MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2022/11

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jacqueline Keeler Twitter Search[edit]

I would like to use the twitter search for Jacqueline Keeler in the article Sacheen Littlefeather due to Jacqueline's controversy across Indian Country. Unfortunately, due to the continued erasure of Indigenous peoples, it is not well-known that Jacqueline can be considered an untrustworthy source of information regarding 'pretendians'. All it takes is a quick twitter search of her name to realize that this discourse has been ongoing in Indian Country for a number of years and is well-known. I linked two specific tweets to the article as well, but want to convey the widespread controversy Jacqueline holds by using the general search as an additional resource since, to my knowledge, there are currently no other means from more accepted publications regarding her allegations. This also gives the reader a way to evaluate for themselves both the broader discourse in Indian Country and Jacqueline's own words/publications, which allows them to be best informed and come to their own conclusion(s). I worry that without this tool for evaluation, readers will not be able to identify for themselves what is hearsay or vendetta on either side. This would also be helpful to add to the article Jacqueline Keeler, and I will do so if approved. KMCN43 (talk) 21:28, 22 October 2022 (UTC)KMCN43[reply]

@KMCN43 Searches are not usable as sources because they are constantly changing. If someone clicks on that link in a years time they are going to get a completely different set of results from what you are looking at now, so this is no good for verifying content. Additionally, before editing any further, you ought to read the biographies of living persons policy, especially the requirement for using reliable, published sources, and the complete ban on using self published material such as tweets in them. 192.76.8.80 (talk) 22:38, 28 October 2022 (UTC)[reply]
no Declined for the reasons given by 192.76.8.80. Stifle (talk) 14:40, 1 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

BBC/youtube[edit]

This YouTube video shows what the BBC was airing upon the death of Queen Elizabeth II. This would show how some channels were broadcasting as normal at the time. The article this is being created for specifically is Tintin in Tibet, though it can be used for the other BBC programs being aired at the moment.Young N' Brash (talk) 13:23, 5 October 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@Young N' Brash Use the full youtube.com link, which is not blacklisted. youtu.be is globally backlisted because it is a link shortener. 192.76.8.80 (talk) 22:23, 28 October 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@Young N' Brash: no Declined. Simply use the full youtube link. --Stifle (talk) 14:41, 1 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

eepurl.com/ibMpUz[edit]

The Critter of the Week WikiProject is coordinated using a mailing list. This was previously run with Mailer Lite, which hosts its signup pages at subscribepage.io (current signup page), but we're now switching to Mailchimp (for its better newletter templates), whose signup pages use an eepurl.com shortened URl, currently blacklisted by Wikipedia. I'm requesting that just the link to our signup form be whitelisted, so I can keep recruiting new editors. I can't find an alternative from Mailchimp (popup, embedded form) that will work with a WP project page, hence the request. Giantflightlessbirds (talk) 22:19, 19 October 2022 (UTC)[reply]

  • no Declined, simply link directly to the actual signup page at [1]. Stifle (talk) 14:43, 1 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    Ah thank you: I didn't realise there was an unshortened URL I could use! —Giantflightlessbirds (talk) 20:24, 2 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

snootgame.xyz[edit]

I would like to link snootgame.xyz in the article Goodbye Volcano High as it's relevant to its development section. The link in particular just contains more info about the parody game mentioned in the article along with its download link.Galo223344 (talk) 20:00, 5 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

  •  Not done Per WP:RS, third-party sources are preferred. OhNoitsJamie Talk 21:37, 5 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    I'm not asking to use it as a source, in the original article Kotaku is already used as a source to prove that snoot game is a parody of Goodbye Volcano High, I'd like to provide a link to the parody itself to provide further context. Galo223344 (talk) 22:12, 5 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    • I fail to see a need for that. The Kotaku source is sufficient. OhNoitsJamie Talk 22:14, 5 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

www.whale.to[edit]

I would like to expand on the 'Webb's later views' section on Gary Webb's Wikipedia article page. To justifiably do so I must reference a key essay written by hime a while after the Dark Series debacle. The link in question is the only one I can find which displays the whole essay.

