From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Electoral system [ edit ]
The method for electing positions is determined by Standing Order D4 of the Rules, Standing Orders, and Special Schedules of the Oxford Union Society. 11 positions are elected for Secretary's Committee, 6 positions are elected for Standing Committee, and 1 position is elected for each of the Officer positions. For the Officer positions, the option to "re-open nominations" is available for voters alongside validly nominated candidates. The election uses a form of single transferable vote for all positions, with a randomised ballot order.
Counts work as follows:
The quota is calculated using the following formula, where v is the number of valid votes and s is the number of positions to be filled, rounded down to 2 decimal places: v / s + 1 + 0.01
Each ballot paper is given a value of 1, and first preferences are distributed
If one or more candidates are over quota, the candidate with the most votes is declared elected (only 1 candidate may be elected in each round) and their surplus is redistributed (see below)
If no candidates meet quota, the candidate with the lowest number of votes is eliminated and their votes are redistributed (see below)
If no candidates meet quota, but the elimination of a candidate would lead to the number of remaining candidates plus elected candidates being equal to the number of positions to be filled (for example, if 3 candidates are left for Standing Committee (none meeting quota), and 4 other candidates have already been declared elected), then all candidates save the one with the lowest number of votes are declared elected
Transferring:
If a candidate is over quota, the surplus is calculated using the following formula: Votes received by the Elected Candidate - Quota
Each ballot is then transferred at the value given by the following formula, rounded down to 3 decimal places: Current vote value × Surplus / Total value of votes received by the candidate
If a candidate is eliminated, their votes are redistributed at their current value
Important note [ edit ]
The "party" parameter in these templates is used for colleges - unfortunately, no method exists to change it to college. Names are as listed on ballot papers.
Hilary Term 2024 [ edit ]
The Returning Officer for this election was Kit Newbold (St Edmund Hall ).
President-Elect [ edit ]
Initial allocation [ edit ]
HT24 election for President-Elect
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
St Edmund Hall
Ebrahim Osman Mowafy
33.6
389
392
477
Corpus Christi
Chris Collins
34.3
397
401
474
Regent's Park
Israr Khan
28.0
324
329
N/A
Re-open nominations
4.1
48
Valid: 1,158 Spoilt: 110 Quota: 579.01 Turnout: 1,268
Re-count [ edit ]
HT24 re-count for President-Elect
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
St Edmund Hall
Ebrahim Osman Mowafy
33.6
389
392
476
Corpus Christi
Chris Collins
34.1
395
399
472
Regent's Park
Israr Khan
28.0
324
328
N/A
Re-open nominations
4.2
49
Valid: 1,157 Spoilt: 111 Quota: 578.51 Turnout: 1,268
Tribunal re-interpretation [ edit ]
A tribunal was convened to rule on disputed ballots. Under Standing Order D5(d), an election tribunal has the power to re-interpret ballots. In this tribunal, they ruled that 3 ballots initially declared as spoiled were, in fact, valid preferences for a candidate.
HT24 tribunal re-interpretation for President-Elect
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
St Edmund Hall
Ebrahim Osman Mowafy
33.6
391
394
478
Corpus Christi
Chris Collins
34.1
396
400
473
Regent's Park
Israr Khan
28.0
324
328
N/A
Re-open nominations
4.2
49
