Jump to content

MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2011/06

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


Approved requests

examiner.com Boney James: CONTACT

For When I Had The Chance, I would like this specific page to be unblocked for citation purposes, because it adds considerable background about the concept of the album that this song is a part of, and this content is not user created or invented, it is a interview with the musician which is the one who collaborates with the subject of the article, I've read why you don't normally allow examiner.com links, but like I said before, it is a interview with the own artist by a relevant interviewer - Samuel Archer. Please lemme know about this situation as soon as anyone can, because I'm making a major restructuring in this article, and this part of the interview is very relevant to the context of the section that I'm currently editing. Eduemoni↑talk↓ 17:21, 8 April 2011 (UTC)

It is not a half of an interview, yes I've read Common requests, but this interview is not found anywhere else in the internet, and is relevant to the scope of the article I'm revamping. Eduemoni↑talk↓ 15:18, 9 April 2011 (UTC)
And I found this interview very useful to the readers, to give a inside out of the music album development background. Eduemoni↑talk↓ 02:50, 11 April 2011 (UTC)

dom3.servegame.com/wiki/Main_Page

Wiki page for the game dominions 3. Old strategy wiki is outdated. And not currently being updated (I removed the link). But wikipedia still points to the incorrect page. The link is for use on the dominion 3 page. The game has a very high learning curve, and the strategy wiki wiki page gives incorrect information. Soyweiser (talk) 19:02, 25 February 2011 (UTC)

At first look this appears to violate WP:ELNO#1, but I may be convinced otherwise... Stifle (talk) 15:23, 18 March 2011 (UTC)
ELNO#1? Which rule is that? The one that it adds no useful information? The dom3.servegame wiki contains the most updated information for players of the game dominions 3. So if links to those kinds of wikis are not allowed, the strategywiki link should also be removed. (as the strategy wiki contains even less information, and isn't updated anymore). Personally I would like a link to the dom3.servegame wiki, and not to the strategy wiki. (As some players get confused and use outdated information). Here is an example of a new player getting confused with the wrong wiki: http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showpost.php?p=773552&postcount=11
And there are more game pages that have links to the strategy wikis. I don't know if it is allowed or not. (As I tend not to keep up with all the different rules and regulations of wikipedia). So feel free to remove the link to the servegame wiki, and to deny this request. But please also remove the link to the strategy wiki then. (and inform the user prod, that the link should not be added back. I removed it before and he added it back in. I didn't want to start a reversal war about it. As that would waste everybody time.
In the interest of full disclosure I am also a active member of the dom3.servegame wiki and the dom3 community. And Prod is one of the editors of the strategy wiki site. (The general one, not the dom3 one, as nobody has really edited the dom3 strategy wiki since 2008). And thanks for the reply. I hope we can find some sort of solution for the problem. Soyweiser (talk) 15:46, 21 March 2011 (UTC)
OK, I will approve this if nobody objects in the next week or so. Stifle (talk) 14:10, 7 April 2011 (UTC)
Thanks! Soyweiser (talk) 21:32, 25 April 2011 (UTC)

www.holocaustresearchproject.net/essays&editorials/larouche2.html#_ednref9

This link contains an article by the academic Matthew Feldman about Lyndon LaRouche. It is an important source because it contains the notes from one of LaRouche's conferences, and also comments on LaRouche's public statements. It would be useful for the page Views of Lyndon LaRouche.

Matthew Feldman is a senior lecturer in 20th century history at the University of Northampton.[1] He's also co-editor of the academic journal Totalitarian Movements and Political Religions. I have no idea why the site was listed, but Feldman is clearly notable. BillMasen (talk) 12:28, 28 November 2010 (UTC)

Relisted per recommendation [2] BillMasen (talk) 15:57, 22 February 2011 (UTC)

view360.com

I would like to link this page www.view360.in/virtualtour/ooty/rosegarden as an external link to the article Government Rose Garden, Ooty. I find it would be very useful to readers as the page provides a full 360 degree panoramic view of the garden. The link also provides the 360 degree panoramic view from seven different locations within the garden. I feel it would be an ideal external link to the page.

