MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2006/11

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

wz.cz

Can an administrator add the domain wz.cz or concretely the page bombicky.wz.cz/english/starter.html to my local whitelist? User:Aloysius

Same problem. Can someone remove tomasfejfar.wz.cz from blacklist? (I didn't get the point why it was blocked), thanX. User:Tomas_Fejfar

Done Added specific url to whitelist. Naconkantari 01:45, 30 June 2006 (UTC)

mashoo.ma.funpic.org

i was editing an article just now, to include a link to the radio page of my website, but my edit was blocked, due to a blacklisted link; therefore, please would you add my sweet little site -- mashoo.ma.funpic.org -- to the en.wiki whitelist? best wishes Mashoo (talk) 20:45, 23 September 2006 (UTC)

Done Naconkantari 21:57, 23 September 2006 (UTC)

wiki.ytmnd.com and www.ytmnd.com

Meta:Talk:Spam_blacklist#ytmnd suggested that wiki.ytmnd.com and www.ytmnd.com should be on the white list, so *ytmnd.com can be on the blacklist. Do you think you can make this happen? User:Zscout370 (Return Fire) 08:54, 1 October 2006 (UTC)

well I've tried adding it. It should work.Geni 09:07, 1 October 2006 (UTC)
Since no one complained yet, it works. :) (I wanted to add it myself, but was afraid of screwing up). User:Zscout370 (Return Fire) 18:29, 1 October 2006 (UTC)

rfcoins.awardspace.com

Please add the string "rfcoins\.awardspace\.com" to the local whitelist. This website has been added to the Russian ruble article. Thank you, Korg (talk) 01:10, 6 October 2006 (UTC) Done Flcelloguy (A note?) 14:08, 6 October 2006 (UTC)

www.payday-loan-yes.com

When adding the following reference (giving an example of a "Finance Charge"):

  • Example (link disabled for commenting purposes) -

External links

  • [h*tp://www.payday-loan-yes.com/interest_table.html Payday Lending: Fee Schedule] - Annual Percentage Rate (APR) as cross-referenced with Term in Days, Loan Amount, and Finance Charge.

On page: h*tp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finance_charge

We recieved the following error: The following text is what triggered our spam filter: h*tp://www.payday-loan

We request the direct financial lender www.payday-loan-yes.com to be put into the whitelist. Thank you in advance for your consideration.

 Not done, Wikipedia is not to be used for advertising. Naconkantari 14:32, 24 October 2006 (UTC)
Good decision, kantari. Advertising is a terrible abuse of articles here. --gatoatigrado 08:50, 5 November 2006 (UTC)
It is not an advertisement, but a reference to finance charges for which we are regulated by the State and Federal Government. It is a legit reference/example of a finance charge. We understand if you see different or have a miss-understanding when a financial institution is doing a regulated service by making valid information public. Payday Loan Yes – A Responsible Direct Financial Lender 13:03, 4 December 2006

freedombeer.servehttp.com

I recently fixed a bad link to my homepage in my user account section, and apparently my homepage falls under the blacklist for url-redirects in sites hosted by no-ip.
Wikipedia user page: User:Cnadolski
My homepage: freedombeer.servehttp.com
This is just a personal webpage that I'm hosting on my machine at home. It has some content related to the online project Civ Evolution and some photography. If this could be whitelisted I would appreciate it. Thanks! -- Cnadolski 14:35, 10 October 2006 (UTC)

Done Flcelloguy (A note?) 03:07, 15 November 2006 (UTC)
Thanks, I appreciate it.--Cnadolski 15:00, 21 November 2006 (UTC)

mondaykudos.netfirms.com

This home to a newsletter that I publish for the comic relief of my co-workers and friends.—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Royrog (talkcontribs) 18:02, October 10, 2006.

