MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2019/05

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

stayatalighthouse.co.uk[edit]

Some of the buildings of the Rua Reidh Lighthouse have been used as a B&B and self-catering venue for quite a while (since the 90s to my knowledge; the site documents from latest owner change, 2012), while the article ATM gives the impression that it is just a private residence. The home page of the establishment seems to be the logical place to link for this basic statement. Specifically:

I don't know why this page should be blacklisted...? Possibly something to do with a regional kerfuffle about access rights, which someone tried to soapbox about in the article [1]. Doesn't seem to involve this url either though. I don't see much harm coming from this URL. --Elmidae (talk · contribs) 18:56, 28 April 2019 (UTC)[reply]

(non-admin comment) Looks like the link is blocked by \bstay[\w-]*\.co\.uk\b, introduced in 2011 to handle this incident (a "lighthouse" link isn't mentioned though). Just some research details as possible background info. GermanJoe (talk) 19:27, 28 April 2019 (UTC)[reply]
Ouch. Yeah, that looks like collateral damage from a block of a slew of similarly named Peak District tourism-related addresses. --Elmidae (talk · contribs) 17:11, 29 April 2019 (UTC)[reply]
@Elmidae and GermanJoe: plus Added to the whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:50, 30 April 2019 (UTC)[reply]
Cheers! --Elmidae (talk · contribs) 20:25, 30 April 2019 (UTC)[reply]

firsttimemarinekeeper.com[edit]

This is a useful site that allows aquarists to learn how to care for individual fish species within an aquarium environment. Any of the links will be external links that will take you to a specific page within the site that has targetted information about a particular species. The site doesn't have any sale pages or adverts, it makes no money for the writer. It is a site that has been created to help people learn about specific water parameters, feeding habits, recommended tank sizes, water temperatures & fish temperaments. For example if someone were researching the Ocellaris Clownfish they would be re-directed to the page titled Fish Focus: Ocellaris Clownfish which as you can see list facts and information about the species of fish. Link requested to be whitelisted: firsttimemarinekeeper.com Link requested to be whitelisted: firsttimemarinekeeper.com/2019/04/26/fish-focus-ocellaris-clownfish/ (Xoxpebblesxox (talk) 13:54, 29 April 2019 (UTC))[reply]

Comment Note that requester is likely the owner/operator of the blacklisted site in question. OhNoitsJamie Talk 17:21, 6 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]
@Xoxpebblesxox: no Declined, we are writing an encyclopedia here. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:31, 6 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

InfoWars entries[edit]

The InfoWars links are not in use. 10 months after the original July 2018 whitelisting request, the requester's drafts (Draft:Jason Robo and User:StrictlyRebel/sandbox, which they intended to place the links in) have been deleted or abandoned. — Newslinger talk 09:19, 14 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

@Newslinger: minus Removed. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:01, 14 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

Troubleshooting and problems[edit]

Discussion[edit]

investor.cafepress.com/news-releases/news-release-details/snapfish-expand-product-offerings-cafepress-acquisition[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: investor.cafepress.com/news-releases/news-release-details/snapfish-expand-product-offerings-cafepress-acquisition

Article I want to add the link on: CafePress

Explanation of why it would be useful. Because it's an official press release about the event, and is therefore useful to cite the line I just added: "On September 28th 2018, Snapfish agreed to acquire CafePress for approximately 25 million dollars."

On top of this I see no reason why the entire subdomain can't be excluded from the blacklist.

--ScWizard (talk) 21:08, 1 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

@ScWizard: it is a site that is primarily for selling and promoting products. I see no reason for it to be delisted. However, specific links for proper, specific places can be whitelisted. plus Added to whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:29, 7 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]
no Declined That press release is available here. No pressing reason to whitelist that link. OhNoitsJamie Talk 15:27, 7 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

breitbart contributor profile on Steven Crowder page[edit]

Article previously had link to Crowder's contribution history page from when he was affiliated with breitbart. The link is appropriate to the BLP. Anastrophe (talk) 06:40, 15 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

@Anastrophe: You mean to use this for Steven Crowder as a list of what he did while at Breitbart (as an external link)? --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:21, 15 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]
That's correct, it's a benign and relevant use in this particular case. And thanks for the reformat, first-time delving into blacklist/whitelist stuff here. Anastrophe (talk) 15:31, 15 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]
@Anastrophe: Thanks for the clarification. plus Added to the whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:43, 15 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

One specific post on Skyscrapercity.com[edit]

@ScottDavis: just asking: how would you know if it is reliably quoting the source .. ?? Since it is a mere forum, that could just be fabricated. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:17, 19 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra:I have never known people to fabricate a news story in a forum post that is contemporary to the event. Other sources confirm the name of the bridge and the date of its opening. The missing citation gives a why and more background. --Scott Davis Talk 13:24, 19 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]
@ScottDavis: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:50, 20 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]
Thank you Beetstra. I have placed the link in Port River Expressway. --Scott Davis Talk 04:01, 20 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

avoiceformen.com[edit]

For use in A Voice for Men article as official website, in External links section. -- œ 21:16, 19 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]

@OlEnglish: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:49, 20 May 2019 (UTC)[reply]