MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2022/07

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

ferpalacios.xyz[edit]

This is the personal website of a designer who published a research report about Wikipedia where I gave an interview. Either whitelist the entire site, or just whitelist the link to the interview. There is nothing dangerous about this site as it is operated by one individual to present their portfolio of works.

The reason why the site is blocked is because xyz domains are usually spam and are all blocked are as described in MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/September_2020#xyz_domain

I would like this unblocked so that I can share the report through my Wikipedia userpage. Bluerasberry (talk) 19:46, 1 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

qadrishattari.xyz for Mustafa Raza Khan Qadri#Disciples[edit]

I am trying to improve Mustafa Raza Khan Qadri#Disciples and need qadrishattari.xyz to improve it. It is becoming much difficult for me to find another sources to improve that long term unreferenced section probably due to unavailability of good quality sources for such atypical niches. I believe qadrishattari.xyz will be helpful for that section. Dove's talk (talk) 15:06, 6 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

  • To the reviewing admin, please see MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist#qadrishattari.xyz - this has been discussed endlessly with the user and at SBL. PRAXIDICAE🌈 15:09, 6 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
  •  Not done That site does not meet WP:RS guidelines, and as such there is no compelling reason to whitelist it. OhNoitsJamie Talk 15:52, 6 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    Beetstra: After your previous whitelisting of qadrishattari.xyz. I do not think it had been spammed but all were good faith additions which was reverted. I still need this site to improve Mustafa Raza Khan Qadri#Disciples along with official website of Sunni Dawate Islami (already whitelisted) one more already present in the article (taajushshariah.com). Being the religious org website it is helpful for atypical niches like Sufism and can be deemed reliable for certain articles like this. Also the website contain various articles which can help to verify the already available information in the Mustafa Raza Khan Qadri#Disciples tagged for citation needed since years. Dove's talk (talk) 14:20, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    Proposed revision. Thank you. Dove's talk (talk) 14:22, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    Have you considered that if you cannot find a reliable source that it shouldn't be included? Wikipedia doesn't include content just because it exists somewhere, it includes content that can be reliably sourced. In this case, you can't source it, so it doesn't belong. Beleaguering the point and creating endless discussion on this subject is purely disruptive at this point. PRAXIDICAE🌈 14:27, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    Seriously Praxidicae I have not added that info but it had been there for years now. Dove's talk (talk) 14:32, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    Lots of stuff has been on Wikipedia for years that shouldn't be - if all you can find to support a section is self published web sites, you should remove the section. MrOllie (talk) 14:35, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    MrOllie. It is not a self published source or a spam atleast. Dove's talk (talk) 14:38, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    Who is the publisher, then? Who is the editor? Is there a fact checking process? MrOllie (talk) 14:54, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    That does not mean it should remain - that's the point. If we find information that's unsourced or not supported by reliable sources, it gets removed. Period. We don't add it back with another unreliable source. PRAXIDICAE🌈 14:35, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    I am still not getting what gives you the impression of it not be reliable. Dove's talk (talk) 14:36, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    It's clear you're not reading what has been said already by multiple people or this is a case of WP:IDHT. Either way, your repeated insistence on whitelisting this after being told no several times is getting old and disruptive. PRAXIDICAE🌈 14:38, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    Praxidicae: I think this was the first whitelisting request by me on this noticeboard. Please let the admin to deal with it. Anyways you are not an admin here. Dove's talk (talk) 14:42, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    No but I was involved to begin with and unless the rules have changed, this isn't limited to admin response only. PRAXIDICAE🌈 14:42, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    Sorry to say it but you seem to interfere in lots of admin stuffs per this. and you have been badly humiliated in past for this. I suggest you to desist from it until you get a mop (which is likely impossible). Dove's talk (talk) 14:49, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    Yeah, linking to some random troll on Quora really proves your point. I'm definitely just shaking in my boots over the fact that you and some troll apparently waste time off-wiki letting me live rent free in your mind. PRAXIDICAE🌈 14:52, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    Really not here to discuss you atleast. Let me come on the original discussion to my proposed addition. Dove's talk (talk) 14:55, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    Resorting to personal attacks is not likely to persuade people that you are in the right here. MrOllie (talk) 14:57, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
    Beetstra: I can see the former requester did not improve Hamza al Qadiri al Boutchichi still. I can take the responsibility to improve it by using qadrishattari.xyz along with different sources. Dove's talk (talk) 14:35, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

