MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2022/06

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Request to whitelist page on locomotives-for-sale.com[edit]

This is for inclusion as a reference in IC4 related to the fact that 11 units were advertised for sale. Thank you. XAM2175 (T) 18:45, 2 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist page on kickstarter.com[edit]

Would be used as a reference in the Spark the Electric Jester article. The Kickstarter page contains some valuable information such as the project's funds, full list of composers, and development information that I haven't fully located from other sources. LBWP (talk) 18:19, 4 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist (another) page on breitbart.com[edit]

I'd like to use a link to Breitbart News as an example in the article Moms for Liberty. The group Moms for Liberty, itself pretty far right, was promoted by several right-wing sites during its first year of existence, 2021. Please see the short section I added here, and also the new source [1], that I got the right-wing links from. I added them all, except the Breitbart link which was disallowed. But I'm adding these links as examples, not as sources for facts. Bishonen | tålk 18:49, 5 June 2022 (UTC).[reply]

Request to whitelist page on bet365.com[edit]

This for Dawid Malan, an international cricketer for England Cricket Team, specifically his nickname 'The Sultan of Bigitude' that he is notably referred to by match-going fans. Already included on his page is a reference to a source noting the display of a banner with this nickname at an international test match between England and India. Another user claims that this is insufficient evidence of the nickname being used, so I am adding a link to a separate match report from a separate England test from an Australian website that also uses the nickname. Unfortunately the website Bet365 has triggered the black list. 2.25.71.144 (talk) 21:19, 25 May 2022 (UTC)[reply]

  • A quick Googling shows many better quality sources that you could use instead of bet365.com.au, so I don't see why you would need to have that link whitelisted. Dennis Brown - 10:55, 9 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@2.25.71.144: no Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:13, 13 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist a filesusr.com webpage[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: 37a60919-af70-449e-a074-269d8ed5cd0e.filesusr.com/ugd/31e2c5_ea18eb28fe7f42e19dd2c4ada9573d97.pdf

This URL has been used as a citation about the Port of Bundaberg in Burnett Heads, Queensland since August 2021 without any issue but now appears to be on a blacklist preventing further edits to the page. The document cited contains information about the Port of Bundaberg published by the port authority itself and is linked from the port authority's website https://www.gpcl.com.au/port-of-bundaberg with the anchor text "Download a copy of GPC’s Port of Bundaberg Precinct Outlook" Kerry (talk) 00:58, 6 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Kerry Raymond: no Declined, it is linked as https://www.gpcl.com.au/_files/ugd/31e2c5_ea18eb28fe7f42e19dd2c4ada9573d97.pdf. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:22, 13 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist page on change.org[edit]

companieslist.co.uk[edit]

Request to remove one page from companieslist.co.uk.

Page requested - www.companieslist.co.uk/04073047-bandwagon-music-limited To be used to validate the incorporation and dissolution of the limited company Bandwagon Music Ltd. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draft:Bandwagon_Music

I believe this is important as it was a functioning UK music publishers between 2000 and 2012. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Demonelevn (talkcontribs) 10:28, 25 May 2022 (UTC)[reply]

London Economic with Gary Delaney[edit]

This 2015 interview with standup comedian Gary Delaney at The London Economic (www.thelondoneconomic.com/entertainment/tle-meets-gary-delaney-10627/) should be considered reliable for biographical information added to Delaney's Wikiepdia article (specifically: where he went to school, his odd jobs before becoming a comedian, and his residence as of 2015 -- unless you think the London Economic is so unscrupulous that they fabricated the entire interview.

That info has already been in his Wikipedia article for some time, but the url is dead, and while there is both a live url and an archived version at the Internet Archive, I can't change add that archived version to the Wikipedia articlebecause it's on the blacklist. I'd like to add that one LE page as an exception, if possible, to the whitelist. I couldn't even include the url in this post for the same reason, so I had to write out portions of the url in order to convey it here. Nightscream (talk) 06:06, 5 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Nightscream: no Declined, see https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?diff=19809304&oldid=19808923&rcid=14884068 - are you sure this is the original, and that the author is the actual author? --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:07, 13 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: It never occurred to me that it wasn't. Are you saying that the entire interview was faked? Nightscream (talk) 11:54, 13 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@Nightscream: No, I am more worried that this is a copyvio. Dirk Beetstra T C 13:45, 13 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Verywell Mind legislation statistics[edit]

