Jump to content

MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2021/04

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

TV Show update from creator on donation inactive Kickstarter page

[edit]

Trying to update https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SWAT_Kats:_The_Radical_Squadron#Revival with information that came from the creator himself about the current status of the show. Reading the full update would be helpful for fans and I did not see this update anywhere else (not even the studio's own website). Donation portion has been inactive for 5+ years. 3/30 Update: Not sure why this was removed without an answer. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 2603:300b:7ab:2800:694f:8f3d:aa72:4737 (talkcontribs)

@2603:300b:7ab:2800:694f:8f3d:aa72:4737: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist (not sure why this was missed - my apologies). --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:36, 31 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Thanks!

mschf.xyz

[edit]

mschf.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

I did the research and see that the consensus here is that xyz domain names contain too much spam to be freely allowed. This particular site is the home page for an art group; subject of the article MSCHF. If this could be whitelisted it would be appreciated. The link would be helpful for readers of the article, as the official website contains the most complete list of their work.--- Possibly (talk) 01:06, 31 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Wow, that's a weird website. Reminds me a little of Superbad (website). plus Added to whitelist. OhNoitsJamie Talk 02:20, 31 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

developer.roblox.com

[edit]

Similarly to the above (blox.roblox.com), I wanted to link developer.roblox.com/en-us/articles/Creating-Your-First-Game as a source for some terminology (such as "obby") - this is a site of developers of games there, so it could possibly used to provide reference to some software development techniques etc. therefore a whole-domain whitelist could be considered. If not, please just whitelist that particular link.  « Saper // @talk »  12:29, 4 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Asking to unblock XPDC

[edit]

The article about XPDC band by me is blocked on Wikipedia. Adding information is blocked due to its reference. Please unblock it.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Imran Razalli (talkcontribs)

First of all, Wikipedia is not blacklisted. Second, you need to provide the direct links here. VAXIDICAE💉 20:09, 24 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Imran Razalli: we need to know the domain/link you need, can you please read the instructions at the top of this page? --Dirk Beetstra T C 23:59, 24 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]
 Not done due to lack of reply. --Dirk Beetstra T C 19:46, 6 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

armariuminterreta.site

[edit]

Looking through the blacklist, it seems like .site domain names contain too much spam webpages to be freely allowed. However, this particular site is a useful resource for Australian psephology; in particular I think the claim on the 2021 Western Australian state election page that the 2021 WA state election is "to date, the most decisive of any Australian state...election" would benefit from having a reference as to the previous most decisive Australian state elections. The site has compiled said elections (first link requested to be whitelisted). There might also be benefit to including some data on the demographics of the Western Australian state election to the page (as is commonplace for many other elections), if so that site has a demographic analysis which can be referenced (second link requested to be whitelisted).— Preceding unsigned comment added by Arachnus64 (talkcontribs)

@Arachnus64: we could allow the whole domain armariuminterreta.site if there is reason to believe that this is an exception for the general case of .site. Or is there unlikely something else on the domain that can be of use to us. --Dirk Beetstra T C 19:44, 6 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: Oh if you could allow the domain armariuminterreta.site that would be great too, it generally seems to be a reliable psephology resource which references or provides access to their primary data (and apparently also does Australian state election forecasting, which could be useful when discussing election results the same way FiveThirtyEight is in the US). I was just requesting those links specifically because I thought this page was not for the purpose of requesting domains, and I just wanted to use the requested links for the purpose of providing references in the 2021 Western Australian state election page. If you could whitelist the whole domain that would be helpful instead of having to whitelist specific links for every Australian election. Do I need to resubmit an application here or somewhere else to whitelist the domain instead of those specific links? Arachnus64 (talk) 03:23, 7 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Arachnus64: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Generally we only do specific links, but the tld-wide rules (.xyz, .site, .guru) are the, probably only, exceptions to that. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:06, 7 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

kitsunesden.xyz - specific page

[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: kitsunesden.xyz/Firearms/Sniper-Rifles/Harris_M-96.htm This source was copied from in a Wikipedia article investigated as part of a CCI. I would like a lifting so others may see where content was copied from/documentation purposes the page in question requires an RD1 redaction. Sennecaster (What now?) 02:22, 7 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

onlyfans.com/about instead of onlyfans.com/faq

[edit]

onlyfans.com/faq was whitelisted last June (archive page) primarily for the OnlyFans article, however since then the website has been redesigned and the best page to link to now seems to be onlyfans.com/about, so could the whitelist entry be changed to that page please. —Deliriousgreen (talk) 10:27, 9 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Deliriousgreen: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist, just going to add this one. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:09, 9 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Roblox

[edit]

