MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2021/06

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Whitelist specific URLs from GoFundMe.com[edit]

gofundme.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
Evidence that (murdered MP) Jo Cox GoFundMe donation, as adopted by charity Jo Cox Foundation, was used to libel rival (non-Labour) ANTI-Corbyn candidate in 2016 Batley & Spen ByElection. BillCaxton (talk) 23:22, 29 May 2021 (UTC)[reply]

BillCaxton, which specific gofundme (see instructions above to add the link). And a gofundme is self-published so that is generally not a suitable reference, we would prefer independent sources. Dirk Beetstra T C 08:06, 30 May 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Whitelist one URL from swarajyamag.com[edit]

swarajyamag.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

I want to add, to the page Mahabharata, information about how Bibek Debroy's translation of this work was received by critics, and the below page contains a review of the seventh volume of Debroy's translation. I think the section of the Mahabharata page that centers on translation of the work would benefit from this particular Swarajya page being whitelisted.

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: swarajyamag.com/reviews/book-review-mahabharata-vol-7-translated-by-bibek-debroy

AndrewOne (talk) 19:42, 31 May 2021 (UTC)[reply]

AndrewOne, Swarajya was deemed an unreliable source, see Wikipedia:Reliable_sources/Perennial_sources#Swarajya. this does not seem good. Can you please comment on these issues and explain why this specific article is suitable as a reference? --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:34, 1 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Whitelist intelligencenode.com[edit]

intelligencenode.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Just wanted to add to the page Direct-to-consumer as the reference is relevant for the specific topic and request to whitelist for this one. And also what could be the reason for blacklisting the whole domain.TullikaInode1 (talk) 19:07, 3 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined. This is missing the link you'd like to add. If you're asking to whitelist the root domain, that effectively whitelists the entire site, so you'll need to make a request to remove it from the blacklist instead here. Please note on that page "Requests from site owners or anyone with a conflict of interest will be declined." If you want to whitelist a specific page, just add it here, but please be much more specific as it seems very unlikely that anything there would meet the criteria for WP:RS. As to the reason for the original blacklisting: spamming content marketing links from multiple COI account and IPs over a period of several years. Kuru (talk) 01:49, 4 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

libgen.life forum post by founder for reference[edit]

libgen.life: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

I am posting this again as it has been archived twice:

The Library Genesis has had repeated disputes over the project URLs, I would like to reference a post by the founder of Library Genesis on the libgen.life forums. The libgen.life domain is a forum for discussing the project which is caught by the \blibgen\b regex but does not host Library Genesis content. Here is the specific post by the founder I would like to reference:

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: libgen.life/viewtopic.php?p=80161#p80161

Soapwort (talk) 09:49, 5 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request for whitelist of a single Neighborhood Archive (Mister Rogers' Neighborhood) link for use as a source on Camel case[edit]

neighborhoodarchive.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: neighborhoodarchive.com/images/misterogers/een/episodes/0025/snapshot20180214160754.JPG

Acting as a source (titled: Episode 0025 (EEN) - The Mister Rogers' Neighborhood Archive) on Camel case, this link is being used (since 7 January 2020) as an incorrectly formatted url to semi-bypass the blacklist. The source depicts camel case used as a trademark 'MisteRogers Neighborhood' from an episode of the show. Mxtt.prior (talk) 12:47, 5 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

OpinionNigeria page[edit]

Thank you for providing this opportunity for one to make a request and a case for whitelisting of a blocked web page. I am creating an article about an interesting topic and one of the sources I need to cite for reference, is blocked. The blocked domain is opinionnigeria.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com and the link I need whitelisting is Link requested to be whitelisted: opinionnigeria.com/igp-ibrahim-idriss-unending-baggage-of-controversies-by-ebiowei-dickson/

I have cross-checked this domain, ran it through some websites like alexa, websiteoutlook, google, and bing and seen that the domain is authentic and with a good authority too. The domain has existed for over eight years and publishes regular contents that get displayed in google news portal. This link Link requested to be whitelisted: opinionnigeria.com/igp-ibrahim-idriss-unending-baggage-of-controversies-by-ebiowei-dickson/ is vital to my article to further establish the relevance of the article as reported by Committee to Protect Journalist, CPJ Link requested to be whitelisted: cpj.org/2018/01/nigerian-journalist-detained-over-critical-article/.

I'd really appreciate a review of the reason why this domain was blocked and kindly whitelist.

Thank you.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Suleiman.bako1982 (talkcontribs) 22:38, 8 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Whitelist word.site[edit]

word.site: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: word.site/2019/11/20/utxo-vs-global-state/
  • Wikipedia page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draft:Bitcoin_SV
  • The author of this site has good knowledge about Ethereum and Bitcoin Script and explains it in a well written and very understandable way. The information as available descibe why Bitcoin SV can scale in an unbounded way by using parallel resources
  • The site is not listed at /Common requests

Thanks! torusJKL (talk) 23:04, 19 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

This request has in the mean time been archived without any action. I don't know what the correct process is to get attention to the ones in charge so I'll just leave it. --torusJKL (talk) 17:13, 7 July 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Photographs of the ship Stad Schiedam[edit]

The following discussion is closed. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made on the appropriate discussion page. No further edits should be made to this discussion.