Thanks

Suraj (talk) 05:20, 21 January 2011 (UTC)

view360.in

I would like to link to www.view360.in/virtualtour/thanjavur/ under section "External Links" to the article Brahadeeswarar temple. This does give a good perspective tour. I do run lots of script filters/blockers on my browser, so I do not know why this is blocked at present. The content is most relevant to the article on the UNESCO world heritage site.

Thank you. -- Beta - Talk 05:30, 26 January 2011 (UTC)

Another examiner.com article

Request for white-listing of URL examiner.com/youth-travel-in-national/youth-vote-overseas-interview-with-clair-whitmer-part-1 for use as a reference at Overseas Vote Foundation#Voter services and site usage. This Examiner.com article contains an interview with the Program Director of Youth Vote Overseas, an appropriate RS for the material used. I am not the author of the article. Arbeh (talk) 08:41, 25 January 2011 (UTC)

Can or can't do? Arbeh (talk) 19:06, 1 March 2011 (UTC)

www.indiaedu.com/residential-schools/sainik-school-satara.html

I was in the middle of removing a copyright infringement on a Wikipedia article, until I fell onto this page. I have confirmed that most of the text on the Sainik School Satara was a copyright infringement of the source given in the section heading. Minimac (talk) 08:09, 10 February 2011 (UTC)

www.examiner.com/aviation-community-in-anchorage/stevens-flight-an-irony-of-errors

Page is Taquan Air.

This webpage identifies that Senator Stevens (R, Alaska) was both a "decorated World War II pilot", and had more recently become "floatplane qualified". Taquan Air operates only floatplanes, and received awards twice from Stevens (see article).

A search for "Stapleton" shows no previous references for whitelisting, nor do I have other references to show that Stevens was floatplane qualified.

www.examiner.com/aviation-community-in-anchorage/rob-stapleton shows that Stapleton's status with examiner.com is established, and I have used the words "designated blogger" in the citation to clarify the relationship between the publisher and the author. What makes this article reliable is the author, Rob Stapleton--examiner.com need only reliably reproduce what Stapleton has written.

Stapleton has been writing on Alaska aviation for at least ten years, for example,

  • Rob Stapleton (July 21, 2000). "New owner hopes to return Taquan Air to its glory days" (PDF). Taquan Air reprint of Alaska Flyer. p. 38. Retrieved February 25, 2011.

Here is the proposed cite for the entry:

cite web
| url = www.examiner.com/aviation-community-in-anchorage/stevens-flight-an-irony-of-errors
| title = Stevens flight an irony of errors?
| author = Rob Stapleton, Anchorage Aviation Community Examiner (designated blogger)
| authorlink = www.examiner.com/aviation-community-in-anchorage/rob-stapleton
| date = August 15, 2010
| publisher = Clarity Digital Group LLC d/b/a Examiner.com.
| accessdate = 02 March 2011
| quote = Stevens was a decorated C-46, C-47 pilot during the WWII, who recently got his float rating... — Preceding unsigned comment added by Unscintillating (talkcontribs) 16:24, 2 March 2011 (UTC)
Hate their popups, no need for the authorlink inclusion (its in the article). http://www.examiner.com/aviation-community-in-anchorage/stevens-flight-an-irony-of-errors Done. thanks --Hu12 (talk) 18:24, 2 March 2011 (UTC)

www.examiner.com/aviation-community-in-anchorage/report-cites-oversight-and-pilot-error-for-alaska-c-17-crash

Funny that somebody has just requested to whitelist another article from the very same author and website (see right above), and I'm glad to see that it has been approved.

The article in question, again by Rob Stapleton, would constitute a relevant source for 2010 Alaska C-17 crash and seems to me meaningful enough and decently written. In fact, his views are echoed by other aviation commentators, e.g. 1, 2. -- Giuliopp (talk) 02:59, 5 March 2011 (UTC)

Comment  For what little that it is worth, I have read this article and agree that as a Rob Stapleton article it appears to be reliable.  I wonder though if the delay in approval is because the information may be available without whitelisting.  Unscintillating (talk) 03:46, 8 March 2011 (UTC)
This is a very grey-area of reliability. Support it with additionl references. nevertheless lets make this the last from both this site and author. thanks,  Done--Hu12 (talk) 18:24, 9 March 2011 (UTC)

