Jump to content

MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2009/04

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Approved Requests

Suite101.com

This site is an online magazine that with a varity of news article writen by profesional journalist. Many Wikipedia article would beinfit fron this site. As I write, at least one article is currently using a bad reference format just source an one of their articles on the the subject. I really don't see why Suite101 would even be blacklisted in the first place as I've seen nothing wrong with the site. Some time ago I was building reception for the future Dragonball Evolution: Original Soundtrack article, and got the spam filter noticed. Sarujo (talk) 06:44, 19 April 2009 (UTC)

This is a perennial request; the thing is that as it's user-generated content, the reliability is pretty poor, and there were spamming issues too. If you want to request whitelisting of one or a few articles (or even subdomains), we'd be happy to consider it here. To delist the entire site needs to be requested at MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist#Proposed_removals anyway. Stifle (talk) 13:41, 19 April 2009 (UTC)
The site offers the chance where freelance journalists write articles for them, but to contribute they must sign a contract that obligates them to write at least ten original reliable unpublished articles for them for every three months. The site is monitored, reviewed, and edited by the Suite101 editorial staff. If the staff feels that that any content is inappropriate or inaccurate, the will remove it or take stronger action against the writer. So not just anybody can create an account and write an editorial article like we do here. Nor can the people who do write for them write any absurd thing they want on a subject.
But for right now, I was more concerned on the Dragonball Evolution soundtrack review article. Sarujo (talk) 21:28, 19 April 2009 (UTC)
Link, please? (put in spaces after the .s) Stifle (talk) 19:11, 21 April 2009 (UTC)
Sorry, this still new territory for me. It's http://popmusic . suite101 . com/article . cfm/dragonball_evolution_soundtrack_review . Sarujo (talk) 00:09, 22 April 2009 (UTC)
OK,  Done. Stifle (talk) 17:41, 25 April 2009 (UTC)

visitsubotica.rs

Explain why the site should be whitelisted.

This is the official site of Visitors Board of Subotica. It is owned by a non-profit organisation of the local goverment of Subotica. The site is partially under construction. it will provide informations in 4 languages

Explain which articles would benefit from the addition of the link.

Subotica

Provide the specific link to the page you're requesting be added.

1. visitsubotica.rs/ —Preceding unsigned comment added by Tic.subotica (talkcontribs) 11:36, 20 April 2009 (UTC)

 Not done. You have explained (somewhat) how your website would benefit from being linked by Wikipedia, but not how Wikipedia would benefit from linking to your website. Stifle (talk) 19:12, 21 April 2009 (UTC)

Your article about Subotica would benefit in the same way as e.g. the articles about the cities of Belgrade, Zagreb or Novi Sad, just to mention few, where (in the section -external links)you allowed the links for their visitors board's websites. Same rights for everyone, please. BTW: could you explain how Wikipedia benefits from linking to subotica.biz?

Thanks for pointing that out; I've removed the inappropriate links. Stifle (talk) 17:35, 25 April 2009 (UTC)

The requester does make a case here IMO. AFAIK, it is customarily to link to tourist board website of a city on the articles about a specific city; see e.g. Zagreb, Zagreb County, Zaprešić (GA), Belgrade (FA)... —Admiral Norton (talk) 10:26, 3 May 2009 (UTC)

That site is a bit more spammy than the average tourist board site. But I won't stand in your way. Stifle (talk) 13:11, 3 May 2009 (UTC)
 Done I've whitelisted it, because I don't see much suspicious beside large text size and empty advertising banners. I'll try to find out why was it blacklisted in the first place. —Admiral Norton (talk) 21:32, 3 May 2009 (UTC)

Suite101.com

This site is an online magazine that with a varity of news article writen by profesional journalist. Many Wikipedia article would beinfit fron this site. As I write, at least one article is currently using a bad reference format just source an one of their articles on the the subject. I really don't see why Suite101 would even be blacklisted in the first place as I've seen nothing wrong with the site. Some time ago I was building reception for the future Dragonball Evolution: Original Soundtrack article, and got the spam filter noticed. Sarujo (talk) 06:44, 19 April 2009 (UTC)

This is a perennial request; the thing is that as it's user-generated content, the reliability is pretty poor, and there were spamming issues too. If you want to request whitelisting of one or a few articles (or even subdomains), we'd be happy to consider it here. To delist the entire site needs to be requested at MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist#Proposed_removals anyway. Stifle (talk) 13:41, 19 April 2009 (UTC)
The site offers the chance where freelance journalists write articles for them, but to contribute they must sign a contract that obligates them to write at least ten original reliable unpublished articles for them for every three months. The site is monitored, reviewed, and edited by the Suite101 editorial staff. If the staff feels that that any content is inappropriate or inaccurate, the will remove it or take stronger action against the writer. So not just anybody can create an account and write an editorial article like we do here. Nor can the people who do write for them write any absurd thing they want on a subject.
But for right now, I was more concerned on the Dragonball Evolution soundtrack review article. Sarujo (talk) 21:28, 19 April 2009 (UTC)
Link, please? (put in spaces after the .s) Stifle (talk) 19:11, 21 April 2009 (UTC)
Sorry, this still new territory for me. It's http://popmusic . suite101 . com/article . cfm/dragonball_evolution_soundtrack_review . Sarujo (talk) 00:09, 22 April 2009 (UTC)
OK,  Done. Stifle (talk) 17:41, 25 April 2009 (UTC)

visitsubotica.rs

Explain why the site should be whitelisted.

