MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2021/09

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

request to whitelist oneearth.org[edit]

includes profiles of each of the earth's 800+ terrestrial ecoregions. They are authored by credentialed scientists, including many authors of peer-reviewed papers and books on ecoregions. The articles include citations of peer-reviewed works. Oneearth is a nonprofit organization and not a commercial site. Oneearth's content isn't as dense as, say, the wwf scientific reports, but they have more recent information - wwf's reports are now mostly over 20 years old. Onearth content would be a useful complement to other scientific sources in writing rigorous and up-to-date articles about terrestrial ecoregions. Wikipedia editors ought to be able to cite them, and to link to oneearth's scientific articles as appropriate.

Re-listing this, as it was archived without resolution. Tom Radulovich (talk) 00:50, 22 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Seasteading Institute closed Indiegogo[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: www.indiegogo.com/projects/designing-the-world-s-first-floating-city

indiegogo.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

This URL is currently being used in the Seasteading article as a reference. I plan on starting a page for Seasteading Institute and it will use the same URL as a reference. MarshallKe (talk) 14:14, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

  • This looks like a primary source. It's better to cite secondary sources. Stifle (talk) 15:15, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    It very much is a primary source, but WP:PRIMARY very much allows primary sources with caution and Wikipedia in practice frequently uses primary sources. It would be a concern if this were the only source for the article, but there will be well in excess of 10 sources, most of which are secondary. This source has a very minor role in supporting a single sentence that describes the project's fundraising on Indiegogo. MarshallKe (talk) 15:51, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    See User:MarshallKe/Seasteading_Institute. The sole purpose of this citation will be to support the claim that they "raised $27,082 from 291 funders in a crowdfunding campaign". MarshallKe (talk) 19:20, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    @MarshallKe: if the fact that they raised 27.082 USD is noteworthy, then that statement itself will have secondary sources. Dirk Beetstra T C 04:23, 19 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    Per WP:NOTEWORTHY, I am not sure that is a valid application of policy, and in addition, it would certainly seem that a large portion of content on Wikipedia would have to be deleted if this were true. MarshallKe (talk) 12:02, 19 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
  • Commenting here so the archiver doesn't remove this request before it has concluded. MarshallKe (talk) 16:32, 30 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to add allaboutlaw.co.uk to the whitelist[edit]

I'd like to make an edit to the UK section of the Law partnership to include the different types of partnership structure (Full equity, fixed share, salaried) available. I'd like to cite this article as part of my edit Link requested to be whitelisted: allaboutlaw.co.uk/commercial-awareness/commercial-insights/are-law-partnerships-in-decline-#/ Leyton2021

@Leyton2021: Can't you find some other source?
https://lawi.org.uk/fixed-equity-partner/ and https://lawi.org.uk/salaried-partner/ and - this seems pretty thorough
http://www.lmhub.com.au/salaried-partnerships-the-good-the-bad-and-the-ugly/
https://www.legalfutures.co.uk/uncategorized/the-salaried-partner-is-dead-long-live-the-fixed-share-partner
~Anachronist (talk) 02:33, 25 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Ok, thank you for the guidance and will use those sources now. :~Leyton2021 (talk)

In fact, having taken a closer look at the above sources, the first one does not provide any detail other than titles. For example, "Fixed" has very little detail and of what it does have, it focused on a fixed term parliament rather than regarding law firms. The second source isn't UK but Australian-focused and the third one is more than eleven years old. Apologies, can't find any other suitable sources so would be great to hear your thoughts again.

request to whitelist oneearth.org[edit]

includes profiles of each of the earth's 800+ terrestrial ecoregions. They are authored by credentialed scientists, including many authors of peer-reviewed papers and books on ecoregions. The articles include citations of peer-reviewed works. Oneearth is a nonprofit organization and not a commercial site. Oneearth's content isn't as dense as, say, the wwf scientific reports, but they have more recent information - wwf's reports are now mostly over 20 years old. Onearth content would be a useful complement to other scientific sources in writing rigorous and up-to-date articles about terrestrial ecoregions. Wikipedia editors ought to be able to cite them, and to link to oneearth's scientific articles as appropriate. Tom Radulovich (talk) 16:39, 30 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Tom Radulovich: added in Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam/2021_Archive_Apr#One_Earth. That was spammed. @Newslinger: for comment. --Dirk Beetstra T C 19:19, 30 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to explain unshortening procedure for downloads[edit]

MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common requests#URL shorteners states: "Please click through to the result and use that link." In the case when a URL shortener links to the URL of a downloadable file, such as a PDF or office document for which the server applies a Content-disposition: attachment HTTP header, major web browsers have a habit of not updating the location bar (if opened in the same tab) or closing the tab before the user has a chance to copy out the un-shortened URL (if opened in a new tab). How does one then go about finding the un-shortened link to use in a citation? --Damian Yerrick (talk) 17:09, 5 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist Respect Magazine[edit]

I listed the website at the proposed removals section at the meta-wiki spam blacklist but was told to bring the conversation here. My reasoning for whitelisting the website is given below, copied from the meta-wiki proposal:

Respect Magazine is currently listed as a reliable source at Wikiproject Albums on the English Wikipedia but is blocked by the spam blacklist. The website would be useful in the critical reception sections of Wikipedia album articles. To give a specific example of the website's usefulness: I realised it was blocked when trying to add an article from the website to 10th Streamy Awards as a source of information about the event.

