Jump to content

MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/09

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

www.ruswar.com

[edit]

Propose to get this site from the blacklist:

www. global - itv.com (IPTV/ Internet TV/ Web TV Section)

Global internetTV is the leading Website for InternetTV / WEB TV and IPTV-Providers. There is no bigger free access database on the web. Belongs to the Book "Germanys most important Websites"!!! It's a direct competitor to Joost ... . We don't know why this is blocket in the US?


Propose to unblock this site on pages:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/War_photography

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salang_tunnel

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soviet_war_in_Afghanistan

According to the blacklist request here this IP address has spammed this website across many different language wikis. Consider this request to be  Not done for now. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 18:22, 17 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

This is true. This subject was discussed on blacklist discussion room. What is the promblem with photography? The site exists as a Collection of Afghanistan War Photography/Documentary and dos not make language difficulty for international users. There is no another site like this one can offer international users visual source of Afghanistan-Soviet war. The forementioned site can not be a spam to the due no commercial interests, advertising goods or politics. I know, there is no equel site like ruswar.com even in Ru-Net. I want you understand, I'v been on that war, I know this subject. It is not spam - it is a history, memory and notice for the people around the world. Check Ruswar.com youself - any critics will be accepted.

The problem isn't the website... the problem is how you are abusing wikipedia to promote your website. If you wish to share your pictures please release them under GFDL and upload them to wikipedia-commons. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 05:01, 18 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

The problem is common human envy, then somebody does better then you. You want me to upload the whole photo/video collection under wikipedia logo and give up copyright? That's what you mean? At first, I do not promote anything, neither my website nor pictures. Promotion is - to attempt to sell or raise in position for further sale. I do charity work spending my own time and finance, because it is my obligation to the people who died on that war. Second, it is not me who abuse Wikipedia. Very few individuals, who became Wiki-Admins, begun to abuse the power which other people entrusted them. I think it is time to review qualification of wiki-admins and they ability to perform such work.

If you pick the correct license, you can still control the copyright of the image. Creative Commons might be the license that you could use if you decide to let us use some of your photographs. User:Zscout370 (Return Fire) 04:34, 19 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Please review our conflict of interests guidelines. Oh, and accusing someone of abusing power is surly not a way to win an argument.
If a consensus of editors on the talk-page of the article you want to include a link on comes to the conclusion that the link should be included I would be willing to overlook the Conflict of Interests issue and white list specific pages on that domain. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 18:38, 19 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Unfortunately, my spare time is limited. I have lot's of undone things on my own website, and physicaly I am unable spend more time for studing sort of hidden policies, restrictions, web-technics, meta-codes, Java scripts and endless correspondence. Especially then people unwilling to admit own mistakes and try to look righteous at any cost. Leave it at your discretion.

It's your website and Wikipedia's guidelines request not adding links to your own website.
Consensus is how things work around here. Consider this request  Not done until a consensus to include the links forms. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 22:36, 19 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

If you think consensus is required, ok, do it. You know that things and how they work. You are admin here, not me. But, if you keep ignoring people opinion and block anti-terrorist site, it seems like there is a plot or conspiracy here. Otherwise you compel me to send reguest for consensus to the appropriate goverment agencies. If ruswar.com does not fit requirement for Wiki, please give strong and clear arguments, not a lame excuse. I represent people will, not my personal.

Watch the WP:LEGAL stuff please. —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:35, 26 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Our rules say that people are prohibited from adding links to promote their personal websites. This is not an argument on the relative merits of the website. If you want to argue the merits of the website, in this particular case, this is not the venue for you.
Oh, and wikipedia works on the idea that the person wanting to include content is the one who must seek consensus and justify the inclusion. Not the other way around.
Lastly, if you wish to peruse this in the courts, that is your right. However, if you continue to make threats of doing so, Wikipedia will block your access to edit until the legal dispute is resolved. That's Wikipedia's right. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 20:09, 26 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Why should I start lawsuit against Wikipedia? Nothing is wrong with Wikipedia. The thing what I talk about its report to federal investigation agency regarding your activity in certain way. What is actualy done. There is more information you may find on Wikipedia in section Patriot Act. I hope you will find lot's of useful information for youself. What makes you think before you start to speak or to do anything. You want to keep blocking anti-terrorist sites, go ahead.

So now it's come to this... I either unblock your website or I'm an unamerican terrorist supporter? Do you have an idea who I am? Of course not! Do you know my political stance? Of course not! Do you even care or are you just spewing out nonsense in some kind of attempt to make yourself feel morally superior? Feel free to report wikipedia to whomever you want. Wikipedia has the right to block spammers.
I've given you the path to get your website unblocked. YOU are the one choosing not to peruse it. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:52, 31 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

The message was addressed to Mr.Eagle - the initial actor of this mess. But, I can also reply to your message as well. Who you are - it's not hard to guess. You just revealed your real face. You just said you have right to block spammers. Ok, identify spammers exactly then. Military non-profit website is spammer? Died soldiers, whom this Work devoted are spammers? War photography and documentary are spam? It is all clear with you. Of course, you have no personal website - you need to have creative mind for this. Of course, you did not served in Military Service - you need to have guts for this. The one thing you did - usurp admin keys from Wikipedia and imagine youself as a "God" and deside which website to unblock, which website to block. And you want people to beg for you as Almighty. But we are, veterans of military and all supporters turn to investigation department instead. Despite you are spaming here under nickname, I believe your real name is in federal database already. I asked people on various forums to take a close look at this correspondence and send reports as deem as nesessery. I do not need your reply, keep all your answers for the future legal questioning.

www.ainfos.ca

[edit]

proposal to unblock this site on history of democracy page, or at least on the associated talk page. theres a debate going on in the talk page, as to whether theres enough scholarly material on the subject to merit a section on democratic phenomena among other animals. I tried to post a link in the talk page to the one article I found, discussing a scholarly mathematical paper. [ www.ainfos.ca/03/jan/ainfos00233.html ] so that other editors could read for themselves. a screen came up indicating it was blocked. Not sure why this site was blacklisted in the first place. the site has a political agenda but that doesn't preclude having useful articles. Unlesss theres a specific reason, I think the whole site should be removed from blacklisting. At minimum, this particular article should be whitelisted for history of democracy, or at least its the talk page. Jvol 13:02, 6 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Background:
--A. B. (talk) 02:14, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

blog.myspace.com/firerescuelieut

[edit]

I understand why MySpace links are blocked on articles as they are strictly for social networking and really do not have a place in an actual article. With that being said, I had this link on my personal information page where it was removed by one of the article reviewers. It was very relevant to my personal information page as it is a running journal of my firefighting activities. This is supposed to be a page explaining me and what I am about, and this journal is a significant part of what I am about. I would compare this to putting an external link to a band's official web site off of their Wikipedia page.

The reviewer told me to add it back in, but when I did the "Spam protection filter" kicked in, preventing me from doing so. So, here I am. If possible, can only this web page (not the entire blog.myspace.com) be "whitelisted" only for my personal page, so it is not inadvertently used on a regular article?

Firerescuelieut 02:35, 18 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

No Betacommand (talkcontribsBot) 04:07, 18 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Betacommand, it would be nice if you could explain your reasoning...
 Not done we traditionally only add websites to the white-list when they are required for use in articles. The desire to add a link to your personal website is secondary to the concerns of the project. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 05:17, 18 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Ok, I can live with that answer. Thanks. Firerescuelieut 03:50, 19 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
If you feel strongly to include the information from there, just re-post your journals and images from there to here instead of linking them. Just a thought.--lincalinca 09:51, 19 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.gravinaoggi.it/pg097.html

[edit]

Diocesan site of the Bishopric of Gravina and Montepeloso (see this update: http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bishopric_of_Gravina_and_Montepeloso&oldid=81966610 ) —The preceding unsigned comment was added by JASpencer (talkcontribs) 20:41, 18 March 2007 (UTC).[reply]

 Done ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 22:50, 19 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
test ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 22:52, 19 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

unblock (ipetitions.com)

[edit]

ipetitions.com because there a petition related to an article: Televsion New Zealand —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Ddogg2 (talk) 02:52, 18 March 2007 (UTC).[reply]

 Not done: the site fails the guidelines set forth in WP:EL. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 05:14, 18 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

oseculoprodigioso.blogspot.com , once again

[edit]

This is a new request to add this site to the English Wikipedia whitelist. An admin at the global backlist declined to remove it globally and sent me back here full circle. The text below is adapted from the request I posted over there. Please consider it here seriously in the light of the additional information developed over the several discussion of the site since my first request on 9 February.


I request that this site be removed from the blacklist. If this is not the appropriate place to request a world-wide removal, please treat this as simply a request to remove the site from the blacklist of the English Wikipedia.

There was an earlier discussion of the site here in Talk:Spam_blacklist here in which other editors felt the site added value to Art articles and should not be blacklisted. I hope I have not screwed anything up by pursuing the issue for a time over in Whitelist Talk instead of here because I didn't really understand the relationship between the two lists. Now I am back here based on a suggestion made in Talk:Spam-whitelist, where there has been a separate discussion of the site here. Taken together, the two discussions are rather lengthy, but to summarize, from my viewpoint:

  • An over-enthuiastic site owner added links to his collection of fine art images, by artist, to several art articles (not sure how many, but maybe 20 or 30 in the English Wikipedia)
  • These were correctly identified as spam because of the way they were added
  • However, the site houses a broad and rich collection of artwork images for famous and respected artists, with many works that are unfamiliar (at least to me)
  • The links add value to Wikipedia by greatly extending the number of available examples of each linked artist's work
  • The site has no ads and is not selling anything
  • Several legitimate editors support de-blacklisting the site.

I have absolutely no affiliation with this site or its owner, I am just an admirer of the collection. Thank you for considering this request. --CliffC 20:00, 8 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

  • Endorse this I think I commented in a previous discussion here. Images are good, site is not commercial. I've never added it myself, but have found it on several articles in en (many now have taken it off). 87.194.23.18 18:18, 12 March 2007 (UTC) (Johnbod from en)[reply]
 Not done, used for cross-wiki spam. Request whitelisting on your local project. Naconkantari 18:59, 12 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Please consider whitelisting this site. Thank you. --CliffC 21:09, 20 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Isn't there a concern over the copyright status of the images on that website? ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 20:23, 26 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
You are probably remembering comments made after the original whitelist request was archived, then copied back from the archive by me to reactivate it. You and others added comments to the reopened entry, now also archived, corrected link here. Your final comment in that entry (emphasis mine) was "Looking into this a little further it appears most (80-90%) of the images are in the public domain... however, some of the images (The Goat and the Flowers for example) are published recently enough to still be under copyright. The blog could probably qualify under a fair use claim however." Your saying that encouraged me to take my request back over to the Blacklist to try to get the site off the global blacklist but my request was denied. Now I am back here trying to get the site whitelisted in the English wikipedia. Thanks for taking the extra time to review all this material. In summary, links to all earlier discussions are (as of this date):

--CliffC 22:15, 26 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Ok, thanks for the background... but at this point the actual copyright status of that collection is under question. The 20% is the part we are worried about... much of it MIGHT be a violation of the copyrights. If it is, we can't link to the page period and any kind of white listing discussion would be irrelevant. Many of those images would still be covered by modern copyright law and the case that the images are not covered by fair use would be fairly strong. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 02:22, 27 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Okay, I can see the problem. Too bad, the site was a great resource to view some lesser-known works by famous artists. I know that Wikipedia has become more copyright-sensitive in recent months. Looking into the copyright status of the content at every Wikipedia external link sounds like the logical next step. That will be a tough one. --CliffC 17:44, 28 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
It is unfortunate... However, we could take any of those images that have passed into the public domain and upload them to wiki-commons. That is an option. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:54, 31 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]


blog.myspace.com/blaqkaudio and blog.myspace.com/tigerarmy

[edit]

I'm working on the Blaqk Audio page. I've rewritten a comprehensive draft, with a heavy use of references. Those references include several myspace blog links.

The specific blog entries I've referenced are here:

blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=161463843&blogID=242084891 blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=161463843&blogID=235157738 blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=161463843&blogID=235885935 blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=161463843&blogID=238646604 blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=161463843&blogid=241493370 blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=2730455&blogID=235948500

Davey Havok and Jade Puget, the band members, have heavily used the band's myspace blog to provide fans with lyrics, potential release dates and important information about the formation and origin of the project. It is a vitally important link - especially with the sparsity of information about Blaqk Audio at the moment. I believe that there is no other place to find this information, and so I think that these links should be added in order to make the Blaqk Audio page a quality resource.