This is the official site of Visitors Board of Subotica. It is owned by a non-profit organisation of the local goverment of Subotica. The site is partially under construction. it will provide informations in 4 languages

Explain which articles would benefit from the addition of the link.

Subotica

Provide the specific link to the page you're requesting be added.

1. visitsubotica.rs/ —Preceding unsigned comment added by Tic.subotica (talkcontribs) 11:36, 20 April 2009 (UTC)

 Not done. You have explained (somewhat) how your website would benefit from being linked by Wikipedia, but not how Wikipedia would benefit from linking to your website. Stifle (talk) 19:12, 21 April 2009 (UTC)

Your article about Subotica would benefit in the same way as e.g. the articles about the cities of Belgrade, Zagreb or Novi Sad, just to mention few, where (in the section -external links)you allowed the links for their visitors board's websites. Same rights for everyone, please. BTW: could you explain how Wikipedia benefits from linking to subotica.biz?

Thanks for pointing that out; I've removed the inappropriate links. Stifle (talk) 17:35, 25 April 2009 (UTC)

The requester does make a case here IMO. AFAIK, it is customarily to link to tourist board website of a city on the articles about a specific city; see e.g. Zagreb, Zagreb County, Zaprešić (GA), Belgrade (FA)... —Admiral Norton (talk) 10:26, 3 May 2009 (UTC)

That site is a bit more spammy than the average tourist board site. But I won't stand in your way. Stifle (talk) 13:11, 3 May 2009 (UTC)
 Done I've whitelisted it, because I don't see much suspicious beside large text size and empty advertising banners. I'll try to find out why was it blacklisted in the first place. —Admiral Norton (talk) 21:32, 3 May 2009 (UTC)

Indianetzone

I found nothing objectionable in http://reference.indianetzone.com so that it should be blacklisted. Ganesh Dhamodkar (Talk) 08:22, 9 April 2009 (UTC)

This is the whitelist request; requests here are made to permit the use of one or a few links from an otherwise blacklisted site. Which links do you want to use, and which Wikipedia pages do you feel would benefit from them? If you want to delist the entire site, you need MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist. Stifle (talk) 19:38, 13 April 2009 (UTC)
{{not done}} due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 15:30, 17 April 2009 (UTC)
At first, let me say sorry that i could not reply my request. I was working on the article Mahadev Govind Ranade. While working on that, I found some good references on the above site http://www.indianetzone.com/1/mahadev_govind_ranade.htm. I again strongle feel that such quality of references should not be kept in blacklist. Ganesh Dhamodkar (Talk) 02:53, 19 April 2009 (UTC)
OK, that one is  Done so you can use it now. As I said, if you want to delist the site entirely, you need MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist. Stifle (talk) 19:23, 21 April 2009 (UTC)

economywatch.com

I would like to propose that economywatch.com be whitelisted. The site has been producing regular news stories about the economy and they are good references.

I was trying to add a reference to a story on the site which would have supported the fact that not only Japanese media criticized the Japanese finance minister who appeared drunk at the recent G7 meeting in Rome, but the international media criticized him too, as was done on economywatch.com here: economywatch.com/world_economy/japan/Japan_Economy_Japans_GDP_Shrinks_3.3_Finance_Minister_Drunk_at_G7_Meeting.html

The page I would like to add the page to is here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/G7

Patro (talk) 13:27, 12 March 2009 (UTC)

The site is blacklisted locally, but I can't find any reason why it should be (and there was no log at that stage). I am inclined to remove it entirely, and will do so in a few days unless I hear a reason not to. Stifle (talk) 16:17, 16 March 2009 (UTC)
I think I found the issue that resulted in the blacklisting at Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Oct 2#Assorted spamming, which references users 61.247.238.182 (talk · contribs) and Moneywatch (talk · contribs). I have no opnion on this myself - just supplying a reference. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 16:32, 16 March 2009 (UTC)
I see. It appears User:COIBot has been asked to watch this. I'll poke Beetstra for his opinion. Stifle (talk) 13:23, 18 March 2009 (UTC)
Hmm, don't see too much wrong with the site. Lets whitelist this link ( Done), and I would suggest to request de-blacklisting for the whole domain. If abuse resumes .. it can always be put back. --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:24, 18 March 2009 (UTC)

Hi, it seems that the www.economywatch.com domain has not been whitelisted.Patro (talk) 09:57, 1 April 2009 (UTC)

If you want to deblacklist the whole domain, you need MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist#Proposed_removals. Stifle (talk) 11:53, 8 April 2009 (UTC)

DwarfURL.com on TinyURL page

The TinyURL page mentions DwarfURL.com as a related site without a link to it. I tried to add an explicit link, and I got the blacklist page. It seems silly to block DwarfURL.com when it is not followed by a path. —TedPavlic (talk) 14:54, 12 March 2009 (UTC)

plus Added \bwww\.dwarfurl\.com(?![/:]) --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:45, 12 March 2009 (UTC)
Please do the same for
  • linkbee.com
  • snipurl.com
Also, it might be nice if these matches were case insensitive. Thanks. —TedPavlic (talk) 12:59, 15 March 2009 (UTC)
 Done:
\bwww\.linkbee\.com(?![/:])
\bwww\.snipurl\.com(?![/:])
--Dirk Beetstra T C 14:27, 18 March 2009 (UTC)

www. missoulian. com/articles/2007/10/08/news/mtregional/znews06.txt/ and www. missoula. com/news/node/939/