Valid: 1,160 Spoilt: 108 Quota: 580.01 Turnout: 1,268
Librarian-Elect [ edit ]
HT24 election for Librarian-Elect
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
Oriel
Aryan Dhanwani
40.3
430
433
497
St Edmund Hall
Conrad Frøyland Moe
28.3
302
306
374
Christ Church
Olivia Knight-Catalinete
25.4
271
275
N/A
Re-open nominations
6.1
65
Valid: 1,068 Spoilt: 200 Quota: 534.01 Turnout: 1,268
Treasurer-Elect [ edit ]
HT24 election for Treasurer-Elect
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
Magdalen
Anita Okunde
33.7
354
357
420
Regent's Park
Amy Gilbride
33.5
352
356
410
Christ Church
Hamza Hussain
25.7
270
279
N/A
Re-open nominations
7.1
75
Valid: 1,051 Spoilt: 217 Quota: 525.51 Turnout: 1,268
Secretary [ edit ]
HT24 election for Secretary
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
St John's
Robert McGlone
42.1
409
425
Exeter
Mikaeel Toosy
41.2
400
412
N/A
Re-open nominations
16.7
162
Valid: 971 Spoilt: 297 Quota: 485.51 Turnout: 1,268
Standing Committee [ edit ]
HT24 election for Standing Committee
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Balliol
Rachel Haddad Moskalenko
8.4
95
96
96
104
104
111
118
125
133
159
174
Trinity
Hugo Roma Wilson
10.0
113
114
117
117
119
123
125
133
141
152
167
168.444
St Hilda's
James MacKenzie
7.6
86
86
86
88
89
93
94
106
123
131
145
147.356
150.062
St Hugh's
Danyal Admani
11.4
128
128
128
128
128
129
138
139
139
141
144
144.532
144.532
Balliol
Moosa Harraj
9.4
106
107
110
110
124
128
136
138
139
142
142
142.380
142.611
University
Shermar Pryce
7.6
85
85
90
93
95
106
109
112
113
124
131
133.052
134.333
Keble
Sidd Nagrath
6.3
71
72
72
78
78
86
87
91
99[a]
102
St John's
Anya Trofimova
5.5
62
64
65
69
70
77
83
92
99[a]
St Anne's
Jenny Wright
6.2
70
71
72
73
76
78
80
87
Christ Church
Nic Rackow
6.3
71
72
72
74
74
75
77
St Antony’s
Sarah Rana
4.1
46
47
57
61
69
69
Keble
Saharsh Anand
5.4
61
61
61
62
64
Regent's Park
Maria Sigrid Remme
3.9
44
47
49
49
Trinity
Yassin Hachi
3.3
37
37
37
St Hilda's
Sanchit Turaga
2.9
33
35
Christ Church
Casey Rosso
1.5
17
Valid: 1,125 Spoilt: 143 Quota: 160.72 Turnout: 1,268
^ a b Tie broken by looking at vote totals in round 1.
Secretary's Committee [ edit ]
HT24 election for Secretary's Committee
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Count 31
St Anne's
Ben Murphy
6.0
68
68
68
68
68
68
68
68
68
69
69
72
72
72
72
74
76
76
77
78
78
79
81
82
82
82
85
86
88
95
Wadham
Zarin Fariha
2.6
29
29
29
29
29
30
30
33
34
35
37
37
37
38
45
45
45
47
47
52
60
61
61
68
69
74
75
76
77
77
77.010
Reuben
Zizheng (Tom) Wang
5.2
59
59
59
59
60
60
60
60
61
61
61
61
62
63
64
64
64
64
64
66
68
69
69
69
72
74
74
74
74
75
75.020
Balliol
Yashas Ramakrishnan
3.4
38
39
39
39
39
39
39
39
40
40
40
41
41
42
42
44
45
49
51
53
53
56
63
63
64
68
69
69
72
74
74.110
New
Devon Darley
3.7
42
42
43
44
44
44
45
45
46
46
46
46
47
47
47
47
47
49
49
50
50
51
51
51
52
52
63
65
69
72
72.080
Christ Church
Jake Peto
4.2
47
47
47
47
47
47
50
50
50
51
51
51
55
55
55
56
57
57
57
57
57
57
58
58
59
59
61
64
65
71
71.090
Trinity
Raza Nazar
4.9
55
55
55
56
56
56
56
56
56
56
57
57
57
57
57
57
57
57
58
58
59
59
59
64
64
66
68
70
71
71
71.000
St John's
Vee Kumar
3.5
39
39
39
41
41
41
41
41
42
42
42
42
42
42
43
44
44
44
46
49
51
52
58
58
59
63
63
63
64
70
70.090
New
Prajwal Pandey
3.6
41
41
41
42
42
42
42
42
42
42
42
44
45
46
46
46
46
48
49
49
49
57
57
58
60
63
64
65
65
69
69.060
University
George Abaraonye
3.6
41
41
41
42
42
42
45
45
46
46
46
46
47
48
48
48
49
50
50
52
52
52
53
53
54
59
60
62
67
67
67.040
St Antony’s
Ammar Ansari
4.0
45
45
45
45
46
46
46
46
46
47
49
50
50
50
50
50
51
52
52
52
53
54
54
55
55
55
59
60
60[a]
61
61.020
Corpus Christi