Tiger Army's myspace blog also has a specific entry where lead singer Nick 13 mentions that he has provided backing vocals for the album.

Thanks for your help. Mnesimache 17:52, 23 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Ok, how do we know it is them? —— Eagle101 Need help? 16:43, 26 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

artnet.de/artist

[edit]

Hi! I was trying to edit Joseph Finnemore a few days ago and got "Spam protection filter"-ed for "http://www.artnet.de/artist". (The link was in the original article from August 2006.) It seems to be a legit site; link to an old print. I asked what the objection was at Talk:Spam blacklist but that just started a lively, if semi-anonymous, discussion with no answer.

So, is it a bad site? If not could it be un-blocked? Thanks, --Saintrain 21:51, 23 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Here is why the site is currently on the blacklist see here. —— Eagle101 Need help? 06:36, 24 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

blog.myspace.com/kylecease

[edit]

I was adding information about an upcoming stand-up special by comedian Kyle Cease and cited my sources using his official Myspace blog, which is the only place on the itnernet that confirms everything I had written. However, blog.myspace.com is blacklisted, as you probably already know.

Here is each specific blog page:

blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=25515051&blogID=241574822&Mytoken=5853C83B-DE7D-4116-954B35E6D1DB4A526932186 blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=25515051&blogID=215878909&Mytoken=5853C83B-DE7D-4116-954B35E6D1DB4A526932186 blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.controlcenter&Mytoken=654C4C21-B18E-4453-8E490861B4BB1F007285311 blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.ListAll&friendID=25515051&MyToken=37537cb2-d6f7-43e7-96e9-949489d7bc02ML

Again, this is the comedian's OFFICIAL Myspace blog and the only place that has the information I needed to reference. Not even his official website contains all the information I need. Please unblock the use of this particular Myspace blog on the wiki for Kyle Cease. Thank you, --Daytonafathead 00:54, 23 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

A question I have is this; how do we know this myspace blog belongs to him. Is there text on his website saying it? If so, there should be no problem adding the links to the whitelist. User:Zscout370 (Return Fire) 01:21, 24 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Yes there is. Also, the myspace is linked from his official website at kylecease.com --Daytonafathead 01:59, 23 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Good enough for me. Another admin, experienced in adding the links, will add the URLs in later. Thanks. User:Zscout370 (Return Fire) 02:14, 24 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Nobody has fixed the page's whitelist yet. I still can't link to those pages. Daytonafathead 21:41, 24 March 2007
Just a question... if we don't have multiple reliable sources, is the info being added really needed? Again just wondering. —— Eagle101 Need help? 16:11, 26 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

soargbsc.com

[edit]

I would like to add information about the Greater Boston Soaring Club to the Sterling Airport page, from which the club operates.

A link to the main page would be useful.

Thanks!

Jeff Albro 22:27, 24 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Mmmm where are we adding this link? Is it going to be used as a source? —— Eagle101 Need help? 16:30, 26 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
It doesn't seem appropriate to add this information to the article anyway... Can you find independent sources (good ones, like newspapers, etc) about the "Soaring Club"? If not, then it wouldn't be appropriate to include it in the article I'd think. If so, then I wouldn't have much of a problem white listing the page. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 20:28, 26 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

The Soaring Club page has photographs of and information about the Sterling Airport, and the club is a major reason to visit the airport. I figure people reading about the airport would want to learn more about the goings on there. Jeff Albro 22:52, 26 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Are there newspapers or anything that mention this club? —— Eagle101 Need help? 06:44, 28 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

General newspapers? Not that I could find with a Google search, and I'm not going to spend hours in the local library to prove it. I understand the preference for better sources, but I'm not trying to prove who killed Kennedy, I'm trying to link to something that someone who is already reading the article will find useful. Why is soargbsc.com on the blacklist anyway? Jeff Albro 21:25, 28 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I've added the note to the article without the link. I guess the current guideline of Wikipedia is "edit boldly, link with permission". Jeff Albro 20:40, 31 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Gee, I'm sorry that wikipedia's policys and guidelines are not your liking. Should I just unblacklist everything for you? ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 22:56, 1 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Of course not, but a) never blacklisting a site without a recorded reason and b) having a way to un-blacklist a site by showing that reason either no longer applies or never applied in the first place would be a good thing. Jeff Albro 23:40, 4 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

[edit]

My Blog URL blog.myspace.com/aesirwuotan]This is blacklisted in my user space; I did not find any rules restricting blog address in user space and I think it is permitted in talk space as well, if I'm wrong about that tell me. Blog links certainly should be permitted in talk and its vandalism to delete links in my user space. Wuotan 15:25, 25 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

blog.myspace.com is on the meta blacklist, if you give me a use of that link in an article I will whitelist. —— Eagle101 Need help? 16:15, 26 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Adam Warren's MySpace blog.

[edit]

I'm working on Adam Warren's page and I would like to add a few links to his MySpace blog for the referances. I'd post them in the title but there is two of them and they are extremely long You can get to them by going to his MySpace and checking out "The day of EMPOWER(ED)ment is upon us!" and "EMPOWERED vol. 1: Delayed at the printer, alas.". They deal with his newest series and I figure its best to get the info strait from the horse mouth. Thank you. Lando242 06:17, 26 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Right, how do we know that is really him? —— Eagle101 Need help? 16:16, 26 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Do we have any indication that it's not? ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 20:40, 26 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
If its not him its a damn good fake. The MySpace and deviantART cross link each other and they both seem to have exclusive access to some of his art and stuff thats not been posted on the net before (to my knowledge at least). It could be a shill site done by a publisher or his agent but I doubt it. Seems a lot of professional artists are making their own sites like this nowadays and I just took it on faith that it was really him. Either way the sites are already linked from his wiki article, and I just want to link directly to the blog section for the references section I'm working on (the update I'm working on is still in the sandbox). All the info there seems to mesh with whats coming from his publishers. Lando242 00:05, 27 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Do you understand the principles behind "Undue Weight"? Much of the stuff you can -only- source using primary sources (ie, a blog) is inappropriate for inclusion in wikipedia. If no one outside of the subject of the article cares... why should we write about it? Now, I don't really know much about the subject of the article and I don't really care about Adam Warren... so I'll take your word for it. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 15:56, 27 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I understand, but his blog is not the only source I'll be quoting for the info. Like I said its just for a ref section and I figured citing multiple sources for a current event would be better than just one. Even more so if one was the author himself. Lando242 17:46, 27 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
There is other info, that makes what is said in the blog important. :) Can I see? Cheers! —— Eagle101 Need help? 05:06, 29 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Ok, I'll get around to finishing it up in the next few days and post it without the refs and see if I can add them later. Lando242 02:06, 30 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Few days, few months, pretty much the same thing right? Anyway, I've finally added the new info to his article but after editing the new stuff down some I don't think it needs the myspace links anymore. So the whitelisting can be dropped unless someone else needs it. Lando242 06:04, 11 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

hometown.aol.co.uk/imckillopi/ - An AOL Hometown-based site

[edit]

Hi, I'd like the hometown.aol.co.uk domain to be unblocked, as there is a site on there belonging to a noted British Christian artist called Iain McKillop, resident in the parish of Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Ewell, where one of his most important works (a set of the Stations of the Cross) resides. He has a large number of photos (including of the Stations) on that site, which could be linked to usefully.--Vox Humana 8' 08:24, 27 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

do we know it belongs to him? and will it be used as a source, if so where. Thankyou. —— Eagle101 Need help? 06:40, 28 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Yes, we do. As it happens, while I am here in my study at home on the PC, Mr McKillop is downstairs in my lounge, talking to my parents. I have confirmation from him that he owns the website and all copyrights related thereto. If you don't believe him, e-mail him through the link given on the website in question.--Vox Humana 8' 22:21, 28 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Ok, and the second part of my question? Eagle 101 (talkcontribs) 05:02, 29 March 2007 (UTC).[reply]

I also know that he is working on a set of Stations of the Cross for installation in St. Edmundsbury Cathedral - as and when he completes them and gets them on his website, they too could be linked to. I hope that this helps.--Vox Humana 8' 20:07, 29 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Do we really need a link to him in all those articles? Does this guy have a wikipedia article? If so, why don't you put the link there, and then use normal wikilinks to allow people to click on his name. —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:51, 31 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Not necessarily all of them, but Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Ewell (as his personal church), Strawberry Hill (as being a major project for which he was commissioned) and Guildford Cathedral (as being the mother church of the Anglican diocese in which he lives would all seem suitable. Iain doesn't currently have a page on here - that's something I'd seek to remedy through the aegis of WP:Surrey, which I started. However, I think, if I remember correctly, that (as he is a personal friend of my family) I couldn't create an article for him without violating WP:COI. Still, if an article was created, I'd certainly like to put a link in there. Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Ewell really would need it, too. I hope that answers your question. - Vox Humana 8' 17:11, 2 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Right, and as you are related to him here, it might be a good idea to get some other editors to comment on this links suitability. Just an idea, and sorry for not seeing the post, I seem to be one of the few maintainers of this and the m:talk:spam blacklist. Cheers! —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:47, 11 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I can't really see any problem with unblocking this. The subject is borderline notable, and certainly in a position of authority on certain topics, (these Churches/the artwork therein) therefore, his word is a valid source. Is it just going to be used as external links in the articles on the Churches/Possibly a primary source in a potential article about the artist? Or do you want to use it as a source? I only had a brief look around (and, on a side note, I rather like the artwork) but I couldn't find much information, mostly just galleries. J Milburn 00:05, 13 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
If it is just galleries, why not have the person try and upload some of the photos here under either a GFDL or Creative Commons license. User:Zscout370 (Return Fire) 04:01, 13 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Since User:Vox Humana 8' said he was reluctant to create an article on McKillop due to COI, I suggest he might create a proposed article in his own userspace, and then ask someone else to review it for moving into main space. I don't favor the idea of him adding the proposed link to McKillop's AOL site to so many articles. If McKillop is willing to release some shots of his work on GFDL that would greatly strengthen the case for an article. I'm not yet convinced the AOL site should be unblocked: there are only three paintings shown, and the site is not very informative. EdJohnston 04:42, 13 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
There are many, many more than that: I have counted a total of seventy-eight on various pages linked off the homepage, which is located at hometown.aol.co.uk/imckillopi/Gethsemane.html. I think you'll agree that's too many for him to upload.--Vox Humana 8' 17:12, 13 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
As for creating an article in userspace - I'll be seeing Iain McKillop tomorrow as he's coming to my dad's fiftieth birthday bash... as it is, though, I don't have enough biographical info to do a decent job on it.--Vox Humana 8' 17:16, 13 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
It would be unreasonable for him to upload so many pictures into Wikipedia. A dozen at most would make sense. A picture actually added to an article is more useful than one off in someone's picture gallery, because that opens a spam problem. (Everyone's picture gallery would need to be constantly reviewed, for relevance). EdJohnston 20:08, 13 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
How did this site come to be blacklisted? That might help us figure out whether to whitelist it.--A. B. (talk) 04:14, 18 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Probably because it's on the AOL Hometown server.--Vox Humana 8' 14:16, 20 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Yelena Zamolodchikova

[edit]

... —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Ale72 (talkcontribs) 15:01, 27 March 2007 (UTC).[reply]

Sorry to write it again, but my proposed addition to Whitelist for the gymnast Yelena Zamolodchikova has been archived without a final answer about my request. That link is still blocked! Here is the link to the the privious discussion: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/03#Yelena_Zamolodchikova

(it's a 2.5 months old request!)

