaran-trace-fossils.html (With a .xyz after the word fossilhunters) to be unlocked and able to be used as a source for articles regarding palaeontology. I do not want the whole site to be unblocked , but just that page in order for it to be used as a reference. Rugoconites Tenuirugosus (talk) 08:32, 24 April 2022 (UTC)User:Rugoconites_Tenuirugosus[reply]

@Rugoconites Tenuirugosus: While I have no authority over/on the Whitelist, I wanted to inform you that this was incorrectly posted under §Discussion instead of §Proposed additions to Whitelist (web pages to unblock). Further, this request is improperly formatted and, as such, will probably either be ignored or dismissed without real consideration. I strongly suggest that you carefully read the instructions on the top of this page and try posting again. The Ghost of Art Toys Past (talk) 09:29, 24 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Sci-Hub[edit]

The lines \bsci-hub\.bz$, \bsci-hub\.cc$, \bsci-hub\.ac$ are no longer needed. They've not been used in the article for years. (The other two sci-hub lines are OK also need work, see below.) colt_browning (talk) 08:56, 21 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

More importantly, please replace the line \bsci-hub\.\w+\/about\b by \bsci-hub\.\w+\/index\b. This exception was intended for the infobox of the article about the website, however the /about URL doesn't point to the main page, while /index does. --colt_browning (talk) 12:02, 26 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist youthistaan.com[edit]

Youthistaan.com is Indian daily news website, who’s content can be used as references as it talks straight to the point. Must have a look. Thanks 2409:4053:E0D:9ECF:9148:4F39:C8A2:99D (talk) 23:29, 26 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]

No thank you; it's spammed SEO garbage. Kuru (talk) 23:44, 26 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@2409:4053:E0D:9ECF:9148:4F39:C8A2:99D: While I have no authority over/on the Whitelist, I wanted to inform you that this was incorrectly posted under §Discussion instead of §Proposed additions to Whitelist (web pages to unblock). Further, this request is improperly formatted and, as such, will probably either be ignored or dismissed without real consideration. I strongly suggest that you carefully read the instructions on the top of this page and try posting again. The Ghost of Art Toys Past (talk) 09:28, 27 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Don't bother. This site will not be removed from the blacklist or whitelisted in any way. Kuru (talk) 23:46, 27 April 2022 (UTC)[reply]