MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2020/12

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

dailymusicroll.com[edit]

I would like to have the URL dailymusicroll.com (with the article "‘Rule 1’ by Eminent Singer Radmila Lolly is an Electrifying Experience Generated by her Confident Singing") be whitelisted as it contains relevent information for Radmila Lolly and support/proof for her respective career notes. I have gone through all the painstaking research of securing more credible sources for her and have completely rewritten an article accordingly. Also, it seems as if the site was generally blacklisted for an unrelated article and subpage within the main domain. Thank you for considering. Carlden10 (talk) 01:22, 26 November 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Carlden10: no Declined. Anyway we would need a full link to a specific document (which may pass in some cases), but seen MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/May_2020#More_blackhat_SEO_sources I doubt that even that will help. That thread, by different editors, mentions 'SEO is evil' and 'fake sites'. If this is the support/proof you need then it does not belong in Wikipedia. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:19, 26 November 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Understood thanks, and yes it's a specific article I need (I don't know what else the whole site condones or purports):

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: dailymusicroll.com/review/rule-1-by-eminent-singer-radmila-lolly-is-an-electrifying-experience-generated-by-her-confident-singing.html

Carlden10 (talk) 16:41, 26 November 2020 (UTC)Carlden10[reply]

Pantheon.org[edit]

I found and read the discussion relating to the blocking of this site back in 2010, and the discussion recommends requesting whitelisting of specific pages. I have just been editing to add content to an article using this page, and it seems fairly legit. It says at the bottom: "This article incorporates text from Maori-Polynesian Comparative Dictionary (1891) by Edward Tregear, which is in the public domain" and states other sources. What was going to be a quick edit for me seems to have turned into a longer saga, and it would make life a lot easier if I could retain this link. I really don't have time to go down hunting other sources now and would just have to remove everything I've added from it, which would be a shame. Laterthanyouthink (talk) 02:22, 28 November 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Laterthanyouthink: First, I do not understand why you think that you have to remove everything you added just because you cannot link to an online version of the document. 'Maori-Polynesian Comparative Dictionary (1891) by Edward Tregear' is more than enough identification for a source. Anyway, this is available in a plethora of places, e.g. https://archive.org/details/maoripolynesian01treggoog/mode/2up; https://books.google.com.sa/books?id=wvIlAAAAMAAJ&oe=UTF-8&redir_esc=y (free e-book that was the source for the archive.org I linked). Note, https://pantheon.org/articles/t/tama-te-kapua.html does not lead anywhere for me. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:13, 29 November 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Okay, thanks for your help, Beetstra. I did look before, but couldn't seem to find a readable copy. I've managed to locate the relevant sections (btw your Googlebooks link above is the Saudi Arabian one!) and have just cited them both for good measure. I don't see any ads on that pantheon site, incidentally, but it's no doubt due to my ad-blocker. Laterthanyouthink (talk) 07:00, 29 November 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Laterthanyouthink, the problem with pantheon is not the advertisements or that it was spammed. There is community consensus that a lot of the material is grossly unreliable. And then it may be that they are hosting some out-of-copyright material that is a reliable source, but that is, as shown, generally also available elsewhere and not worth the bureaucracy. (my google is using the local search engine). Dirk Beetstra T C 11:26, 29 November 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Okay, no worries and thanks again, Dirk. Laterthanyouthink (talk) 11:38, 29 November 2020 (UTC)[reply]

uInterview.com[edit]

I see that specific pages of this site need to be whitelisted. As part of my work on expanding Padamati Sandhya Ragam, I need to use their interview of Thomas Jane, which covers his casting as Chris and experience during filming. MSG17 (talk) 01:31, 5 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

naturalnews.com[edit]

Only for use in Natural News, unless if that article is nominated for deletion, I see little point in not having just the home page whitelisted. Aasim (talk) 05:54, 5 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Awesome Aasim: per MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:25, 5 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Link requested to be whitelisted: naturalnews.com/index.html
@Beetstra Aasim (talk) 07:13, 5 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@Awesome Aasim: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:10, 5 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

del.icio.us[edit]

