Talk:2008 California Proposition 8/Archive 11
[…] central scrutinizer
 
16:46, 29 August 2012 (UTC)

The name of the Act, the proposed law, is the California Marriage Protection Act. That name, as well as the new section 7.5 added to the California Constitution, was part of the proposition presented to California voters and approved. This is part of the text of the proposition, and assigned by the proponents.

The name of the Proposition, the initiative presented to the voters, was assigned by AG Brown as part of his duties under Article 2, Section 10(b) of the California Constitution. ("A copy shall be submitted to the Attorney General who shall prepare a title and summary of the measure as provided by law", [6]), and that title was Eliminates Right Of Same–Sex Couples To Marry. Initiative Constitutional Amendment.