Wikipedia talk:Public domain/Archive 2011
[…] The point of (3) is to target those who sell bootlegs, not those who sell non-bootleg authorized recordings without additional authorization to do so (however much Garth Brooks would want it otherwise), which would be a pretty big carve-out of the first-sale doctrine, 17 U.S.C. § 109, which would certainly be recognized in that provision if that were the case. postdlf (talk) 14:45, 30 April 2011 (UTC)
- I'm sorry, that is not clear to me from the text of § 1101. (3) applies to the distribution etc without consent of "any copy or phonorecord fixed as described in paragraph (1)", and to me that passage seems to just refer to the part of (1) that says "fixes the sounds or sounds and images of a live musical performance in a copy or phonorecord", without implying anything about consent. The requirement for consent is laid out in the preceding part of § 1101 (a), not in paragraph (1).