MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2023/01

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

RedStagFulfillment

redstagfulfillment.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: redstagfulfillment.com/what-is-demand-forecasting

I want to add this quote to demand forecasting by a leading author in the field as it is an important point to add to the article, as well as important to add expert quotes when relevant to aticles: Data scientist, Arthur Pentecoste, author of Demand Prediction in Retail Springer 2022 recommends blending methods for the most accurate demand forecasts: "blending all available data as inputs of a single forecasting model (e.g., historical sales, marketing trends, customer survey, economic metrics…) or using several models and consider the average of the different results as your demand forecast. In any case, the best way to select a method will be to apply it to historical data and compare results” ]] Weavingowl (talk) 14:38, 26 December 2022 (UTC)

 Not done The link proposed is a simple content marketing blog written as promotion and previously abused by the author on this site. If you'd like to use the quote, please find a reliable source. If it's from one of his books, just use the book as a source. Thanks. Sam Kuru (talk) 15:01, 26 December 2022 (UTC)

HPMOR

hpmor.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: hpmor.xyz/category/default/

Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality has a section on translations, and its Chinese version has moved to a site happening to have ".xyz" as its domain. Please whitelist this URL so I can update the citation. IdiosyncraticLawyer (talk) 18:20, 3 January 2023 (UTC)

Travelbucketlist

travelbucketlist.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: travelbucketlist.xyz

Examplary: Naked_yoga form of yoga that is practiced without clothes. This can be done for a variety of reasons, including to connect with nature and the body in a deeper way, as well as to liberate and empower the individual. There exist an article on this blog about the topic.

Please whitelist this URL so I can use this page to enrich content on Wikipedia and link the source.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Mkuhn87 (talkcontribs)

 Not done That site doesn't remotely meet WP:RS guidelines. OhNoitsJamie Talk 17:00, 13 January 2023 (UTC)

tradingeconomics whitelist removal request

remove this website from blacklisted:tradingeconomics.com — Preceding unsigned comment added by محمد بشار نديم (talkcontribs) 10:19, 22 January 2023 (UTC)

@محمد بشار نديم: no Declined.  Defer to Local blacklist for removal requests, but you will have to explain more why you think we should remove it. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:27, 22 January 2023 (UTC)

Add the link

I added a link which is a valid reference quoting Dawit Nega’s childhood 2A00:23C8:1680:A001:50C1:9DF1:EA79:48C7 (talk) 10:03, 24 December 2022 (UTC)

@2A00:23C8:1680:A001:50C1:9DF1:EA79:48C7: not sure why you are here, can you please be more specific? --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:27, 22 January 2023 (UTC)

About

about.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: web.archive.org/web/20160304052835/http://heavymetal.about.com/od/cdreviews/fr/nightwishdark.htm

I want to correct a dead link which is added to an explanation for the music style of Nightwish. I think archive-urls are acceptable. Isebito (talk) 14:02, 15 January 2023 (UTC)

Having issues with About.com too, particularly when trying to use User:InternetArchiveBot, even when completely removing link references to "about.com" on articles, namely Vision of Love and Boba Fett. About.com itself no longer exists anyway, since its parent company has been renamed to Dotdash Meredith, and their sites have been split into different domain names anyway. Theknine2 (talk) 16:38, 15 January 2023 (UTC)

About.com archive link

@Theknine2 and Isebito: that About.com does not longer exist is actually the problem, it is now a site full of advertisement and not functional. Spamming it was the issue that landed it on the global blacklist. I understand that archiving is an issue, I will try the following:

  • Regex requested to be whitelisted: archive\.org.*?http:\/\/.*?\babout.com\b

and see if that functions. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:42, 23 January 2023 (UTC)

@Beetstra: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:43, 23 January 2023 (UTC)
Works. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:45, 23 January 2023 (UTC)

Whitelist Twitter search link

Hey, I would like to add this link (twitter.com/search?q=T%C3%BCrkiye%20(from%3AEuropeElects)&src=typed_query&f=live) to a Wikipedia discussion page (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Opinion_polling_for_the_2023_Turkish_presidential_election), but however, Twitter search links are blacklisted. I will use the link to show only mentions of "Türkiye" by the Europe Elects Twitter account.

I am adding this because I am writing a request that says some sources on the main page are outdated, and I have include many other sources along with the Twitter link. Axadem (talk) 15:09, 7 January 2023 (UTC)

@Axadem: no Declined, we don't whitelist just for discussion on talkpges - you can post the link without the protocol like you did here for the discussion as we can't whitelist for specific namespaces. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:30, 22 January 2023 (UTC)

Smashing Interviews

Re-adding my request as it was automatically archived without any comment/indicator: I am researching and expanding the album article Synthesis. Came across this online magazine's interview of the band's singer, in which the singer provides an update on the background/development of this album, plus information on her process and other projects, making it a useful source as well for her WP article Amy Lee and her song "Speak to Me", which is discussed in the interview. I found two prior discussions here on this website: 1, 2. Lapadite (talk) 10:18, 14 January 2023 (UTC)

Commenting to prevent automatic archiving without response. Lapadite (talk) 11:50, 28 January 2023 (UTC)

Mapcarta

mapcarta.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: mapcarta.com/24311002

Incomappleux River has a section on maps. In this section, I'm trying to add a link to a modern map listing of Incomappleux River, which notable river does not exist in Google Maps. I thought Mapcarta's OpenMaps would work but I get an unexpected message that this domain is blocked on Wikipedia. Try as I might, I cannot find a listing on any of the provided blacklist links. Googling the blacklisting of Mapcarta on Wikipedia similarly yields zero results. I want to do the right thing, but, other than being blocked, there are no suggestions on what is allowed. Pretty please and thank you. FuturSimple (talk) 14:46, 27 January 2023 (UTC)

 Not done This is just a scraper: it copies material from Wikipedia and OSM. You can get the same map here if you want. There little value in scraped material. Sam Kuru (talk) 00:47, 28 January 2023 (UTC)

Tranio

tranio.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: tranio.com/switzerland/adt/country-house-in-locarno-1628216/

I wanted to add this particular URL as a reference to Erich Maria Remarque. It is his house in Switzerland. The Wikipedia article mentioned it was going to be demolished in 2010, but there was no further update. This property listing, together with a magazine article also cited, confirm that the house was still there and being sold as a private residence in 2017 (there was a campaign to turn it into a museum about Remarque). Marchino61 (talk) 05:28, 28 January 2023 (UTC)

Sarah Coakley's CV (filesusr.com)

filesusr.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: aedcddc4-707e-46a0-90d7-bc2eb584be35.filesusr.com/ugd/5c4ca7_fcf9e29a20da430fa65b71b8c5ba4bac.pdf

I am hoping to whitelist the English theologian Sarah Coakley's curriculum vitae. It is available from the Internet Archive (prepend https://web.archive.org/web/20211108130928/https:// to the above URL). I retrieved it from a link in her biography on the Jericho Press website. (Jericho Press is owned by her husband, J. F. Coakley.) Graham (talk) 05:36, 28 January 2023 (UTC)