MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2008/06
This is an archive of past discussions about MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist, for the period June 2008 (index). Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page. |
Approved Requests
deathcamps.org/belzec/gerstein.html
- the site should be whitelisted as it is the only place where there is an English translation of the Gerstein Report. There is an online link to a German text (he wrote 2) and the French text can be found in a library.
- the article Gerstein Report would benefit from this link as readers would be able to consult the actual text.
- I propose to put the text in the section External links as follows:
- deathcamps.org/belzec/gerstein.html The Gerstein Report (in English)
If there is a better solution for letting readers find out where they can find an English text, please let me know. --Joel Mc (talk) 16:46, 24 May 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks, Done--Hu12 (talk) 17:02, 24 May 2008 (UTC)
The Encyclopedia Dramatica Wiki page has deemed notable for inclusion. The article, however, would benefit from links to the page itself, such as its about page. Therefore, requesting that encyclopediadramatica.com be allowed for addition to improve its article. Buspar (talk) 23:30, 27 May 2008 (UTC)
- Main page was previously Done ( http://www.encyclopediadramatica.com/Main_Page), and has been included in the article since 02:35, 19 May 2008. see Talk:Encyclopedia_Dramatica/Archive_1#Whitelisted.--Hu12 (talk) 00:26, 28 May 2008 (UTC)
- I know. I'm asking if the about page can also be white listed. It's customary to have a link to the main page as well as another page that explains what the site is about in its own words. Buspar (talk) 04:58, 28 May 2008 (UTC)
- Declined, does not provide a unique resource beyond what the article already contains. Additionaly see arbcom rulings--Hu12 (talk) 05:39, 28 May 2008 (UTC)
www.invisionfree.com
Just the main page, not any actual forum links. I understand that InvisionFree is currently blacklisted in order to stop forum spam. However, I feel that the article on InvisionFree could be improved with a direct link to the website, while keeping all subpages blacklisted. Dreaded Walrus t c 14:21, 2 June 2008 (UTC)
- Hmm, that does not work. Does the mainpage have an actual page on invisionfree.com, like www.invisionfree.com/main.html or www.invisionfree.com/index.htm? Otherwise this would just result in all of invisionfree to be whitelisted. --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:24, 2 June 2008 (UTC)
- That's what I feared. Luckily though, while in the process of typing out this response (the rest of which I have since deleted), it turns out that the main page is at invisionfree.com/index.php. Other common main page URLs are all 404s, but if index.php could be whitelisted, would that work? Dreaded Walrus t c 14:35, 2 June 2008 (UTC)
- (http://www.invisionfree.com/index.php) is Done for use in InvisionFree Only. thanks--Hu12 (talk) 14:43, 2 June 2008 (UTC)
- That's what I feared. Luckily though, while in the process of typing out this response (the rest of which I have since deleted), it turns out that the main page is at invisionfree.com/index.php. Other common main page URLs are all 404s, but if index.php could be whitelisted, would that work? Dreaded Walrus t c 14:35, 2 June 2008 (UTC)
Jenna Fischer's MySpace blog
I'm working on the article for Booze Cruise (The Office episode), I would like a MySpace blog post (linked can be found below) by Jenna Fischer, an actress on the show unblocked if possible, it contains some behind the scenes information that i have been unable to find anywhere else. Any help or clarification would be much appreciated. Thanks! --Mr.crabby (Talk) 14:51, 10 June 2008 (UTC)
http://blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=27753303&blogID=74093617&Mytoken=EDCE6CBE-E94A-4221-87434AE9527735401130460515/
- Done. Thanks--Hu12 (talk) 15:33, 10 June 2008 (UTC)
Declined Requests
beautynationpl.com
NutrientSearch.com
My name is Adam Nicholson, and I work as the communications director for NutrientSearch.com, formerly known as MarjoenHealth.com. For the following reasons, I respectfully ask that the NutrientSearch.com domain be un-blacklisted and/or whitelisted (all that apply).