Unlike previous whitelist requests for this site, I am asking to use Verywell Mind not for WP:MEDRS but for a reference to a summary of US legislation which I was not able to find a comparably up-to-date and accurate summary anywhere else. For use at Mental_health_day which I will note I accidentally evaded the blacklist using the redirect [2] and I will remove the wiki entry until approval here. (If the block is genuinely still preventing persistent abuse as stated at Wikipedia:Reliable_sources/Perennial_sources#Dotdash then I wonder how many times the verywell.com redirect has been used in this way to evade the block.)

I also want to mention that it seems the possibility of using Verywell or Dotdash sources for non-MEDRS purposes isn't considered in the reasoning of the block, and as evidenced by the citation I want to use, not all the material on the site is not of a purely medical nature. I am thinking of requesting the blacklist be changed to User_talk:XLinkBot/RevertList for this reason in accordance with Wikipedia:Spam-blacklisting. According to this search, and I may be wrong about this, it seems the XLinkBot revert list was not suggested or tried before the block list and it seems at least the publicly known vandalism was from IPs so I feel like this would be a better compromise than relying on the whitelist process. I would appreciate feedback on this before suggesting it there.

I have read [3] and [4] and [5] and... Yeah there are 16 discussions listed at Wikipedia:Reliable_sources/Perennial_sources#Dotdash. I put forward the idea that more time may have been spent discussing the validity of this specific blacklist, than the time it would have taken to manage the vandalism with the blacklist disabled or with the source on the revertlist instead. Darcyisverycute (talk) 03:14, 20 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

onani.xyz[edit]

onani.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Onani is an imageboard website which can be a candidate for use on Imageboard page, it is blacklisted because the TLD is .xyz, an alternative domain to it is onani.gay Emircex (talk) 17:27, 19 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined Please see point (3) in the instructions above. I don't see any usefulness in a blanket whitelisting of an imageboard site. OhNoitsJamie Talk 14:33, 20 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]
I can see your argument which is probably caused by MrOllie's removal of the long standing image board software list, I was planning to add Onani to the list but was not able to as the "xyz" tld is blacklisted for some reason. Emircex (talk) 14:05, 21 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Other way around - I noticed that list after the comments here. Wikipedia isn't a link directory, we shouldn't have had a list like that in the first place. MrOllie (talk) 14:24, 21 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist a gari.pk webpage[edit]

gari.pk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

This Website provides information about cars, bikes and accessories along with daily fuel prices. It appears to be blcaklisted and prevents for further eduts to the pages of Wikipedia.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Jabbar132 (talkcontribs)

no Declined. @Jabbar132: this page is for requesting whitelisting of specific web pages, not entire domains. In this case, gari.pk is blacklisted globally, not just on the English Wikipedia.  Defer to Global blacklist. ~Anachronist (talk) 05:27, 23 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist page on ancient-origins.net[edit]

This is for List of modern Pagan temples page, to add info on a new pagan temple in Ukraine. The article is good because consisting not only a statement of existing of such a temple, but also gives information on its functioning e.t.c. User:Mangazeyan‬ (talk) 12:21, 9 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist page on Preelise.xyz[edit]

Preelise (talk) 03:14, 12 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined. Non-specific request, and it appears to be a vanity domain name. We don't entertain delisting or whitelisting requests from people with a conflict of interest, as you have with your domain. If a trusted high-volume editor requests whitelisting of a page on your site, we will consider it. ~Anachronist (talk) 05:30, 23 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist pages on kickstarter.com[edit]

The offending link is used on Studio Killers (in-page link) as a primary source for a historical Kickstarter funding campaign. The other campaign linked within the page (for Studio Killers 404) would be nice to include but can be replaced with secondary sources; for this one I have not been able to find an alternative. I personally encountered this issue while attempting to run IABot to archive all references, and I'd rather not (a) archive all the other references by hand, or (b) remove a sourced sentence that I think is at least mildly relevant to the article in order to mollify the spamfilter so I can run the bot.