These are two simple articles with no spam involved that are the 2 only sources in SpectrUM Discovery Area. Debresser (talk) 17:51, 21 February 2009 (UTC)

Somebody has added a third source from another site, but still these links are essential for the article. Debresser (talk) 14:38, 22 February 2009 (UTC)

I suppose so. What should be done with the remaining link? In general what should be done with a blacklisted reference that will not be whitelisted? Should it be left as a remark in the source code, or deleted? Debresser (talk) 10:57, 23 February 2009 (UTC)

Ok. Thanks. Debresser (talk) 01:21, 26 February 2009 (UTC)

Appears to be  Done. Stifle (talk) 14:54, 18 March 2009 (UTC)

jimandaz.com

I copied a section MTV Roadies 5.0#Life after Roadies and tried pasting it in MTV Roadies but the spam filter blocked me. The link www.jimandaz.com/6/anmol_singh_entered_kuchh_is_tara_archita.htm looks good to me. Jay (talk) 10:55, 31 March 2009 (UTC)

 Done Stifle (talk) 11:36, 8 April 2009 (UTC)

Declined Requests

AnnalsofPsychotherapy.Com

The AnnalsofPsychotherapy.Com publishes archived issues of the journal of the Annals of American Psychotherapy Association. This journal is provided to all members of the American Psychotherapy Association as part of their membership. Here's a link to the American Psychotherapy Association website: [1].

The following is an extract from the AnnalsofPsychotherapy.Com home page: www.annalsofpsychotherapy.com/index.php

"All APA members receive the Annals publication as part of their membership. Non-members can subscribe to the Annals for a yearly fee."

"The Annals is a quarterly publication of the American Psychotherapy Association, with a readership of approximately 6,000 psychiatrists, marriage and family therapists, psychologists, social workers, psychotherapists, and others in mental health fields."

"The journal publishes articles and columns on treatment modalities, trends, research, and cutting-edge techniques as well as practice management tips, legal issues, book reviews, and more."

"The Annals is peer-reviewed and is indexed and abstracted with PsycINFO (APA), Cambridge Scientific Abstracts, Galenet, InfoTrac, and Primary Source Microfilm."

An article from the Summer 2008 issue helps establish additional notability for Parental Alienation Awareness Day. This is the article that would help to establish additional notability: www.annalsofpsychotherapy.com/articles/summer08.php?topic=article7. The article Parental Alienation Awareness Day has been threatened with deletion for lack of notability.

Michael H 34 (talk) 20:30, 20 April 2009 (UTC) Michael H 34

new

i am not sure how or what to do but i have made a new google search engine and would like to paste it on here. I was informed that it is on the black list so i would like to know how to get on the white list. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Sean3101 (talkcontribs) 19:37, 19 April 2009 (UTC)

And what site would it be? Stifle (talk) 19:15, 21 April 2009 (UTC)
 Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 17:31, 25 April 2009 (UTC)

HumansFuture

Explain why the site should be whitelisted.

Hello, there was a huge misunderstanding by one member of the website team who tried to force adding the website to some wikipedia articles by prohibited means, we apologize for what happened and ensure you that such a behavior will not happen again.

Our website conducts a broad range of programs and activities to promote an understanding of the factors in the social, genetic, biological, medical, physiological and technological fields that may have an impact on the future of mankind.

Explain which articles would benefit from the addition of the link.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Future

There is only one external link on the above wikipedia article, we suppose that it would be a bonus to add our website there to benefit any reader who might be interested to contribute or even join a future organization.

Provide the specific link to the page you're requesting be added.

humansfuture.org

--41.232.196.72 (talk) 15:32, 18 April 2009 (UTC)

Comment For future reference, I would not recommend whitelisting of this site. The string of sockpuppets plastering links, and the use of the "co.cc" redirect service to add more links after "humansfuture" was blacklisted, are one reason. Beyond that, however, the site itself does not appear to meet the reliable sources requirements, nor is it particularly useful as a stand-alone link. --Ckatzchatspy 20:09, 18 April 2009 (UTC)


Our member believed that the external links removal was an action of a bot and was obsessed about defeating it by trying differnt wrong ways, we have noticed that later and we apologize for it. Our website didnt have any problem in meating the wikipedia requirements when it was added long time ago to the external links of this wiki page:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outline_of_transhumanism
You still can find it there under the name "Future Human Evolution Gateway" and it redirects to our old domain "human-evolution.org", we have just moved that website to this new domain "humansfuture.org" so why is it now considered as unuseful ??? We believe that there is no need to blacklist our website and the wiki pages which have our old link must be corrected to redirect to the new one. Thank you. --41.232.196.72 (talk) 00:03, 19 April 2009 (UTC)
Thank you for pointing out the link. As it turns out, that link was added as part of a block of over thirty URLS, by an editor (User:Auroranorth) who has since left the project after an extended series of blocks and "sockpuppet" issues. There is no indication that any of the links were reviewed for appropriateness. --Ckatzchatspy 00:14, 19 April 2009 (UTC)


You welcome Ckats and just for the record we have no idea about that user "Auroranorth", dont judge the website and its team by an ignorant's mistake, and please be fair because half of the listed websites will not pass if reviewed for appropriateness.

You have just mentioned earlier that it is possible to use other services to forward to a blocked website, so what is the point of the block after all ?

