Wikipedia talk:Public domain/Archive 2011
[…] I think (3) could hinder commercial redistribution of these recordings, at least. The section also states that it doesn't preempt state laws. Would any D.C. laws apply here? --Avenue (talk) 02:48, 30 April 2011 (UTC)
- (3) only applies to distribution, etc., of copies made without consent, not distribution, etc. without consent of copies made with consent. postdlf (talk) 03:02, 30 April 2011 (UTC)
- I'm sorry, that is not clear to me from the text of § 1101. (3) applies to the distribution etc without consent of "any copy or phonorecord fixed as described in paragraph (1)", and to me that passage seems to just refer to the part of (1) that says "fixes the sounds or sounds and images of a live musical performance in a copy or phonorecord", without implying anything about consent. The requirement for consent is laid out in the preceding part of § 1101 (a), not in paragraph (1).