Talk:2009 New York State Senate leadership crisis
[…] (Check at the links I provided in the article) Anyway, we will have to wait and see, the case continues on Wednesday. Kraxler (talk) 18:46, 13 July 2009 (UTC)[reply]


Sorry about saying that I'll remove the stuff you added, I got mixed up when reviewing the diffs, and thought you readded stuff you didn't. Right now I thinks it's good, neutral, and well referenced.

I just want to point out the difference between the AG Comp stuff and the stuff from Article IV §6. For the AG and comp it says "The legislature shall provide for filling vacancies", which is a 100% positive statement about the only way to fill the vacancies. On the other hand, Article IV §6 says "The legislature may provide for the devolution of the duty of acting as governor". Note it says "may", leaving the door open about other ways to deal the with situation, and it doesn't mention filling vacancies.