Since posting this I have realised the magazine would be more useful for music news, particularly hip hop news, which is its main focus rather than reviews. Thanks. Alduin2000 (talk) 12:44, 7 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist pages from filesusr.com for American Samoa[edit]

I was referred here from MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist#filesusr.com (removing).

This site was blocked because it's user-uploaded content. As you can see from [1], the government of American Samoa is using it to publish official documents, so I'm having difficulty adding citations to those.

-- Beland (talk) 01:52, 10 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

  •  Done - There's a lot of character escaping in those, feel free to ping me if you're still having issues linking to those. OhNoitsJamie Talk 02:17, 10 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to add PoolGenie to whitelist[edit]

poolgenie.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

I was trying to add sources to paragraphs I added in Decentralized Finance, blockchain and market maker from the docs.poolgenie.xyz.

The website was however rejected because of the ".xyz" extension that is blacklisted by Wikipedia.

The paragraphs I want to add in the before-mentioned Wikipedia pages are partly composed of important information extracted from the docs.poolgenie.xyz that provides articles about Decentralized Finance new topics and explains some major concepts related to cryptocurrency and blockchains, specifically to yield farming, liquidity providing, automated market makers and decentralized finance.

The information provided is relevant and should be added to the mentioned Wikipedia articles to keep them updated since Decentralized Finance is a new hot topic and the docs.poolgenie.xyz explains in detail many of its major ideas such as impermanent loss, a very important concept in Decentralized Finance, for which I plan on creating a Wikipedia Page about, using information extracted from the docs.poolgenie.xyz.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Kran9910 (talkcontribs)

Request to add Inductee pages from a hall of fame website to whitelist[edit]

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: 74328ef4-a8ac-4a81-a582-15f963d07594.filesusr.com/ugd/

I was fixing broken links in an article Denny Flynn and came upon an honor for the subject, the Arkansas Sports Hall of Fame, which has three PDF links as shown above. Of course, when I selected one and tried to save the article, these links were blocked. Obviously, this hall of fame is a valid website: See [2] and [3]. This is the first time I have been blocked like this saving an article where it was a valid website. Others I have seen it happen the website was legitimately blocked. Anyway, there are a number of athletes in the hall of fame who have articles so I recommend allowing these three inductee pages being allowed. I hope I included everything. Thanks! dawnleelynn(talk) 21:25, 11 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Dawnleelynn: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:19, 13 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]
Beetstra Thank you for adding these links. But also thank you for adding the bits I missed in the request. I see how this works now. dawnleelynn(talk) 15:47, 13 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to add Capital Football New Zealand season yearbooks to whitelist[edit]

There are two pages filled of PDF scans of Capital Football season reviews which how all the stats and information on that seasons results. They have previously been used as a source and will be needed in future as well so be good if all of them could somehow be whitelisted, thank you.— NZFC(talk)(cont) 01:59, 13 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@NZFC: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:19, 13 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Unable to add the team's official website link[edit]

Hello, I recently tried adding an official website link for Fusion Club, Zunheboto but it has not bee accepted so please fix this. Hiki (talk) 11:58, 14 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@Achumi: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:06, 14 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

wowsurigao.com[edit]

Referred here from MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist#wowsurigao.com

This was black-listed over 10 years ago because it was consistently added as spam, not as a valid reference, which I want to do now. While a sponsored/commercial website is not preferred as a source, its content is not automatically unreliable. In this case, it involves uncontroversial info, rather matter-of-fact historical and geographical info that I can't seem to source elsewhere. Moreover, these pages have sources indicated at the bottom as well, making them a secondary source. Thanks. -- P 1 9 9   15:44, 15 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@P199: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. I think this is a suitable step up to delisting in the future. --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:09, 15 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist parimatch.com[edit]

Hey, I ask to unblock website: parimatch.com - to add it to the Parimatch page as it's blocked. The wikipedia exception rule says, that "Where a site is blacklisted because of the content that is normally on it, or because of past behavior of editors linking to the site, but the site does have a wikipedia page where it normally would qualify as the official site (per WP:ELOFFICIAL), then an exception can be made." [[4]]. That is why I ask to whitelist to add it to the page about Parimatch, as the current link on Parimatch page (parimatch.tech) concerns the other entinty, not the Parimatch. --KokoLubat (talk) 15:18, 7 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