 Not done Please explain why this link needs to be whitelisted. Thanks! Flcelloguy (A note?) 03:08, 15 November 2006 (UTC)

h*tp://hometown.aol.co.uk/gunnardave/myhomepage/rock.html

h*tp://hometown.aol.co.uk/gunnardave/myhomepage/rock.html

I want to edit the page for Richard Thompson, but have been blocked because h*tp://hometown.aol.co.uk is somehow considered spam, why I have no idea. The above page is certainly legitimate. Tvccs 18:08, 10 October 2006 (UTC)

 Not done I would like some more specifics before whitelisting this; i.e. why can't you just link to the download page, which isn't blacklisted? Thanks! Flcelloguy (A note?) 03:10, 15 November 2006 (UTC)

www.pmgwe.org

Please whitelist the url to our tribute and information website about Paul Michael Glaser called "The Paul Michael Glaser Web Experience". We tried to add our url, but it was blocked because of a spam filter????? We do not spam ever, we don't sell anything, only offer information and a tribute to Paul Michael Glaser. URL is www.pmgwe.org. Thank you, Atara Finkelstein on behalf of The PMGWE (c)2001-2006 —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 82.156.226.253 (talkcontribs) 09:42, October 15, 2006.

 Not done Please explain what whitelisting would accomplish and where the links would be included. Thanks. Flcelloguy (A note?) 03:11, 15 November 2006 (UTC)

hootieburger.ytmnd.com

How is this blacklisting? I was adding to the non-notable computer pranks and the "blacklist" message appeared. --BlooWilt 17:43, 15 October 2006 (UTC)

The vast majority of YTMND sites are copyright infringements. Linking to them could get Wikipedia in trouble. Specifically, this site uses the copyrighted works of Burger King Brands and Nintendo, apparently without permission. --Damian Yerrick () 04:31, 17 October 2006 (UTC)
 Not done, per above. Flcelloguy (A note?) 03:11, 15 November 2006 (UTC)

TvRage.com

Could someone whitelist h**p://www.tvrage.com ? it is a legitimate tv information site that is useful for adding as a source of link on pages regarding shows and/or actors. I can't seem to think of any reason for it being considered a spam site. Diemunkiesdie 06:55, 22 October 2006 (UTC)

 Not done per this. Thanks! Flcelloguy (A note?) 03:16, 15 November 2006 (UTC)
I looked over those pages and I have to note that none of those discussions make TVRage a spam site. It is obviously not a spam site, I simply prefer to link to the site that has more info and when TVRage is a better source I would like to be able to properly cite it. It is obviously a noteworthy site (as per its Alexa ranking of 26,083 as of 03:45, 23 November 2006 (UTC)) that is relavent to many articles about TV Shows and/or entertainers. I again request that it be unblocked because even if it was not a "good" or "noteworthy" site before, it certainly is now. (Note also that it is not really a for profit site).
Diemunkiesdie 03:48, 23 November 2006 (UTC)

External link on Dick Turpin

Please whitelist hometown.aol.co.uk/_ht_a/justinrclapham/dickturpin1.html which contains a photo of Turpin's gravestone.Phase4 21:55, 18 October 2006 (UTC)

 Not done for now; can another site or picture be used instead? I'm a little hesitant about whitelisting any hometown.aol sites. Thanks! Flcelloguy (A note?) 03:14, 15 November 2006 (UTC)
Hi, looking more closely at this page, it seems there's some kind of problem about hometown.aol sites. Earlier this week, I asked for access to be given to a German hometown.aol page because it has pictures of rare Citroen cars that I haven't been able to find anywhere else. This request for access to pictures of Dick Turpin's gravestone looks fairly innocuous though technically more expert people might be able to identify a problem with it.
At the same time, there's a suggestion higher up that access to the particular page ought to be sufficient. I agree with that. But my problem is that the one particular page I'm interested in is blocked by what seems to be a blanket exclusion of all hometown.aol pages. Is it possible for the experts to look at this and see whether the blocking is working as intended? Obviously, there must be some harmful pages on hometown.aol or it wouldn't have been blocked. But the two examples I've looked at seem to be harmless pictures of worthwhile topics - Dick Turpin and rare Citroen cars. Is there a way for these individual pages (and perhaps others requested on this page) to be released while keeping the harmful stuff at bay? Hope you can help. Adrian Robson 10:25, 16 November 2006 (UTC)
Done Okay, I'm going to try and whitelist the specific site for Turpin you mentioned above. I'm still hesitant about whitelisting all of the .aol.co.uk site, but hopefully this should allow you to add that one site. My regex to the spam blacklist may be incorrect for this, so please let me know if it doesn't work. Thanks! Flcelloguy (A note?) 03:35, 22 November 2006 (UTC)

[link redacted]

I tried to reference to this Encyclopedia Dramatica post on the origins of the catchphrase IM IN UR BASE KILLIN UR D00DZ but it's been blacklisted. Can you whitelist it, please? Thank you!