We just want it to be removed because it is not good for its reputation and because the site is growing quickly which may allow it to be used someday on wikipedia in a good and useful way, but for now we ensure you that no one of the team will try to add it by any mean. Thank you

--41.232.196.72 (talk) 02:52, 19 April 2009 (UTC)


Stifle, If that is your way to ensure that no one will ever add any website to wikipedia then why didnt you keep all the other sits in the blacklist too ?

We believe Ckats has a personal problem with the website or someone of its team, if that is the case please let us know what is wrong in here ?

Please reconsider removing it from the blacklist and if the spamming ever happened again, simply block it FOREVER, OK ?

--41.232.198.216 (talk) 21:31, 21 April 2009 (UTC)

  • This has nothing to do with adding "any website" to Wikipedia; it's about this particular site. If I whitelist it, and it gets spammed again, it's a load of work for admins to go and clean it all up. If I don't whitelist it, it doesn't get spammed again. Easy decision for me. Stifle (talk) 17:43, 25 April 2009 (UTC)

buddconf.sytes.net

Is it possible somehow to whitelist (buddconf.sytes.net)? Its a Buddhist conference page filled with materials about Northern european buddhis history .Has nothing to do with commercials or so on. I even dont to whom to talk about it. I,m editing articles - *Friedrich Lustig ,*Guhyasamāja tantra ,*Karl Tõnisson , *The international conference „Buddhism and Nordland , *Alpo Ratia , and I need it for reference . VanemTao. —Preceding unsigned comment added by VanemTao (talkcontribs) 07:08, 26 March 2009 (UTC)

winmate.com.tw

It is something wrong that winmate.com.tw is listed in blacklist. I propose to list in whitelist.

1. Explain why the site should be whitelisted.
The winmate.com.tw should be in whitelist for serveral reasons.This link provides so many information about lcd technology(ex:winmate.com.tw/sunlight_readable.htm), industrial pc, marine certification inforamtion (ex:winmate.com.tw/mlcd/marine_overview.htm?showblock=certification).i t helps to enrich the content of wikipedia.

2. Explain which articles would benefit from the addition of the link.
the addition of this link will benefit the article Industrial PC in Taiwan a lot. it helps the user to check those content to have fully understanding about this article.

3. Provide the specific link to the page you're requesting be added.

the specific link I want to add to industrial PC in Taiwan is winmate.com.tw —Preceding unsigned comment added by Brian hsieh (talkcontribs) 08:39, 31 March 2009 (UTC)

This site was extensively spammed in the past. Can you please explain why we should not expect this to happen again if the page was removed? Stifle (talk) 09:47, 31 March 2009 (UTC)

Winmate is one of the key players of the industrial LCD/PC in the world. Technology, application, and many creative ideas could be found in their website. Whether the external link to winmate website is spammed or not actually depends on the intuitive recognition of the viewers. However, you can be sure that I shall be more cautious of the way of posting information from now on so as to prevent from any misunderstandings or troubles. I personally do appreciate the precious assets of Wiki and will surely continue to contribute my knowledge to Wiki freely in the future. Please be kindly assured that winmate website really deserves to appear in Wiki. Your quick action to remove it from blacklist will be highly appreciated. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Brian hsieh (talkcontribs) 08:44, 1 April 2009 (UTC)

This is not Wiki, it is Wikipedia. no Declined as it appears that the only purpose of adding this link is to advertise hardware. Stifle (talk) 11:33, 8 April 2009 (UTC)

www.echoview.com

I am trying to update http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scientific_echosounder with a new web address for the external link 'Myriax Echoview Software'. Sonardata is the old company name and now defunct (although the link still works and redirects). Why is echoview.com locally blacklisted?

203.45.22.138 (talk) 05:01, 1 April 2009 (UTC)BH

[3] describes why the page is blacklisted (it was spammed). I fail to see how adding that link would benefit Wikipedia. Stifle (talk) 11:38, 8 April 2009 (UTC)
 Not done Stifle (talk) 11:34, 14 April 2009 (UTC)

www.squidoo.com/Claude-La-Badarian

I am trying to add Dining Late with Claude La Badarian to List of contemporary epistolary novels. This is the definitive source of information on Academy Award-winner William Monahan's minor work Dining Late with Claude La Badarian.Perte (talk) 06:42, 1 April 2009 (UTC)

It's an anyone can edit directory. Also the above user is a sock of community banned User:Manhattan Samurai. Bali ultimate (talk) 18:52, 3 April 2009 (UTC)
no Declined, request by banned user. Stifle (talk) 11:41, 8 April 2009 (UTC)

yayinakisi.com

I don't know why does this site got blacklisted but it's very important TV portal with more then 300.000 indexed pages. This site is one of the Turkey's biggest portals. Gives lots of information about Tv Guide, television shows, celebrities,cinema etc. This site gives lots of information and only the data is entered by operators. Please remove it from blacklist.

 Defer to Global blacklist. This has been blacklisted at meta, and you'll have to go there to ask them to remove it. m:User:COIBot/XWiki/yayinakisi.com explains why it was blacklisted in the first place. If there is one or a few pages that are relevant to an article here, we would consider whitelisting only those pages on the request of an established user. Stifle (talk) 11:43, 8 April 2009 (UTC)

espadrilles.ca

65.95.85.155 (talk) 05:31, 4 April 2009 (UTC) espadrilles.ca Hi, my name is Diego and I'd like to have my website (espadrilles.ca) whitelisted in order to have it present in the espadrilles page of wikipedia, I do not know why it was blacklisted. 1: The reason I think it should be whitelisted is because it's the only website (that I know of) that is entirely dedicated to the Spanish espadrille, the history, "Making of", ecological factors, etc... I went through a lot of trouble making a "making of" documentary with video and pictures of how the espadrilles are made in my home town, in la Rioja, Spain.