Short version:
- Link to be whitelisted: NutrientSearch.com
- Page to use link on: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eicosatetraenoic_acid
- Why link would be useful to the encyclopedia article proper: The article is a stub. Currently, the only cited reference in the article is MarjoenHealth.com, which IS NutrientSearch.com by another, older name that is soon to be phased out. NutrientSearch.com is a data-driven nutritional health website that makes no direct sales of anything and whose interests are best served by providing researched, unadulterated, useful information.
Long version:
In a recent Google search, I was pleasantly surprised to find that our website had been cited as a reference in Wikipedia's article on eicosatetraenoic acid. However, the URL given (marjoenhealth.com/Nutrients/Eicosatetraenoic_acid_(ETA).htm) points to a domain (marjoenhealth.com) that we are phasing out, and the outgoing link directs to a "Page Not Found" error page. I tried to update the link and received a message that our current domain, NutrientSearch.com, is currently blacklisted.
I have searched the following in hope of determining the impetus for the blacklisting:
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives
- meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Spam_blacklist
- meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Spam_blacklist/Log
- meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Spam_blacklist/LogPre2008
-- but a ctrl+F search for "nutrientsearch" yields nothing on any of these pages. Admittedly, I am not well versed in the deeper workings of Wikipedia, but having spent all morning searching, I can find no evidence of any reason for NutrientSearch.com's blacklisting and must assume for the nonce that there is none. If the pertinent information is available, would someone please email it to contact@nutrientsearch.com so that I may attempt to address the issue?
In the meanwhile, I will address the "spam" issue implied in the generic spam filter notice by stating that our site employs, including me, two people (count 'em: one, two) in total. Thus far all of our efforts have gone to content development, and if I may say so myself, our content is thoroughly researched, high caliber nutritional health information. There is nothing stupid, pointless, or annoying about it, and we are troubled by the "spam" label. Further, we work in our free time and have neither the motivation nor the resources to canvass links or messages at Wikipedia or elsewhere. In fact, the existing link, mentioned above, appears to be the only link to our site on Wikipedia.
As a fledgling website, it is critical for NutrientSearch.com to maintain both credibility and visibility, and we have invested, conservatively, a year and a half's labor to ensure we do so. It feels unfair to us that a seemingly causeless addition of our domain to Wikipedia's blacklist should negatively impact both, as it does not only on the Wikipedia website but through major search engines like Google and Yahoo (searchenginejournal.com/wikipedia-spam-resulting-in-google-yahoo-penalties/5854/).
Again, I request that any and all necessary remedies to NutrientSearch.com's blacklisting -- whether that be removing the domain from blacklists and/or whitelisting the domain -- be enacted by anyone in a position to do so.
