MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2021/08

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Request to whitelist thebridges-shopping.com[edit]

I am requesting the aforementioned link is whitelisted, as it is the official website for ‘The Bridges Shopping Centre’ and I would like to reflect this by adding it to the respective info box (The Bridges). It is not clear why it was originally blocked as the page editor just says it triggered a filter ‘-shopping.com’.

--GeekBurst (talk)

  • This looks like it's already in the article. Stifle (talk) 15:13, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
When trying to add the site as a reference in said article the following message appears: ” The following link has triggered a protection filter: -shopping.com Either that exact link, or a portion of it (typically the root domain name) is currently blocked. GeekBurst (talk) 23:54, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

When trying to add the site as a reference in said article the following message appears: ” The following link has triggered a protection filter: -shopping.com Either that exact link, or a portion of it (typically the root domain name) is currently blocked. --GeekBurst (talk)

@GeekBurst: are you using the root of the domain as a reference ('thebridges-shopping.com'; that should work as the link is already there), or a page elsewhere on that domain ('thebridges-shopping.com/x/y')? If the latter, you will have to give us the links you need and we can whitelist them. Dirk Beetstra T C 08:45, 12 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to unblock Film Reference.com site[edit]

I don't know why it's listed or where it's listed but each time I try adding an article for a film (which is cites which channel or studio produced it), I get an update by wikipedia saying the changes can't be posted because the site is blacklisted. I don't know why as I see no security or spam issues. Justbecause5 (talk) 11:49, 9 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

  • Can you please specify the precise link you are trying to add. Exclude http at the start and it will not be blocked. Stifle (talk) 15:15, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

genius.com[edit]

This was the second site blacklisted for lyrics. I am not aware of why wikipedia does this, but I do have a very good reason on this occasion. I will describe

  1. Explain why the site should be whitelisted. In this instance, I need the lyrics for PPM by Bing Crosby & the Andrews Sisters, which are quite different from the Al Dexter version. Please advise the best way to provide this resource to readers. I don't particularly care if it's this website, though I have no problem at all with it, and have contributed to it in the past.
  2. Explain which articles would benefit from the addition of the link. Pistol Packin' Mama
  3. Provide the 'specific link https://genius.com/Bing-crosby-and-the-andrews-sisters-pistol-packin-mama-lyrics
    • Please use the basic URL genius.com/Bing-crosby-and-the-andrews-sisters-pistol-packin-mama-lyrics
    • Please add a {{LinkSummary|example.org}}

If the above information is not provided, expect your request to be declined.}} I hope I compliedTillywilly17 (talk) 03:01, 7 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Whitelist request for lenta.ru[edit]

lenta.ru: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Hi. According to their decision, they decided to put it on a blacklist since they said that these are state sponsored media types. They can be supported on the English Wikipedia, if it only refers to major topics such as a subject or appointments of Russian government officials and army officers as they allowed on the Russian Wikipedia. They said that they won't remove it from the blacklist, but could instead at it to a whitelist. It would be appreciated if you can add the domain to the whitelist. If any questions, leave a reply here, or on the talk page. Thanks. Ivan Milenin (talk) 17:56, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Ivan Milenin: no Declined, we will not blanket whitelist the whole domain (which is basically the same as removing it from the blacklist altogether). We need a specific link for a specific place. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:34, 12 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to unbloc parimatch official site[edit]

parimatch.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Hey, I ask to unblock official websites parimatch.com, parimatch.in only on the wikipedia pages of Parimatch on various languages (English, Greek, Indian etc). Noe there is no possibility to add nor official web-site, nor a link to a license for gambling that is presented on the parimatch domain. So if possible, please give the possibility to add 'parimatch' links to the wikipedia articles about Parimatch itself. It looks strange that the wikipedia page about Parimatch company cannot have a link to itself on web. I understand why the block on 'parimatch' domain has been created (the most common reason is the SEO spam), however some exceptions should be made for the wikipedia pages about Parimatch. --KokoLubat (talk) 13:07, 16 July 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Beetstra: you have answered the similar request a few month ago. Can you please check again. The reason to whitelisth parimatch only for Parimatch wikipedia pages on various wiki is twofold: 1) to give an opportunity to support important official informatinon by linking to an official website like here: parimatch.in/en/licenses. 2) to allow to add an official link to a Parimatch wikipedia pages in "Infobox company" templates as it's done in other companies infoboxes. For example, there is also a new page about Parimatch on hindi, but the ability to insert a link to it's official website (the subject of the page is about Parimatch) is blocked by the blacklist spam filter. That is why I'm askin to allow to add an official link to the Parimatch on Hindi for example, as well as this link parimatch.in/en/licenses to show what licences are being used by the gambling entity. Again, in short: if to create a new page about Parimatch on another language it will also be not possible to enter an official link because of a black list. It's not logical as the page is allowed but the official link is blocked. Best, --KokoLubat (talk) 15:02, 19 July 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Kuru: can you please also check my request? --KokoLubat (talk) 15:04, 19 July 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@KokoLubat: per MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:15, 19 July 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: Here is an about page parimatch.in/en/about_company KokoLubat (talk) 07:39, 17 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
We already have a link on Parimatch to parimatch.tech as the home page. As you've been told before, English Wikipedia isn't concerned with home/index pages for Parimatch in other languages. OhNoitsJamie Talk 23:51, 21 July 2021 (UTC)[reply]
  •  Denied. Link already included in the article; we are not a directory so we do not need more links. Stifle (talk) 15:14, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    @Stifle: If to publish an article on another wikipedia language it is impossible to mention "The official homepage of the subject of a page". That is my request. KokoLubat (talk) 07:39, 17 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
      • If you want to add it to another language Wikipedia, you will need to request it on that Wikipedia, as this page only handles requests for English language Wikipedia en.wikipedia.org. Stifle (talk) 09:55, 17 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Whitelist request for google cse ⟶ searching Britannica.com[edit]