Sorry... when I got involved here we archived alot of stale requests. I'll take a look at this again when I get some more time. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 15:46, 27 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]


www.fxwords.com

[edit]

Propse to whitelist www.fxwords.com. Although this site still contains advertising cited in its blacklisting, the site has articles relevant to a number of sections in wikipedia. Additional country info for Economic indicator - see www.fxwords.com /b/balance-of-payments-reports-by-country.html , /g/gdp-and-output-reports-by-country.html, /c/confidence-and-sentiment-reports-by-country.html, /p/price-wages-and-sales-reports-by-country.html, /m/monetary-policy-money-and-interest-rates-by-country.html, /e/employment-reports-by-country.html Images for Candlestick chart see www.fxwords.com /c/continuation-candlestick-patterns-.html, /b/bearish-reversal-patterns.html, /b/bullish-peversal-formations.html 72.5.142.135 22:55, 28 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I probably blacklisted this site to start with, I don't recall, but I will recommend that we do not whitelist this site, at least not the full domain. Request small parts of the site to be whitelisted. www.fxwords.com/someSubPage, preferably as a source. —— Eagle101 Need help? 05:05, 29 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Understood, thank you for the clarification. 69.12.154.153 02:35, 2 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.mpwrestling.f2b.be

[edit]

I need this site to add to the Links page on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maximum-Energy_Pro_Wrestling because it is their website. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by LukeJC (talkcontribs) 02:02, 2 April 2007 (UTC).[reply]

 Not done the article has been deleted. -- zzuuzz(talk) 00:07, 13 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Actually no, the article has not been deleted. The article has been tagged for sources, and the official website as stated is crucial to the article. Mal Case 06:58, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Forget it for now, the article was deleted again on June 17 without an AfD. I'm looking into it. Mal Case 07:04, 21 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

nefac.net

[edit]

I propose that this site be added to the white list. I would like to keep the link nefac.net/node/166 on the Charlotte Wilson page. Dumpster 14:29, 2 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Done whitelisting nefac.net/node/166. —— Eagle101 Need help? 16:34, 2 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks. How about this one too: nefac.net/node/161 for the Murray Bookchin page. Dumpster 22:41, 2 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]


www.isbn-check.com

[edit]

Useful site, that we have had for ages on the ISBN special page and link to inproject pages where we discuss ISBNs. Put on the mediawiki blacklist becuse it contains affiliate links. We don't have a policy of banning sites with afiliate links. This has made difficulties with talk pages. Rich Farmbrough, 11:45 4 April 2007 (GMT).

This really sounds like something you should challenge on the blacklist page... ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:18, 6 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.trebuchet.r8.org

[edit]

The website is the homepage for the company, Trebuchet Games Studios. Please do not block it, it is not spam, and I am not promoting the company or site, just adding factual information. Please don't block it. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Doubleobenny (talkcontribs) 16:21, 4 April 2007 (UTC).[reply]

thomaschen.freewebspace.com/catalog.html

[edit]

There is nothing that shows any sort of spamming on this site

Ok, what article do you intend to use the link in? ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:20, 6 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

portixos.xf.cz

[edit]
portixos.xf.cz - I didn't found any spam material there... I intend the use of the link in PortixOS category. Inflater 19:55, 7 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Can you give us a deeplink, so we don't have to whitelist the whole domain. Something like portixos.xf.cz/something will do. —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:31, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Sure, portixos.com/index.htm - the main index will do the trick. You need to replace .COM with .XF.CZ. If not, a English speaking user can visit here: portixos.com/index_en.htm and forum is avaible at portixos.com/forum . (Change .COM with .XF.CZ.) But it will be good if you will remove at least the "index.htm" from blacklist, please. Inflater 18:56, 11 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Ok, wait don't we want the english link? —— Eagle101 Need help? 18:59, 11 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Wait, don't the user want to decide to visit a Slovak site (if he can understand Slovak language) or he wants to visit the ("multilingual") forum using the main index site?... Inflater 15:08, 12 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

This is the English Wikipedia, so it's safe to assume that most people here will speak English as a primary language. Veinor (talk to me) 16:00, 5 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Radio Caroline

[edit]

The following link is currently blacklisted: radiocaroline.servemp3.com This is the primary streaming link for Radio Caroline which has an extensive page on Wikipedia. For completeness I request that this primary streaming link be whitelisted so that it can be added to the Radio Caroline page. Thank you.Charles 22:28, 8 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Rightly or wrongly (I'd be inclined towards the latter), the present day Caroline is documented in Radio Caroline (onshore). As such, that link would be wholly appropriate imho in Radio Caroline (onshore) but much less so in Radio Caroline, which covers the offshore pirate radio era. --kingboyk 22:45, 8 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks for the input. Sounds good to me.Charles 22:50, 8 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I modified the post to make the link legible. (all I did was remove the (dot) and replace with . and take off the http://) —— Eagle101 Need help? 18:58, 11 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Done -- Nick t 22:30, 25 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

web.archive.org/web/20010604050931/www.wcw.com/p1.html

[edit]

For World Championship Wrestling article. Illustrative citation to reference the page. This link was fine 5 minutes ago. ŞůṜīΣĻ¹98¹Speak 04:11, 10 April 2007 (UTC) Basically, I cannot make one simple edit to correct the reflist from being completely messed up unless I go through it and hack out references that are now suddenly and inexplicably blacklisted. ŞůṜīΣĻ¹98¹Speak 04:37, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done - This was a regex error on the blacklist, it is fixed. —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:24, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Note all of these were the same regex error. \bweb\.archive\.org[^ ]+obsessedwithwrestling\.com was the original one, it is now \bweb\.archive\.org[^ ]+obsessedwithwrestling\.com. This was added to stop prior spamming with OWW columnist (Barber) from linking to his deleted columns. —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:30, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.tv.com/wcw-monday-nitro/march-26-2001/episode/128781/summary.html

[edit]

See above (for World Championship Wrestling article) ŞůṜīΣĻ¹98¹Speak 04:11, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done - This was a regex error on the blacklist, it is fixed. —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:28, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Note all of these were the same regex error. \bweb\.archive\.org[^ ]+obsessedwithwrestling\.com was the original one, it is now \bweb\.archive\.org[^ ]+obsessedwithwrestling\.com. This was added to stop prior spamming with OWW columnist (Barber) from linking to his deleted columns. —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:30, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

oratory.rajah.com/testfolder/index.php?archive=1461

[edit]

See above (for World Championship Wrestling article) ŞůṜīΣĻ¹98¹Speak 04:11, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done - This was a regex error on the blacklist, it is fixed. —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:28, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Note all of these were the same regex error. \bweb\.archive\.org[^ ]+obsessedwithwrestling\.com was the original one, it is now \bweb\.archive\.org[^ ]+obsessedwithwrestling\.com. This was added to stop prior spamming with OWW columnist (Barber) from linking to his deleted columns. —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:30, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.obsessedwithwrestling.com

[edit]

See above (for World Championship Wrestling article) plus this has numerous links in articles ŞůṜīΣĻ¹98¹Speak 04:11, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done - This was a regex error on the blacklist, it is fixed. —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:30, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Note all of these were the same regex error. \bweb\.archive\.org[^ ]+obsessedwithwrestling\.com was the original one, it is now \bweb\.archive\.org[^ ]+obsessedwithwrestling\.com. This was added to stop prior spamming with OWW columnist (Barber) from linking to his deleted columns. —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:30, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.socal-ld.net

[edit]

This is a site dedicated to helping people learn information NFA-LD debate. Currently the NFA-LD page has only limited information and this site would help people a lot who are interested in learning about the format. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 72.254.173.200 (talk) 19:32, 10 April 2007 (UTC). 72.254.173.200 19:34, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Comments:
  • This looks like a blog, so it does not meet our Reliable Sources or External Links Guidelines.
  • What's NFA-LD? (I couldn't tell from looking at the blog).
  • I suspect that socal-ld.net may be getting caught by the blacklist because it's triggering the blacklist entry for the unrelated spam domain ld.net
--A. B. (talk) 21:57, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

simonetti.forumcommunity.net

[edit]

Attempting to cite a composer's post in this (his official) forum. (You can get to it from his official website.) [hxxp://simonetti.forumcommunity.net/?t=6086692 Deeplink to the forum page.] I know it doesn't seem terribly reputable at first glance, but it is important to the soundtrack section of the article en:The Third Mother in which Claudio Simonetti discusses his soundtrack to the film. (This is the only official information released on the subject.) Thanks. 151.201.9.217 04:46, 11 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

checkY Done It was written by him, and, though I cannot read it, counts as a legitimate primary source. I have unblocked only that thread. Also, if I have done it wrong, please contact me, this is the first time I have edited the whitelist. J Milburn 14:17, 11 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Still not working. ;_; 136.142.13.214 18:00, 11 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
It is fixed, J Milburn keep in mind these are regex strings. You have to escape the ?. Otherwise good work. —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:03, 14 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

blog.myspace.com/marthajonesuk

[edit]

(http://blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=166447207&blogID=248005372, specifically_An official MySpace, needed in en:Chronology of the Doctor Who universe for citation purposes. ~ZytheTalk to me! 16:43, 11 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Do see the meta blacklist request as well for more background info. —— Eagle101 Need help? 18:54, 11 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

come.to/victoria-station/ Nottingham Victoria Station

[edit]

1. I believe this site has been blacklisted in error because the beginning of the url has the words come.to

2. The site come.to/victoria-station/Nottingham Victoria Station is a non commercial site containing lots of information relating to the Wikipedia article which uses the link.

3. The article using the link is Nottingham Victoria railway station. Martin Cordon 12:18, 12 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Done I removed the block from the spam blacklist. —— Eagle101 Need help? 05:10, 22 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

come.to/cardiacs/ Cardiacs Archive

[edit]

1. I believe this site has been blacklisted in error because the beginning of the url has the words come.to

2. The site come.to/cardiacs is a non commercial site containing essential information relating to the Wikipedia article which uses the link.

3. The article using the link is cardiacs. Zepromz 02:06, 16 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Done I removed the block from the spam blacklist. —— Eagle101 Need help? 05:11, 22 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

anzwers.org/free/universe/hr.html

[edit]

Image source of Image:HRDiagram.gifRemember the dot (talk) 23:56, 12 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

tufoic.ne1.net

[edit]

Seems to be marked as spam and will not let me update the organizations profile. Tasmania_UFO_Investigation_Centre (:O) -Nima Baghaei talk · cont 18:13, 14 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Done - I removed the link (it was a malfunctioning regex on the meta blacklist) —— Eagle101 Need help? 05:14, 22 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Disinformation myspace blog

[edit]

I would like to request an add for the Disinformation myspace blog to be unblocked so I can add it to the 420 wiki. Disinformation is a legitimate book seller and many respected writers write for this series. This is also their legitimate page on myspace and so I feel that the information they blog about would be edited and checked to the same degree as their books. blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=39244032&blogID=255740879&Mytoken=FF34E137-A65F-4671-9C82A23ED5577BCE4349358Bronayur 12:25, 21 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

What is the article that this will be used on? We don't accept advertising (if that is what you meant by "add". —— Eagle101 Need help? 05:16, 22 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

It's not an add it's information on 420 (cannabis culture) and the origin of the number. I would like to put it in the external links area. This is the article http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/420_%28cannabis_culture%29 ThanksBronayur 19:36, 28 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

come.to/victoria-station/ Nottingham Victoria Station

[edit]

1. I believe this site has been blacklisted in error because the beginning of the url has the words come.to

2. The site come.to/victoria-station/Nottingham Victoria Station is a non commercial site containing lots of information relating to the Wikipedia article which uses the link.