Examiner.com Mudrian interview

This Examiner.com article from 2009 features an in depth interview with editor-in-chief for Decibel magazine Albert Mudrian that would significantly benefit the articles Decibel (magazine) and Precious Metal (book). I cannot find any third-party articles that go into this much detail about these subjects, so there are no alternatives. Also, I have read MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common requests and I can assure you I have no connection with Examiner or the author. I am not really sure how to demonstrate this though. Is it sufficient to say that I've been a Wikipedia editor for 3+ years and this is my first request to use this website? Fezmar9 (talk) 22:57, 15 February 2011 (UTC)

Examiner.com Shu Takumi interview

Comes from a reliable editor, who has collaborated with TV Japan, Apple Inc., MTV, Konami, Sega, Capcom, Atlus, Lonely Planet, Associated Press, BBC America, NHK, and Getty Images. To be used in Characters in Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective, and the potential to be used in Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective. - The New Age Retro Hippie used Ruler! Now, he can figure out the length of things easily. 21:13, 15 February 2011 (UTC)


Denied requests

ehow.com/how_2259466_star-trek-crosscountry-road-trip.html

I am requesting that eHow be whitelisted for when I tried to add a citation of this address on the Monterey Bay Aquarium article, I got the message that it was blocked. If eHow is whitelisted, then this will be a big help to my attempt to promote the aforementioned article to good article status, as it should meet criteria for references. However, I do agree that it's written by anyone. Bulldog73 (talk) 04:07, 2 March 2011 (UTC)

gopetition.com

GoPetition is used by thousands of reputable organisations including many non-profits, that continually request we register our background information with Wikipedia. I support the fact Wikipedia prevents petition links, apart from one or two exceptions i don't believe they have a place in Wikipedia either. I also believe many petition/cause sites are very dodgy, but we are not and consequently i would like to write a Wikipedia article providing background information on our story as requested by our users (and already allowed for other major cause sites, even the dodgy ones who sell users information to political parties). The below links are for our home page, some information about our many documented successes and the about us page, which provides background on who we are and what we do. Specific links i'm requesting to be whitelisted as per above:

  1. www.gopetition.com
  2. www.gopetition.com/success-stories.html
  3. www.gopetition.com/aboutus.php
  • Wikipedia allows all major 'cause' related sites to do this currently. If rules are rules, then no problem, but i would ask you to blacklist all cause related sites that have done exactly what you are preventing. I also don't believe COI rules apply as long as the source is declared. Plus plenty of people will contribute to the article as the site as been instrumental in monumental change for millions of people. It was also blacklisted completely without basis, consequently i believe whitelisting of a background page is a very minor concession. User:mish15 —Preceding undated comment added 00:24, 13 April 2011 (UTC).
Also, mish15, gopetition.com links fail both WP:NOTADVOCATE and Wikipedia:EL#Links_normally_to_be_avoided-#4. I agree with Stifle and don't think this link meets inclusion guidelines .--Hu12 (talk) 17:26, 13 April 2011 (UTC)
I think the request was for a Wikipedia article about GoPetition, but it doesn't exist. Stifle (talk) 08:57, 2 May 2011 (UTC)

www.youtu.be/9ZebtkQSXEs

  1. This specific link should be whitelisted because it adds important bibliographic information to the page. This bibliographic information pertains to the Nancy Mercado page.
  2. Specific link: www.youtu.be/9ZebtkQSXEs
  3. Solomonmercado (talk)

pantheon.org

The award-winning Encyclopedia Mythica appears to be blacklisted. I would assume that someone abused links to the site, but am reasonably certain the site itself is not the problem. It is a highly useful resource for mythology research, and its prohibition is a detriment to Wikipedia. A great many mythology-related articles could use this site for reference. In my case, I've created the page for Cychreides, the mythical dragon of Salamis and Demeter, only to find that my best source is blacklisted. While the Mythica article is short, it even includes references to the original Greek sources, for example Bibliotheke: www.pantheon.org/articles/c/cychreides.html --Kaz (talk) 21:50, 3 April 2011 (UTC)

Mario Brunello Antiruggine

www.brunelloantiruggine.blogspot.com

I would like to ad this link to the page about Mario Brunello, it helps to highlight and to understand the orinality of the musician's view through what is on in his cultural centre.

