MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2020/03

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

avpgalaxy.net[edit]

avpgalaxy.net is blacklisted because of links to dubious authenticity, such as unsubstantiated fan theories. However, the citation in question is by author Steve Perry, who was answering fan questions in an AMA-style thread. It might be worth adding \bavpgalaxy\.net/forum/index\.php\?topic=1519\. to the spam whitelist, which will allow linkage to any page of this particular thread. For now, I've simply left the citation in an HTML comment-block, since I didn't want to lose my research. OmenBreeze (talk) 09:38, 3 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@OmenBreeze: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:27, 3 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

stmarks-cardiff.co.uk[edit]

It looks as though www.stmarks-cardiff.co.uk may be in the blacklist as a false positive, as it doesn't appear in the blacklist logs as far as I can tell. Dirk Beetstra suggested that it was easier to put the link in the whitelist. ActiveRetired (talk) 14:39, 3 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@ActiveRetired: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist, false positive. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:44, 8 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

10bet.com[edit]

10bet.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

I was working on articles related to casino and games on Wikipedia and recently created 10bet. Turns out official site is blacklisted. The official logs say it was banned back in 2007. I was referred to here by this request. Lunar Clock (talk) 22:34, 7 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Pre-2014 Lenta.ru articles links[edit]

Lenta.ru has been problematic since 2014 when it was taken over and its staff replaced by a pro-government one (see this Guardian article for details). However this means that the links to pre-2014 articles are being removed or at least cannot be added. I'm not sure what is the best way to deal with this situation, for now I'd like to request whitelisting of a specific url:

Link requested to be whitelisted: lenta.ru/lib/14160290/full.htm

lenta.ru: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Alaexis¿question? 23:18, 28 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Alaexis: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:57, 8 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra:, could you instead use this regular expression suggested here to whitelist all pre-2014 Lenta articles? \blenta\.ru\/\w+\/20([2-9]\d|1([5-9]|4\/(1|0([4-9]|3\/([23]|1[2-9]))))) Alaexis¿question? 10:54, 8 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]
  • Regex requested to be whitelisted: 1([5-9]

Lets try. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:59, 8 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Alaexis: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:27, 8 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Sorry that I didn't notice this earlier. The above regex matches all Lenta.ru articles on or after 12 March 2014, so it should actually be on the spam blacklist (replacing \blenta\.ru\b). I'll make the changes now. — Newslinger talk 10:51, 10 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]
minus Removed from MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. See Special:Diff/944860476. — Newslinger talk 10:56, 10 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]
 Resolved in MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. See Special:Diff/944861360. — Newslinger talk 11:07, 10 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]
I've tested the new regex and it should be working as expected. — Newslinger talk 11:20, 10 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

ucl.ac.uk[edit]

Website of University College London. A useful primary source for UCL Medical School. feminist (talk) 11:26, 29 February 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Feminist, where do you see this blacklisted? I do not see you run into a problem with this (no blacklist hits for this domain for your name), nor do I see blacklist hits on either of the two pages with respect to this domain. For as far as I see, http://ucl.ac.uk is not blacklisted. Dirk Beetstra T C 05:56, 8 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]
{{Blacklisted-links}} appears on the UCL Medical School article. feminist (talk) 06:11, 8 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Feminist, aah, I did not see that. That is due to .*mbbs.*admission.* (as Cyberbot noticed). That was spammed rather severely IIRC, so I would suggest to whitelist:
Link requested to be whitelisted: ucl.ac.uk/medicalschool/undergraduate/mbbs-admissions/
(which I will do in the next edit). Dirk Beetstra T C 12:39, 10 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@Feminist: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist, you can remove the template, or wait for the bot to do that. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:40, 10 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

OpIndia.com[edit]

opindia.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Link requested to be whitelisted: opindia.com/about/ Link requested to be whitelisted: opindia.com/about/fact-check/ Link requested to be whitelisted: opindia.com/2019/03/opindia-response-to-ifcn-international-fact-checking-networks-rejection-of-its-application-for-accreditation/

OpIndia was recently blacklisted for doxing a Wikipedia editor, but I would like to use links to the site at Wikipedia:Reliable_sources/Noticeboard#OpIndia, where a discussion (which I hope to join later) is taking place as to whether or not the site will be depreciated. Thanks. SamHolt6 (talk) 06:29, 8 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@SamHolt6: no Declined, we are not going to whitelist for the sake of discussion, which then also means that the links can be used elsewhere. Copy/paste of the broken url will suffice until they are needed in mainspace. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:32, 8 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Hi SamHolt6, it's a bit late, since I already saw your comment in WP:RSN § OpIndia, but in the future, you can wrap blacklisted links in nowiki tags to disable them. Disabled links are not affected by the blacklist, and can be used in discussions. — Newslinger talk 11:23, 10 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Newslinger: thanks for the tip. SamHolt6 (talk) 13:35, 10 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

opindia.com/about/[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: opindia.com/about/

For the subject article. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:32, 8 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Beetstra: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist for subject article. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:33, 8 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Pornhub.com links at Pornhub[edit]

The article Pornhub cites the website pornhub.com a few times as a primary source (as acceptable uses). Two examples are www.pornhub.com/content-removal and www.pornhub.com/devices/wankband, which I've added references to in an edit today. There are also a few other references with URLs missing that should have pornhub.com URLs. I don't know whether it's possible to whitelist pornhub.com as a domain specifically for the article Pornhub, but if not the individual examples I've given and other pages alluded to in the Reference section should be whitelisted. Thanks! — Bilorv (talk) 11:29, 10 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: pornhub.com/content-removal
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: pornhub.com/devices/wankband

For whitelisting. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:26, 11 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Bilorv: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:27, 11 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

scholarlyoa.com (without spaces)[edit]

Needed for Allied Academies. But really the entire scholarlyoa.com domain should be removed from the website. Yes it's a highjacked domain, but this is a really annoying blacklisting, that makes COI/ vandal fighting way harder than it has to be and causes issues for a bunch of archived discussions, or even new discussions about predatory journals and Beall's list in general. You can't even make a whitelisting request without triggering the damned blacklist. Headbomb {t · c · p · b} 15:02, 16 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Headbomb: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. If you would have read the instructions, you would not have had problems. For the rest, WMF is thataway. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:17, 16 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

xlibris.com[edit]

xlibris.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Link requested to be whitelisted: xlibris.com/faq.aspx

For the article Xlibris, which has a broken reference to "FAQ" but when I try to restore it, it gives the error that this page has been blacklisted. Therefore, it is impossible to re-add this reference. There is currently a reference error that cannot be fixed. Since this is the article about the blacklisted site itself, I feel it is important to have this reference whitelisted for this specific case. 100.12.186.112 (talk) 16:06, 17 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

The FAQ is going to be a problem due to its promotional nature, but we could whitelist www.xlibris.com/en/about for the infobox. Guy (help!) 18:18, 17 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Healthybutsmart.com[edit]

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: healthybutsmart.com/red-light-therapy/

For the article on red light therapy. The web page in question appears to be a rather thorough and carefully researched piece on this kind of light therapy, and I would like to be able to refer to it as a suitable secondary source on RLT's effectiveness for treating arthritis. The author reviews a series of medical journals and presents her findings: there is nothing at all promotional about the article. Please consider whitelisting it. Thanks. A loose necktie (talk) 22:07, 19 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@A loose necktie: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:14, 29 March 2020 (UTC)[reply]