Talk:Internal Revenue Code/Archive 1
[…] Yes/No. "(A) statute which either forbids or requires the doing of an act in terms so vague that men of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning and differ as to its application, violates the first essential of due process of law." Connally v General Construction Co., 269 US 385, 391 (1926).

(a) Do respondents agree that USC 7608 is a code section that pertains to all enforcement authority of all IRS agents, criminal and non-criminal, and is rendered all-inclusive by the term “or other internal revenue officer by whatever term designated”? Yes/No. 26 USC Sec. 7608. - Authority of internal revenue enforcement officers

“(a) Enforcement of subtitle E and other laws pertaining to liquor, tobacco, and firearms

“Any investigator, agent, or other internal revenue officer by whatever term designated, whom the Secretary charges with the duty of enforcing any of the criminal, seizure, or forfeiture provisions of subtitle E or of any other law of the United States pertaining to the commodities subject to tax under such subtitle for the enforcement of which the Secretary is responsible…”

(b) Do respondents agree that “Any investigator, agent, or other internal revenue officer by whatever term designated” only has enforcement authority under the provisions of “subtitle E or of any other law of the United States pertaining to the commodities subject to tax”. Yes/No.