Question: if the links to blog.roblox.com and developer.roblox.com would be fine in general, maybe the \broblox.com\b entry could be modified to something like \b[^\.]roblox.com\b to block the site (above all, its user pages) but not the subpages?  « Saper // @talk »  12:46, 4 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Saper, or we could specifically whitelist both or one of them (which is sometimes wiser, your regex might allow the workaround of www.roblox.com). Not sure about the blog though, we do not tend to like blogs all that much, so maybe we want to keep that more under control. Dirk Beetstra T C 19:39, 6 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]
[edit]

Please allow my link to this site to remain Donferquan (talk) 18:00, 6 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Donferquan, please see WP:COI. Linktr.ee is a redirect site and landing page generator, we prefer to link to just the genuine homepage of subjects. Dirk Beetstra T C 19:41, 6 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Donferquan: no Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:10, 9 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

On behalf of yusmid.com

[edit]

yusmid.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

On behalf of yusmid.com sir I want to appeal to you to please whitelist this domain Mickyskidy (talk) 22:22, 8 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Mickyskidy: no Declined, spammed blog, see WP:RS and WP:EL. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:11, 9 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Hello sir the blacklisted website was spammed by one of the website competitors who is trying to shut down the site once again i would like you to review it and whitelist it sir thanks in advance Mickyskidy (talk) 17:31, 9 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Mickyskidy: so, you cannot guarantee that Wikipedia will not be spammed further with your links. The blacklist is there to protect Wikipedia against further spamming of this domain. no Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:22, 11 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Hello sir i my self will guarantee that it won't be spammed on Wikipedia any longer and i my self will also be monitoring it and make sure it isn't spammed on Wikipedia sorry for the inconveniences it may have caused and also thanks in advance Mickyskidy (talk) 08:23, 11 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Mickyskidy, how so? Are you going to sit behind their computers so they cannot spam your site?
Anyway, I still don't see how the site is of any use to Wikipedia. Dirk Beetstra T C 11:30, 11 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Am not going to site behind the computer for an entire day but i will check from time to time Mickyskidy (talk) 11:44, 11 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Mickyskidy, yes, your own computer, not the computer of other people who, according to you, spam Wikipedia. How are you going to make sure that Wikipedia will not receive more spam for these links? Dirk Beetstra T C 05:35, 12 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

I will check from time to time for that Mickyskidy (talk) 09:39, 12 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Mickyskidy: not enough, blacklisting works better as it just prevents the addition. Still no Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:11, 12 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

www.horseracingnation.com - specific news page

[edit]

The news articles from this site were the only articles that could be found to be used as a reference about the status of horses with qualification points for the 2021 Road to the Kentucky Derby. The reference for both Weyburn (whose connections have decided to bypass the event) and Capo Kane (who has been retired) are specifically documented by journalists who cover the sport and thoroughbred racing in the above requested links. If other sources can be found the link will be replaced. Brudder Andrusha (talk) 05:00, 8 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Any response on this request? Brudder Andrusha (talk) 11:46, 12 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Dying Scene

[edit]

The website Dying Scene contains an interview with the Krums Bums, whose Wikipedia page I am trying to create. I looked on blacklisted cites, but could not locate a reason for why this site has been blocked. This link provides background information on the band from the lead singer. The article I am trying to write will benefit from this site being blocked by providing historical information specifically on where their name came from. This website was blocked in November 2009 stating repeat spamming of NN zine as the reason.

Thehistorian17 (talk) 01:31, 12 April 2021 (UTC) Thehistorian17 (talk) 01:47, 12 April 2021 (UTC) Thehistorian17 (talk) 01:53, 12 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

PhilAtlas

[edit]

Hello, I would be grateful if you unblock philatlas.com because I am creating an article about Draft:Tarusan, and the compilation of the censuses from 1990 to 2015 are there, complete with percentages and sort.

Here is the actual link to be used, if you do not mind checking it yourself.

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: philatlas.com/luzon/mimaropa/palawan/bataraza/tarusan.html.

Thank you for any reply. I will accept any decision made here. Khamer Jun Manalo (chat) 14:25, 12 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Im Zayk: no Declined per MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/June_2020#philatlas.com: "This is a very low quality source which rips off higher quality sources" (as user:Psiĥedelisto put it). --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:36, 12 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

I see. Then so be it. Khamer Jun Manalo (chat) 15:14, 12 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Famous Birthdays about page

[edit]

This link from Famous Birthdays website, perhaps one enough webpages to be placed only the external link. But only this about page to be whitelisted. --Frontman830 (talk) 01:38, 7 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Frontman830 famousbirthdays should not be used on any article, ever, except perhaps once on Famous Birthdays. TAXIDICAE💰 15:15, 16 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Just only about page, it should be only used for external linking. --Frontman830 (talk) 15:18, 16 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

boardingarea.com

[edit]

