Talk:Internal Revenue Code/Archive 1
[…] United States v. O'Dell, 160 F. 2d 304, 307 (6th Circuit 1947).

(a) Do respondents agree that the IRS agents charged with enforcement (note: who are only authorized to collect excise taxes under 26 USC 7608), have repeatedly made up bogus assessments, “under color of law”, in violation of administrative due process as required by law. Bogus assessments go out with no date of assessment and no signature by an assessment officer. Yes/No. (b) Do respondents agree that this is a material matter in this case? Yes/No.

CFR Sec. 301.6203-1 Method of assessment. “The amount of the assessment shall, in the case of tax shown on a return by the taxpayer, be the amount so shown, and in all other cases the amount of the assessment shall be the amount shown on the supporting list or record. The date of the assessment is the date the summary record is signed by an assessment officer.”

“…A signature requirement protects the taxpayer by ensuring that a responsible officer has approved the assessment…”, CURLEY v. U.S., Cite as 791 F. Supp 52 (E.D.N.Y. 1992)

Internal Revenue Manual 3(17)(63)(14).1: (2) All tax assessments must be recorded on Form 23C Assessment Certificate.