MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2023/04

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

blacklisted link for www.referenceforbusiness.com[edit]

So, i was adding a reference for the Hydra-70 rocket page, linking a history of one of it's Prime Contractors, the Defunct BEI Defense Systems, that was mentioned in the Tom Clancy reference book, Armored Cav. Since wikipedia didn't have a page for BEI Defense Systems, or apparently any of it's predecessors or successors.

this is the link

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: www.referenceforbusiness.com/history2/68/BEI-Technologies-Inc.html

what the heck? i'm trying to post the link that got black listed, yet it gets blacklisted here? then how am supposed to tell you the right url?!2603:7080:CB3F:5032:F195:44E2:9B42:EBDB (talk) 21:09, 26 March 2023 (UTC)[reply]

I have fixed the link request above. ~Anachronist (talk) 04:21, 27 March 2023 (UTC)[reply]

Request to whitelist page on filmcompanion.in[edit]

filmcompanion.in: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: filmcompanion.in/features/bollywood-features/top-50-memorable-bollywood-characters-neelam-mehra-dil-dhadakne-do-shefali-shah-rahul-desai/
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: filmcompanion.in/streaming/happy-birthday-mummy-ji-movie-review-directorial-debut-is-luxe-footage-papering-over-a-thin-barely-fleshed-idea-shefali-shah-large-short-films/

Just need these two for my work on the articles of Shefali Shah and Happy Birthday Mummyji. ShahidTalk2me 00:02, 30 January 2023 (UTC)[reply]

sloanbooks.blogspot.com[edit]

blogspot.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://sloanbooks.blogspot.com/

Please add this link to the whitelist for use in the external links section of Stewart Sloan. This opinion article he wrote that was published by his former employer, the Asian Human Rights Commission, confirms that this is his blog. From the opinion article, "About the Author: Stewart Sloan is the author of three novels and a collection of anecdotes about the Royal Hong Kong Police force whom he served as a Confidential Assistant for 11 years. He currently writes articles and satire on various human rights issues in several Asian countries. More of his work may be found at: sloanbooks.blogspot.com". Cunard (talk) 10:18, 14 April 2023 (UTC)[reply]

kickstarter.com/articles/how-to-launch-big-kickstarter-campaign-artiphon-hardware[edit]

{{LinkSummary|kickstarter.com}}

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: https://www.kickstarter.com/articles/how-to-launch-big-kickstarter-campaign-artiphon-hardware/

I would like this link to be whitelisted for use on Draft:Instrument 1. The link is to an article published by Kickstarter on the success of the Instrument 1's campaign. This article would be very beneficial for statistics and more information for the draft's "Release" section, as well as the "background" section. Thanks, Schminnte (talk contribs) 17:19, 16 April 2023 (UTC)[reply]

docdroid.net[edit]

Required by WP:V for attribution of quotes in Just Super. Linked from [1], [2]. Nardog (talk) 12:42, 23 April 2023 (UTC)[reply]

northerntransmissions.com[edit]

northerntransmissions.con: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Link requested to be whitelisted: https://northerntransmissions.com/interview-singer-songwriter-zella-day/

Hello, I need this link to be whitelisted for the East of Eden article. It contains an exclusive interview with vital information related to the article’s background and composition section. The website is in good condition, and is a reliable source. Let me know when the decision is made as soon as possible, thanks.

AlpineH (talk) 02:50, 24 April 2023 (UTC)[reply]

m0nk.xyz[edit]

m0nk.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: m0nk.xyz

I'm requesting for this link to be whitelisted for the KevJumba article. Originally linked m0nk.xyz as it had more information than the linked Audius of KevJumba/Kevin Wu's playlist of his music under cyber muse, however info from his YouTube brought me to m0nk.xyz mentioning another artist (Marekolani) along with Wu who created the album art that is also used when he uploaded his songs created with zooty, produced by Jonum on his YouTube channel. I wanted to use m0nk.xyz to show that information and give credit but I was not able to locate this information otherwise. The site is created by Wu with him creating the blurb on the site crediting another person beside himself making the album art. I'm not seeing what exactly is causing this site specifically be blacklisted because of it being an .xyz site and does not seem harmful. What is linked now was a temporary solution until I can get more guidance. Thank you. XSAL (talk) 14:03, 26 April 2023 (UTC)[reply]