google.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

This is the public url for a Google custom search that searches britannica.com: Link requested to be whitelisted: cse.google.com/cse?cx=ccef96e8363da4b5f – for backstory and further information, please see MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist#Britannica.com. Thanks, Mathglot (talk) 08:25, 13 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Mathglot: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:14, 13 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks! Mathglot (talk) 17:10, 13 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Whitelist request for www.kickstarter.com/projects/birdeatsbaby/birdeatsbaby-the-bullet-within[edit]

I am attempting to create an article about the Birdeatsbaby album The Bullet Within, which necessarily uses information about the Kickstarter that was used to fund its production, and I need to link directly to it as a reference for information such as how much was raised, etc. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Gravelove (talkcontribs)

@Gravelove: do you have any secondary sources that show that this is worth mentioning? --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:23, 18 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Beetstra: yes, there are several already in the article as it exists -Gravelove

@Gravelove: several? I see first a transcription of an interview (primary source without analysis - ref 3), a handful of tweets and youtube videos (ref 4-8), and another transcription of what the subject says about themselves (i.e., another primary source without analysis). I am asking for secondary sources showing that the kickstarter campaign is relevant. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:48, 18 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to add an indiegogo page to the whitelist[edit]

I'm trying to edit the artical for the musican Will Wood (musician) and he crowdfunded one of his albums on indiegogo and I want to use the indiegogo page as a source but it's blocked can you please allow it the URL is: Link requested to be whitelisted: indiegogo.com/projects/new-will-wood-the-normal-album-2020#/ LJFIN2 (talk) 15:21, 18 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@LJFIN2: if that is noteworthy you have independent reliable sources that state that, making this primary source not needed. If you don’t have independent sources then it is not worth mentioning. Dirk Beetstra T C 04:21, 19 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to add a kickstarter page to the white list[edit]

kickstarter.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com www.kickstarter.com/projects/blankmediagames/town-of-salem-mobile-steam-localization/posts/1635214 I have a slight feeling this site might be blocked because of copyright but in the off chance it's not, I'm going to ask to whitelist this specific page, the reason why being that it isn't a major source and would only work as a confirmation of the fact that town of salem has gotten kickstarter support, which is stated on the Town of Salem wikipedia article. This request is only for the town of salem wikipedia. Official Dieborg (talk) 10:32, 23 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined. Why not just link to a reliable source that verifies this? For example: https://www.gameskinny.com/usrrs/town-of-salem-raises-over-340k-for-card-game-kickstarter
There are others too. No need to link to the primary source, which is blacklisted. ~Anachronist (talk) 02:24, 25 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to add two specific pages containing evidence of scientific fraud to whitelist[edit]

forbetterscience.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

I was trying to add sources to a paragraph that I added on David M. Sabatini's page on Wikipedia, but unfortunately the website that the sources were from is on the global Wikipedia blacklist -- forbetterscience.com. I am requesting these that two specific pages on this website be added to the whitelist. Link requested to be whitelisted: forbetterscience.com/2020/01/29/david-sabatini-tormented-by-steaming-turds/ Link requested to be whitelisted: forbetterscience.com/2020/11/23/mtor-conclusions-not-affected/

