From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]
Long Beach-Huntington Park
Los Angeles-Sunland
Long Beach-Riverside
Long Beach-Pasadena
California/Walnut
Beverly-Sunset Boulevards
Hollywood-Beverly Hills-University
Emery Park
Ventura Boulevard
North Hollywood
Van Nuys-Canoga Park
Sunset Boulevard
Los Angeles-North Hollywood-Van Nuys via Riverside Drive
North Hollywood-Studio City/Sherman Oaks
North Hollywood-Van Nuys
Fairfax Avenue
Sherman Oaks-Van Nuys-Canoga Park
Western Division rail replacements[ edit ]
See also [7] [8] [9] [10] [11]
Redondo Beach via Playa del Rey
1940: bus
1943: 79
by 1972: 13
by 1997: 220 Robertson Boulevard-Culver Boulevard-LAX City Bus Center; truncated in 2006 to Robertson Boulevard only
2006-now: Culver CityBus 7 Culver Boulevard
Venice Short Line (including West 16th Street)
1943: 26
1950: bus
by 1955: 75
now: 33 Venice Boulevard
Los Angeles-Santa Monica via Beverly Hills
1940: bus
1943: 75
by 1972: 4B
by 1997: 4 Santa Monica Boulevard and 27 West Olympic Boulevard via Burton Way; 27 was discontinued in 2002
Brentwood (Westgate)
1940: bus
1943: 75?
1957: 83B
by 1997: 22 Wilshire Boulevard-Century City-Brentwood; later Century City-Brentwood Shuttle; discontinued in 2003
now: Big Blue Bus 4 San Vicente Boulevard & Carlyle Avenue
Hollywood Boulevard (Beverly Hills)
1943: 26/27
1954: bus 91W
1981: 1
1999-now: 217 Hollywood Boulevard-Fairfax Avenue
Los Angeles-West Hollywood (Sherman)
1953: bus
by 1955: 94
now: 4 Santa Monica Boulevard
Western and Franklin
1940: bus
1943: 78
1954: 89 Fairfax Avenue
now: 26 West 7th Street-Virgil Avenue (removed from Franklin in 2006, leaving nothing on the former rail line)
Subway-Santa Monica Boulevard-San Fernando Valley
1943: 28
1952: bus 91
1954: 93
1962: 93V
1963: 93
1983: 420
2000-now: 156 Van Nuys-North Hollywood-Hollywood
Van Nuys-Canoga Park
1938: bus
1943: 83
1949: 90
1962: 93A
1963: 86
1976-now: 163 Sherman Way
Van Nuys-San Fernando
1938: bus
1943: 84
1958: 74S
1962: 19
1963: 90
1975: 157
1983-now: 234 Sepulveda Boulevard-Brand Boulevard-Sayre Street
Echo Park Avenue
1950: bus
by 1972: 75
by 2001: DASH Pico Union/Echo Park
Los Angeles-Glendale-Burbank (including Edendale)
1943: 29
by 1955: bus 75B
1957: 75G
1958: 39G
1983-now: 92 Glendale Boulevard-Glenoaks Avenue-Burbank
Southern Division rail replacements[ edit ]
Whittier, La Habra-Yorba Linda, Fullerton
1930-35: rail discontinued (existing bus Whittier-La Habra-Brea-Fullerton, nothing direct to Yorba Linda)
1943: 58W
by 1972: 72
by 1997: 18 West 6th Street-Whittier Boulevard, 471 Los Angeles-Whittier-Puente Hills Mall Express (to Brea); 18 truncated and 471 discontinued in 2004
now: 18 West 6th Street-Whittier Boulevard, Montebello Bus Lines 10 Atlantic Boulevard and Whittier Boulevard, Foothill Transit 285 Puente Hills Mall-Whittier Hospital-La Habra, Orange County Transportation Authority 29 Brea-Huntington Beach, Orange County Transportation Authority 47 Brea-Newport Beach
M10 replaced part of 18; FT285 replaced 471
Los Angeles-Santa Ana
1943: 11 (rail), 58S (bus)
1950: rail discontinued
now: 460 Disneyland-Fullerton-Knott's Berry Farm-Norwalk-Los Angeles Express
Santa Ana-Orange
Los Angeles-Newport Beach-Balboa
Los Angeles-Long Beach
1943: 6
1961: bus
by 1972: 66
now: 60 Long Beach Boulevard-Santa Fe Avenue
Watts
1943: 25
1961: bus
by 1972: 92
by 1997: 56 Long Beach Avenue-Holmes Avenue-Maie Avenue-Wilmington Avenue-Imperial/Wilmington/Rosa Parks Metro Rail Station; discontinued in 2003
Long Beach-San Pedro
1943: 9
1949: bus
by 1972: 66
now: 232 Long Beach-Anaheim Street-Pacific Coast Highway-Sepulveda Boulevard-LAX City Bus Center
Los Angeles-San Pedro
1943: 7
1958: bus
by 1972: 33
now: 202 Willowbrook-Compton-Wilmington
Los Angeles-Wilmington-San Pedro Steamship Service (Catalina Dock)
1943: 8
1955: bus 53
1958: discontinued?
Northern Division rail replacements[ edit ]
Garfield Avenue-Highland Park (South Pasadena Local)
1935: bus
1943: 51
by 1955: 79
now: 176
Annandale
1928
by 1972: 107
now: 256
Los Angeles-Pasadena via Short Line
1943: 2
1951: bus
by 1972: 71
by 2001: 483?
now: 260
Los Angeles-Pasadena via Oak Knoll
1943: 1
1950: bus
by 1972: 70
now: 485
Sierra Vista Local
1951
by 1972: 92
now: 78/79
Lamanda Park
1941
by 1972: 109?
by 2001: 188
now: 181
Los Angeles-Sierra Madre
1943: 5
1950: bus
by 1972: 67
now: 487
Los Angeles-Monrovia-Glendora
1943: 4
1950: bus
by 1972: 68
now: 79, Foothill Transit 494 San Dimas-Glendora-El Monte
Los Angeles-Alhambra-Temple City
1941: bus
1943: 52
now: 78
Pasadena-Alhambra Southern Pacific Station (Shorb?)
1924: bus
1943: 50
by 1972: discontinued?
Los Angeles-El Monte-Baldwin Park-Covina
1943: 3
1947-50: bus
by 1972: 63, 69
now: 490
Los Angeles-Pomona-San Bernardino via Garvey Avenue (including San Dimas)
1933-41: bus
1943: 53
1954: 60G, 63G
now: Foothill Transit 492 Montclair-Arcadia-El Monte via Arrow Highway, Omnitrans 66 Fontana-Foothill-Montclair, Omnitrans 14 Fontana-Foothill-San Bernardino
San Bernardino-Redlands
1936: bus
1943: 57
1947: 62
1954: 60G/V
now: Omnitrans 8 San Bernardino-Mentone-Yucaipa
Riverside-Colton-San Bernardino
1938: bus
1943: 60
1947: 62
1954: 60V
now: Omnitrans 215 San Bernardino-Riverside
Riverside-Arlington
1943: bus 62
now: Riverside Transit Agency 1 UCR, Downtown Terminal and Marketplace Metrolink Station to Smith & 6th, W. Corona Metrolink
Long Beach-Riverside (Corona)
1931: bus
1943: 59
now: Riverside Transit Agency 1 UCR, Downtown Terminal and Marketplace Metrolink Station to Smith & 6th, W. Corona Metrolink