Michael Leslie
3.6
41
41
41
41
41
42
42
42
44
44
44
44
44
44
44
48
48
49
50
51
51
51
53
53
54
55
57
59
60[a]
Regent's Park
Sara Lee
3.1
35
35
35
35
35
36
36
36
36
36
37
37
37
37
37
37
39
40
42
42
42
42
47
49
51
53
54
54
Trinity
John Gulland
3.3
37
37
37
37
38
38
38
38
38
38
38
38
38
38
38
40
41
42
46
46
46
47
47
48
49
49
49
St Cross
Víctor Marroquín-Merino
3.1
35
35
36
36
36
36
37
37
37
38
38
38
39
39
40
41
41
41
41
42
42
42
44
44
46[a]
46
St Catherine's
Kush B. Vaidya
2.7
31
31
31
31
31
31
31
31
31
31
31
32
32
34
35
35
36
36
39
41
41
42
42[a]
44
46[a]
New
Tom Gardner
2.8
32
32
32
32
32
32
32
32
32
32
32
32
32
32
33
34
40
41
41
41
41
41
42[a]
42
Jesus
Khansa Maria
2.5
28
28
28
28
29
29
29
34
34
36
37
37
37
39
39
39
39
40
41
41
41
42
42[a]
Merton
Dimitris Kotsovilis
2.6
29
29
29
29
29
29
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
37
37
37
37
37
37
38
St Hugh's
Makkunda Sharma
3.0
34
34
34
34
34
34
34
34
35
35
35
35
35
35
35
35
36
36
36
36
36
Kellogg
Marius Christian Uta
2.0
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
28
31
31
31
34
35
35
35
35
35
35
St Edmund Hall
Gibran Ali Khaleeli Ahmed
2.0
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
26
27
29
30
31
32
32
33
Exeter
Daniyal Vermuri
2.1
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
25
25
26
29
29
29
29
29
31
31
Pembroke
Iona Spence
2.2
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
26
26
26
26
27
28
28
St Hilda's
Jennifer Yang
2.2
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
26
26
26
26
27
27
27
27
Merton
Sophia Giblett
2.1
24
24
24
24
24
24
26
26
26
26
26
26
26
26
26
University
Hamzah Mahomed
2.0
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
23
23
24
24
24
Exeter
Fantin Lowenstein
1.5
17
17
18
18
18
19
19
19
19
20
21
21
22
St John's
Emma Scanlon
1.7
19
19
19
19
19
19
19
19
19
19[a]
19[a]
19
St Anne's
Yusuf Kundgol
1.6
18
19
19
19
19
19
19
19
19
19[a]
19[a]
St Hilda's
Sara Naqvi
1.2
14
14
14
14
14
18
18
19
19
19[a]
Christ Church
Nick Fabbri
1.4
16
16
16
16
17
17
17
18
18
Magdalen
Bradley Williams
1.0
11
13
14
15
15
15
15
15
St Edmund Hall
Noah Mihan
1.0
11
11
11
11
14
14
14
Christ Church
Beatriz López Guevara
1.2
13
13
13
13
13
13
St Peter's
Manseeb Malek
1.0
11
11
11
11
11
Mansfield
Leonard Jenkins
0.9
10
10
10
10
Oriel
Olivia Toms
0.6
7
7[b]
7
St Antony's
Ethan Jordan Wade Johnson
0.6
7
7[b]
Wadham
Akseli Kuukkanen
0.4
4
Valid: 1,128 Spoilt: 140 Quota: 94.01 Turnout: 1,268
^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Tie broken by looking at vote totals in round 1.
^ a b Tie broken by looking at highest seniority under Standing Order D1. Cite error: The named reference "tie2" was defined multiple times with different content (see the help page ).
Michaelmas Term 2023 [ edit ]
The Returning Officer for this election was Kit Newbold (St Edmund Hall ).
President-Elect [ edit ]
Initial allocation [ edit ]
MT23 election for President-Elect
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
Trinity
Leo Buckley
45.2
423
444
St Anne's
Julia Maranhao-Wong
44.9
420
431
N/A
Re-open nominations
9.9
93
Valid: 936 Spoilt: 50 Quota: 468.01 Turnout: 986
Tribunal-ordered re-count [ edit ]
A candidate in this election was deemed disqualified by a tribunal. As such, the re-count took place according to the provisions under Rule 33(e)(vi). This meant all preferences for the disqualified candidate were ignored (i.e. if a vote had preferenced the disqualified candidate first and re-open nominations second, this would be deemed a vote for re-open nominations). An appellate board later declared the office of President-Elect vacant for the duration of Hilary Term 2024.