Film companion[edit]

Please whitelist the above links so they could be added to Ram Setu (film) and The Kashmir Files (this one, the citation without link exists) respectively. Rahul Desai is a reputed and reliable film critic and Film Companion is considered reliable within the context of WP:ICTF. Other editors are also in agreement. Thanks! — DaxServer (t · m · c) 16:06, 7 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

faqs.org[edit]

Link from the Internet FAQ Consortium, a Usenet archive. I am using it to expand Chris Lewis (Usenet).— VORTEX3427 (Talk!) 10:21, 15 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

  • This link redirects to www.faqs.org/faqs/. What on that page are you going to use to expand the article? Stifle (talk) 10:32, 15 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    I am using a Wayback archive of the link. The system does not accept my edits when I put this link in the "url" parameter of the citation. — VORTEX3427 (Talk!) 03:11, 16 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@Vortex3427: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:10, 16 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Northern transmissions[edit]

I would like to use northerntransmissions.com/alvvays-blue-rev/ in the article Pharmacist (song). I have no idea why the site is blacklisted (some spam thing?). It appears to be a run-of-the-mill music publication which I want to use for attributed opinion. — PerfectSoundWhatever (t; c) 03:06, 10 October 2022 (UTC)[reply]

  • Domain blacklisted in 2012 for spam. I think this can be granted or even removed entirely. Stifle (talk) 14:40, 1 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Meh, I beg to differ. There has been an issue in 2015 according to MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/January_2020#Northern_Transmissions. Moreover, the draft created in 2020 was abandoned and I doubt it would result in a sufficient article. I would first go with a handful of whitelistings before outright delisting this. Dirk Beetstra T C 12:49, 15 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

forbetterscience.com[edit]

This is the official website for Leonid Schneider, and the blog is one of the reasons he's notable. Please whitelist for the article about Schneider. WhatamIdoing (talk) 22:49, 28 October 2022 (UTC)[reply]

  • Not whitelisting the entire domain, can you give a specific page you would like to have it whitelisted? Stifle (talk) 14:42, 1 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    • What, precisely, is preventing whitelisting the entire domain? As a self-published source, it's probably generally unreliable, but unreliable doesn't mean automatic blacklist (there are thousands of generally unreliable websites, including widely used ones like IMDB that aren't blacklisted). Schneider is recognized as an investigative science blogger/journalist by reliable sources [2][3][4]. The blog is already linked in article space on at least two articles (Frontiers Media and Hindawi (publisher)). Previous concerns seem to have been partly about "spamming." That seems easily detected and reverted, not cause for blanket perpetual blacklisting. Is there a clear and present danger necessitating blacklisting? --Animalparty! (talk) 04:24, 3 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
A previous discussion on whitelisting is here. I still fail to see why being unreliable or self-published warrants global blacklisting. --Animalparty! (talk) 04:55, 3 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
If you want to de-blacklist the entire domain, please file a request at WT:BLACKLIST. This request is no Declined for failure to provide the requested particulars. Stifle (talk) 16:40, 11 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@WhatamIdoing: per MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link?
I do see abuse in the past and agree with the blacklisting. We blacklist because of abuse. If there is need we whitelist specific links, we are not blacklisting because 'I need it' and then open floodgates again. Whitelisting allows for specific links as we do with any problematic domains where opening the floodgates could result in a continuation of problems (and community work / annoyance). Unfortunately, spammers / people with a vested interest hardly ever stop. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:55, 15 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
forbetterscience.com/about/ should work. Doesn't the whitelist have an option for allowing a link only in a specific article? I don't think this website needs to be generally available, but I'm not sure why it would matter if more than one link were technically possible in that single article.
(@Animalparty, the main problem with using it as a source for article content is that it's primarily useful for self-published content about other people, and WP:BLPSPS says we can't do that. So we have a source that is largely unusable per policy, plus a history of abuse, and that suggests that we can minimize editors' maintenance work by making any such additions require – let's call this a rather specific version of "getting consensus on a talk page".) WhatamIdoing (talk) 16:45, 15 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@WhatamIdoing: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:06, 16 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks. I've added it to the article WhatamIdoing (talk) 00:48, 17 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

verywellmind.com[edit]

I would like to use this website for the article persecutory delusions, there's practically no information about the causes of such delusion and this is one of the few that has. The website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation and seems reliable enough. SpaceEconomist192

SpaceEconomist192, if you are struggling for sources on that subject, please check in with Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Medicine. WhatamIdoing (talk) 16:47, 15 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

peoplepill.com[edit]

Please whitelist this site as it has brief summaries of several leaders past and present in Andhra and Telangana which it not found anywhere else. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 2406:7400:63:A904:61BA:EB31:FA35:DA (talk) 00:38, 3 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined This site is just simple copies of old Wikipedia articles. The link you were trying to add includes the line "The contents of this page are sourced from Wikipedia article on 05 May 2020." Sam Kuru (talk) 01:28, 3 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Press stories[edit]

Please unlock at least this link so I can add it in 2021 and September 30, I want anyone to see the global internet blackout on that date 190.109.15.35 (talk) 04:37, 14 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done: This domain was added to the blacklist as part of a farm of fake scraper sites here. Looking at the article you linked to, the material is written in broken English, and the author appears to be fake. I'm not clear on how you evaluated this as a WP:RS. Sam Kuru (talk) 12:21, 14 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
ok, then i will add another website for that event 190.109.15.35 (talk) 03:11, 17 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Kafila[edit]

I would like to use this as a source in the aricle Slavoj Zizek; Menon's critique is cited in the article but not linked. Kafila is a long-standing and legitimate blog.

