Wikipedia talk:Requests for mediation/United States
[…] Compare with the definitions section for purposes of Veterans Affairs: "(20)The term “State” means each of the several States, Territories, and possessions of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. For the purpose of section 2303 and chapters 34 and 35 of this title, such term also includes the Canal Zone."[178] Section 2303 covers the amount the department will pay for transporting bodies and funerals.

See also 10 U.S. Code § 101 - Definitions: "(a) In General.— The following definitions apply in this title: (1)The term “United States”, in a geographic sense, means the States and the District of Columbia.... (3)The term “possessions” includes the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Guano Islands, so long as they remain possessions, but does not include any Commonwealth."[179]