Respectfully,
Adam Nicholson, communications director NutrientSearch.com 98.215.229.241 (talk) 22:55, 21 May 2008 (UTC)
- Problem solved. Not done, see my comment below. MER-C 07:36, 24 May 2008 (UTC)
- A note, then, that this domain was never blacklisted intentionally, but was rather due to a bad regex, since fixed. Commenting on the discussion below, I think some administrators need to keep in mind that this is one crucial area where we interact with the real public. People who are not habitual editors come here with a problem, and are in unfamiliar territory. Furthermore, this deals with matters which may be sensitive to those who make requests here. It behooves us to behave in a corresponding manner. That means that certain types of jokes which are not obvious to those who don't edit wikis often should perhaps be withheld, or made privately. At least, one should consider that being snippy or BITEy and using in-jokes are not helpful in the long run. Please consider how professional you act in the future; this could have been dealt with much better. – Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:17, 18 June 2008 (UTC)
- I just wanted to add my ditto to what Mike has said above. I reviewed this case as well and I think the behaviour here and the blatant assumptions of bad faith and the cheery and apparently deliberate BITE violations were a poor reflection on Wikipedia in general. Not all people who come here are spammers and not all are here in bad faith to try to endrun Wikipedia and spam our pages. Some are just genuinely confused. Please consider this in future. Sarah 02:08, 18 June 2008 (UTC)
- A note, then, that this domain was never blacklisted intentionally, but was rather due to a bad regex, since fixed. Commenting on the discussion below, I think some administrators need to keep in mind that this is one crucial area where we interact with the real public. People who are not habitual editors come here with a problem, and are in unfamiliar territory. Furthermore, this deals with matters which may be sensitive to those who make requests here. It behooves us to behave in a corresponding manner. That means that certain types of jokes which are not obvious to those who don't edit wikis often should perhaps be withheld, or made privately. At least, one should consider that being snippy or BITEy and using in-jokes are not helpful in the long run. Please consider how professional you act in the future; this could have been dealt with much better. – Mike.lifeguard | @en.wb 01:17, 18 June 2008 (UTC)
Suite101
Please whitelist psychic-abilities.suite101.com/article.cfm/precognitive_dreams to be linked with Precognitive Dreams. The article in question contains recent scientific information concerning brainscans. Suite101 is a reliable literature sight maintained by editors that regularly review the quality of work. With 12 years online, over 100,000 articles and 1,000 professional, paid contract writers, Suite101.com is dedicated to delivering quality expertise and writing increasingly rare in the online world. If Suite101 in general could be whitelisted, I thank you. Beverly Hill, User: pnerissaPnerissa (talk) 12:45, 24 May 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks for the request Beverly, unfortunatly the link your asking for is to your article. External links policy on Advertising and conflicts of interest states You should avoid linking to a website that you own, maintain or represent, additionaly;
- Suite101 links
- Have no editorial oversight (see WP:RS) and articles are essentially self-published
- Offers its authors financial incentives to increase page views
- Fails Wikipedia's core content policies:
- Pnerissa, the global blacklist is used by more than just our 700+ Wikimedia Foundation wikis (Wikipedias, Wiktionaries, etc.). All 3000+ Wikia wikis plus a substantial percentage of the 25,000+ unrelated wikis that run on our MediaWiki software have chosen to incorporate this blacklist in their own spam filtering. Each wiki has a local "whitelist" which overrides the global blacklist for that project only. Some of the non-Wikimedia sites may be interested in your links; by all means feel free to request local whitelisting on those.
- Unlike Wikipedia, DMOZ is a web directory specifically designed to categorize and list all Internet sites; if you've not already gotten your sites listed there, I encourage you to do so -- it's a more appropriate venue for your links than our wikis. Their web address: http://www.dmoz.org
- Reference
- www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/pnerissa
- Previous Suite101.com discussions
- Wikipedia talk:Articles for deletion/Suite101.com
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2006 Archive Dec
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Feb
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jan
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jul
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Mar
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Nov 1
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Oct
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2008 Archive Feb 1
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2008 Archive Mar 2
- Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/Archive133
- Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Suite101.com
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2006-12
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-01
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-02
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-04
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-08
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-10
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-12
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2008-01
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2008-03
- --A. B. (talk • contribs) 02:56, 26 May 2008 (UTC)
www.suriya-online.com
Hi, can anyone please unblcok www.suriya-online.com I cant even write that link here entirely before I save coz when I wanna save it says its black listed so its really annoying for this is surya sivakumar ( tamil actor)s official website so can anyone please whitelist this website and make it possible to add it entirely on suryas biography page thanks GayaGaya 15 (talk) 19:07, 26 May 2008 (UTC)
- see WikiProject Spam Item see WikiProject Spam Item 2 Administrators' noticeboard?. These sites have been banned because of abuse. --Hu12 (talk) 03:45, 27 May 2008 (UTC)
- Additional recent Disruption ([1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13] )
- Accounts
- Gaya 15 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Tysonthomas143 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
84.13.160.202 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
Declined--Hu12 (talk) 04:20, 27 May 2008 (UTC)
pz10.invisionfree.com/Pigeon_Games/index.php?act=idx
Could this be whitelisted as it is important to put onto the Universal Fighting System External links as we are a very promnant team in the UFS community and we would like more players to knwo about our Forum. This would allow them to see up cming events in our area and also would link the UFS commuinity more. Thank you— Team FF (talk • contribs) has made few or no other edits outside this topic. The preceding unsigned comment was added at 20:57, 26 May 2008 (UTC).
