Talk:Internal Revenue Code/Archive 1
[…] In other words, when the words "includes" and "including" are used in the Code, the list that follows those words is not necessarily a complete list -- indeed the Congress uses the word "includes" instead of "means" to make clear to legal scholars that it's not a complete list. The people who draft the statutes do, as a general rule, know what they want to say and how they want to say it (not that they don't occasionally make drafting errors!).

The anonymous user apparently was trying to use Wikipedia to get around all this by simply falsifying the quotation from section 3401(c). If the word in subsection (c) were "means" instead of "includes," then under ordinary rules of statutory construction the words "officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing" and the words "officer of a corporation" could be construed to be an exhaustive, complete definition -- thus excluding most people from withholding requirements. Of course, inserting false quotes in an encyclopedia is childish; it does not change the law.