Talk:2009 New York State Senate leadership crisis
[…] • I checked now again, and saw that even recess appointments for AG and Comp are now EXPRESSLY FORBIDDEN by the state constitution in Section V: "The legislature shall provide for filling vacancies in the office of comptroller and of attorney-general." You see, for the filling of these offices (the popularly statewide elected officers) it is now necessary to call a special session of the state legislature during recess.... I'm every hour more certain, that there is not one iota of argument for the appointment of a lieutenant governor.
  • The last phrase of §6 "The legislature may provide for the devolution of the duty of acting as governor in any case not provided for in this article." means that if there is, at the same time, no Gov, no Lt. Gov, no Temp Pres and no Speaker; or any situation has arisen in which it is unclear who is or would be the rightful office-holder as Acting Governor, THEN the STATE LEGISLATURE (not the Governor!!!!!) shall provide for a solution.