Not a chance. ED is not an appropriate source for anything and is not linked at all due to a past history of personal attacks on Wikipedians. Guy (Help!) 08:09, 15 November 2006 (UTC)
 Not done per above. Flcelloguy (A note?) 03:37, 22 November 2006 (UTC)

euromusic.3x.ro

Can somebody unblock the ban that 3x.ro sites's have on wikipedia cause.I can assure you that is not about spam. It's a fan web page about eurovision song contest , specially about junior one from bucharest 2006. Thank you —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 89.165.193.54 (talkcontribs) 17:54, 20 November 2006.

 Not done; the domain was added to the spam blacklist by Naconkantari because of spamming and inappropriate sites. Is there any specific pages that would benefit from the whitelisting of this subdomain (euromusic)? Flcelloguy (A note?) 03:25, 22 November 2006 (UTC)

spamming and inappropriate sites ... is euromusic.3x.ro in this category ?

Proposed removals from Whitelist (sites to block)

adam1213.funpic.org

Seems to have been added solely tro provide one link in Konquest to an online game of no obvious benefit to the article. Guy 11:25, 11 October 2006 (UTC)

The benefit to the article should be decided by someone that has played konquest, or wants to know more about konquest --Adam1213 Talk + 14:48, 11 October 2006 (UTC)
It's not in the article any more. I don't see a reason to block someone's personal site. If it shouldn't be in the article, change the article. I have a link to my site on my user page, and I don't want that blacklisted. --gatoatigrado 08:54, 5 November 2006 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

Discussion

Well, creating a new section since I'm not sure where to put this comment... perhaps we should also start logging additions to the spam whitelist, similar to how it's done on Meta? This would make it easier to locate the admin who placed the site on the whitelist, once it gets bigger, if needed, and also document when the site was added and for what reason, without having to look through the history. Thoughts? Thanks! Flcelloguy (A note?) 14:11, 6 October 2006 (UTC)

If

we are attempting to insert an edit that includes no external weblinks, we get blocked, based on what someone else had added to the page. This should be corrected. We should, as well, be informed why a weblink is blocked. Yet further, there should be exemptions for a block, based on context, intent, and other factors.

Here is the notice:

Spam protection filter
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
The spam filter blocked your page save because it
detected a blacklisted hyperlink. You may have added it yourself, the link may have been added by another editor before it was blacklisted, or you may be infected by spyware that adds links to wiki pages. You will need to remove all instances of the blacklisted URL before you can save.
You can request help removing the link, request that the link be removed from the blacklist, or report a possible error on the Spam blacklist talk page. If you'd like to allow a particular link without removing similar links from the blacklist, you can request whitelisting on the Spam whitelist talk page.
The following text is what triggered our spam filter: http://
jasongastrich.com
Return to Main Page.

hopiakuta ; <nowiki> { [[ %7e%7e%7e%7e ]] } ; </nowiki>]] 01:44, 15 October 2006 (UTC)

Which article are you trying to edit? Naconkantari 03:57, 15 October 2006 (UTC)

I'm getting the same thing trying to edit "Golden Team". An existing link to www.worldcupyears.com apparently causes the spam filter to refuse my harmless and unrelated edits elsewhere in the article. What is so harmful about that football link escapes me as well. It appears the spam filter has gone haywire and needs to be stopped before it destroys wikipedia and the world at large. Afasmit 02:15, 17 October 2006 (UTC)

Here's the request to block the "*years.com" sites. Have you tried removing the link to worldcupyears.com if the site is now banned? --Damian Yerrick () 04:42, 17 October 2006 (UTC)
Alternatively, if the site is reasonable, spam-whitelisting here may also be an option. In addition, section editing has sometimes worked, if you're editing a section without the blacklisted site. Thanks! Flcelloguy (A note?) 00:53, 18 October 2006 (UTC)

ww

I need to post something on WP:AN about Wikipedia-Watch (a major favor that Daniel B has done for us), and I got blocked. Can someone help with that? DS 01:24, 23 October 2006 (UTC) Never mind, I realized that I could do it as plaintext. DS 12:58, 23 October 2006 (UTC)