Talk:Internal Revenue Code/Archive 1
[…] That definition reads "Any duly authorized Commonwealth Internal Revenue Agent of the Department of the Treasury of Puerto Rico." [Editor's note: This verbiage is gibberish. Nothing in Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations or in any other Federal regulation says that a "Revenue agent," as an IRS employee, is really only an agent of the "Department of the Treasury of Puerto Rico." Sorry. Yours, Famspear 21:51, 28 April 2006 (UTC)]

I now refer you to the "Secretary" described in 26 U.S.C. 6301. Does it not state, "The Secretary shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws?" Yes it does. Now Congress mandated this by 68A Stat 775 and you cannot disagree. Does not 26 U.S.C. state that this "Secretary" may make a return based on the information he has if a person does not make a return? Yes it does. Does not 26 U.S.C. 6001, 6011 and 6012 refer to this "Secretary?"