Project Mushroom[edit]

Project Mushroom is a new community‑driven social media complex designed to support (much needed) climate change activism and also part of the recent exodus from Twitter].[1] The Mastodon service will form its core. Climate Journalist Eric Holthaus is its driving force. Note also this related entry on his associated talk page.

I would like to add the https://newsletters.projectmushroom.xyz link to Eric's page. Once the mushroom project itself is more established, it would, no doubt, warrant a stand‑alone page. I believe the xyz top‑level domain is blocked. Some requested details:

I guess also that other projectmushroom.xyz sub‑domains will eventuate. Many thanks in advance, RobbieIanMorrison (talk) 08:33, 17 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

References

  1. ^ Veitch, Abbie; Holthaus, Eric (6 November 2022). "Introducing: Project Mushroom". The Phoenix. Retrieved 2022-11-07.

infanity.xyz[edit]

This is the official website for Infanity. Famed and super notable rap musician and producer Havoc (Mobb Deep) has become a Music Advisory Board Member for Infanity. He’s so notable I did not go first to the other noticeboards. Please whitelist infanity.xyz/team for the Wiki page about Havoc (linked above) so that a reliable source can provide that he is indeed a Music Advisory Board Member at Infanity. I am attempting to add this: “In 2022, Havoc became Music Advisory Board Member for music NFT company Infanity.” It might be best to whitelist Infanity.xyz generally as it produces music NFTs, such as by Baltimore rapper President Davo. Thank you for your consideration. Lawfare (talk) 22:07, 19 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Lawfare I would suggest to draft the article and see if it has enough independent sources to stay. No need to whitelist if it is never going to be used. Dirk Beetstra T C 03:55, 20 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Okay. I suppose we can wait for more independent sources. Only the Infanity site is the gold standard source for this particular statement about Havoc's position at Infinity intended for the Havoc page. That said, when you say "draft the article," to what article are you referring, I assume Infanity? If so, yes, that will need more sources first. But this request was to whitelist the Infanity site/page for use on the Havoc wiki page, not a new Infanity wiki page. Thank you. Lawfare (talk) 04:38, 21 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

UK Parliament Petitions[edit]

I would like to reference this link to the Balfour declaration article as a citation for British government's response to said petition. Elmisnter! (talk) 17:32, 21 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Elminster Aumar: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:15, 22 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

www.kickstarter.com/projects/743105919/of-montreal-song-dynasties-feature-length-document[edit]

This is a Kickstarter campaign created by the band of Montreal which is discussed on their article with reference to the currently blocked source. Fred Gandt · talk · contribs 05:40, 22 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

worldaffairsjournal.org[edit]

I would like to add a 2012 Wayback Machine link for this article on the article Language revitalization as it is currently used as a reference and appears to be a reliable source back in 2012. The current site is now a gambling site. Hanif Al Husaini (talk) 19:46, 23 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Spinditty[edit]

I would like to use this as a source in the article FujiGen. Information on the topic of Japanese OEM guitar manufacturers is sparse and this page contains of wealth of information. — DeeJayK (talk) 23:44, 15 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]

It is one of the many vanity links of HubPages. The publisher makes the decision to publish by aesthetics and the amount of traffic it brings. Just Like Forbes Contributors and Huffington Post Contributors, articles are considered self published and user generated and don't pass WP:RS. These two other sources don't for the same reason. Since articles are monetized, there's additional concern of motive of those involved in articles wanting to find ways shoehorn article links into Wikipedia articles. For this specific source, the article author bio "I'm a grantwriter, writer, blogger and literati, degreed in philosophy, who is all about people helping people as a community. I have an eternal fascination for electric guitars and rock bands. Obsessed with cats. Politically incorrect most of the time. Blessed with the ability to say it loud. Worshipped John Lennon and Ronald Reagan at the same time!" The question here is if Torch Harrison has been cited in other reliably published sources and earned the status of an expert on guitar instruments. Being cited in fan sites and blogs do not count. My quick search indicates they're not. I recommend this request be declined. Graywalls (talk) 17:29, 27 November 2022 (UTC)[reply]