2: Please have a look at my website espadrilles.ca, section MAKING OF, HISTORY, ECO-FRIENDLY and HALL OF FAME

3: I'd like to be added to the links here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Espadrilles Or any place you find suited for my website. Thanks !

This was blacklisted at meta, see m:User:COIBot/XWiki/espadrilles.ca. Yours is a commercial website, dedicated to selling these shoes at wholesale, not to history, making of, etc. no Declined Stifle (talk) 11:47, 8 April 2009 (UTC)

jimyellowpages.com

I request for the removal of this site from the blacklist for following reasons: It has unique content for India. It has more than 10,00,000 data about Indian business listings. It covers more than 60 cities of India which is highest on any Indian yellowpages. The content is relevant for wikipedia as some of the cities are very small cities of India. For e.g. Erode. We can include the link of erode related yellowpages on wikipedia's erode page. This will enable a reader to explore relevant info on that city. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 210.211.136.24 (talk) 11:19, 4 April 2009 (UTC)

 Not done. The above are good reasons why your site would benefit from listing on Wikipedia, but not on how Wikipedia would benefit from listing your site. See also this WikiProject spam item. Stifle (talk) 11:44, 8 April 2009 (UTC)

Manager Tools Fan Club at squidoo.com/managertoolsfanclub

I understand there are spam issues with squidoo.com; however, individual pages are often valuable and useful resources of summarized and compiled information. Admittedly, quality varies by lensmaster. In this case, the squidoo.com/managertoolsfanclub subpage is a useful summary of information about this top rated business podcast, "Manager Tools" that is not available elsewhere on the Internet. This would be a valuable reference for the Wikipedia page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manager_Tools_Podcast which discusses this podcast. Thank you for your consideration. Redunitone (talk) 00:00, 6 April 2009 (UTC)

Can you explain how this is a reliable source? Stifle (talk) 11:48, 8 April 2009 (UTC)
 Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 19:32, 13 April 2009 (UTC)

vbs.tv

Explain why the site should be whitelisted. VBS.tv contains hundreds of video interviews and documentaries on subjects that fall outside mainstream media. Being able to provide external links to these would provide valuable resources on everything from world affairs to popular culture.

Explain which articles would benefit from the addition of the link. A few examples of articles that could benefit from links to VBS videos are: Arnaud de Borchgrave, Coca, Circumcision, Gaza-Israel conflict, Alarma, and many more.

Provide the specific link to the page you're requesting be added.

Ironically, I can't link to the page without getting the spam filter, so check out vbs-dot-tv


--Elmodernisto (talk) 16:07, 8 April 2009 (UTC)

Spanish Megaliths at dolmen.es.iespana.es

Explain why the site should be whitelisted.

The blocked site is now back up - was a vueling page but not anymore. The content is there now, seems like a rich source of infomation for megalith hunters in Spain

Explain which articles would benefit from the addition of the link.

Megalith

Provide the specific link to the page you're requesting be added.

1. dolmen.es.iespana.es 2. translate.google.co.uk/ page of the site

--Bergin (talk) 15:15, 6 April 2009 (UTC)

The domain is blocked as a low-quality hosting service. I am minded to decline this request as an unreliable source, but if you can explain how it is reliable, I may consider adding it. Stifle (talk) 11:49, 8 April 2009 (UTC)
 Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 19:32, 13 April 2009 (UTC)

aboutmyarea.co.uk

AboutMyArea is a UK franchise operating in postcode regions to provide local information. Typical URLs are of the form www.aboutmyarea.co.uk/np26, givng information about the NP26 area. This network of websites would be of use as links on the Wikipedia pages of the towns and villages the websites serve, giving a wider view of the community. However the root URL is blocked locally as part of the MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. I can find the blocking reference, but no reason for the block in the first place.

As a specific example I would like to add www.aboutmyarea.co.uk/np26 to the Redwick page, which I have just updated with two photographs - both of which were originally taken for the AboutMyArea website!

Expatscot —Preceding undated comment added 23:37, 16 March 2009 (UTC).

 Not done. See Wikipedia:WikiProject Spam/LinkReports/aboutmyarea.co.uk. Because of the extensive spamming of this URL, and the fact that this is primarily a commercial/franchise website, removal or whitelisting would be considered only on the request of an established editor. Stifle (talk) 14:52, 18 March 2009 (UTC)

Well I don't know if I count as an established editor or not! I've been working on Wikipedia under my own name since 2006 at least and before that practically built the Pittenweem entry (which I try to maintain) and I created the (admittedly compact and bijou) East Neuk entry. However, to the point. I've read the spamming list on the link and understand the concern, but I think this is a rule with the best of intentions that jars against reality in this particular case. Because AboutMyArea is franchise and unashamedly local, it means that it will, under various URL incarnations, be of relevance on a huge number of UK town and village entries. It may thus, because it appears on many entries, appear to be spamming, but actually be relevant in each individual case. I will declare a conflict of interest in this as I do contribute to our local AboutMyArea site, but I can't understand how it should be blocked when the local newspaper's website or the BBC Online local news (both relevant to many places in a small, defined area) are not - all are providing richer local information that is beyond the scope of Wikipedia but of potential interest to anyone wanting to delve further into the place they are researching. Expatscot —Preceding undated comment added 01:14, 19 March 2009 (UTC).

