Jump to content

MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2023/10

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


villageinfo.in

This link is blacklisted with no reason as to why, Reason to Whitelist: contains vital information to an article which is being proposed for deletion,here is a link to a page with a link to the page i need whitelisted: https://sites.google.com/view/redirectlinkto/home. (I cant list the direct link because it is blacklisted.) — Preceding unsigned comment added by PaulGamerBoy360 (talkcontribs) 00:53, 22 September 2023 (UTC)

 Not done. For the record, you can simply omit the "http" part of the link and it will display just fine without triggering the filter. All entries to the block list are logged with a reason. The log is here. That entry was from 2019 and refers to a specific request here, which was the result of a discussion at the Reliable Sources Noticeboard. I can see you've been trying to add other links related to that discussion; I can also see that you've attempted to circumvent the block list by using URL shorteners in the past - please do not do that. In this case, since there's a formal discussion that concluded this is not a reliable source, it would be best to start a new discussion there. Sam Kuru (talk) 01:20, 22 September 2023 (UTC)
Onefive has nothing to do with this site. PaulGamerBoy360 (talk) 17:27, 25 September 2023 (UTC)
No one said it did. Read the full linked discussion, please. Sam Kuru (talk) 01:43, 26 September 2023 (UTC)
I do not recal ever using a shortened link PaulGamerBoy360 (talk) 17:30, 25 September 2023 (UTC)
Reminder: on April 29.2023 you twice attempted to use another blacklisted link, then created a shortcut to the same link at tinyurl in an attempt to bypass the block. Even worse: you added your own open-hosting link with a list of garbage scrapers, several of which are blacklisted, to a live article. That was three days ago. Again, do not do that. Sam Kuru (talk) 01:43, 26 September 2023 (UTC)

tangledweb.xyz

  • When/Who : I discovered the block when attempting to add links to my user page (not Wikipedia itself). TangleWeb.xyz is my main site for discussing tech-related accessibility, and particularly discussing my current research in visual accessibility for web content as an invited expert of the W3C/WAI.
  • Why I am here asking for a whitelisting because this domain itself is not blocked—the only reason these pages are blocked is due to the domain being an .xyz TLD. Oooops on my part. Now knowing that Wikipedia has a blanket-block on anything with a .xyz TLD, I suppose I should look for an alternate domain name. But in the interim, I'd like to respectfully request that this domain be whitelisted.
  • Where/What/How TangledWeb.xyz is the one place I present discussions regarding emerging technologies and upcoming changes in visual accessibility standards. Additionally, the internet is filled with gross misinformation regarding the subject of visual contrast, particularly regarding accessibility. A key goal is providing authoritative information to clear up these myths and misunderstandings. Some examples that have proved popular include tangledweb.xyz/please-stop-using-grey-text-3d3e71acfca8?sk=7caf4a84900aec25cfec31bf6fa996af "Please Stop Using Grey Text" and tangledweb.xyz/hats-off-to-all-caps-c0a43a2c30d4?sk=85a39783e2be079a2a4b121511554d1a "Hats Off to All Caps". While I have not personally linked my writing to articles on Wikipedia, others should certainly be able to. Not to mention that I'd like to put some links on my user page here.

Thank you for reading.  Myndex talk   02:39, 2 October 2023 (UTC)


hpsg.xyz

I want to link to the HPSG Proceedings from the Wikipedia page about HPSG: [1]. This page linked to the online publication of the proceedings by CSLI PUblications but the proceedings are now published with open journal system by the University Library of Frankfurt/Main at the location stated above. CSLI publications has a statement about the migration at their web-pages. The current Wikipedia article on HPSG links to the web-archive which hosts old proceedings. It would be great if this could be whitelisted. StefanMülller (talk) 14:20, 7 October 2023 (UTC)

Sonemic Interview (Rate Your Music)

RYM is a deprecated source and for good reason given it's primarily a user-generated database. However, they also publish interviews with musicians which are very handy primary sources for valuable information. In this case, they've published an interview with Slauson Malone about his new album, Excelsior, and there's plenty of good quotes I would like to pull for the article. QuietHere (talk | contributions) 20:08, 7 October 2023 (UTC)

openthenews.com

Hello! I would like to request the page below to be whitelisted for use on the Mohammad mahdi tabatabai article (the draft is currently in review: [2]). Mohammad Javanshiry (talk) 11:30, 28 October 2023 (UTC)

no Declined This is a SEO/PR blog that has been styled as a "news" site. It is part of the Apsters ring that provides paid placement. This is not, in any way, shape or form a reliable source for a BLP. Sam Kuru (talk) 13:24, 28 October 2023 (UTC)

ustimesnow.com

Hello! I would like to request the page below to be whitelisted for use on the Mohammad mahdi tabatabai article (the draft is currently in review: [3]). Mohammad Javanshiry (talk) 11:39, 28 October 2023 (UTC)

no Declined This is a SEO/PR blog that has been styled as a "news" site. It is part of the Apsters ring that provides paid placement. This is not, in any way, shape or form a reliable source for a BLP. Sam Kuru (talk) 13:24, 28 October 2023 (UTC)