- Forums are links to avoid see External links policy. Forums are also not considered Reliable or Verifiable sources to be used on Wikipedia. Thirdly, Wikipedia is an encyclopedia and is not a place to to promote a site, or this forum. thanks. Declined--Hu12 (talk) 10:25, 27 May 2008 (UTC)
aluminiumleader.com
This site was blacklisted for being added to such pages as aluminium, bauxite, ruby etc. However, it should be pointed out that aluminiumleader.com is a web resource dedicated especially to aluminium - the history of the metal, its invention, ways of production and utilization. Aluminium is produced from alumina and before that from bauxite. Aluminium oxides are rubies, sapphires and other precious and semi-procious stones mention in the part MINERALS on the site. That is why the links on this web site were added to the respective articles. It is an informative, encyclopaedic, interactive resource in Russian and English without any ads or promotions. Therefore, the site should be removed from the spamlist and added to the pages Aluminium, as well as bauxite and alumina from which aluminium is produced. LOscritor —Preceding unsigned comment added by 213.248.20.174 (talk) 12:04, 27 May 2008 (UTC)
- These links were spammed despite requests to stop. They were also spammed far beyond our English and Russian projectsfrom Afrikaans to Ukrainian:
- Please refer to the following guidelines for editors:
- Typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their encyclopaedic value in support of our encyclopaedia pages. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your links may well be whitelisted on a page by page basis or removed from the blacklist altogether.
- The global blacklist is used by more than just our 700+ Wikimedia Foundation wikis (Wikipedias, Wiktionaries, etc.). All 3000+ Wikia wikis plus a substantial percentage of the 25,000+ unrelated wikis that run on our MediaWiki software have chosen to incorporate this blacklist in their own spam filtering. Each wiki has a local "whitelist" which overrides the global blacklist for that project only. Some of the non-Wikimedia sites may be interested in your links; by all means feel free to request local whitelisting on those.
- Unlike Wikipedia, DMOZ is a web directory specifically designed to categorize and list all Internet sites; if you've not already gotten your sites listed there, I encourage you to do so -- it's a more appropriate venue for your links than our wikis. Their web address: http://www.dmoz.org/.
- Declined --A. B. (talk • contribs) 12:47, 27 May 2008 (UTC)
aerobaticteams.net
Lulu.com
I'd like to see this site whitelisted because it hosts a lot of published works that would be of interest to people browsing wikipedia articles. For example, Georgina Spelvin has published her autobiography on Lulu.com and it seems a link to that would be of interest to someone who took the time to find her wikipedia article. www.lulu.com Tarheel19845 (talk) 21:37, 31 May 2008 (UTC) —Preceding unsigned comment added by Tarheel19845 (talk • contribs) 16:04, 30 May 2008 (UTC)
- A lot of the links to lulu.com that are added are failing many of our policies and guidelines (WP:NOT, WP:RS, WP:EL, WP:COI, WP:SPAM). If a certain document on this site is worth a reference for a certain document here, then that specific document can be whitelisted. Hence, Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:01, 3 June 2008 (UTC)
Request to whitelist tutorialspoint.com
Proposed removals from Whitelist (sites to block)
Withdrawn or Otherwise Past Relevance
Discussion
Criteria for Whitelisting
Can we share any thoughts on these please. I don't see anything specific in the way of pointers so I guess we can make our own.