The link is informative, poses no risk and doesn't break any rules; Rcamillini (talk) 20:00, 29 January 2011 (UTC)

Note, this is 'accidentally' blacklisted by a global rule '(debt|financ|loan|morgage).*\.blogspot\.com' (hence the bold part in 'www.brunelloantiruggine.blogspot.com' is what is blocked ..). Based on that, this does not need to be blocked and could be whitelisted. However, it is still a blogspot, and the page does have a good number of external links 'defining' the author (cleanup of the article per WP:MOS would be good). Maybe this should be revisited. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:40, 7 February 2011 (UTC)

Cincinnati Rollergirls Shoot It Gets Better Video

I would like this specific page to be unblocked for citation purposes for It Gets Better Project as it adds considerable background to the video, and furthermore because this is the first time to my knowledge that a roller derby league has made such an advocacy video pertaining to LGBT issues. kencf0618 (talk) 23:33, 11 February 2011 (UTC)

www.examiner.com/music-in-national/hollywood-undead-announce-revolt-tour-2011-with-10-years-and-drive-a

The article is the only third party news source confirming the existence of the 2011 Revolt Tour. The facts are verifiable at Hollywood Undead's Facebook, but Facebook cannot be used as a proper reference. The use is for the American Tragedy (album) to put in the promotional section for the album. GroundZ3R0 002 08:23, 27 February 2011 (UTC)

www.squidoo.com/cheap-plastic-dinosaurs-a-parent-s-review

This article talks about the usage of plastic dinosaurs as toys for toddlers, and is useful for the animal figurines article. It doesn't seem to be malicious in any way. InverseHypercube (talk) 02:48, 8 March 2011 (UTC)

examiner.com AVGN

I am trying to add this text to the Discussion page at Angry Video Game Nerd:

Not sure if this merits a mention in the article, not just because it would be out of context no matter where it got incorporated but also because it's more about Rolfe than about the AVGN persona. Just the same, though, the Examiner reports that Rolfe has been pensive lately due to the crisis in Japan: "RIP: Satoshi Tajiri? Not Dead from Earthquake" (15 March 2011). Incidentally, clicking on the link at the bottom of the article takes you to a post by "James" at cinemassacre.com encouraging fans to donate toward the relief efforts: Thinking of Japan (14 March 2011).
  1. The page should be whitelisted because it isn't spam.
  2. That article standing to benefit from the addition of the link is AVGN.
  3. Specific link: www.examiner.com/video-game-culture-in-new-york/rip-satoshi-tajiri-not-dead-from-earthquake

examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Biosketch (talk) 01:05, 16 March 2011 (UTC)

No, I hadn't. Thanks for replying and referring me there. As I understand from the text, I need to demonstrate two things in order for the examiner page to be whitelisted, in addition to the standard procedure followed for most ordinary cases: reliability and no personal connection. About the reliability aspect, I frankly have no idea – but an explanation may still may be in order: Angry Video Game Nerd was nominated for deletion a short time ago because of a lack of independent third-party sources establishing the notability of the semi-fictional persona described in the article, and interested contributors were endeavoring to locate third-party sources to help establish this notability. I was able to find two such sources – one through Google News and another through Google Books. Recently the Examiner.com story also appeared in Google News, whereupon I put together the text that's in my original post here, hoping it would further establish AVGN's notability. The result of the AfD for AVGN was keep, so it's not like the Examiner.com page is crucial or anything, and anyway what I wrote was only going to appear in the Discussion page. So I won't be particularly disappointed if the request I'm making is denied. Basically, no: I can't vouch for the reliability of the Examiner page, but at the same time all I was asking was to be able to mention it on the Discussion page and let other editors determine whether or not it merits inclusion in the article itself.
And as for a personal connection of mine with the Examiner, I'm not sure how I could prove that I'm not connected, as I don't know who's behind the website or anything. At any rate, to the best of my knowledge I have no connection at all to the site or anyone who works for it or contributes to it, and I stand to gain or lose nothing by whatever the decision is on the matter.—Biosketch (talk) 16:29, 18 March 2011 (UTC)
I suppose we could approve this, but I'll wait a week or so in case there are any further comments. Stifle (talk) 14:10, 7 April 2011 (UTC)
Looking at the examiner.com link, it appears to be an editorial, a personal essay by a 19-year-old computer science major. The only mention of Angry Video Game Nerd is a single sentence referring the reader to a post by the game's creator. It's a trivial mention by a non-notable source. I'm just not seeing the value in it. ~Amatulić (talk) 16:48, 7 April 2011 (UTC)
 Not done Stifle (talk) 11:34, 13 April 2011 (UTC)

