Arellano v. McDonough
[…] Arellano v. McDonough, 598 U. S. 1 (2023), is a United States Supreme Court case in which the Court held that 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(1), a provision relating to VA disability compensations, is not subject to equitable tolling.
Background
[edit]38 U.S.C. § 5110 outlines the procedures for a veteran to receive compensation for service-caused disability. Section 5110(a)(1) specifies that veterans should be awarded compensations from the time their application was received, unless "specifically provided otherwise" in 16 following enumerated provisions. One such exception is § 5110(b)(1), which states that "the effective date of an award... shall be the day following the date of the veteran's discharge or release if application... is received within one year from such date."[1]
Adolfo Arellano served in the U.S. Navy from 1977 to 1981. He experienced prolonged psychiatric problems such as schizoaffective disorder and bipolar disorder as a result of his service.