3. The article using the link is Nottingham Victoria railway station. Martin Cordon 12:18, 12 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Done this has been removed from the spam blacklist. —— Eagle101 Need help? 05:17, 22 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.lotusreader.8rf.com

[edit]

This claims to be the website for The Lotus Reader. I encountered it doing cleanup work, but either the whole article is spam, or the link is unspammy. Would like to be consistent. --Alvestrand 15:01, 14 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I put the article on AFD to find out. —— Eagle101 Need help? 05:21, 22 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
 Not done the article nolonger exists. —— Eagle101 Need help? 01:51, 29 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Wait, why do you think it's spam?

www.lost.eu

[edit]

I created an article about the website and community of lost.eu and cite both the main page and the about us page. Is it possible to only unblock the main page, www.lost.eu, and keep pages like www.lost.eu/399d1 blocked? If so could that be done. Vantar 09:41, 22 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Does the site have something like www.lost.eu/index.php or something? —— Eagle101 Need help? 06:03, 23 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Yes, it is www.lost.eu/index.php Vantar 03:24, 24 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
 Done That we can do. —— Eagle101 Need help? 06:08, 26 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

tinyurl.com

[edit]

This is very useful for getting rid of very long URLs that make reading diffs difficult. I can't see any reason to add it to the spam blacklist; it's being added because it's useful, not as spam. SlimVirgin (talk) 22:37, 23 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

but, it can be used to bypass the blacklist, by using the tinyurl.com url's instead of the blacklisted ones - that is why it's on the blacklist in the firstplace.. --Versageek 22:40, 23 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Can you clarify what you mean, please? I just tried using it and couldn't save the page because it was on the blacklist. SlimVirgin (talk) 22:42, 23 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Check your email. --Versageek 22:57, 23 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
If sites like tinyurl.com are not blacklisted, then they can be used to link to blacklisted sites. MediaWiki's spam blacklist filter only sees the tinyurl.com link -- it doesn't see the domain that's really "behind it", such as buyviagra.com or attacksite.com. Take a look at the URL shortener article -- there are several hundred of these sorts of sites out there and they've all been used at one point or another by banned users and spammers to add blacklisted links. Trust me -- we want these blacklisted. --A. B. (talk) 23:00, 23 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks. :-) SlimVirgin (talk) 23:03, 23 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Links to the root of tinyurl.com (and friends) should be whitelisted. There's no reason Wikipedia can't let people use these services (as they are very popular... maybe a bit too popular) as long as it doesn't refer to an obfuscated URL. This page has some things I'd like to see linkified if this policy gets changed... --zenazn 21:02, 20 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I have asked on WP:VPT what the correct way of whitelisting would be. My reading of the files in [1] is: first, the article is parsed and its external links are extracted and joined by newlines. Then, all urls matching one line of the whitelist are removed from this string. If I am reading things correctly, tinyurl.com\b should work, as this regular expression only matches if the string tinyurl.com is at the end of the external links. Tizio 13:35, 29 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

outrate.net

[edit]

Hello

Thanks for all your help so far. Outrate.net is a content rich site that contains some lengthy feature articles and interviews that are valuable and useful external links to some wikipedia entries.

For example, our interview with Camille Paglia, or our interview with Billy Hayes ("Midnight Express"), both of which are quite rare, quite long and surely of interest to anyone who wanted further information on either of those names.

We happily enjoyed these links in the past, but began to add links from Outrate.net on pages where they weren't as specific or as relevant as those two examples above. For this reason, we were identified as link spammers, and black listed from wikipedia. All links have been removed.

It was NEVER our intention to clutter wikipedia with links, or to deceive wikipedia users to drive traffic to our site.

We request whitelisting, so we can return our content-rich, relevant links to selected wikipedia pages.

Many thanks, again. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 125.253.32.177 (talk) 12:52, 27 April 2007 (UTC).[reply]

  • no Declined No compelling reason to whitelist a spammed and ad-riddled site in order to provide links in articles which are already well-supported by sources and other links. Note also "our" - looks like the same people who made the WP:COI addition that got it blacklisted in the first place. Guy (Help!) 23:51, 27 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Is there someone else that can assess this request? Other wikipedia volunteers suggested the whitelisting would be most possible, and that page editors could decide wether to include outrate.net deep-linked pages if such pages were suggested in the "Talk" sections of those pages. I wasn't aware that having advertisements on a website was especially relevant, so I'm not sure why above respondent has listed that in his explanation.

  • no Declined - No acceptable reason given to overturn the blacklist and no specific deeplinks requested. I currently don't see how this site would pass the guidelines outlined in WP:EL for any article. I would be willing to entertain some "deep-links" for specific articles if the they pass satisfy our external linking guidelines. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:03, 28 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Thank you for your time. The main deep link we would request is for the page on Camille Paglia, and the Outrate.net link would be outrate.net/camillepaglia.html

Would this be acceptable?

  • No. That article is already well supported, and your site is riddled with adverts for pornography, completely inappropriate for links form a mainstream subject. Guy (Help!) 19:26, 28 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

What about our interviews with porn stars Buck Angel and Aiden Shaw? (outrate.net/buckangel.html outrate.net/aidenshaw.html)

Those outrate.net links don't seem to be inferior to the other external links listed on those wikipedia pages. Numerous links to adult-content site seem to be happily listed on thousands of wikipedia pages, accompanied with adult-content warnings such as those listed on the wikipedia Aiden Shaw page - why can't mine be one of them? There are seven ManNet.com reviews listed as external links on the Aiden Shaw page - why not one outrate.net interview? It used to be listed, and was there for almost a year with no problem and no comment.

Also, I'm under the impression that the purpose of this forum is for wikipedia volunteers is to adjudicate according to wikipedia policy.

The responses from volunteer "Guy" are pejorative and a little personal; I'm not on here to be told my site is, according to him, "riddled" with advertisements, and that it is, in his view, "inappropriate". This seems to have coloured his decisions about my request, which are different in tone and content, and more final than those of other wikipedia volunteers. In the above example, he writes that our Camille Paglia interview is "inappropriate" for what he believes is a "mainstream subject". Yet the wikipedia Camille Paglia page - which details the career of a self described "feminist bisexual egomaniac" - contains links to Playboy magazine and an interview with Adult Entertainer Tracy Quan who is a member of PONY (Prositutes of New York), and notes throughout "Paglia's libertarian and Dionysian sexual world view, embracing fetishism, pornography, prostitution, and most prominently, male homosexuality, puts her at odds with the "family values" of American social conservatives", and her work and public statements on these topics.

So again, could I ask for an objective second opinion?

Well it looks like 2 admins have declined your request. (sorry I thought it was 3 when talking over at the m:Talk:Spam blacklist). I would consider waiting some time. The articles that you want links to your site (note this is also an issue with conflict of interests seem to already have plenty of quality links). The site was blacklisted for a reason. —— Eagle101 Need help? 05:35, 30 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Thank you for your comment. Could I ask about the purpose of waiting some time? If the site has been blacklisted for a reason and volunteers continue to deny it limited whitelisting then what is the purpose or possible outcome of me waiting?

  • It's a fair point. I think the heat death of the universe is probably the right order of magnitude, but in the mean time feel free to come back when the site is not riddled with ads for pornography, and suggest good additional content to support articles that actually need it. Guy (Help!) 17:39, 30 April 2007 (UTC

I think I'll forget it, and leave you comedians to your work. Happy trainspotting, Guy.

canadianfinancialdiy.blogspot.com

[edit]

Hi, could you please unblock canadianfinancialdiy.blogspot.com? I would like to fix the link to canadianfinancialdiy.blogspot.com/search/label/software at the bottom of Comparison of Canadian tax solutions. It has valuable reviews. Cheers, --unforgettableid | how's my driving? 20:22, 30 April 2007 (UTC)[reply]

freetax.surf.to

[edit]

For the same page, can you also unblock www.freetax.surf.to? It is free tax sofware that properly should be linked from this page. Barry123 01:33, 10 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

surf.to is a URL shortener/redirect domain. These domains are always blacklisted since they've been used to bypass the blacklist. Just use the actual "real" web address for whatever page you want to link to instead of the surf.to domain. --A. B. (talk) 02:53, 10 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Thank you . this worked... problem resolved Barry123 00:03, 11 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

polls.hopto.org

[edit]

This site provides vistor with insight in helping them determine which consumer product is the right choice for them. Polls in particular that would help the user is on GPS, Laptops, and Travel. This type of information can be benificial to many different people. BlakeML 20:18, 4 May 2007 (UTC)BlakeML[reply]

I'm honestly not sure that this link is appropriate. Links to review-type sites are supposed to be professional reviews; there's obviously no degree of professionalism here. Also, widespread linking to one site across multiple, unrelated subjects is very rarely done. I'm not doing this, but if somebody else wants to weigh in, that's fine. Veinor (talk to me) 15:47, 5 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Try going to the site -- it looks really spammy and ad-intensive. Furthermore, when I cast a vote for a credit card and looked at the results, 6 credit cards had each gotten 16.67% of the votes (exactly one sixth). Just 1 vote each or a big coincidence -- you decide. --A. B. (talk) 19:08, 15 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

carandbikeforum.com

[edit]

Carandbikeforum.com is an article indexer based on cars and bikes, it was blacklisted for "copied articles". well, the site does the the article publishers a favor by listing their articles on itself, providing full and due credit to the original author, along with a link. thereby not faultering any copyright issues, articles with copyright issues are not posted fully, but rather along with a "continue reading" link to the original post.

carandbikeforum.com/cnbforum/2007/05/new-ford-fiesta/ can be affixed to the wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_fiesta, which would interest many a reader of the wikie. The site has a lot of competitors who cannot match the sites easiness on the eyes and its layout, hence losing out on readers thereby trying to remove sources of visitors. as far as issues running adsense is concerned, thats the only return for all the hardwork involved in indexing an article, as it is manually done. We do not post links on unrelated or unwanted wikis. True to content true to the authors, and true to the wiki. we are a publisher indexing site, as written on our TOS.

See for yourself if the affixed link(s) is useful to the wiki(s). Thank you. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 122.164.132.139 (talk) 09:45, 6 May 2007 (UTC).[reply]

why is this not taken care of!?!?
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 122.164.154.78 (talkcontribs) 20:32, 16 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I'll give you 7 hints why not:
  1. meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/04#carandbikeforum.com
  2. meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/04#lysting.com (url shortener) and carblog spam
  3. meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/05/Additions: Done#Carandbikeforum/Autocrust
  4. Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive May#lysting.com
  5. Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive May#URL shortener
  6. Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Apr#autocrust.blogspot.com
  7. Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Apr#carandbikeforum.com
Cheers, --A. B. (talk) 22:02, 16 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Note this vandalism elsewhere by 122.164.132.139. --A. B. (talk) 01:52, 23 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

KellyBelly.net

[edit]

This site is probably blocked for some reason, but I would like to use a link to a video hosted at kellybelly.sytes.net/videophiles/kb20060921.mp4 because it is the only concrete evidence I could find proving that Sims 2 for Nintendo DS celebrates Talk Like a Pirate Day. "KellyBelly" requires anyone using her videos to supply a link back to her page, which is reasonable since she did all the work. I would like to use this in the Talk Like a Pirate Day article obviously. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by D0ggieM0mma (talkcontribs) 19:53, 7 May 2007 (UTC).[reply]

Unblock www.cais-soas.com

[edit]

The Spam protection filter is incredibly lame. I can't even revert this vandalism because of it. Nor can I even mention the offending URL (not spam) in this post. Something's seriously wrong. –jonsafari 22:14, 7 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Er, I reverted it with no problem. And you linked to it in the subject just fine... looks like there's something on your end wrong. Veinor (talk to me) 22:17, 7 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
No really, I tried reverting 4 times, and got the same error. And I really did have to remove the URL in the body of my last post on this page. I've been a WP editor since 2003 – I'm not new here. It might just be that since you're an admin, it gave you no hassles. –jonsafari 22:21, 7 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
You're right; I tried editing logged-out, and I couldn't. Anyway, this looks legit, so consider it  Done. Veinor (talk to me) 22:28, 7 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks for taking care of this. BTW, an existing article that already links to a URL which subsequently becomes considered spam shouldn't be unrevertable (in order to rv vandalism unrelated to the spam URL), as was the case with this article. Don't know if you have any say in this, but if you do... –jonsafari 22:34, 7 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
That'd be something to take up with the dev team, and I have no idea how to even begin doing so. Veinor (talk to me) 22:40, 7 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

See this discussion: Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/Incidents#User:ParthianShot, in particular this subsection (permanent link), which was cited by User:Dmcdevit when he blacklisted this domain. --A. B. (talk) 01:19, 8 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

On further review, I think that whitelisting is probably a bad idea. I'd suggest that, if cais-soas.com is stopping you from editing, remove it and add {{cn}} or whatever as appropriate, or find another reference. So this is actually  Not done. Veinor (talk to me) 16:46, 8 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Ok, that's fine. As long as I can continue the neverending vandalism reverting unencumbered. –jonsafari 21:50, 8 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I faced similar problem while rating talk page of Swastika for WikiProject Hinduism (see this). I formatted it with nowiki and then it worked ok.--Victor D PARLE 06:14, 10 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

please unblock, i never faced any problems with this reference until it was blacklisted, it is a perfectly good source. if others are having issues using it while white listed then they should simply refrain from using it but there is no logic in all out blacklisting.Some thing 16:36, 15 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
!ClemRutter 08:06, 14 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]

blog.myspace.com/emorangers

[edit]

It makes perfect sence that this website is blacklisted, but we ought to make an acception for the Mighty Moshin' Emo Rangers blog. As you can tell, by viewing the article, is it notable enough to be featured in wikipedia. The Emo Rangers blog is a valuable source to correctly source the information we have uploaded onto Wikipedia. Also, unblocking myspace.com/emorangers wouldn't be a bad idea either, considering that is an equally good source. Unconscious 22:24, 8 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www12.asphost4free.com/baxdesign/NivaMainPage.htm

[edit]

It's my own site and a very valuable and unique non-commercial resource for Niva owners. It was previously on the Niva page, but since I've changed hosts it now can't be updated to the correct link as the host is blacklisted.

