Talk:United States/Archive 44
[…] TheVirginiaHistorian (talk) 20:57, 14 January 2013 (UTC)

What makes people in places “a part of the U.S.”

  • The Congress. in its organic act incorporating Puerto Rico, August 5, 1947 - The Privileges and Immunities Clause of the U.S. Constitution regarding the rights, privileges, and immunities of citizens of the United States was expressly extended to Puerto Rico by the U.S. Congress through the federal law codified on the Title 48 the United States Code as 48 U.S.C. § 737 and signed by President Truman. “… in Puerto Rico to the same extent as though Puerto Rico were a State of the Union.”
  • The Court. In re Ross, 140 U.S. 453, 464 -465, 480. 18, "The inhabitants of the ceded territory . . . shall be admitted to the enjoyment of all the rights, advantages, and immunities of citizens of the United States;" This declaration … is the equivalent, as pointed out in Downes v.