  • Link requested to be whitelisted: havenkaden.files.wordpress.com/2016/08/stad-schiedam-bb-voor-bwjr-1943-c2a9foto-archief-world-ship-society-u-k-na-fotoshop-3.jpg?w=640
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: havenkabels.files.wordpress.com/2016/08/stad-schiedam-sb-achter-bwjr-1943-c2a9foto-archief-m-lindenborn-na-fotoshop-3.jpg?w=640

There are links to two photographs of the ship Stad Schiedam in the "external links" section of the article. These links are included because there are no free images of the ship available. Please can they be whitelisted. Mjroots (talk) 19:05, 24 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Mjroots, The SS Stad Schiedam was built in 1942, which means that any pictures of this are at most 79 years old and possibly less than 75 years old. The links are both coming out of an archive somewhere and a quick internet search suggests that both are copyrighted respectively to the World Ship Society and to M. Lindenborn (I am not linking to the same website as also there I have copyright concerns). It might be worth to check the copyright status of either upload to wordpress, or use the blogspot that I saw where at least the copyright is attributed). Dirk Beetstra T C 05:30, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: are you saying it would be better to lose those links rather than whitelist them? Mjroots (talk) 05:41, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Mjroots: That depends on the status of the images. See WP:COPYLINK (so, if those works are there in violation of the creator's copyright then yes, we are not allowed to link to it and it is better to lose them - if the works are fine then we could link to them. However, I would then suggest that we replace them both to the one page that carries both images, that carries more information ánd attributes the copyright (if that site is carrying them without violating copyright)). --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:02, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: If there's a better site to link to, then link to it. Can I let you handle this one please? Mjroots (talk) 06:10, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Mjroots: I will changeover the link, at least that one attributes the two images. Note, there is a third image somewhere in one of the references, and some of the references are badly broken. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:16, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: - I'm not seeing any issues with the refs. What ref numbers are affected? Mjroots (talk) 06:21, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Mjroots: ref 2 (https://www.marhisdata.nl/printschip.php?id=6887) does not lead to a text on the ship, http://www.plimsollshipdata.org/pdffile.php?name=43b0304.pdf (ref 4) and http://www.plimsollshipdata.org/pdffile.php?name=45a1071.pdf (ref 1) give 'nichts gefunden' (nothing found). http://www.tynebuiltships.co.uk/E-Ships/empirefortune1943.html has another picture. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:27, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: don't you just love it when websites move webpages. All fixed, I think we're done here. Mjroots (talk) 06:37, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Mjroots: not yet: https://www.marhisdata.nl/schip&id=6887 contains WAY more images than the blogspot or the wordpress. I have re-used the reference as an external link. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:42, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]
The discussion above is closed. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made on the appropriate discussion page. No further edits should be made to this discussion.

It's provided by the national news of India[edit]

Please help me , they are providing fake information in wikipedia India's gdp per capita is still 1947 of 2020 And it's constant not increasing Also , gdp per capita of India of FY21 is to be calculated at the month of October Fake information provided by @Dineshswamiin


Please refer to it DEBAISH GHOSH MAJUMDAR (talk) 11:01, 25 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@DEBAISH GHOSH MAJUMDAR: you were trying to link to google.com/amp/s/www.wionews.com/south-asia/bangladesh-outpaced-india-on-per-capita-income-386455, which is a redirect link copied from the google search results. Clicking that link tells google that people are interested in the link, and hence affects the page ranking of the result (and it is abused for that reason, and hence globally blacklisted). Redirect sites are not needed, you can link to https://www.wionews.com/south-asia/bangladesh-outpaced-india-on-per-capita-income-386455. Hence no Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:57, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Geography journal scans on a wordpress site[edit]

Username
Epiphyllumlover (talk · contribs) (filter log)
Page you were editing
Door County, Wisconsin (filter log)
Description
I was trying to add a geographic description of lowlands in the Door Peninsula, and it said not to use blogs as a warning. I was able to ignore the warning and post anyway.
Could you whitelist wisconsingeography.wordpress.com/journals/? It is an archive of scanned scholarly journal articles. It would be useful to the encyclopedia proper because there are a variety of Wisconsin related journal articles scanned to this website. They do not appear to be elsewhere on the internet. The different scanned articles all start with this url.--Epiphyllumlover (talk) 21:00, 27 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Date and time
21:18, 27 June 2021 (UTC)--Epiphyllumlover (talk) 04:04, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Epiphyllumlover: no Declined, you link to it, so obviously not blacklisted. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:45, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Cliff Mass weather blog[edit]

The University of Washington meteorologist Cliff Mass publishes a weather blog on Wordpress, a blacklisted domain. I'd like to include his analysis of the 2021 Western North America heat wave. ☆ Bri (talk) 15:10, 27 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Bri: I do not see anywhere that you hit the spam-blacklist on this domain or on the page you mentioned. Though we have some blogspots and wordpresses blacklisted (for good reason), I don't see where you added this one, and I do not see this one blacklisted. Can you be more specific? --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:54, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Very strange. When I tried to save the edit originally, I hit the filter and got an edit warning. But just now I successfully added it [1]. I don't understand... maybe I mis-read the edit warning. ☆ Bri (talk) 13:24, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Bri: I did not check the filter log, you hit it here. But that was just a warning that you were using a site (wordpress) where much information is unreliable, and you are hence asked to check. The overall edit was not blocked. Dirk Beetstra T C 17:24, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request for archived Examiner.com link to interview[edit]

Interview with Salute Your Shorts creator Steve Slavkin from January 2012 where he reveals production details that are not available anywhere else. Examiner.com has been dead since getting bought out in 2014 and the archived link is all that remains. Thanks so much. TheNewMinistry (talk) 06:14, 28 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@TheNewMinistry: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:38, 30 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request for viglink.com for VigLink page[edit]

Please allow viglink.com to be included (just on, not sitewide) on VigLink so it can be added to the infobox. Jimelap480 (talk) 01:08, 30 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Jimelap480: per MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:32, 30 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

https://www.viglink.com/ is the page I'm trying to link to Jimelap480 (talk) 07:06, 30 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Jimelap480, yes, please read MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page, we will NOT whitelist the top domain. Please find a /about. Dirk Beetstra T C 07:33, 30 June 2021 (UTC)[reply]