Assuming spammers can not spam Wikipedia without being able to put software directly on my site (ie unless the hosts themselves are dodgy?) I'd like my main page (url above) and www12.asphost4free.com/baxdesign/clubs.htm whitelisted if possible. Tartanperil 12:50, 10 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

blog.myspace.com/mikebennion

[edit]

This is where the first 10 pages of the script for the Deadwing Movie was originally published, and at the moment, the article says "These 10 Pages are located *". In order for the article to be complete, it would be great for the article to have a link to the blog. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 86.140.180.6 (talk) 12:54, 12 May 2007 (UTC).[reply]

09 F9 [...] 88 C0

[edit]

Consensus has been reached that the HD-DVD key itself is encyclopedic information to be included in AACS encryption key controversy. A summary of arguments (most taken from the article's talk page) as to why it is valuable and encyclopedic information:

  • Consensus exists to post the key in the article. This alone should be enough to have it allowed.
  • The number has been referenced in various media outlets as the "most famous number on the internet." It can be found almost anywhere (1.6 million google search results) but is not in the wikipedia article that focuses on the number and the controversy surrounding it.
  • It would be a valuable addition to the article. In fact, it is the very subject of the article. If you don't know the number, this article doesn't tell you what it is. Likewise, a person who sees the number in an unconnected context currently has no way of relating it to this article.
  • It has been widely republished on many other websites across the Internet. This is clear evidence of notability.
  • Anyone who wants to find the number themselves can easily do so (in fact, it's included on some of the external links). Wikipedia is not making the number any more 'secret' by not publishing it here.
  • Jimbo Wales himself has confirmed that the Wikimedia Foundation has received no takedown notices or other legal warnings that would forbid Wikipedia from publishing the number (see above).
  • By not publishing the number Wikipedia allows censhorship to attack Wikipedia and it might harm healthy development of Wikipedia in the future.
  • It has been shown and published in American television (Talk:AACS_encryption_key_controversy#Key_seen_and_spoken_on_Amercian_TV_channel_Current_TV).
  • The key has been posted on the spanish wikipedia (es:Controversia por la clave cifrado AACS) for nearly a week and its inclusion has been upheld as valid.
  • The article currently cites numerous pages that include the full key.
  • The article includes an image (Image:HD DVD Night Digg Frontpage before rose blog post screenshot.png) that includes the key numerous times. While there was initially some edit-warring due to this, the storm has settled and the inclusion of the image has been deemed valid.

I am requesting this be whitelisted only on AACS encryption key controversy, as I understand that it may still be being spammed on unrelated pages. However, it should likely be removed from the spam blacklist in the near future (next few weeks).

--Rodzilla (talk) 00:45, 13 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

  • I agree with your reasoning, but I think removing from the blacklist would be a better solution then adding it to the whitelist. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 00:54, 13 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
    • I considered that but wasn't sure. As you've said it as well I've gone ahead and requested that it be removed[2]. Assuming that fails then we can default back to this. --Rodzilla (talk) 00:59, 13 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
    • I think removal from the blacklist and inclusion in the conroversy article would be correct, if people know the key is in that article, they won't go spamming it everywhere. ≈ Maurauth (09F9) 08:58, 13 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
    • Definitely agreed. Thanks for taking the time to file this! Konekoniku 11:10, 13 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
    • I just looked at the blacklist discussion, where Eagle101 casts doubt on whether it will be removed: "this spam blacklist is not the blacklist that the number is on. The devs will remove the number when the time is right :)" Meanwhile, the Arbcom discussion and Keyspam essay state that the number has been spammed aggressively on irrelevant pages. I don't know if that's true, but the only point at issue is whether it belongs on the one page about the controversy - I don't think too many people in that discussion wants to see it popping all over. The number has in fact been present in the article de facto since I first saw it; even the Keyspam essay contains a link to news articles containing the number, which is just as "criminal" as the number itself! Hopefully, once the number goes where it belongs, the spamming - including the trivial method of splitting the number in two pieces to post it - will stop. In short, this is a perfect candidate for whitelisting. Mike Serfas 00:07, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
  • FYI, it is impossible to add it here, putting it on the whitelist triggers the blacklist. This is not normally true, but because it has been set in the servers directly, we can't make any changes at all to the status of the string "09 F9...". I had tried it before to fix WP:PT, but... Prodego talk 00:53, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
The Devs just need to be prodded into some kind of action. I think they are waiting on some kind of foundation OK. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 01:37, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
    • Alright, I have another question. This number indeed is not on the regular Spam Blacklist. I'm told it's on a special "Devs" blacklist. So - is there a URL, some way I can look at the "Devs" blacklist? Because if I can, they are putting the code on the Web and are guilty of that which they oppose. But if I can't see the list, even know what is being censored, it says something absolutely profound about Wikipedia and everything it claims to stand for. Which is it? Mike Serfas 01:51, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
No, there is no URL, the contents of $wgSpamRegex can't be seen. Prodego talk 02:04, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Can't we just put this in image format? ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 02:16, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
The censoring of legitimate content from wikipedia by the developers is completely ridiculous and this number needs to be removed from the $wgSpamRegex declaration ASAP --Rodzilla (talk)
Gain some perspective and calm the f down. This is just an encyclopedia and there are legal issues that need to be worked out first. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 02:44, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
There are always legal issues with Wikipedia - libel, fair use, lese majeste against the king of Thailand, false defamation of perishable food... and so I'd think there would always be new additions for $wgSpamRegex, to be put in secretly without consultation with the community or actual lawyers. If the contents of this file are secret, does anyone have an idea of how big it is and how frequently it comes up as an issue? Mike Serfas 03:10, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Does anyone actually have confirmation that a DEV has been informed that this should be taken out of the $wgSpamRegex ?? Is there someone who knows WHO to inform ? 13:25, 15 May 2007 (UTC)

A link to this from my user page has triggered the filter, as the string http://www.themilkyway.co is considered unacceptable. I haven't looked at the .com or any other possible URLS, but the .co.uk site my link goes to is for a family-based tourist attraction, and I don't really see that should cause any issues. Please advise. regards, Lynbarn 08:04, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Hmmm - tried again, and my edit worked the third time, although I got a message about the database being locked in between, so it may have been that I misinterpreted the message I saw, or there was a glitch somewhere. Would be interested to know if this is a common problem. Regards, Lynbarn 08:57, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

officialgamepuck.com

[edit]

This is a website that holds a lot of old junior and senior hockey logos. I've been trying to make sure each logo has fairuse rationale... but I guess I've had so many logos to do that I ended up getting the link blacklisted. Please whitelist or it will be intertesting to get these logos sourced properly. DMighton 07:50, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Thank you for your help. DMighton 15:32, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

logoserver.com

[edit]

Same issue as officialgamepuck. This is an effective old logo source. DMighton 07:54, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Again, thank you. DMighton 15:32, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.sfgate.com

[edit]

I think this may be a mistake. "Sfgate.com" is the website of the San Francisco Chronicle, a major daily newspaper. The spam filter says that "sfgate.co" is the blocked site. While the particular article I'm editing is Roger Cardinal Mahony, I know I've added other cites to the Chronicle before and there must be dozens or even hundreds of appropriate links to their website. Can we find out what the nature of the spamming is and refine the filter? ·:·Will Beback ·:· 07:51, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Numerous on Leprechaun

[edit]

Hi, could the sites which are linked in the references section of the Leprechaun article please be added to the whitelist?

The Leprechaun article would benefit as it uses pages on these sites as reference material. The 'sacred-texts' one is especially useful as it provides copies of works now in the public domain. Thanks - Francis Tyers · 07:56, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

schoolofart

[edit]

See Burslem School of Art article. The external link for the school is blocked and needs lifting.

--Alan 08:09, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

[EDIT: I am canceling my request to have this whitelisted, see note below Earthsound 17:59, 24 May 2007 (UTC)][reply]

This is one of the myspace blog entries of Tim Story, the director of the upcoming Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer. I would like it added to the whitelist so that I can provide citation to the Galactus article near the bottom in the Film [edit: the section titled has been changed; 2007-05-24] section.

I edited the URL because I couldn't request it be added to the whitelist, b/c the root domain is on the blacklist. :( Just remove the {}'s from around blog to get the correct URL.

Thanks, Earthsound 19:52, 21 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

[edit] Could someone reply as to whether the URL I requested can be whitelisted? I see that these requests are starting to get stale. :) Thanks. Earthsound 17:52, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Nevermind this request, I've found a way around the spam blacklist for this particular URL. Thanks. Earthsound 17:59, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Agloco.com

[edit]

Agloco.com - it leads to a company website where there is more information.
—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 147.251.107.5 (talkcontribs) 09:54, 23 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Comments:
  1. See this referral code addition to the AGLOCO article by the requesting IP. The ability to add an AGLOCO link is worth money if you can stick a referral code on it and earn commissions.
  2. Stand by for AGLOCO spam everywhere if domain is whitelisted:
    1. Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Apr#agloco.com spam
    2. Meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/04#agloco.com spam
--A. B. (talk) 14:29, 23 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.aceshowbiz.com

[edit]

It sounds like someone added loads of links to this site back in August 06 and it was added to the blacklist. It seemed like a trigger happy decision, the source I was citing was on the first page of google and had exactly the information my reference required. It does not seem to be a dangerous site. Atropos 04:49, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

References:
Does not appear to have been a trigger-happy decision -- looks like a lot of work went into researching the links' history and then into cleanup. If you have a particular page you want to whitelist, you may want to request it rather than the whole domain.
It looks like 3 links have recently been added -- I wonder if these were whitelisted or if there's some problem with the blacklist?[3][4][5] --A. B. (talk) 18:52, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
The Hobbit (2009 film) still has blacklisted links on it. Can this be resolved soon please. Thu 21:19, 19 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Thu, you can always take care of any page with a blacklisted link (such as The Hobbit (2009 film)) yourself by simply deleting the offending link. --A. B. (talk) 21:38, 19 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I've commented it out but as far as I can see it's a legitimate link. Thu 22:08, 19 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Can't input the bands own website.

