Jump to content

MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2019/06

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Kavkaz Center

[edit]

I saw that there was no url in the 3rd reference in Abdulla Kurd article and saw that it was on the black list when I wanted to add it. If so, can you add it to the whitelist? Regards, NMW03 (talk) 17:49, 20 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

@NMW03: this site has, repeatedly, made it to WP:RS/N where it was deemed to be generally unreliable. Basically my question is whether this document can be deemed reliable for it's use on Wikipedia in this case (I see it is used 4 times), and whether it could be replaced with more authoritative sources. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:39, 21 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

Academic omicsonline article on integrated delivery systems

[edit]

What is an Integrated Health Care Financing and Delivery System (IDS)? and What must would-be IDS Accomplish to Become Competitive with them? by Alain Enthoven on integrated delivery system is one of the few articles by an economist discussing the nuances of these arrangements. If he'd written it on a blog, he'd qualify as an expert per WP:BLOG to use it based on his expertise. OMICS Publishing Group is a spamming / predatory organization (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/February_2019#Predatory_journals). II | (t - c) 18:30, 17 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

@ImperfectlyInformed: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Stifle (talk) 14:10, 3 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]

Wikifinancepedia.com

[edit]
no Declined. Does not appear to be a reliable source. --Stifle (talk) 14:08, 3 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]

Question about the process

[edit]

Greetings!

This is my first time requesting a white-listing, and I feel lost here. I've added #satcom.guru twelve days ago, and have not heard about it since then, while the following requests have been decided and closed. There was no reply to a direct question either. What do I need to do to start the process?

Maybe it's hard to decide and I should add it to Wikipedia:Reliable_sources/Noticeboard, although I'm confident it's a reliable primary source? Engineers can easily confirm this. The author is also cited in mainstream media[1][2][3]

The line to be added to the filter list is: \bsatcom\.guru\b

Respectfully yours,
Aron Manning (talk) 23:03, 8 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

Requests are not handled in any particular order. It will be looked at when it is looked at. Stifle (talk) 14:13, 3 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]

References

Protected edit request on 6 May 2019

[edit]

To fix a missing end tag lint error, please add </pre> at the end of the template. As editors are inserting lines just before the final ## SWHandler_end —, this should not be a problem. — Anomalocaris (talk) 08:35, 6 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

@Anomalocaris: It is, the ##SWHandler_end is there for a reason. However, I will put it behind as on MediaWiki:spam-blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:35, 6 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]
Beetstra: I am confused by "it is" ... sounded like you meant "it is a problem," but I think you actually meant "it is there for a reason." Anyway, thank you for fixing this lint error. —Anomalocaris (talk) 18:12, 6 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]
@Anomalocaris: now re-reading the statements, I guess I just got confused. I thought you wanted to add the /pre before the ##SWHandler 'tag'. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:26, 7 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

galatta.com

[edit]
The following discussion is closed. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section.

Link requested to be whitelisted: galatta.com/tamil/news

Thank you! Jayanthir26 (talk) 17:48, 1 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]

@Jayanthir26: no Declined. We will consider approving requests article by article but will not block-approve the site. Stifle (talk) 14:06, 3 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]
I doubt even that, after 10 (now 11?) years of spamming I think it is enough ... there are better sources. --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:30, 3 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]

@User_Talk:Beetstra Thanks for the clarification, I am so sorry to hear that our brand has been spamming Wikipedia for 11 years. But I would like to clarify that we have a young and vibrant new team under new ownership. A leading magazine group recently took over Galatta website (About a year ago).

Currently, Galatta is one of the most authentic websites in Tamil Nadu. We give movie buffs first-hand information about Tamil films more than any other websites. So kindly give us another opportunity, we will prove our worth.

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: galatta.com
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: galatta.com/tamil/news

Thank you! Jayanthir26 (talk) 05:40, 4 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]

 Denied. That is the same request again. If a trusted, high-volume, unconnected editor requests to add links to a specific identified article on the site, we will consider their request. We will not consider requests from connected parties nor to whitelist all the domain. Stifle (talk) 09:14, 4 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]

Just a reminder to myself that I need to update User:Beetstra/Long-term_spamming/Galatta#Dot_Com_Infoway_-_Galatta. --Dirk Beetstra T C 19:10, 4 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]

Note: contrary to the claim, there is no new ownership. New team of spammers maybe. --Dirk Beetstra T C 20:21, 5 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]


The above discussion is closed. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section.

Breitbart contribution of Michael Heaver MEP

[edit]

Kochartech.com

[edit]
Please whitelist these links as Kochartech requires reference links to provide reliable resources as per Wikipedia content policy. This is a trusted source link which will redirect the user to the respective page of Kochartech to better understand kochartech business. 