I specifically want to add a paragraph to David Sabatini's page on Wikipedia, mentioning troubling instances of scientific misconduct in several of Sabatini's research works over the last decade and more (but leaving it up to the reader to decide whether this was deliberate fraud or just a series of honest mistakes). These instances of misconduct were first brought to light on those very two links that I am requesting be whitelisted (in that sense, these are primary sources), and raised a big controversy in the scientific community, since they go through each of his problematic manuscripts figure by figure, highlighting where exactly the problematic manipulations are. The manipulations and duplications are very obviously there, and would be clear to even the lay reader. The debate is not whether those manipulations and duplications were made (Sabatini himself admits that they were there -- it is impossible not to once you look at those figures on those websites). The only question is whether they were intentional or not. Of course it's impossible to prove that the intent was fraudulent as a fact, but this would be akin to an investigative journalist presenting evidence for their claims after having done painstaking research into the finer details of these manuscripts, and presenting the data to the general public, in order to allow them to reach their own conclusions about whether the misconduct in question was deliberate or an honest mistake. The only difference here is that they were published on a blog rather than a newspaper, but as a member of the scientific community myself, I want to stress that these two posts were received no differently than say, an expose of government malfeasance in the New York Times.

I also want to stress that this is not just some lonesome crusade. Dr. Sabatini was recently fired from the Whitehead Institute and HHMI after a sexual harassment investigation was concluded. He is also likely to soon have his tenure revoked and be fired from MIT. The paragraph I wrote would be no different from highlighting allegations of troubling conduct on a prominent individual's page -- just stating the facts, and not deriving any inferences one way or another.

Thank you for helping me improve the content on Wikipedia.— Preceding unsigned comment added by 64.54.15.149 (talkcontribs)

no Declined. That isn't evidence. Both of those articles are opinion pieces. ~Anachronist (talk) 02:20, 25 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Did you look at the figures?— Preceding unsigned comment added by 2601:645:4200:33d0:71cd:a660:c69b:5bfd (talkcontribs)

@64.54.15.149 and 2601:645:4200:33d0:71cd:a660:c69b:5bfd: no Declined. Analysis of said figures by readers (and by those who want to add it) themselves is original research. Moreover, since David Sabatini is still alive, I have serious problems with adding such level of 'evidence' to a biography, especially since you here want the reader to decide whether or not this is 'just a series of honest mistakes'. All the information you describe should only be added by using high quality sources, and I might even want to consider that the article is protected in a state where that information is not included so that only administrators can add the evidence after a proper discussion and proper vetting at the article talkpage. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:46, 25 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist crontab.guru[edit]

crontab.guru: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Hello, crontab.guru is a very popular and free editor for cron schedule expressions. It appears that all .guru domains are blacklisted so I would like to see if this domain could be specifically whitelisted. I believe an example of an article that would benefit is https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cron. Crontab.guru is 5 years old and extremely popular among cron users.

Seasteading Institute closed Indiegogo[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: www.indiegogo.com/projects/designing-the-world-s-first-floating-city

indiegogo.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

This URL is currently being used in the Seasteading article as a reference. I plan on starting a page for Seasteading Institute and it will use the same URL as a reference. MarshallKe (talk) 14:14, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

  • This looks like a primary source. It's better to cite secondary sources. Stifle (talk) 15:15, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    It very much is a primary source, but WP:PRIMARY very much allows primary sources with caution and Wikipedia in practice frequently uses primary sources. It would be a concern if this were the only source for the article, but there will be well in excess of 10 sources, most of which are secondary. This source has a very minor role in supporting a single sentence that describes the project's fundraising on Indiegogo. MarshallKe (talk) 15:51, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    See User:MarshallKe/Seasteading_Institute. The sole purpose of this citation will be to support the claim that they "raised $27,082 from 291 funders in a crowdfunding campaign". MarshallKe (talk) 19:20, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    @MarshallKe: if the fact that they raised 27.082 USD is noteworthy, then that statement itself will have secondary sources. Dirk Beetstra T C 04:23, 19 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    Per WP:NOTEWORTHY, I am not sure that is a valid application of policy, and in addition, it would certainly seem that a large portion of content on Wikipedia would have to be deleted if this were true. MarshallKe (talk) 12:02, 19 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
  • Commenting here so the archiver doesn't remove this request before it has concluded. MarshallKe (talk) 16:32, 30 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist sci-hub.se/donate[edit]

I want to use sci-hub.se/donate as a source on the article Sci-Hub. Currently there is a line in the article sourced to wikidata: in 2021 that had risen to 2 million requests per day which actually comes (in wikidata) from a quote from the donation page linked above: "If I charged just one dollar $1 per access to each article, I would make 2 million US dollars every day!" To correct it I'd need the page to be whitelisted, similar to how https://sci-hub.se/alexandra is. ‑‑Volteer1 (talk) 14:02, 29 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]