Thanks. ≈ Maurauth (nemesis) 08:21, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

cais-soas.com

[edit]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pashtun_people Articles with a link to this website cannot be edited. --Behnam 05:33, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

ezinearticles.com

[edit]

This is a legit site of independently-authored and often well-researched articles on various topics, which can (but like anything else are not always) useful as cited sources. Never seen any evidence they are spammers at all and doing a search on the site name does not reveal enough articles to suggest a massive campaign of linkspamming, though I imagine that one or two bad WP editors who have written questionable articles over there could be linkspamming them on a limited basis; such behaviour should be dealt with at WP:AIV, not by blacklisting the entire site. Cue sport and William A. Spinks cannot be edited without removing two of their references (both articles' correction of false information about billiard chalk from an episode of CSI cannot be fully sourced without links to ezinearticles.com working here; while the correct information is probably available from other than the good ezinearticle cited, a different, bad ezinearticle was itself the source of CSI`s error, and is cited as such.) I have commented out the reference citations to ezinarticles.com at Cue sport, which is frequently edited, but this blacklisting affects quite a number of other articles, none of which can be edited without similar hijinks, which many editors won't understand. For now, I seek whitelisting of this site for the two articles named above, ASAP, because it renders them either uneditable or partially unsourced; however, I have also raised the issue at M:Talk:Spam blacklist about getting ezinearticles.com removed from the blacklist entirely. — SMcCandlish [talk] [cont] ‹(-¿-)› 19:23, 26 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

See my response to the broader whitelisting question at: meta:Talk:Spam blacklist#ezinearticles.com (permanent link); I think whitelisting all of the ezinearticles.com domain is a bad idea.
The Cue sport article referenced an article by one Eddie Tobey. This ezinearticles "expert" (their term) has written 1066 other articles for ezinearticles, all linking to his many Google Adsense sites such as:
  1. http://www.i-pooltables.com
  2. http://www.z-TaiChi.com
  3. http://www.z-Meditation.com
  4. http://www.z-Medals.com
  5. http://www.i-Autographs.com
  6. http://www.e-LastMinuteTravel.com
  7. http://www.e-IrelandTravel.com
  8. http://www.e-BusinessAdministration.com
  9. http://www.bookkeeping-web.com
  10. http://www.Scuba-source.com
  11. http://www.i-ScubaDiving.com
  12. http://www.Tennis-Source.com
  13. http://www.i-Lacrosse.com
That's just a small sample; you can spot check a few of these to see just how light-weight they all are. They do, however, all share Adsense ID# 0342737749549075.
Here's a small sample of the titles from http:// ezinearticles.com/?expert=Eddie_Tobey. Rather than listing them all A-to-Z, I'm just listing "A":
  1. 2,000 Calorie Diabetic Diets
  2. 3D Chess Games
  3. 40 Year Mortgage Rates
  4. A Brief History of Bariatric Surgery
  5. A Buyer's Guide to Shorts
  6. A Closer Look at Lower Back Pain Relief
  7. A Closer Look at Neck Pain Relief
  8. A Compelling Look at Pain Relief
  9. A Comprehensive Forex Broker Register
  10. A Guide To California Group Health Insurance
  11. A Guide To Chocolate
  12. A Guide To Depression
  13. A Guide To Online Flower Delivery
  14. A Guide to Arthritis Pain Relief
  15. A Guide to Asbestos Attorneys
  16. A Look At Cigar Humidors
  17. A Look at Bariatric Surgery Complications
  18. A Look at Bariatric Surgery Patients
  19. A Look at Cabinet Humidors
  20. A Look at Forex Market Makers
  21. A Look at How to Buy Discount Cigars
  22. A Look at Incorporating a Business in Florida
  23. A Look at Microdermabrasion Machines
  24. A Look at Online Forex Brokers
  25. A Look at Pain Relief for Fibromyalgia
  26. A Look at Small Business Incorporating in Florida
  27. A Look at the Humidor Plan
  28. A Look at Washington DC Flower Delivery Services
  29. A Review of Automated Forex Brokers
  30. A Unique Look at Murphy Wall Beds
  31. A Warning of the Complications of Gastric Bypass Surgery
  32. Academic Medals
  33. Accredited Online Universities
  34. Address Labels
  35. Adjustable Mortgage Rates
  36. Advanced Search
  37. Advantages of Incorporating in Florida
  38. Advertising Balloons
  39. Aerobic Endurance Fitness Programs
  40. Afforable California Group Health Insurance
  41. Affordable Family Health Insurance
  42. Affordable Web Design
  43. Affordable Web Design And Hosting Services
  44. Affordable Web Design and Hosting Services
  45. Affordable Web Design Options
  46. Affordable Web Site Design Companies
  47. Affordable Web Site Design Services
  48. Air Force Boot Camps
  49. Alcohol Detoxification
  50. Alcohol Treatment
  51. All You Need to Know About Murphy Bed Hardware
  52. All You Need to Know About Travel Humidors
  53. Alligator Belts
  54. Alternative Health Supplements
  55. Alternatives To Filing For Bankruptcy
  56. Am I Depressed
  57. An Explanation of Forex Trading
  58. An Explanation on Murphy Bed Mechanism
  59. An Interesting Look at Mini Gastric Bypass Surgery
  60. An Interesting Look at the Cuban Cigar
  61. An Introduction To Airfares
  62. An Introduction To Balloons
  63. An Introduction To Billiards
  64. An Introduction To Detoxification
  65. An Introduction To DUI
  66. An Introduction To Forex Trading
  67. An Introduction To Home Equity Line Of Credit
  68. An Introduction To Home Equity Line Of Credit Calculator
  69. An Introduction To Home Equity Line Of Credit Rates
  70. An Introduction To Home Equity Loan Line Of Credit
  71. An Introduction To Innovation
  72. An Introduction To Labels
  73. An Introduction To Meditation
  74. An Introduction To Nursing Schools
  75. An Introduction To Online Forex Trading
  76. An Introduction To Payday
  77. An Introduction To Plus Size Clothing
  78. An Introduction To Portland Oregon Real Estate
  79. An Introduction To Soundtracks
  80. An Introduction To T3
  81. An Introduction To Tennis
  82. An Introduction to Cigars Today
  83. An Introduction to Gastric Bypass Surgery
  84. An Introduction to Microdermabrasion
  85. Analog Oscilloscopes
  86. Ancient Egypt
  87. Anniversary Flower Gifts
  88. Anniversary Gift For Him
  89. Antique Fountain Pens
  90. Antique Living Room Furniture
  91. Anxiety Attacks
  92. Anxiety Attacks in Children
  93. Anxiety and Depression
  94. Anxiety Cures
  95. Anxiety Self-help
  96. Approaches to Knee Pain Relief
  97. Arizona Mortgage Rates
  98. Arizona Real Estate Agent Fees
  99. Army Boot Camps
  100. Army Medals
  101. Asbestos Attorney Litigation Techniques
  102. Asbestos Attorney Services
  103. Asbestos Attorneys
  104. Asbestos Attorneys Online
  105. Asbestos Cancer Attorneys
  106. Asbestos Litigation Attorneys
  107. Asbestos Mesothelioma Attorneys
  108. Audio Conference Call
  109. Audio DVD Ripper Downloads
  110. Audio Visual Innovations
  111. Automatic Motorcycles
  112. Average Insurance Settlement Amounts
  113. Avoiding Bankruptcy
Just how expert can one man be in 113 different areas, let alone 1067? --A. B. (talk) 19:46, 27 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Oh, I hear ya. If this man's ability to radiply assimilate and summarize sources were brought to bear here, he'd be a great wikipedian (without his Googlebux), if he'd cite the damned sources and not do any WP:OR (probably a tall order...) Can you imagine that prodigiosity brought to bear on bringing stubs up to B-class? What a waste...
Now that I look closer, I already had the <ref> to his billiards piece HTML-commented at Cue sport as a probable unreliable source in need of replacement. Suspicions were already arising at that article about whether this character knew what he was talking about.
But, anyway, the only URL I really need from this site is [http://ezine

articles.com/?Billiards---The-Transformation-Years-1845---1897&id=117753 this one], by a different author. The story is, it's just as lame, but CSI: Crime Scene Investigation researchers believed it was da shizzit, and (despite a reputation for generally researching pretty well), took this 2nd writer's material as gospel, and repeated his "facts" verbatim to tens of millions of people; one of them was wrong, but was a cornerstone of the annoying lab guy's soliloquy about billiard chalk (particularly memorable, because he somehow made it sound sexual, which of course gets people's attention, at least briefly, especially if Marg Helgenberger's also on-screen. But I digress...) People deserve to not only know the facts (I've found multiple reliable sources for the actual facts), but also how this happened, what the source of the error was. I can't really represent that in either of the affected articles with "it came from a source I can't actually point you to, because when I try, I can't save the article."

I big-appreciate that you've sussed out that this wannabe "article'o'pedia" site is really just a haven for AdSense-attracting b.s. - awfully comprehensive digging you've done there! - but I'm effectively trying to demonstrate the lameness too (in a subtle way; I'm focusing after all on the history of billiard chalk and this eZineArticle's nationally broadcast falsehood about it, in this context). The article author you mentioned above is already slated for stripping from WP:CUE articles (AFAIK, he only appears in two of them). I just want the "this guy did it!" URL, not the Tobey one. "Tobey, or not Tobey? That's no question."
Any kind of a time frame on getting this one article whitelisted so it can be cited? — SMcCandlish [talk] [cont] ‹(-¿-)› 02:04, 31 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

The base URL is blacklisted, but this article is off of Chamillionaire's own MySpace. He actually reveals the release date of his new CD Ultimate Victory on the blog, so it is crucial to the Ultimate Victory page. Gsmumbo 16:36, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

pargatravel.eu

[edit]

Request hello my name is Rizos Thomas and i have a site that have thinks about Parga the url is pargatravel.eu I have a problem you have put my link in the spam section and i think for this had my sun the responsibility because they have put again and again the link in your wikipedia! Please forgive me for what is hapend and if it is possible let me put my link again in the category http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parga Thank you again for your comprehension. And you must now that it will not happend again My Best Regards Rizos Thomas

I am the person that requested pargatravel.eu be blacklisted. Comments:
  1. It was massively spammed crosswiki to dozens of wikipedias. I was cleaning up links in languages I'd never even heard of.
  2. It was spammed off-topic to articles such as Rent.com
  3. Assuming they've turned over a new leaf, why would we want a travel agency's link?
  4. How did this user figure out the blacklisting so quickly? (Within hours). Back to add another link?
--A. B. (talk) 11:39, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]
See also meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/05/Additions: Done#pargatravel.eu --A. B. (talk) 18:24, 22 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.thailex.info/THAILEX/THAILEXENG/lexicon/opiumgebruik.htm

[edit]

This was an external link from the Opium article, with a picture of someone using a traditional Thai smoking pipe and associated items. There's already a public domain image in the article from (probably) Myanmar, and the image would be uninterpretable if reduced, so a fair use rationale would be problematic. Still, the design is more elaborate, and the posture of the smoker, lying down next to a candle and I presume a pot of heated opium, seems more similar to that described for use in China in previous centuries. Strangest of all, if I understood the bot's comments correctly, it's objecting to the *info top level domain, which seems philosophically unsupportable. Mike Serfas 13:41, 6 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Strumpette - www.strumpette.com

[edit]

I don't understand why this influential public relations industry web site is on the blacklist. It is widely regarded within the PR industry as a vibrant and independent source of original commentary, industry observations and professional advice. Ecoleetage 13:38, 7 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Note for whitelisting admin: there's no documentation that I could find at:
... just this cryptic comment by Raul654 on the blacklist entry he made: "#en spamming; discussed by arbcom"[6]
A Google search turns up nothing else about any spam:
I suggest contacting the blacklisting admin for a link to the arbcom discussion.
--A. B. (talk) 19:23, 22 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

information Administrator note. For the record,  Confirmed strumpette.com employed bad faith use of Tor network open proxies and zombie computers To Spam Wikipedia.

Accounts

207.229.142.248 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
67.80.106.153 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
82.103.132.227 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
85.25.4.93 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
81.169.155.246 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
88.191.12.12 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
82.103.134.254 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
217.73.17.61 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
62.112.159.61 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
83.125.32.96 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
207.182.34.37 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
62.24.15.42 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
69.16.206.112 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
213.239.205.131 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
66.241.141.46 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
87.106.27.17 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
80.237.173.67 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
66.199.184.254 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
65.111.168.165 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
213.48.102.235 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
66.199.236.141 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
69.72.254.10 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
65.101.18.165 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
84.167.20.156 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
83.125.32.57 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--Hu12 (talk) 04:37, 27 April 2008 (UTC)[reply]

blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.ListAll&friendID=2892734&MyToken=59a35f19-3813-4721-9dc7-bb757eb05341ML

[edit]

Requesting that all blog entries be white listed. Articles that would benefit would by Dream Days at the Hotel Existence, Black Tears, and Powderfinger. - G1ggy Talk/Contribs 01:36, 9 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

The link you provided fails WP:EL. MaxSem 19:09, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Take That Italian forum - backforgood.forumfree.net

[edit]

if it is possible, I would like this address to be allowed to appear in this page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Take_That because there are a lot of useful links but none of this is italian. I think it would be fair for Italian users as well to have their own link because Italian Take That's fans have always been a huge number. I'm not promoting this site (it is already well-known among the fans), I just think it would be better to have a worldwide vision of the spread of the TT mania everywhere. Hope you'll agree with me, thanks. Krys_B 217.133.22.215 08:43, 9 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

This is why there's a link to the Italian version of the article (it:Take That) in the left hand column of the article in the "in other languages" section. The Italian article has a link in turn to the official Italian site for this band. Here's a link to the original blacklisting request on the Italian Wikipedia; you may wish to discuss whitelisting the site on the Italian Wikipedia with the Italian admin, M7 that handled the blacklisting. On the English Wikipedia, we avoid linking to forums since they're not encylcopedic. --A. B. (talk) 12:59, 9 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

hometown.aol.co.uk/kevinasplin/IYhistory.html

[edit]