Hello there, I need this page unblocking since I would like to use it as a source to back up a withdrawl date on British Rail Class 442 Currently it is on the page although with the link broken as to avoid triggering the blacklist. If this whitelist request is accepted then I will change it to be a propper link. Slender (talk) 16:23, 13 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Slenderman7676: no Declined, this is a native advertising blog, absolutely not a reliable source. --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:51, 13 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

I don't understand what you mean by that. The SPECIFIC page that I mentioned looks like a genuine news article. So I don't understand what you mean by "native advertising blog" plus I would like evidence on what makes the site that. Slender (talk) 17:08, 13 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Slenderman7676, the website is a native advertising blog. This is just one of the articles that is written for that reason. If you think that this article is an exception to that I suggest that you follow the advice given in the header and first get a discussion going at WP:RSN regarding this link. Since it is a native advertising blog, I do not think this is a source we should use. Dirk Beetstra T C 01:58, 14 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Whitelisting policy

[edit]

This says "Any administrator can edit the spam whitelist", but I don't see any description of the policies about what makes it ok to add something or not. Is this specified somewhere? — Omegatron (talk) 18:50, 17 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Vimeodownload.com

[edit]

Hello sir i would like you to add Vimeodownload.com to Wikipedia whitelist Mickyskidy (talk) 13:56, 11 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Mickyskidy: no Declined, no justification given, site used for copyright violation. Stifle (talk) 15:10, 16 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Onion URL of Deutsche Welle

[edit]

dwnewsvdyyiamwnp.onion: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: dwnewsvdyyiamwnp.onion
This is the official site of Deutsche Welle, however, it isn't allowed to be directly added without a confirmation as far as I know because it's a Onion URL. Here is the announcement of Deutsche Welle about its Onion URL. Ahmetlii (talk) 13:08, 17 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Ahmetlii, the official site of the Deutsche Welle is https://dw.com. We do not need to list all official websites of a subject. Dirk Beetstra T C 14:23, 17 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Ahmetlii: did you read /Common requests? --Stifle (talk) 15:45, 22 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Stifle yes, although I didn't notice that I should not request a whitelisting at first look because it seems like necessary at first look per Template:Onion URL, however, I realized that the criteria is only for creating hyperlinks and plus, there's already a documented official clearnet site of Deutsche Welle. The request is  withdrawn by me (though I could add it after the comment of @Beetstra but anyway), since I can also reference the Onion link in the page of Deutsche Welle without creating hyperlinks as far as I understood. Ahmetlii (talk) 16:19, 22 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Ahmetlii, what you think to do is close to blacklist evasion, and you are anyway still bound by my comment: we list only one official website with very few exceptions (and this is not one of those). Dirk Beetstra T C 04:44, 23 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra okay, thanks. Ahmetlii (talk) 07:11, 23 March 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Is this not a similar case the Facebook one? Clearnet address is widely known, but {{Onion Official site}} is used to link to Facebookcorewwwi.onion (wow, it even has its own article!). I think it is useful to show that a prominent news web site also uses Onion service (not as a primary URL)...  « Saper // @talk »  12:55, 4 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Saper, No, the facebook .onion is notable in itself next to the facebook itself, and there the article needs the official website for the subject. Dirk Beetstra T C 19:47, 6 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]
I understand. Certainly the Facebook one generated much more fuss than this one. Why there is a rule to list only one URL per subject? Onion URL are quite distinct and relatively difficult to find on its own. I think it would be useful to add it in the infobox.  « Saper // @talk »  10:55, 20 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Saper, because we are not writing an internet directory, we are writing an encyclopedia. If Deutsche Welle thinks that their .onion needs to be used they should advertise that on their website, social media. Listing more than one official page is only done if a second official page merits that. For Facebook, it is not listed on Facebook, but on Facebookcorewwwi.onion. For more info, see WP:ELMINOFFICIAL. Dirk Beetstra T C 12:13, 20 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]
I frankly disagree with you on that one, but I have nothing more to say on this subject. Thank you.  « Saper // @talk »  13:47, 29 April 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Allow COVIDEXCHANGE.xyz

[edit]

It's a website for COVID help.

It's blocked due to .xyz. ABSTYS (talk) 02:29, 6 May 2021 (UTC)[reply]

ABSTYS, can you please read instructions at the top? And we’ll need a bit more info regarding the site. Dirk Beetstra T C 03:12, 6 May 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Removing bollytrendz.com from blacklist

[edit]

Wikipedia had added my website bollytrendz.com to spam/blacklist. I don't know why, even i added perfect reference source but they thought that i use to advertise my website. This is wrong. Shyams wiki (talk) 08:38, 7 May 2021 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined. You do know why; your accounts are littered with explicit warnings that this would happen and the reasons for it. It is not a 'perfect reference source'. It is a six month old gossip blog that accepts paid content; it's the polar opposite of a reliable source and a good addition to our blacklist. Kuru (talk) 11:22, 7 May 2021 (UTC)[reply]