@KokoLubat: what is ‘the other entity’? Dirk Beetstra T C 18:51, 10 September 2021 (UTC)][reply]
@Dirk Beetstr: I mena, the other entity is not Parimatch betting company, but some other company related to Parimatch parent company. I thinks it deals with technical details and franchise, betting software and so on. So, it's another company and the link doesn't connect the article Parimatch to it's official web-page. So I ask to fix this problem. --KokoLubat (talk) 13:49, 20 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@KokoLubat: in that case, per MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:23, 20 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: yes, sure, here is about link: Link requested to be whitelisted: parimatch.in/en/about_company --KokoLubat (talk) 17:22, 22 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]
@KokoLubat: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:45, 22 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Seasteading Institute closed Indiegogo[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: www.indiegogo.com/projects/designing-the-world-s-first-floating-city

indiegogo.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

This URL is currently being used in the Seasteading article as a reference. I plan on starting a page for Seasteading Institute and it will use the same URL as a reference. MarshallKe (talk) 14:14, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

  • This looks like a primary source. It's better to cite secondary sources. Stifle (talk) 15:15, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    It very much is a primary source, but WP:PRIMARY very much allows primary sources with caution and Wikipedia in practice frequently uses primary sources. It would be a concern if this were the only source for the article, but there will be well in excess of 10 sources, most of which are secondary. This source has a very minor role in supporting a single sentence that describes the project's fundraising on Indiegogo. MarshallKe (talk) 15:51, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    See User:MarshallKe/Seasteading_Institute. The sole purpose of this citation will be to support the claim that they "raised $27,082 from 291 funders in a crowdfunding campaign". MarshallKe (talk) 19:20, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    @MarshallKe: if the fact that they raised 27.082 USD is noteworthy, then that statement itself will have secondary sources. Dirk Beetstra T C 04:23, 19 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    Per WP:NOTEWORTHY, I am not sure that is a valid application of policy, and in addition, it would certainly seem that a large portion of content on Wikipedia would have to be deleted if this were true. MarshallKe (talk) 12:02, 19 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Requesting to Whitelist Dubai Cosmetic Surgery[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: dubaicosmeticsurgery.com including all its subpages.

dubaicosmeticsurgery.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

I have seen all the previous threads and instances of spam reporting and I being representative of the Dubai Cosmetic Surgery Clinic own all the inappropriate approaches of linking directly by any of our team members or indirectly any third person associated with any of agency working with us. I apologize for all the inconvenience faced by all the moderators and editors. I also can help to provide any official and legal undertaking to keep restricted all such activities hereafter from this point. I just want our website to be whitelisted from spam list, I have learned that this spam list is public and Google also considers it and as one of the factors in organic ranking as reputation score. Please guide me if there are any important steps, I need to complete to get our clinic domain name whitelist. Khewra (talk) 10:16, 22 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined. A whitelisting of the root URL essentially removes the site from our blacklist - the page to request removals is here. Just to save you a trip, that page notes that "Requests from site owners or anyone with a conflict of interest will be declined" in bold letters. We remove items rarely, and can handle uses as a reliable source or valid external link through targeted URLs. "To help you with your SEO" is not a valid reason. Kuru (talk) 23:58, 22 September 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Seasteading Institute closed Indiegogo[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: www.indiegogo.com/projects/designing-the-world-s-first-floating-city

indiegogo.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

This URL is currently being used in the Seasteading article as a reference. I plan on starting a page for Seasteading Institute and it will use the same URL as a reference. MarshallKe (talk) 14:14, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]

  • This looks like a primary source. It's better to cite secondary sources. Stifle (talk) 15:15, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    It very much is a primary source, but WP:PRIMARY very much allows primary sources with caution and Wikipedia in practice frequently uses primary sources. It would be a concern if this were the only source for the article, but there will be well in excess of 10 sources, most of which are secondary. This source has a very minor role in supporting a single sentence that describes the project's fundraising on Indiegogo. MarshallKe (talk) 15:51, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    See User:MarshallKe/Seasteading_Institute. The sole purpose of this citation will be to support the claim that they "raised $27,082 from 291 funders in a crowdfunding campaign". MarshallKe (talk) 19:20, 11 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    @MarshallKe: if the fact that they raised 27.082 USD is noteworthy, then that statement itself will have secondary sources. Dirk Beetstra T C 04:23, 19 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]
    Per WP:NOTEWORTHY, I am not sure that is a valid application of policy, and in addition, it would certainly seem that a large portion of content on Wikipedia would have to be deleted if this were true. MarshallKe (talk) 12:02, 19 August 2021 (UTC)[reply]