You certainly qualify as an established editor. However, I had a look at www.aboutmyarea.co.uk/np26, and see a lot of advertising, and it is more a linkfarm there than that it contains info ("Welcome to your local community website for Caldicot & surrounding area. In fact we cover all the villages and towns within the NP26 postcode region. Our aim is to be the primary source of information for visitors, residents and those who work here. AboutMyArea gathers all of the information for the local community, so you don't have to waste time searching. It's quick, easy and up to date - give it a try. Find out more here. " (here redirects to the same page) .. ). In fact, I can't see any useable info for the article. See intro of WP:EL: "Such pages could contain further research that is accurate and on-topic; information that could not be added to the article for reasons such as copyright or amount of detail; or other meaningful, relevant content that is not suitable for inclusion in an article for reasons unrelated to its accuracy.". I don't see detail, or meaningful, relevant content, the content is similar to a Spam-whitelist/Archives/2009/04 at Curlie, where the latter is mainly free of advertising texts. And the page is certainly not suitable as a reference, as it contains no content at all. That, in combination with the problem that it has been spammed/pushed quite a bit, I don't think this should be whitelisted. I hope this explains. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:16, 19 March 2009 (UTC)

Thanks for the experienced editor bit! I accept the judgement. I beg to disagree in some of the aspects in that the core URL is a homepage that links almost 100% to content within the sub-site written by local people on topics of interest - it is certainly not a linkfarm pedalling links as a means of driving traffic. I do, however, completely accept that the homepage doesn't contain much content and linking to specific articles or content headers would clutter up Wikipedia, so shouldn't be done. The bottom line is that you've taken the time to examine it fully and have come to a judgement, which I respect - in both senses. I may disagree, but I'm certainly not going to fall out with anyone about it. Expatscot 00:04 20 March 2009 (UTC)

Viva64.com

Explain why the site should be whitelisted.
The site www.Viva64.com entered the blacklist by mistake. www.Viva64.com is a commercial site of OOO “Program Verification Systems” and contains an abundant base of informational resources devoted to the issues of resource intensive applications development. A large number of programmers in C/C++ may get interested by the articles presented at this site. A number of articles form www.Viva64.com are published at such sites as CodeProject, DDJ, Intel. E.g.:

Thus, the articles at www.Viva64.com are good and interesting ones. It would be preferable to afford an opportunity to Wikipedia visitors of finding links to such articles is the corresponding topic sections devoted to programming.

Explain which articles would benefit from the addition of the link.
The articles that will benefit from adding such link are those that are connected with resource intensive software development, those connected with parallel programming and 64-bit technologies, to be more precise.

Provide the specific link to the page you're requesting be added.
E.g., it would be reasonable to add links to the articles on the following pages:

94.28.248.41 (talk) 13:11, 17 March 2009 (UTC)

 Not done. This has been extensively spammed across several Wikimedia wikis, and as such will be considered for delisting only on the request of an established user. Stifle (talk) 14:49, 18 March 2009 (UTC)


projectorlampsworld.com

Explain why the site should be whitelisted.
The site www.projectorlampsworld.com entered the blacklist by wrong submission. www.projectorlampsworld.com is a commercial site of projector & projector lamps and include extansive of information about projector lamps.

Explain which articles would benefit from the addition of the link.
The articles that will benefit from adding such link are those that are connected with projectors , those connected those connected with projector lamps, and can gain lots of information about them.

Provide the specific link to the page you're requesting be added.
E.g., it would be reasonable to add links to the articles on the following pages:

—Preceding unsigned comment added by 212.143.101.3 (talk) 09:32, 19 March 2009 (UTC)

 Not done. You were one of the two editors spamming this link cross-wiki. Please contact a suitable Wikipedia:WikiProject, and ask if they think the link is of interest. If so, ask one of them to request delisting. Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:08, 19 March 2009 (UTC)

i ment that i posted the wrong link instead of the article link. can you help please ,i dont undersatnd how i can contact them... —Preceding unsigned comment added by 212.143.101.3 (talk) 11:00, 20 March 2009 (UTC)

hallmarkchannelpress.com

  • Should be whitelisted because it has cast lists, synopsis, and ratings to help expand articles about the network's television movies.
  • Which articles would benefit from the addition of the link: any of their other television movies' articles. See the List of Hallmark Channel Original Films
  • The specific link to the page be added: Chasing a Dream (External Links section)

Thanks! Cactusjump (talk) 01:49, 26 February 2009 (UTC)

Please provide the exact link at hallmarkchannelpress.com to be added, not the Wikipedia page you want to add it to. Stifle (talk) 12:15, 5 March 2009 (UTC)
 Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 10:06, 10 March 2009 (UTC)

Allmusic

While trying to edit Chuck Wagon and the Wheels I got a message saying that allmusic was a blacklisted link. It wasn't just a minute ago. What the heck happened? Ten Pound Hammer and his otters • (Broken clamshellsOtter chirpsHELP) 01:48, 26 February 2009 (UTC)

I can't find it on any of the blacklists. I suspect it might have been an erroneous addition which was reverted. If you're still having the problem, please state the exact URL. Stifle (talk) 12:21, 5 March 2009 (UTC)
 Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 10:06, 10 March 2009 (UTC)

