MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2022/08

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Cape Verde hurricanes[edit]

🇺🇦 Chicdat  Bawk to me! 11:11, 27 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Chicdat: no Declined, faqs.org does not satisfy our reliable sourcing guideline in any form. Please find better sources. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:03, 1 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]

www.scirp.org/journal/paperinformation.aspx?paperid=104012[edit]

I would like to use this link on my sandbox draft edit en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Mtgravesande/Mining_in_Guyana?venotify=created&action=edit. I think this specific site should be whitelisted because this has important information about the environmental impacts of bauxite mining in Guyana from two authors from the University of Guyana. Articles about Guyana have limited sources online and so this specific article is important. Thanks. Mtgravesande (talk) 08:11, 1 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Mtgravesande: this is a 'particularly bad' predatory journal, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/February_2019#Predatory_journals. A lack of sources does not mean that we then have to use this type of sources. Any reason why you believe this is however passing our bars? --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:50, 1 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Thank you for getting back to me! I understand that this journal is predatory and so I was able to find another source that was reliable and contained the information I needed for my sandbox draft. Mtgravesande (talk) 22:56, 1 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]

www.elverys.ie[edit]

I'm requesting that the Elverys Sports website as a whole be whitelisted, or at least, its corporate information page. Elverys is a sports shop in Ireland. I want to use its website for referencing on the Elverys Sports Wikipedia article. Some of the information in the article is based on information contained in the company's corporate information page on its website. Gatepainter (talk) 15:19, 1 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]

PV Magazine[edit]

Is there a reason why PV Magazine (www.pv-magazine.com) is blocked?

Specifically, I'd like to cite the following article: www.pv-magazine.com/2020/01/10/why-europe-and-the-us-failed-to-capitalize-on-thin-film-solar/ in the Siva Solar page.

Geoffrey.landis (talk) 20:38, 27 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Geoffrey.landis: it is blacklisted because of https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/April_2011#pv-magazine.com (and have shown interest to have this removed since then). It is still blacklisted because most material is scraped from original sources (which then make better, proper, primary sources). There is just limited material suitable. Can you evaluate this link a bit further, it seems to me a primary source (but not scraped), but that does not necessarily disqualify it? --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:02, 1 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]
I'm sorry; I am not very familiar with the spam blacklist. I looked at that link you sent but it is entirely unintelligible.
The link I wanted to cite has information not available elsewhere on the internet. Geoffrey.landis (talk) 14:59, 3 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]

mystrikingly.com[edit]

I am requesting that this specific link to Brian Ho's candidacy page be whitelisted for the purposes of updating the 2022 Green Party of Canada leadership election page. He is putting his name in as a potential candidate and his webpage is the primary source for this information. MPen92 (talk) 17:08, 1 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]

an attempt to revert an edit was blocked for a reason that did NOT apply[edit]

My attempt to revert an unsupported edit was blocked, alleging, "Your edit was not saved because it contains a new external link to a site registered on Wikipedia's blacklist or Wikimedia's global blacklist."

That flatly is NOT TRUE with:

en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Haiti&diff=next&oldid=1101638144

This is the THIRD time user:BGetmefood made this same edit. This change claims that Haiti and other Caribbean islands were settled by Polynesians. The reference cited does not say that, and the claim is contracted by other references discussed in the article. After my initial reversion was reverted, I posted a comment to Talk:Haiti#Haiti and Polynesia? requesting @BGetmefood:. I received no reply from BGetmefood. Instead, BGetmefood posted the same thing a third time.

Now, I'm blocked from reverting a reposting of a questionable addition by BGetmefood, without first replying to my post on Talk:Haiti#Haiti and Polynesia? The message blocking my reversion says that my edit "contains a new external link to a site registered on Wikipedia's blacklist or Wikimedia's global blacklist." That's not true: I did NOT ADD anything, least of all "a new external link". DavidMCEddy (talk) 16:38, 1 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@DavidMCEddy yes, in https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Log&logid=134655357 you added everyculture.com. Maybe you un-broke something else which turned this in a working link? Dirk Beetstra T C 04:42, 7 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]

SPELL / BOUND - The New Album By Murder By Death + MBD COMIC Kickstarter[edit]

www.elverys.ie[edit]

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: elverys.ie/corporateInformation
I'm requesting that the Elverys Sports website as a whole be whitelisted, or at least, its corporate information page. Elverys is a sports shop in Ireland. I want to use its website for referencing on the Elverys Sports Wikipedia article. Some of the information in the article is based on information contained in the company's corporate information page on its website. Gatepainter (talk) 15:19, 1 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Luke Smith's Webpage[edit]

 Not done Personal webpages do not meet WP:RS guidelines. OhNoitsJamie Talk 14:46, 12 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Kevin MacLeod#External links[edit]

  • Request is ONLY for using Kickstarter within MacLeod's article. Years (2014-2022) in the making, his documentary provides biographical and other details not available in the article.
  • kickstarter.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: www.kickstarter.com/stories/freemusic
    • Reason: This is an interview on MacLeod and his project. Not a solicitation for participation nor donation.
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: www.kickstarter.com/projects/ryancamarda/royalty-free-the-music-of-kevin-macleod
    • Reason: Provides project background details, especially progress as revealed via the Updates section. This is a closed, completed, and delivered project -- that is, this is not a solicitation for participation nor donation.

WurmWoodeT 09:48, 22 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Links to be added to King Koopa's Kool Kartoons[edit]

CaptainKodachrome (talk) 20:52, 22 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]

  •  Not done youtube.com isn't blocked; rather, the Youtube URL shorterning service is. You should be able to use the standard form of the URL. OhNoitsJamie Talk 21:16, 22 August 2022 (UTC)[reply]