MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2023/03

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

anime.about.com and manga.about.com[edit]

anime.about.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
manga.about.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

While the domain About.com was globally blacklisted, the archived articles from both anime.about.com and manga.about.com are helpful for several anime and manga articles, as they featured interviews, reviews, and more stuff written by critics like Deb Aoki or Katherine Luther, who are considered reliable per WP:A&M/ORS. Xexerss (talk) 07:10, 26 February 2023 (UTC)[reply]

@Xexerss: no Declined, they are not on about.com, please use the new domains. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:04, 27 February 2023 (UTC)[reply]

adityamalani.xyz[edit]

adityamalani.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://writemyemail.adityamalani.xyz/

Wikipedia is an invaluable resource for people around the world to learn about a wide range of topics. However, it can be difficult for editors to write high-quality content without access to useful tools and resources. The email writer tool I am requesting to be whitelisted can help editors create well-written emails with ease, which can save them time and increase their productivity.

This email writer tool is completely free to use and has received positive reviews from users. It has also been recognized as a helpful resource for people who want to improve their email writing skills.

I believe that allowing access to this tool could benefit the Wikipedia community and help editors create better content. I respectfully request that the URL be whitelisted so that users can access this valuable resource. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Sniper2804 (talkcontribs) 07:00, 8 March 2023 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined. I know of no article that would benefit from linking to that site. We don't whitelist a page simply so that the link can be spammed anywhere on Wikipedia. ~Anachronist (talk) 20:03, 8 March 2023 (UTC)[reply]

Themoviedb.org[edit]

themoviedb.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Link requested to be whitelisted: www.themoviedb.org/about Link requested to be whitelisted: www.themoviedb.org/talk/554b673992514103d20012de Link requested to be whitelisted: www.themoviedb.org/ Link requested to be whitelisted: www.themoviedb.org/u/travisbell Link requested to be whitelisted: www.themoviedb.org/faq/general Link requested to be whitelisted: www.themoviedb.org/about/our-history Link requested to be whitelisted: www.themoviedb.org/terms-of-use I'm writing an article for The Movie Database and logically need the the links for citations and the Infobox, but cant save it because themoviedb.org is blacklisted. UnkreativeFrog (talk) 17:26, 11 March 2023 (UTC)[reply]

Mharper.xyz[edit]

mharper.xyz.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Link requested to be whitelisted: https://mharper.xyz/ Link requested to be whitelisted: https://mharper.xyz/about Link requested to be whitelisted: https://mharper.xyz/music Link requested to be whitelisted: https://mharper.xyz/inthemix Link requested to be whitelisted: https://mharper.xyz/dj

I'm writing this because this website is the home for everything MH. This is Marquan Harper's personal webpage, where he shares critical information about his career and life. This site is needed for citations for his Wikipedia page, his page cannot be saved without mharper.xyz being un-blacklisted. Mharper6 (talk) 19:03, 14 March 2023 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done If Marquan Harper ever becomes notable, we can revisit, but until then, there's no reason to whitelist those. Links from a personal website do not constitute reliable sources for establishing notability. OhNoitsJamie Talk 00:32, 15 March 2023 (UTC)[reply]

pulpandpaper-technology.com/products/australian-paper/playing-cards[edit]

pulpandpaper-technology.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: www.pulpandpaper-technology.com/products/australian-paper/playing-cards

There is an RfD in progress for a redirect called Queen’s Slipper. This link will be used in conjunction with others to show a connection between Queen’s Slipper and an article called Australian Paper exists. Depending on the results of that discussion, there is a possibility that the link will be used as a source for either or both. (Notes: The domain was blocked back in October 2008 due to spam issues involving Ochre Media Private Limited with the comment that Some of their material may make useful references and that Queen's Slipper was until recently a malformed redirect with elements of a stub article in it.) --Super Goku V (talk) 00:51, 9 March 2023 (UTC)[reply]

Restoring as the RfD is still in progress. --Super Goku V (talk) 02:12, 26 March 2023 (UTC)[reply]

linktr.ee/apvayda[edit]

linktr.ee/apvayda: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Link requested to be whitelisted: https://linktr.ee/apvayda


While the domain linktr.ee is on the global blacklist, I am hoping this specific page can be unblocked, as it was created by Andrew P. Vayda's family as a centralized location for all things related to his work, and could serve as an additional source on his WikiPage.

Readerstudenteditor (talk) 14:44, 17 March 2023 (UTC)[reply]

www.verywellmind.com/diagnosing-a-specific-phobia-2671981[edit]

verywellmind.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: www.verywellmind.com/diagnosing-a-specific-phobia-2671981

I would like to use this as a ref-cite in some articles on specific phobias, at least Fear of bees (where a citation was requested) and Spheksophobia — which should by parallel become Fear of wasps (with a redirect at the original page). Example:

Fritscher, Lisa (May 28, 2021). "DSM-5 Diagnostic Criteria for a Specific Phobia". VeryWellMind. Medically reviewed by Daniel B. Block, MD.

As with another's earlier request for a link on this domain, I know the domain was blacklisted due to spamming. But this medical article is also very reliably sourced. It was reviewed by an MD. And it has a list of high quality sources (including DSM-5) at the end. Click "6 sources" to expand it in order to see the sources list.

Please ping me when you reply. Thanks! – Raven  .talk 01:27, 26 February 2023 (UTC)[reply]

I would also support having this and verywellhealth removed from the blacklist. BhamBoi (talk) 05:21, 4 March 2023 (UTC)[reply]
This shouldn't be whitelisted. It doesn't even come close to meeting WP:MEDRS - the requirements outlined there are considerably more stringent than 'It was reviewed by an MD'. If they cite a source that's actually reliable at the end of their article, just cite that instead. MrOllie (talk) 14:59, 4 March 2023 (UTC)[reply]
I agree. no Declined, especially if the requested link includes its own citations to reliable sources, use those sources. It's an article written by a Bachelor of Arts in psychology, which indicates some expertise, and reviewed by an MD, but that is no indication of reliability. Cite the sources cited at the end. ~Anachronist (talk) 04:31, 27 March 2023 (UTC)[reply]