Norton AntiVirus

Editing the above article, I tried to reference the Washington Post, and got a message saying that it was blacklisted. I checked the blacklist, both the local and global ones, and couldn't find the root domain name. I tried again. Blocked. Hope this doesn't count against me in anyway. TechOutsider (talk) 01:52, 26 February 2009 (UTC)TechOutsider

Can you provide the exact URL? Put in spaces after the .s so that it won't be blocked here. Stifle (talk) 12:22, 5 March 2009 (UTC)
 Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 10:06, 10 March 2009 (UTC)
question why on earth are we blacklisting the Washington Post? DGG (talk) 05:34, 18 March 2009 (UTC)
Are we? The main URL does not appear to explicitly be on any blacklist. Have you verified that it is a problem? Kuru talk 12:11, 18 March 2009 (UTC)
Because the original poster has not posted the exact URL that is triggering the blacklist, it's impossible to determine what the problem is. It could be another part of the URL. Stifle (talk) 13:21, 18 March 2009 (UTC)
What can happen is that some part of the URL the editor was trying matched a regex expression for another site. Or the editor mispelled the URL and hit some spam site. In a case like this a Talk page notification of the editor might have been tried, because, if there is a regex problem, it should be fixed. It's old, but I'll ask the editor (who might not remember, but it's worth asking). (Done.) --Abd (talk) 03:15, 5 May 2009 (UTC)

forbes.com

I'm trying to restore blanked content on Talk:Meez. The page contains a link to a relevant article at forbes.com, but since the URL contains the word "chat" (meez is in large part a chat service), it is running up against the black list.

gotta be a glitch here - I'll head to help desk . — Ched (talk) 02:18, 26 February 2009 (UTC)
It's being worked on. — Ched (talk) 03:39, 26 February 2009 (UTC)
We can't help you here without the exact URL; if you are still having a problem, please post the exact URL (put in spaces after the .s if necessary). Stifle (talk) 12:22, 5 March 2009 (UTC)
 Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 10:06, 10 March 2009 (UTC)


holocaustresearchproject.org/trials/konradmorgen.html

I would like to requeat that the above link be white-listed, because it contains information relating to Georg Konrad Morgen. I was not aware of Wikipedia's "blacklisting" policy until I attempted to add the aforementioned link as a source for Morgen's attendance at the Hague Academy of International Law, specifically on the List of Hague Academy of International Law people page. I have tried to find another website with the needed information, but I could only find Wikipedia sites and others which "mirror" its content. --TommyBoy (talk) 02:45, 16 February 2009 (UTC)

  • The issue here is that there are two competing claims to ownership of te content of that site, much of which is editorialised anyway, and they brought their fight here. I am sure you can find a better source, perhaps the source they themselves cite. A link is not necessary, just a citation to a reliable source (which that site is not, according to the comments we have form the competing webmasters). Guy (Help!) 22:37, 22 February 2009 (UTC)

The H.E.A.R.T Website is well respected, it is quoted frequently by the BBC, CBS news, was a source of information and research for the film Defiance, it is listed on the USHMM top Holocaust related websites etc etc. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.243.68.248 (talk) 04:12, 26 February 2009 (UTC)

  • Which entirely fails to answer the issues we have experienced with this site. And of course there is the point that something which exists only on this site is probably not significant anyway. 80.176.82.42 (talk) 00:10, 27 February 2009 (UTC)

I think the shortcoming you are referring to is systemic to the nature of Wiki and the acts of hate bloggers and spammers who attempt to blacklist sites they do not like by pretending to spam from the actual site domain itself. I've spoken with members of the HEART team on this matter and they've stated they really have no desire or interest to be embroiled in the controversies created by others. By the way, the issues stated above were not the holocaustresearchproject, they were deathcamps.org vs. a counterfeit version with a hyphened URL. You may want to get the stories straight. Keep up the great work. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.243.68.248 (talk) 04:28, 27 February 2009 (UTC)

no Declined, does not appear to be a reliable source. Stifle (talk) 14:54, 18 March 2009 (UTC)

Looks pretty reliable to me and most others. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 68.160.28.172 (talk) 08:08, 19 March 2009 (UTC)

tinyurl.com, bit.ly and is.gd

When I attempted to use a shortened URL by either of the three above domains bit.ly, tinyurl.com or is.gd, Wikipedia displayed the message "The spam filter blocked your page save because it detected a blacklisted hyperlink." The MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist was referenced, however none of these urls or domains are listed. These domains provide a valuable service shortening urls that can be VERY unwieldy and I have not been able to find them on either the global or local known blacklists. I am all for blacklisting even suspected spammers, but let's not blacklist ones that provide a valuable service used by many popular services. I highly recommend all three be whitelisted. Navywings (talk) 00:45, 12 March 2009 (UTC)

These links can be, and many of this type have been, used to circumvent the blacklist. That is why they are blacklisted, and any others, even while they have not been used yet, should immediately be meta-blacklisted. Just click the link, and copy the resulting, proper, url from the browser and use that as a link. As such, no Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:43, 12 March 2009 (UTC)

Proposed removals from Whitelist (sites to block)

(none)

Withdrawn or Otherwise Past Relevance

www.neosmut.com

This website should be whitelisted because there is nothing obscene or offensive, it was improperly flagged. It is a paintball website, which is clearly evident by visiting the site. All articles related to paintball teams, and milsim paintball would benefit from this reference. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.158.118.238 (talk) 20:27, 16 April 2009 (UTC)