A domain / full-site whitelist is appropriate imo:

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: kochartech.com
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: kochartech.com/about-us
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: kochartech.com/contact
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: kochartech.com/abhay-foundation
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: kochartech.com/knowledge-management-software
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: kochartech.com/call-center-services
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: kochartech.com/phygital-engagement-solutions
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: openpr.com/news/242395/KocharTech-wins-Aegis-Graham-Bell-Award-for-Innovation.html
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: forpressrelease.com/forpressrelease-169910-kochartech-receives-the-prestigious-aegis-graham-bell-awards-2015.html
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: bellaward.com/honouring-best-innovation-for-the-year-2015
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: tahawultech.com/news/uaes-etisalat-teams-up-with-startups-to-develop-future-technologies

Thank You! — Preceding unsigned comment added by Prabhsahni (talkcontribs) 09:29, 18 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

@Prabhsahni: no Declined. Pick one or two and we're likely to approve. --Stifle (talk) 14:08, 3 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]


Stifle(talk) Ok, thanks for informating. Here you go. please allow these 2

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: kochartech.com/about-us
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: kochartech.com/contact

@Prabhsahni: Your page has to be based on sources that areboth independent and reliable. When (if) such a page is stable in mainspace, we will consider a whitelist of an about page. Until then: no Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C 01:35, 8 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]

satcom.guru

[edit]

Please whitelist this aviation engineering blog by Peter Lemme publishing very detailed and informative articles. Currently direct linking is not possible due to the generic *.guru TLD blacklist: "\b[_\-0-9a-z]+\.guru\b" on MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist

Citing these articles benefits the Boeing 737 MAX, Boeing 737 MAX groundings, Ethiopian Airlines Flight 302, Lion Air Flight 610 pages, and other aviation accident pages. A domain / full-site whitelist is appropriate imo:

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: satcom.guru

Currently the following articles are of interest, and new articles can be expected. Feel free to delete this list to clean up if adding full site.

  • {{WLRequestLink|satcom.guru/2019/04/what-happened-on-et302.html}}
  • {{WLRequestLink|satcom.guru/2019/04/stabilizer-trim-loads-and-range.html}}
  • {{WLRequestLink|satcom.guru/2019/03/aoa-vane-must-have-failed-boeing-fix.html}}
  • {{WLRequestLink|satcom.guru/2019/03/regulations-around-augmentation-systems.html}}
  • {{WLRequestLink|satcom.guru/2019/03/taking-next-steps-while-awaiting-on.html}}
  • {{WLRequestLink|satcom.guru/2019/03/ethiopian-et302-similarities-to-lion.html}}
  • {{WLRequestLink|satcom.guru/2019/03/what-have-we-learned-this-week.html}}
  • {{WLRequestLink|satcom.guru/2019/03/comparing-ethiopian-et302-to-lion-air.html}}
  • {{WLRequestLink|satcom.guru/2018/12/angle-of-attack-failure-modes.html}}
  • {{WLRequestLink|satcom.guru/2018/11/first-look-at-jt610-flight-data.html}}
  • {{WLRequestLink|satcom.guru/2018/11/737-fcc-pitch-axis-augmentation-command.html}}
  • {{WLRequestLink|satcom.guru/2018/11/737-mcas-failure-is-option.html}}
  • {{WLRequestLink|satcom.guru/2018/11/stabilizer-trim.html}}

Thank you! — Aron Manning (talk) 03:49, 27 April 2019 (UTC)[reply]

Greetings @Beetstra:, can I ask you to whitelist this aviation blog, so we can link to it? Collateral of a generic TLD blacklist. Thank you! — Aron Manning (talk) 03:16, 3 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]



[start comment JohnSmith13345 (talk) 02:24, 9 June 2019 (UTC)][reply]

Consensus was reached and the decision was to whitelist, but please remember this for following whitelist requests:


If you wish to have a site fully unblocked it would need to be listed in the relevant section of MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.


JohnSmith13345 (talk) 02:21, 9 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]


[end comment JohnSmith13345 (talk) 02:24, 9 June 2019 (UTC)][reply]

A TLD is a huge thing to blacklist, and obviously this blog does not deserve blacklisting.--Marc Lacoste (talk) 06:13, 15 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]
@Aron Manning and Marc Lacoste: I will add the whole domain to the whitelist. The whole TLD was blacklisted as it is excessively easy to get any domain on this tld, and domains on this TLD were massively abused (with very few genuine material that would be worth linking). Exceptions exist, though. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:15, 15 May 2019‎ (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: Told ya, it's da TLD. Thank you!  Aron M🍁 (➕)  11:09, 15 May 2019 (UTC) [reply]
 Done --Stifle (talk) 14:13, 3 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]

www.nambla.org/welcome.html

[edit]

nambla.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: www.nambla.org/welcome.html
Requesting whitelisting of this more or less text-only web page for use as an external link - not ref/source - at North American Man/Boy Love Association, per WP:ELOFFICIAL and WP:NOTCENSORED. Related discussions and diff:

Posting per WP:BB. As far as I can tell neither WP:ELNO nor (1. of) WP:ELNEVER apply. --77.173.90.33 (talk) 14:29, 6 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]

mangauk.com

[edit]

mangauk.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: mangauk.com/product/boruto-naruto-next-generations-set-one-episodes-1-13-blu-ray
List of Boruto: Naruto Next Generations episodes
To complete and reference the database from the home releases with the official website of the publisher of said region. Avdald (talk) 03:55, 12 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]

themoviedb.org

[edit]

Earwig is telling me that there is copyvio. See also: this report. I looked up the archives if this ever been requested, but to my knowledge it has not been.MJLTalk 04:16, 15 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]

@MJL: you got me confused, you want two links to be whitelisted, but do not say what for and instead suggest that it is copyvio ...? --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:32, 18 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra:[Thank you for the ping] I need them whitelisted for my copyvio report. I can't actually link to the websites the wikipedia article is potentially a copyright of at the moment. –MJLTalk 15:44, 18 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]
@MJL: you can report without active, working link, similar to how you requested here. no Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C 18:28, 18 June 2019 (UTC)[reply]