So far my view have been that is should be
- An established editor
- Going into a "worthwhile" article
- That the editor can be interested enough to present some sort of case
- That the whitelisting should be aimed as far as possible at solely what is required
It would be good to have the views of others too. --Herby talk thyme 13:34, 1 December 2007 (UTC)
- My two cents:
- Whitelisting should not open the door to a bunch of spam. This would be most likely if the requested whitelisting was a home page as opposed to a deep link
- Proposed link must meet the Reliable Sources Guideline and be "encyclopedic".
- Requester sends money to the whitelisting admin.
- --A. B. (talk) 06:54, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- LOL! If they send enough, maybe we'll even call off the Pornographic Fire Parrot ;-) --Versageek 07:08, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- Strangely, given recent publicity.... I wondered about putting something on my user page in the form of a "deposit box" :)--Herby talk thyme 07:57, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
- Bearer bonds fit nicely in deposit boxes, and strangely have a calming effect on Fire Parrots--Hu12 (talk) 09:59, 11 January 2008 (UTC)
- Strangely, given recent publicity.... I wondered about putting something on my user page in the form of a "deposit box" :)--Herby talk thyme 07:57, 6 December 2007 (UTC)
Response to Adminstrator Herby's "My Two Cents"
I disagree with the claim that it is apparent this person has come here for purposes of self-promotion and profit. I haven't seen any links showing that this person has engaged in spamming; perhaps I've missed them. Of course, it's possible that's exactly why they've come here but I just don't see where it has been established or how it is apparent. Hu12, please reconsider the way you are treating people here or consider not participating. You complain that this page isn't a platform for personal views but then justify your own stupid comments by saying it's just "trusted, high-volume, established administrative volunteers for engaging in harmless humorous banter with other trusted, high-volume etablished volunteers". Er, double standard, anyone? The page you link to - WP:FORUM - does not give an exemption for administrators, you know. The NOT policy applies equally to everyone, including you. Sarah 02:22, 18 June 2008 (UTC)
Header
I put the header in a template to reduce size of this page and included MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist/Indicators which is loosly based off of RCU's indicators.--Hu12 (talk) 20:33, 30 December 2007 (UTC)
Spam protection
I do not know if he is the right place, but when I try to post on one talk page I get this message "The following link has triggered our spam protection filter:" I tried to use another computer and I got the same message. Can you tell me what is wrong please? I am not adding any link. 89.181.19.14 (talk) 21:42, 24 January 2008 (UTC)
- Please tell us what page you were editing when you got the message and then we can look at it. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:23, 25 January 2008 (UTC)
The page is this one: Talk:Disappearance of Madeleine McCann. Thank you.81.193.32.83 (talk) 15:59, 26 January 2008 (UTC)
- Talk:Disappearance of Madeleine McCann Should be fine now. Thanks--Hu12 (talk) 20:32, 26 January 2008 (UTC)
The same problem here. I tried to edit a sentence in the article vegan. I did not try to add a link but I was still spam blocked. Since the spam block bot doesn't give the link which I was supposedly trying to spam, there is nothing I can do. It is very frustrating. Vapour (talk) 14:27, 21 April 2008 (UTC)
Per-page whitelisting
Is it possible to do per-page whitelisting, similar to the bad image list? Thanks in advance, Iamunknown 08:17, 26 January 2008 (UTC)
A proposed bot (SquelchBot) to automatically revert the addition of certain external links
Please see Wikipedia:Bots/Requests for approval/SquelchBot if you have comments. Thank you, Iamunknown 01:04, 29 January 2008 (UTC)
Freerepublic
This has been blacklisted after discussion on the reliable sources noticeboard. But because the link was used as an illustration in the discussion, editing of that page is now blocked. I tried to get rid of the problem by nowiki-ing the link, but it hasn't worked. Could you help me unlock that page. Many thanks.Itsmejudith (talk) 14:16, 16 April 2008 (UTC)