To be used on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imperial_Yeomanry
This website is a valuable resource, as it's from the author of two books on the subject.- FireForEffect - 03:36, 12 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.ipetitions.com/petition/moveontoimpeachment/

[edit]

This is needed as a cite for reference to "It's Time for MoveOn to Start Talking about Impeachment" in Movement to impeach George W. Bush. The page in question is endorsed by Noam Chomsky, Howard Zinn, and thousands of others. -- JCLately 06:03, 12 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

emptynosesyndrome.org

[edit]

Please white-list this site. It is a non-profit organization of patients suffering from a serious medical disability that wtrecks their life. I, Wikipedia member "Rock2000" have uploaded 2 pictures (which I received full permission for) of possible surgical treatment for this syndrome - empty nose syndrome. I would like to upload them to the Wikipedia article of "Empty nose syndrome" which explains this syndrome. Thanks. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Rock2000 (talkcontribs) 22:10, 12 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Given the link's history (it was very persistently spammed in spite of warnings and blocks), it's hard to imagine this link not being abused again -- see meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/02 #emptynosesyndrome.org.
--A. B. (talk) 23:08, 12 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]
It looks like the article already has this link -- I don't know how it got there given that it's blacklisted. --A. B. (talk) 23:14, 12 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Why is it black-listed, it's a non-profit charity organization for people suffering from this medical syndrome. Please help white-list.

ekologie.xf.cz

[edit]

Please whitelist http: //ekologie.xf.cz/ (or just page http: //ekologie.xf.cz/temata/hnuti/hnuti.htm).

www. xf.cz is a large Czech Republic provider of free webspace (like Geocities), ekologie.xf.cz is someone's hobby site about ecological topics (spam/virus/ad/porn/SEO/crap free) and the page mentioned is an overview of environmental organizations in Czech language.

I tried to put this link into new article Hnutí DUHA (written by me) as it has some (relatively small) value here. If the page gets whitelisted please uncomment the link in 'External links' section there, TIA.

(A note: the page announcing that a link was blacklisted should say which link - it is no joy trying to discover what got wrong by trial and error.) Pavel Vozenilek 14:11, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

overflow:*

[edit]

"The following text is what triggered our spam filter: overflowCOLONautoSEMICOLONheightCOLON" - Blocking edits of at least one template, at Template:Scrollbox. Note: I ran into the same blacklist warning when pasting this text here. Common sense would dictate you not allow the blocker to monitor edits to this page. MrZaiustalk 20:58, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

This can't be whitelisted because it isn't blacklisted, it's coded in the Mediawiki software. The purpose of doing this was to prevent spam which created a large character or block on the user's screen - typically transparent & covering most of the article - so any click on the page would take you to the remote site. --Versageek 21:31, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Is it possible to somehow allow the change on the template affected? If not, should we put it up for deletion? Doesn't seem to be used, outside of a handful of talk pages. - N/m can redirect to Template:Scroll box if it can't be fixed. Will discuss at the affected template. MrZaiustalk 15:59, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=10338131&blogID=187114219&MyToken=d815ac32-ff75-40f3-b14e-85ac594043af

[edit]

Please whitelist http: //blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=10338131&blogID=187114219&MyToken=d815ac32-ff75-40f3-b14e-85ac594043af

It would be of value on the page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CunninLynguists showing why member Mr. SOS left the group Cunninlynguists. It is Mr. SOS himself explaining the situation that led to his departure. I have already edited the cunninlynguists page and left a placeholder where this link should be located, but it could not be added due to blocking of blog.myspace.com

Requested on June 17, 07

Thank you! (Sorry if this isn't the exact format for this page, I'm new to wiki editing)

www.thebestof.co.uk/Bristol/24031/1/1/the_best_of.aspx

[edit]

The link is used, legitimately it seems to me, on Helen Adams. Its inclusion prevents any further editing of the page. Ewen 05:54, 20 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

No need to whitelist -- I replaced the link with a better reference so the article is now editable. --A. B. (talk) 13:10, 20 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks Ewen 07:39, 21 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]


www.hukuki.net

[edit]

Hello, Please add this site to white-list. I'm not owner of this site. But I know it is the biggest Turkish law site. It's so valuable resource for Turkish wikipedia. We want to link to it but we can not be able. Thanks.

Could you please tell us specifically where you want to use that URL? --S up? 20:55, 30 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I will use it at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_System_in_the_Republic_of_Turkey

and http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hukuk and some pages at Turkish wikipedia http://tr.wikipedia.org . Thanks

Note: en.hukuki.net and law.hukuki.net for turkish law in english language.

normalnonoobs.sytes.net

[edit]

Hello, seems that "sytes.net" is blacklisted :S. Normal No Noobs is a worms normal-game oriented community, we host leagues and tournaments usefull for the worms normal-game community. I wanted to add a link to NNN site inside the external links section of this page: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Worms_(game) but then my domain name triggered the spam protection. Thanks. SirGorash 17:35, 2 July 2007 (UTC) Will someone take a look at this please??? SirGorash 03:30, 8 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Can someone take a look at this please??? SirGorash 03:31, 8 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

suite101.com

[edit]

Why is this site blacklisted? It is a professionally maintained site with high standards. It is NOT a spam promoting site. I wanted to add an external link to my movie review located on suite101.com (horrorscififilms.suite101.com/article.cfm/movie_review_the_birds_1963) to this wiki page: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Birds_%28film%29 upon hitting save, my link triggered the spam protection. I have other reviews for linking as well but none can be added while suite101 is blacklisted. I am requesting that suite101.com be removed from the blacklist or be judged on a case by case basis. Johngugie 13:26, 4 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]

References:
  • Relevant Wikipedia guidelines:
  1. Conflict of Interest Guideline
  2. Reliable Sources Guideline
  3. External Links Guideline
  • May 2006:
  1. Wikipedia:Requests for investigation/Archives/2006/05#Registered users
  • December 2006:
  1. Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2006 Archive Dec#Suite101 dot com
  2. meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006/12#suite101.com
  • January 2007:
  1. Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jan#Whitelist requests: some of our old friends return for a visit
  • February 2007:
  1. MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/02#2 pages from suite101.com
  2. MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/02#Grandparent page on wikipedia
  3. MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/02#www.suite101.com/article.cfm/anorexia/22297/3 (Status: Declined)
  4. Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Feb#Suite 101
  5. meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/02#Suite101.com
Note: there are 2 sections on this page that share the same name
  • March 2007:
  1. MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/03#Information on trade of Ryan Smyth
  2. MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/03#Frances Isabella Duberly
  • April 2007:
  1. meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/04/Removals: Not Done#beers.suite101.com
  2. meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/04#suite101.com

www.bet365.com

[edit]

I expect this website is blocked because spambots throw many links into wikipedia. I can understand that. However, for the 2007 Tour de France article, I compiled a list with bookmaker's odds for the Tour's winner. As a reference, I want to link to the bookmakers' sites, which include bet365. Is it possible to allow a link to bet365 on this page only, because there it provides relevant information? --Pie.er 14:04, 6 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]

You can all forget about this, the solution now is better :) --Pie.er 10:03, 10 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]

blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.ListAll&friendID=166447207

[edit]

The above link is a blog entry in the official MySpace site of the fictional character Martha Jones in the BBC television series Doctor Who. It is used in the article Martha Jones to reference an inclusion in the character history, namely part of her fate after leaving the series; without it, the note remains unverified. Mark H Wilkinson 15:16, 9 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]


birds.suite101.com

[edit]

I want to reference the story from this site at /article.cfm/the_glace_bay_western_reef_heron since it seems to be the best source on the Web for the Canadian sightings of this bird.

Elliotte Rusty Harold 10:59, 12 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]

For some background, here's a partial list of Suite101.com spam discussions on Wikipedia:
Here are some alternate links:
It's fascinating how these birds have ended up in this hemisphere with a Nigerian bird now being spotted in northern Nova Scotia. --A. B. (talk) 16:25, 7 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

latinamcaribbeantravel.suite101.com/article.cfm/enjoy_pupusas_without_leaving_home

[edit]

This is a link that was in the article Pupusa. I double-checked and the link leads to a legitimate article on a Honduran variation on pupusas. It is used in the article to support a point about Honduran pupusas, and there isn't another site that carries the article. Lawikitejana 00:01, 11 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Lawikitejana, for some background, here's a partial list of Suite101.com spam discussions on Wikipedia:
Here's a newspaper article on Honduras pupusas you might consider: http://www.marrder.com/htw/2003Dec/editorial.htm
Beyond that, Google turns up a variety of references when you search for Honduras + pupusa.
Then there's the Spanish Wikipedia article on pupusas. It's been rated a "Good article" and is loaded with references. Most refer to El Salvador, but there are Honduran references as well.
I hope this helps. --A. B. (talk) 16:07, 7 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I was trying to make an unrelated edit to Frère Jacques, and it was blocked by the presence of http://demonsaumonde.free.fr/frere.jacques/index.html. The linked page seems like a fairly decent resource for the article Frère Jacques, and appears to be free of popups/malware (but I am hardly the expert on that sort of stuff). -Seidenstud 02:56, 16 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.tutorialspoint.com/ruby-on-rails/index.htm

[edit]

Hi!

Currently tutorialspoint.com is in blacklist. I don't know the reasons. But I find above link very useful and I would request you to whitelist this link and add it with Ruby on Rails page which is very poorly written at wikipedia.

Given links at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruby_on_Rails are not related to Ruby on Rails. They are more related to Ruby Programming language.


Thanks.

www.languedoc-france.info/071201_rhone.htm

[edit]

Not Spam. In Rhône River, seems to have valid content to article and presence is blocking editing due to spam list. Nice user unfrendly system this is. blue520 12:00, 20 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.languedoc-france.info/07020201_camargue.htm

[edit]

Not Spam. In Rhône River, seems to have valid content to article and presence is blocking editing due to spam list. Nice user unfrendly system this is, the Spam protection filter even block this page if the formating is incorrect. blue520 12:00, 20 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]

blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.ListAll&friendID=115302293

[edit]

Blog of notable eccentric/protester Frank Chu. Having access to his own writings provides insight into his thought process. Although I can edit protected pages, I thought it best to get a second opinion here since blog links are frowned upon. —dgiestc 05:47, 27 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.blackwell-synergy.com

[edit]

www.blackwell-synergy.com is the webpage of a publisher (Blackwell Publishing) of high-quality scientific journals, which, I guess, are often linked to from Wikipedia. The Wikipedia Spam protection filter reports that it triggers on "www.blackwell-s". I request that www.blackwell-synergy.com is added to the whitelist. — fnielsen 14:27, 30 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]

groups.myspace.com/cpusa

[edit]

This is a pioneer group of the CPUSA to allow people to contact us with questions. It also exposes the processes which we use to come to decisions and formulate our party line. We as an organization are looking to "open up", alot of our history and progress is discussed here as well. We wish to add this link to the external links section of the wiki article on the CPUSA. 7/29/07

therealzajac.batcave.net

[edit]

I am a registered Wikipedia user and have been an upstanding member of the community for a while now. I request whitelisting of the url to my personal website, the only link that will exist will be on my user page. --TheRealZajac 12:53, 31 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]


http://rss. suite101.com/measure_writer.xml

[edit]

I was happy to accept the request by Wikipedia to expand the stub on cultural diplomacy and wished to add a number of links from a diverse pool of perspectives to further engage reader interest. The link in question provides a look at cultural diplomacy from a global perspective. The value relates to its contemporaneous nature as it seeks to translate the current dynamics of world affairs into the framework of cultural diplomacy.