MT23 election for President-Elect (re-count on order of Tribunal)
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
St Anne's
Julia Maranhao-Wong
70.0
523
N/A
Re-open nominations
30.0
224
Valid: 747 Spoilt: 238 Quota: 373.51 Turnout: 985
Librarian-Elect [ edit ]
MT23 election for Librarian-Elect
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
Christ Church
Louis Wilson
71.7
597
N/A
Re-open nominations
28.3
236
Valid: 833 Spoilt: 154 Quota: 416.51 Turnout: 987
Treasurer-Elect [ edit ]
MT23 election for Treasurer-Elect
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
Balliol
Izzy Horrocks-Taylor
69.4
557
N/A
Re-open nominations
30.6
246
Valid: 803 Spoilt: 184 Quota: 401.51 Turnout: 987
Secretary [ edit ]
MT23 election for Secretary
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
Corpus Christi
Chris Collins
72.4
596
N/A
Re-open nominations
27.6
227
Valid: 823 Spoilt: 164 Quota: 411.51 Turnout: 987
Standing Committee [ edit ]
MT23 election for Standing Committee
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Brasenose
Peter Chen
21.6
197
Exeter
Mikaeel Toosy
9.3
85
129.540
130.540
Oriel
Aryan Dhanwani
12.6
115
117.720
123.720
123.884
130.913
St John's
Robert McGlone
12.5
114
114.680
120.360
120.376
130.720
130.768
Linacre
Lyle Hopkins
10.8
98
100.040
101.040
101.046
108.726
108.792
108.870
111.891
Regent's Park
Amy Gilbride
7.4
67
68.020
79.360
79.377
93.721
93.807
93.965
107.348
Magdalen
Anita Okunde
7.8
71
72.360
82.360
82.393
85.393
85.553
85.679
104.400
St Hugh's
Zariel Oak
6.2
56
59.060
60.060
60.101
64.445
64.507
64.611
Christ Church
Caleb van Ryneveld
5.8
53
56.060
59.060
59.081
Regent's Park
Charlotte Fallon
5.9
54
55.020
Valid: 910 Spoilt: 77 Quota: 130.01 Turnout: 987
Secretary's Committee [ edit ]
MT23 election for Secretary's Committee
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Pembroke
Shreya Bothra
19.1
169
Balliol
Rachel Haddad
7.2
64
140.568
St Hilda's
James MacKenzie
9.5
84
84.563
85.305
St John's
Anya Trofimova
8.8
78
78.000
83.492
84.167
Keble
Saharsh Anand
7.3
65
65.563
69.363
69.768
70.991
72.466
72.736
76.871
Christ Church
Hamza Hussein
6.6
58
58.563
61.413
61.818
62.695
63.695
65.170
70.170
70.419
72.092
Kellogg
Ashling Aisulu Sugrue
4.7
42
42.000
42.534
42.804
42.985
43.985
43.985
47.120
47.120
72.595
Keble
Siddhant Nagrath
5.8
51
52.689
54.974
54.974
55.220
56.220
61.170
61.170
61.352
62.955
Trinity
Yassin Hachi
5.5
49
49.000
52.800
53.416
55.031
55.154
56.752
57.752
57.923
58.046
St Anne's
Jenny Wright
5.5
49
49.563
50.038
50.713
51.321
51.456
51.456
52.591
53.039
54.472
Christ Church
Olivia Knight-Catalinete
4.0
35
35.563
36.038
36.038
36.604
37.604
39.739
46.739
46.904
50.232
Queen's
Aadam Shahzad
4.5
40
40.563
40.830
43.395
43.534
44.534
45.534
46.534
46.658
47.793
St Cross
Luke Christopher Hawkins
3.8
34
34.563
35.038
36.353
36.755
38.890
39.948
41.206
41.326
St Cross
Victor A. Marroquín-Merino
3.5
31
32.126
32.126
32.936
33.182
35.182
37.182
Magdalen
Benyamin Atabani
1.9
17
17.563
22.431
22.971
23.210
23.210
St Peter's
Jonathan Marrow
2.1
19
19.000
19.475
19.745
19.868
Valid: 885 Spoilt: 102 Quota: 73.760 Turnout: 987