As a secondary request, the other link would be nice to have:

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: www.kickstarter.com/projects/studio-killers/studio-killers-404

Thanks in advance. – Anon423 (talk) 07:53, 13 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist forensicswiki.xyz[edit]

forensicswiki.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

This is the new domain of the old "Forensicswiki.org", a well known and legitimate digital forensics resource. I just ran into this while trying to update a (now dead) link to the old domain on the Digital_Forensics_XML entry (which got blocked due to the blacklisting). --User:Jkft27mc

 Not done Per Wikipedia:USERGENERATED, other wikis are generally not valid reliable sources. OhNoitsJamie Talk 18:42, 23 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist specific link used as fact citations for QB64 Wiki page[edit]

I think my request was lumped with another (see link at end of this paragraph), as the edit to my prior request shows someone else's request in it. I'm resubmitting it. If declined, please message me in talk about why. Thanks. (see: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist&diff=1086243299&oldid=1086211844)

This site is the official, archived forum of the old QB64 community, before it was trashed on qb64.org by a malicious actor. See article at (https://lunduke.substack.com/p/the-wild-events-that-nearly-took?s=r). I need to use a post as reference to changes that were made to the QB64 project. Since the project's original website was scorched, This is the only way for me to put a citation to statements as facts. I have tried archive.org and because the old forum announcements were both behind a login and ran inside a docker container, they are not available to use. Allowing just these two specific links will allow me to provide citations the changes made to the QB64 page.

I have edited and published the changes on the QB64 page, listing the citations from the original link, which are no longer valid (https://forum.qb64.org/index.php?topic=4571.0). Below are the two paragraphs that need those links as citations:

Beginning in January 2022, The QB64 Team announced that they were bringing in a CEO to manage the business end of QB64. Robert Ryan Carter of Carter Enterprises from St. Petersburg, Florida, was selected by the QB64 Team. Development was to remain with the team of developers and its users, while Carter's role was to help QB64 reach a wider market, as well as to protect it from "bad actors." The archived forum post with all replies can be seen: [7]

From the forum announcement by Fellippe Heitor, the administrator of the QB64 Forum and a QB64 Team member, "This move will provide better funding, support, and growth opportunities."[8]

NOTE: The website `alephc.xyz` was created by Luke Ceddia, former QB64 Development Team member after the qb64.org website was taken down. (website listed in his GitHub page: https://github.com/flukiluke)

GeorgeMcGinn (talk) 17:40, 24 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist GoFundme Link[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: gofundme.com/f/k54vd-the-fight-of-his-life

For article: Cyrus Washington

Reason: I scraped the internet but only found one link that explained in details the surroundings of the shooting. The GoFundMe was by created his wife which is direct source, I think it would add a needed reference about the shooting in question. The specific link is [www.gofundme.com/f/k54vd-the-fight-of-his-life].

On 22 July, 2018, Washington was involved in a shooting while working security at a Houston nightclub. He suffered gun shot wounds to his lower abdomen and the bullet exited his leg.

Lethweimaster (talk) 09:34, 25 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

gofundme.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Link requested to be whitelisted: gofundme.com/f/k54vd-the-fight-of-his-life

Request to whitelist fieldrecordings.xyz/[edit]

fieldrecordings.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com is a trusted and well-known page for field recording enthusiasts that has unfortunately been blacklisted by the .xyz rule. It contains a lot of recordings of places and species that would be helpful in articles on them. The specific page that I want to link to is fieldrecordings.xyz/2022/06/17/parsley-frogs-at-night-lerouville-lorraine-france-on-5th-june-2022-by-colin-hunter/ in the article about Lerouville in France, where the recording of Parsley frogs was taken in a disused quarry. Non-antelope (talk) 14:49, 20 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist Youtube.com Link[edit]

I think what adding this link, we give the opportunity for readers to learn a little more about the size Mexican West Coast Rattlesnake, since almost no sites indicate its weight. Amangeldy Beksultan 2.0 (talk) 21:37, 25 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Amangeldy Beksultan 2.0: This is not blacklisted
 Not done. --Dirk Beetstra T C 19:33, 26 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Then why can't I use it?
Amangeldy Beksultan 2.0 (talk) 14:42, 27 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Everything is everything I can use and thank you very much!
Amangeldy Beksultan 2.0 (talk) 14:58, 27 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]