Accordingly, I would like to make a request for your approval to add this link to the recently expanded section on cultural diplomacy. --Shinar12 18:22, 31 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Shinar, for some background, here's a partial list of Suite101.com spam discussions on Wikipedia:
The link you cite appears to be to a list of articles by Simeon Adebolu, not an actual article. I don't see much on the Internenet about Mr. Adebolu other than a handful of Google hits mostly connected with his Suite101.com articles. Your Cultural diplomacy already looks great as it is, with some good references. --A. B. (talk) 15:50, 7 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

blog.myspace.com

[edit]

I need to link to /index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=18380526&blogID=259581647 for Metallica. It's the only source I could find for VH1's "20 Greatest Metal Bands" list. --zenohockey 00:17, 3 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

  •  Not done That would fail WP:C (VH1's list is VH1's copyright, the blog has no apparent permission to host it). Also blog.myspace.com was added at Jimbo's instigation.

blog.myspace.com

[edit]

I would like this specific blog entry unblocked for use in the 411mania article. I feel this would be useful to the article because the current link takes one directly to Matt Hardy's (a professional wrestler) myspace, and navigating to that specific article takes both a knowledge of myspace and clicking through multiple pages. This is the specific entry I would like whitelisted.

blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=152686889&blogID=265540689&Mytoken=59A83AAB-119C-48FF-92AE0ED0A548B857255786

Let me know if you need any more info Darquis 02:55, 3 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

blog.myspace.com

[edit]

I would like a specific blog entry whitelisted for the Demonoid article. It is a blog entry from Demonoid's official myspace page and discusses the future plans of the band with respect to a new website and second album. It is necessary to provide adequate referencing for the page as it has been marked as lacking proper citations and references.

blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=98721971&blogID=290502065

dystopianray 03:59, 5 August 2007 (UTC)  Not done, we already link to their MySpace, the additional link is redundant. Guy (Help!) 21:40, 20 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]

listen.to/wwsu

[edit]

The web address is for a college radio station on the WIKI page, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WWSU_106.9. The site contains station information that supplements the Wiki article; including director names, show times and formats, and listening online.

An alternate web address is: http://www.wright.edu/studentorgs/wwsu/

Therod06 20:04, 5 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

listen.to is blacklisted since it's a URL redirect service that can be used to bypass the spam blacklist. Just use the alternate web address and you should be fine. --A. B. (talk)

 Not done Just use the other url. MER-C 06:40, 30 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.thecommunion.co.uk

[edit]

I want to add links to reviews/features this ezine has done on my band Mothertrucker but it has been blacklisted somehow.Jamestrucker 18:47, 23 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.picc.nav.to/

[edit]

The link www.picc.nav.to is in the article West Country Carnival and seems entirely appropriate... Please could this address be whitelisted?

Ewen 21:44, 25 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.aceshowbiz.com/celebrity/akon/nominees.html

[edit]

I've seen requests to whitelist the entire aceshowbiz.com domain but I'm aware that the problem is that there are too many links on the site (correct me if I'm wrong). So instead I'd like to request this specific link. I need it because I created a "List of Akon awards and nominations" page. The link is needed as a reference because all most of the awards can be sourced to that one single site, therefore it currently leaves many unsourced. Taker_1192 06:56, 27 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done Page was deleted on afd. MER-C 06:41, 30 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Free Hugs

[edit]

blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=105141510&blogID=303013205

I'd like to add a Free Hugs blog to the external link of that dedicated page. It's simply a heart-warming experience. It contains links to Juan Mann's pages within it, and a link to the original TEN News item. The blog also contains a wonderful comment from Juan Mann himself.

62.49.31.172 10:35, 27 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

splendid-gowns.com/p,ruth_dress_code_introduction,page.php#start

[edit]

2. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dress_code

3. his is a whole book about dress codes for women. 83.7.199.200 05:48, 5 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]

references:
Interestingly, many of the spam IPs were from the same Polish 83.7.xxx.xxx IP block that our request is originating from. --A. B. (talk) 18:38, 14 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]

blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=168904801

[edit]

Very much indeed, yet another whitelist request for a MySpace blog. I'm asking to whitelist the following two URLs for use as references in the article Amy Studt:

  • blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=168904801&blogID=307669029
  • blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=168904801&blogID=265630735

These are weblog posts on the official MySpace account of Amy Studt. They concern the upcoming release of a single and the recording of a certain song, respectively. The text that needs these references is already in place, but I would very much like to comply with the need for properly sourced material in Wikipedia. Thanks in advance. Pepve 01:29, 11 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I collided with the Spam protection filter when I tried to undo vandalism to Concordia College and University. The edu.tf domain is a topic in that article, and there is a link to it in order to help explain what edu.tf is. Here's the chunk of text that triggered the spam filter (asterisk inserted here in order to be sure not to trigger the filter):

While Concordia College and University has more recently claimed to be operating from a legitimate [[.edu]] domain, this has invariably turned out to be one of a number of ruses: * It has used subdomains of edu.tf - a free redirector operated by unonic.com. While [[.tf]] is the [[Internet]] [[country code]] [[top-level domain]] ([[ccTLD]]) for the [[French Southern and Antarctic Lands]], "edu.tf" itself is an individual .tf site like any other and therefore does not signify that an institution holds any form of accreditation. <ref>[*ttp://edu.tf UNONIC's edu.tf is a free redirection service, not an accreditation]</ref>

I'd like the link to be whitelisted for purposes of this article. Alternatively, can you whitelist the root URL while blacklisting other uses of the domain?

I edited the link out of the article in order to revert the vandalism, but it probably should be restored to the article. --Orlady 03:48, 14 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done Such url redirection services can be used to circumvent blacklisting, plus link was removed. MER-C 06:39, 30 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]

sirnuke.sytes.net

[edit]
sirnuke.sytes.net -- Was my personal website, but I am now using a glorified domain. The whitelist entry is no longer necessary.--SirNuke 21:24, 13 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Ok,  Done. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 01:16, 14 March 2007 (UTC)[reply]

lost.eu/index.php

[edit]

This was whitelisted for the article on the online game which got the axe at AfD (after being speedily deleted eight times before that). Nothing seems to link there (nor do I see any reason why it should). I suppose it doesn't hurt to keep the URL whitelisted but, then again, if helps educate just one editor who would have otherwise created another run-of-the-mill G11 article, I'm all for it. -- Seed 2.0 19:17, 25 May 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I think this should be deleted. If you read the site you'll understand that while it doesn't say to do so, it effectively creates an incentive for participants to put irrelevant links to the site into Wikipedia, because Wikipedia articles typically appear near the top of search engine results. If you search "lost.eu" now you'll find one in the Minnesota Twins article, for example. If there's no encyclopedic reason to keep the link, this is enough for a spam blacklisting. Mike Serfas 13:37, 6 June 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www.n-s

[edit]

I can't edit the page on Shigeru Miyamoto because it says www.n-s is triggering a spam filter. This filter blocks N-Sider. Please adjust it. --enbob89 14:14, 30 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done without more information/justification. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 19:12, 27 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Proposal to whitelist jcsm.org

[edit]

I would like to link to this one from my user page as a very useful source linking on to essays, sermons, bible translations and Christian boooks and music in a number of languages. It was blacklisted owing to a certain controversy around its owner, but not allowing the link seems to be a case of throwing the baby out with the bathwater. Thanks in advance. Uncle Davey (Talk) 18:35, 25 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Yikes!! I did some checking to see what the history of this domain was and why it was blacklisted. I found a lot:
Lots of history:
  1. Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Jason Gastrich deleted 6 times (once as an attack page)[7]
  2. Wikipedia:Requests for checkuser/Case/Jason Gastrich
  3. Wikipedia:Requests for arbitration/Jason Gastrich/Evidence
  4. Wikipedia:Requests for comment/Jason Gastrich
  5. meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/04#jcsm.org
  6. meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/03#jcsm.org blacklisted?
Lots of sockpuppets:
Lots of domains:
  • Already blacklisted
  • Already blacklisted
  • Already blacklisted
  • Already blacklisted
  • Already blacklisted
Google Adsense revenue code: 6669817858049893
Many interesting ministries:
  • http:// jcsm.org/phoneads/cheap-long-distance.html
  • http:// jcsm.org/phoneads/free-cell-phones.html
  • http:// jcsm.org/phoneads/cell-phone-plans.html
  • http:// jcsm.org/phoneads/international-calling-cards.html
  • http:// jcsm.org/phoneads/talk-america-local.html
  • http:// jcsm.org/phoneads/voip-broadband-phone.html
  • http:// jcsm.org/phoneads/ztel-mci-unlimited.html
  • http:// jcsm.org/phoneads/wireless-phone-service.html
Given all the history surrounding Gastrich on Wikipedia, I recommend blacklisting the domains above that are not already blacklisted.
--A. B. (talk) 22:10, 25 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]
This sems a rather extreme reaction. There are plenty of useful resources for Christians over those domains, and there are at jcsm.org which is why I wanted to link to it from my user page.Uncle Davey (Talk) 22:19, 26 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]
  • Consider reviewing this policy when deciding what to put on a user page and remember that Wikipedia user pages do not belong to the user, but to the community. It's also prudent to keep WP:SOAP in mind. Jason Gastrich has been banned from Wikipedia for cause, and his domains have largely been banned, also, and also with good reason. If you wish to post some "Christian" links on the Wikipedia user page, there are probably thousands of other potential sites to select. - Nascentatheist 22:59, 26 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]
This seems to be an ad hominem argument and an attempt to make some attack on my person when I merely asked to be able to link to the site jcsm.org from my user page. Uncle Davey (Talk) 22:19, 26 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Please review the Wikipedia standards that I referenced above, and consider, also, reviewing what does and does not constitute ad hominem, as you seem to be rather confused about the subject. Your association with Jason Gastrich cannot be ignored in this case and you compounded the problem for all of us by posting this at YouTube as well as writing, "I also have a shared service with Dr Gastrich for Christian audio messages and that can be found" and then you list the Sermon Audio site URL. Your previous arguments that Jason Gastrich is justified in typosquatting don't make it any easier for us to accept that this is simply some innocent desire to post a resource on a Wikipedia user page. - Nascentatheist 22:52, 26 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I would like it if we had the capability to whitelist the use of a link only from specified pages (such as your user page). Hopefully, we'll get something like that built into the MediaWiki software's whitelisting functionality someday. Until then, whitelisting a link is an either/or decision -- either it's whitelisted for every English Wikipedia page or it's not whitelisted for any. --A. B. (talk) 02:50, 27 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I agree that it would be a good feature. I needed to link to that domain for a piece of evidence that I had for a situation that I wanted to address and ran into the same problem. - Nascentatheist 03:07, 27 August 2007 (UTC)[reply]

up.to (denied)

[edit]

I'd like to whitelist the site up.to/megansstory so it can be linked from teratoma: the site is a teratoma survivor story. --Una Smith 03:49, 12 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]

up.to is blacklisted as a URL redirect domain but http://www.atcs.com.au/Megan/ should get you to the same content ... with faster speeds and with no need to start at up.to's "landing page" --A. B. (talk) 04:36, 12 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks, that will do the trick. I found another redirect too. Mark this one denied. --Una Smith 14:14, 12 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]

tinyurl.com/2ru8rw

[edit]

On my user page, I would like to show where I used to commute to. Timhowardriley 23:41, 18 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Suggestion: just use the actual link instead of the link shortener:
URL shorteners like tinyurl are always blacklisted since they have been abused by spammers as a means of bypassing our spam blacklist filters so I would expect tinyurl to stay on the blacklist. --A. B. (talk) 01:03, 19 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]
I understand restricting the entire tinyurl; I thought you had the ability to white-list the 2ru8rw part. I tried the entire convoluted url first, but instead of the link I got the message "info" instead. I'll keep playing with it. Thank you for your time. Timhowardriley 16:36, 19 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]

www12.asphost4free.com/baxdesign/NivaMainPage.htm

[edit]

It's my own site and a very valuable and unique non-commercial resource and archive for Niva owners. It was previously on the Niva page, but since I've changed hosts it now can't be updated to the correct link as the host seems to be blacklisted.

Assuming spammers can not spam Wikipedia without being able to put software directly on my site (ie unless the hosts themselves are dodgy?) I'd like my main page (url above) and www12.asphost4free.com/baxdesign/clubs.htm whitelisted if possible.

This is on the list for white-listing above - but reviews seem to have stopped a couple of entries above it ages ago...

Tartanperil 09:21, 16 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]

I cannot help the administrators assess this page because it is not loading as of the time I submit this edit. But I would imagine that some of the free hosting sites are blacklisted primarily because of the adverts that they insert into hosted pages. --Damian Yerrick (talk | stalk) 13:46, 2 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]
 Not done - page fails WP:RS & WP:EL. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 19:14, 27 September 2007 (UTC)[reply]