www.starmometer.com/2011/03/21/xyriel-manabat-to-star-with-coney-reyes-in-100-days/

Trying to add a reference to a new TV show in the Philippines Talk:100_Days_(TV_Series)

www.starmometer.com/2011/03/21/xyriel-manabat-to-star-with-coney-reyes-in-100-days/

The site is a fresh news provider for Philippine TV shows and movies, the news is just today but the TV previews have already been shown, 1st found reliable article

starmometer.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

2007456 slu (talk) 07:21, 21 March 2011 (UTC)

Hindawi-Affair at hubpages

The page hubpages.com/hub/Hindawi-Affair provides a source for the citation provided at the opening section of Hindawi affair. The source is reliable and I don't know why the website is blacklisted in the English Wikipedia. As long as it is blacklisted, kindly whitelist at least this specific page and add it as a source at Hindawi affair. Thanks, ליאור • Lior (talk) 22:06, 14 March 2011 (UTC)

thebestofreigate

I wish to use part of this webpage to back up the signficance of the Aqua Sports Company in a page I am trying to draft before I release it onto Wikipedia. I feel that it is suitable to show what local people think of Aqua Sports and would request that I be able to site the url: www.thebestof.co.uk/local/reigate/business-guide/feature/the-aqua-sports-company/1276.

Thanks Oddbodz (talk) 18:01, 21 March 2011 (UTC)

ibanez.co.jp

suite101.com

  • Trying to improve the referencing in the article. The specific section got tagged by a {Unreferenced section} during copy edit. The webpage in question gives a pretty decent overview of Narnia's geography, which is why I'd like to add it as a reference
  • I'm trying to add it here: The Chronicles of Narnia#Geography
  • The specific link I'd like to add is: www.suite101.com/content/the-geography-of-the-chronicles-of-narnia-a138576

-- Jake fuersturm (talk) 08:17, 30 March 2011 (UTC)

www.examiner.com/city-hall-in-san-francisco/the-other-presidential-election

This link contains some specific info about San Francisco Mayor not found elsewhere. It is used in Mayor of San Francisco.—Chris!c/t 04:45, 1 April 2011 (UTC)

One page on mappery.com

For National Register of Historic Places listings in Seattle, Washington I would like to add a note that M.V. Vashon was wrecked in Prince of Wales Island, Alaska in 1986. mappery.com/Prince-of-Wales-Island-Map has a picture of the wreckage, which I'd like to use as a citation; not sure why it's blacklisted. Little is online about this, and this (since it has a photo) seems as good a citation as I can find. - Jmabel | Talk 06:01, 26 March 2011 (UTC)

Maybe I'm missing it. I don't see a picture of a wreckage on that page, nor do I see any indication of where the wreckage occurred. Kindly point it out? ~Amatulić (talk) 16:59, 7 April 2011 (UTC)

Withdrawn, Invalid, Malformed or Otherwise Past Relevance

Examiner.com article - NEW request

I see I am the second user to request an examiner.com whitelist. I request the domain be cleared at MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist#Proposed_removals but figured I would request a page-specific whitelist here too.

I tried to link examiner.com/science-news-in-buffalo/radiation-everywhere (a worthwhile article about radiation) to the Fukushima I nuclear accidents article and was blocked. The article appears to be original work (e.g. it isn't a wire report, and the info cannot be sourced to any other website). 66.65.191.165 (talk) 01:37, 19 April 2011 (UTC)