MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2016/09

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Translation of the Manifesto of the 343[edit]

I want to use this link: https://web.archive.org/web/20160611012314/https://manifesto343.wordpress.com/ for the Manifesto of the 343 article; it is a translation of the manifesto. Please let me know on my Talk Page if I can add this link to the whitelist (or if you have done so yourself). Thank you. JaneSwifty (talk) 15:28, 24 August 2016 (UTC)[reply]

@JaneSwifty: no Declined. Nothing to do, not blacklisted. If you feel however that the suggested addition is controversial, then please discuss it on the talkpage of the page where you want to add it to, first. --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:36, 24 August 2016 (UTC)[reply]
Oh, okay, great. I didn't think it was controversial, just mistakenly thought it was blacklisted. Thanks.JaneSwifty (talk)

tradedoubler.com[edit]

For Tradedoubler. Other links are basically blacklist evasion. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:38, 1 September 2016 (UTC)[reply]

@Beetstra: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:38, 1 September 2016 (UTC)[reply]

Open source Open Innovation Platform[edit]

I'd like to add link to open innovation platform on Open Innovation page to make people aware of open source solutions to build open innovation platforms.

Adding official website link to article[edit]

I was wondering can the specific url be white-listed so that it can be added on their Wikipedia article infobox here YourStory . Dinnypaul (talk) 16:38, 2 September 2016 (UTC)[reply]

@Dinnypaul: per /Common requests#About, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:49, 2 September 2016 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: index.php works, it just redirects to the home page. I've changed the WLRequestLink above. nyuszika7h (talk) 11:44, 3 September 2016 (UTC)[reply]
@Dinnypaul: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:45, 4 September 2016 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: Thanks but there is one thing I don't understand I'm just curious why cant I add the url in their article infobox ?.
The request was granted on 'yourstory.com/index.php' (I am not sure why you changed the request to the 'about' page, I have reverted that). I will add that link to the article. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:16, 5 September 2016 (UTC)[reply]
Wait, this is all not necessary if the property is set on WikiData (as it is here). Inclusion of '{{official website}}' will then properly save (as has been done for the subject). That also does not need whitelisting. I am going to remove the index.php again. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:20, 5 September 2016 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: Well it seems I can't add '{{official website}}' in that article I mean it was added by another editor and its there now and I can't even edit the article without removing '{{official website}}' from its External Link section could you please try editing the article to see if your getting the same error thanks Dinnypaul (talk) 08:32, 5 September 2016 (UTC)[reply]
@Dinnypaul: I can edit the article just fine: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=YourStory&diff=737834040&oldid=737832873 --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:46, 5 September 2016 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: I can edit the article now for some reason I couldn't earlier weird anyways thanks for helping have a nice day Dinnypaul (talk) 16:31, 5 September 2016 (UTC)[reply]

Unblock source forum threads for CoinJoin[edit]

The CoinJoin page discusses a technique for anonymoizing bitcoin transactions. The technique was developed and proposed on the bitcointalk.org forums, and the first WLRequestLink refers to the forum post containing its technical details and representing its "home page", more or less. The second WLRequestLink refers to a similar forum thread for JoinMarket, a prominent implementation of this proposed protocol. Note that I didn't add these links. They were already there, but I agree that they are relevant in this case and deserve to be whitelisted. MrNerdHair (talk) 14:24, 7 September 2016 (UTC)[reply]

@MrNerdHair: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:27, 7 September 2016 (UTC)[reply]

Link to a Google Custom Search Engine[edit]

This Google Custom Search can be used to find reliable video game related sources. I'd like to add it as a quicklink on my userpage (it's currently commented out). It is similar to this whitelisted search. -- Anarchyte (work | talk) 07:51, 19 September 2016 (UTC)[reply]