UGG.com for UGG (brand)[edit]

ugg.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Just the homepage, for UGG (brand). New domain for the brand, after Deckers pulled the plug on www.uggaustralia.com, which doesn't even direct to ugg.com and therefore might mislead readers into thinking the brand is defunct. DigitalIceAge (talk) 23:24, 27 June 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@DigitalIceAge: per MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:50, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: Sure, I have found that:
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: ugg.com/home
works. DigitalIceAge (talk) 06:25, 7 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
@DigitalIceAge: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:53, 10 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks! DigitalIceAge (talk) 17:36, 16 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

masten.000webhostapp.com/PerpetualMotion.html[edit]

Although 000webhostapp.com is blacklisted, this page (or even the whole masten sub-domain) provides useful information I would like to cite in the article Perpetual_Motion_(solitaire).

Matthew C. Clarke  05:09, 14 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
 Not done That's nowhere near a reliable source per WP:USERGENERATED. OhNoitsJamie Talk 15:06, 14 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist an artists official website[edit]

  • Reason: Wish to list in External links section as the artist's official website

Laterthanyouthink (talk) 00:23, 10 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Laterthanyouthink: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:50, 10 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks, Beetstra! Laterthanyouthink (talk) 06:16, 10 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist single page from archives of magazine archives.swarajyamag.com[edit]

  • Reason: Magazine site blacklisted "privacy concerns", requesting single book review page from 1962 to be whitelisted, it is review of book authored by subject of page
  • Page to be whitelisted: archives.swarajyamag.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/17-19.pdf

Thanks. Iitmsriram (talk) 12:57, 13 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

roblox.com for the page about a trending game on ROBLOX.[edit]

roblox.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Page: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draft:Apeirophobia_(Roblox) Reason: I can't fully get my article approved as the references aren't verifiable without the current link. Enternian (talk) 12:01, 23 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

 Not done That site is blacklisted to prevent hundreds of people from abusing our platform by adding promotional material about their games. It seems to be working as intended in this case; that article will not be approved with or without the link. Kuru (talk) 12:33, 23 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

mathstodon.xyz[edit]

mathstodon.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Logging this request on behalf of David Eppstein (see their comment at MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist). — TheresNoTime (talk • she/her) 22:04, 23 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

And noting that I generally support the whitelisting of this domain (especially given that the whole .xyz TLD is blocked) — TheresNoTime (talk • she/her) 22:04, 23 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
plus Promptly added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --— TheresNoTime (talk • she/her) 22:14, 23 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Pornhub model page for the Ryan Creamer article[edit]

Link requested to be whitelisted: pornhub.com/model/ryancreamer

Having been previously kept at AFD in 2019, the article at Ryan Creamer is principally about his notoriety for creating wholesome subversions of pornographic videos for Pornhub. An external link to his Pornhub profile would be appropriate, but is prohibited by the blanket prohibition of the domain. I plan to include it in the "External links" section, bulleted and formatted as [https://www.pornhub.com/model/ryancreamer Ryan Creamer] at [[Pornhub]]. — Fourthords | =Λ= | 03:43, 24 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

@Fourthords: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:41, 24 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks! — Fourthords | =Λ= | 14:11, 24 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist Shelby Oaks Kickstarter page[edit]

Queen of Glory Kickstarter[edit]

I need this to cite in Queen of Glory#Production. Nardog (talk) 03:56, 26 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]

Unblock PewDiePie's channel URL[edit]

All the channel links on the page "List of most-subscribed YouTube channels" have been changed to be links using the Channel IDs instead of usernames, due to the fact usernames can change, but IDs cannot.

All these changes have worked apart from PewDiePie's channel URL (youtube.com/channel/UC-lHJZR3Gqxm24_Vd_AJ5Yw). This URL is flagged as a blocked URL. I'd like to request it is unblocked so it can be used on the article.

Thanks. Strugglehouse (talk) 22:30, 26 July 2022 (UTC)[reply]