Specifically requesting the del.icio.us homepage be unblocked for use on the article on the site. Link requested to be whitelisted: del.icio.us. jareha (comments) 17:42, 10 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Jareha: per MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:26, 16 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

xyz.law[edit]

Specifically requesting the xyz.law homepage be unblocked for use. Link requested to be whitelisted: xyz.law. Dadum01

@Dadum01:  On hold, first please see if the page gets accepted, it is currently still a draft as Draft:XYZ Law. For now it looks very thin and minimal and I doubt that it will pass the review. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:30, 16 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

kivodaily.com[edit]

Specifically requesting the kivodaily.com homepage be unblocked for use.Link requested to be whitelisted: kivodaily.user:JoshKaine Link requested to be whitelisted: https://www.kivodaily.com/entertainment/ff-rarri-is-on-the-rise/ A news article was posted under the artist name and, i wanted to add it too his wikipedia references. The website is a news site and should be whitelisted.— Preceding unsigned comment added by JoshKaine (talkcontribs)

no Declined. This is, at best, a churnalism sinkhole run by paid placement content marketers. The article in question was written recently by a "SEO content manager" who shows up on a lot of falsified news sites. This is not a WP:RS in any way. Kuru (talk) 12:04, 18 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

wildmatsu.xyz[edit]

I would like to link to this site in the external links section of the SiIvaGunner article, since it is an in-depth primary source authored by a member of the article's subject; it is affected by the .xyz part of the URL. I have already linked to https://highquality.rip/ripguide/ as a substitute, since the contents are mostly the same, but that version of the site suffers from formatting issues (e.g. visible XML tags, broken embeds, center-aligned bullet points) since it was not copied correctly from wildmatsu.xyz. Overcast07 (talk) 10:51, 18 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Breitbart.com[edit]

Specifically requesting one article for use in Wikipedia page "Richard Grenell". Topic is Grenell's thinking about how gay friendly the Trump administration was. Grenell expressed his opinion to Breitbart News more in depth than found in the section already on the Wikipedia page. Wikipedia blacklist policy allows Breitbart references to be used for opinion, which this is. As Grenell made the statement directly to Breitbart, Breitbart is the primary authoritative source.Psubjj (talk) 20:44, 18 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

mcafee good domains[edit]

These need to be whitelisted to allow for this to be executed. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:46, 21 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]


@Beetstra: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:46, 21 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

D-addicts.com[edit]

I need this page unblocked in order to submit a possible copyright violation over Pink no Idenshi via Template:copyvio. lullabying (talk) 19:21, 23 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Lullabying: no Declined. You can list the URL without the protocol, just like it is above. — JJMC89(T·C) 03:54, 24 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

4shared.com[edit]

This is to include a link to the website in 4shared (currently a draft because the page is create-protected, but the website is more notable than when it was previously deleted). Elliot321 (talk | contribs) 00:10, 26 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Elliot321, this will be executed when draft:4shared is moved to mainspace. Dirk Beetstra T C 06:11, 26 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: mainspaced now. Elliot321 (talk | contribs) 07:46, 26 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@Elliot321: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 21:04, 26 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

gmac4247 whitelist request[edit]

Hi! I've published real eye opener content in context of the article "area of a circle". I'd like to share it. It's hosted by a free webhost service. I really don't know why it's blacklisted. Everyone, who likes geometry should see my site. Gmac4247 (talk) 11:45, 28 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

But Wikipedia really isn't the proper place to promote your (or any) blog/site, at least according to the rules as I understand them. Sorry. — UncleBubba T @ C ) 16:48, 28 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

I agree, but I think, users could benefit from seeing the content on my site, because I've made detailed step-by-step explonations, to help users with lower experience in geometry, visualise the process. It's based on real user feedback. Gmac4247 (talk) 12:27, 29 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Gmac4247: no Declined. It is not in Wikipedia's purpose to link to explanations, the explanations on Wikipedia should be sufficient to understand the topic. And if people then need more in-depth information they should use google. We are not writing a linkfarm. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:35, 29 December 2020 (UTC)[reply]