Looks like a false positive caused by the listing of smut\.com\b on the meta blacklist. I will  Defer to Global blacklist to get that amended. Stifle (talk) 15:31, 17 April 2009 (UTC)
It is, however, entirely useless as a source and any links should be removed if added. Guy (Help!) 00:24, 18 April 2009 (UTC)
This has been fixed at meta. Obviously, if inappropriate links are added, it will be blacklisted again. Stifle (talk) 15:42, 18 April 2009 (UTC)

attask.com/ on AtTask page

It's the company's page for crying out loud. I'm not sure the previous debate about this site. I don't work for them but I'm trying to find some good project management software (I'm looking up numerous project management software via List_of_project_management_software). I just find it weird trying to look up software and I have to go to another site (google) to get to their website. I'm not sure how many pages will benefit from it but I think the site should be able to be listed on it's own company bio. (Also, I hope I made a valid proposal. If not. I'll check back. :D) --Monkey225 (talk) 09:07, 14 March 2009 (UTC)

This was blacklisted back in 2007 ([archive]) when it was spammed over several articles about the company with various versions of its name. It wasn't notable then, but if it's notable now, I see no reason to maintain the blacklisting and would  Defer to Local blacklist for full removal. Stifle (talk) 16:39, 16 March 2009 (UTC)

animenewsnetwork.com

Anime News Network is a reliable source for Japanese animation news, it has been used in numerous of anime-related articles in Wikipedia including FA such as Serial Experiments Lain or MADLAX. While I don't see ANN blocked in the blacklist, in the article I'm creating, the {{ann company}} template triggered the SPAM blacklist for some reason. I think it should be safe to whitelist this URL. —29th ((☎)) 02:00, 26 February 2009 (UTC)

Can you please give the exact URL that triggered the spam list? Stifle (talk) 12:17, 5 March 2009 (UTC)
It was this one that triggered the SPAM list. Seems to solved now for some reason. Sorry for the noise. —29th ((☎)) 10:39, 8 March 2009 (UTC)
No need to be sorry; thanks for coming back. Stifle (talk) 19:19, 8 March 2009 (UTC)

Raziel (Legacy of Kain)

hello,i'm trying to reference an interview made by gamespot's staff with amy henning,the creator behind the legacy of kain series to use it in [6] the link is at [7].but it tells me that gamespot is not reliable reference.may i please request this developer interview to be allowed to be used here at least??gamespot is the only website that published this interview(at least to my knowledge).the proposed edit/addition is as follows: " One of the first seeds of inspiration behind the creation of Raziel's character came from a little-known character in a silent movie from the 1920's called The Cabinet of Doctor Caligari. "The haunted, sunken look of the central character Cesare--a cadaverous, sleepwalking mystery man--provided some early visual inspiration for Raziel." His blue color was inspired by Hindu tradition, and his broken wings were meant to express and emphasize his tragic character and his nature as a "fallen angel. His name comes from rabbinical lore, with Raziel meaning "Secret of God."[8] "thank youGrandia01 (talk) 09:52, 27 March 2009 (UTC)

The link http://www.gamespot.com/ps2/action/lokdefi/news.html?sid=6077965&mode=previews&msg_sort=1&page=1 does not seem to be blacklisted. Stifle (talk) 10:30, 31 March 2009 (UTC)
sorry to bother you again stifle but the link is indeed blacklisted whenever i try to use it as a reference.thank you again for your helpGrandia01 (talk) 17:39, 31 March 2009 (UTC)
What page are you trying to add it to? It works fine for me. Also, when you get a blacklist warning, can you paste the last few lines (beginning with something like "the URL was:"). Stifle (talk) 11:31, 8 April 2009 (UTC)
thanks for the follow-up stifle.the wikipedia entry that im trying to edit is http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raziel_(Legacy_of_Kain) the blacklist warning appears when i try to include the link http://www.gamespot.com/ps2/action/lokdefi/news.html?sid=6077965&mode=previews&msg_sort=1&page=1 that has this developer interview.looking forward to your response Grandia01 (talk) 17:08, 9 April 2009 (UTC)

link works now,thanks a lot stifleGrandia01 (talk) 11:10, 12 April 2009 (UTC)

www.epersonalinjury.ca

Personal Injury External Links

It would be useful to the encyclopedia,From this article point anyone can get to know how personal injury lawyer will walk you through the process of filing your claim. Unfortunately, it is the victim of the accident that must prove the guilt of the other party, and while ideally everyone would be willing to step up to the plate and take responsibility for their actions, the truth is that nine times out of ten they're going to fight tooth and nail to protest their innocence. this article about the lawyer will be able to help people to document the evidence that they were, in fact, responsible, and they'll file the papers through the court to get the legal wheels turning.

no Declined, Wikipedia is not for advertising your site. (Apologies for the slow reply but you filed this in the wrong section.) Stifle (talk) 11:56, 8 April 2009 (UTC)

Discussion

Procedures

To get a perfectly good link whitelisted is an ordeal. I actually have given up (for the second time). I feel myself like a criminal explaning that he did nothing wrong. Where should I discuss simplification of whitelisting rules or, alternatively, the unwillingness of admins to apply the rules, whichever may be the case? Debresser (talk) 09:27, 20 February 2009 (UTC)

Wikipedia:Village pump (policy), probably. Stifle (talk) 11:27, 9 March 2009 (UTC)