Jump to content

MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2011/12

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


Archives (current)→

    The Spam-whitelist page is used in conjunction with the Mediawiki SpamBlacklist extension, and lists strings of text that override Meta's blacklist and the local spam-blacklist. Any administrator can edit the spam whitelist. Please post comments to the appropriate section below: Proposed additions (web pages to unblock), Proposed removals (sites to reblock), or Troubleshooting and problems; read the messageboxes at the top of each section for an explanation. See also MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.

    Please enter your requests at the bottom of the Proposed additions to Whitelist section and not at the very bottom of the page. Sign your requests with four tildes: ~~~~

    Also in your request, please include the following:

    1. The link that you want whitelisted in the section title, like === example.com/help/index.php === .
    2. The Wikipedia page on which you want to use the link
    3. An explanation why it would be useful to the encyclopedia article proper
    4. If the site you're requesting is listed at /Common requests, please include confirmation that you have read the reason why requests regarding the site are commonly denied and that you still desire to proceed with your request

    Important: You must provide a full link to the specific web page you want to be whitelisted (leave out the http:// from the front; otherwise you will not be able to save your edit to this page). Requests quoting only a domain (i.e. ending in .com or similar with nothing after the / character) are likely to be denied. If you wish to have a site fully unblocked please visit the relevant section of MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.

    Note: Do not request links to be whitelisted where you can reasonably suspect that the material you want to link to is in violation of copyright (see WP:LINKVIO). Such requests will likely be summarily rejected.

    There is no automated notification system in place for the results of requests, and you will not be notified when your request has a response. You should therefore add this page to your personal watch list, to your notifications through the subscribe feature, or check back here every few days to see if there is any progress on it; in particular, you should check whether administrators have raised any additional queries or expressed any concerns about the request, as failure to reply to these promptly will generally result in the request being denied.

    Completed requests are archived, additions and removal are logged. →snippet for logging: {{/request|1108926613#section_name}}

    Note that requests from new or unregistered users are not usually considered.

    Admins: Use seth's tool to search the spamlists.

    Indicators
    Request completed:
     Done {{Done}}
     Stale {{StaleIP}}
     Request withdrawn {{withdrawn}}
    Request declined:
    no Declined {{Declined}}
     Not done {{Notdone}}
    Information:
     Additional information needed {{MoreInfo}}
    information Note: {{TakeNote}}


    Proposed additions to Whitelist (sites to unblock)


    Approved requests

    bitly.com/pages/about

    bitly.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    • bitly.com/pages/about (About bitly)

    I understand blocking bitly.com links in general, but I am requesting this specific link unblocked, so I can reference it on bitly. Alternatively, if possible, all links under /pages/ could be whitelisted, as these are all internal informative pages. -- CowplopmorrisTalkContribs 15:27, 23 September 2011 (UTC)

     Done. ~Amatulić (talk) 19:17, 11 October 2011 (UTC)

    www.cpspichilemu.co.cc

    Official website of Chilean school (btw I have no problems by saying I'm the current webmaster). needs linking on its article. I'm completely editing the article with a NPOV. Colegio Preciosa Sangre, Pichilemu.  Diego  talk  04:18, 27 October 2011 (UTC)

    We don't white-list entire sites at the request of the site owner or webmaster, but we'll consider requests to use individual pages. I don't see this as a problem since cpspichilemu isn't blacklisted; rather, all of *.co.cc is blacklisted. Do you have a specific page you want to use? ~Amatulić (talk) 20:07, 4 November 2011 (UTC)
    www.cpspichilemu.co.cc/index.php would do it.  Diego  talk  01:49, 5 November 2011 (UTC)
     Done. ~Amatulić (talk) 00:40, 6 November 2011 (UTC)

    Education Update

    This is the website of a reliable publication with meaningful editorial oversight, etc., but it's on the meta blacklist because a year ago somebody was using it to promote Jacob M. Appel. I'd like to add www.educationupdate.com/archives/2006/Feb/html/spot-drhenriford.htm to the whitelist so I can include the link in a citation in Henri Ford. The article doesn't mention Appel, so the blacklisting rationale doesn't apply here. Thanks. Lagrange613 07:11, 12 October 2011 (UTC)

     Done. Reasonable request, good rationale. ~Amatulić (talk) 20:17, 4 November 2011 (UTC)

    Denied requests

    thomaschen.freewebspace.com

    I don't see any spam here. This provides source material for articles such as Chinese swords, Jian, and Dao (sword). thomaschen.freewebspace.com/custom4.html, ...custom2.html, etc. Asoer (talk) 12:40, 23 September 2011 (UTC)

    no Declined. Notwithstanding that the site contains irritating blinking ads, it's a self-published source, essentially a personal hobby project of someone who works as an IT professional, not a site run by a recognized authority in the field. Links to such sites should be avoided. Freewebspace is blocked because sites on it have been spammed in the past in spite of the fact that everything on it is self-published material that Wikipedia can't use. ~Amatulić (talk) 18:05, 23 September 2011 (UTC)

    www.examiner.com/alexandria-nonpartisan-in-washington-dc/nova-growth-our-moment-says-democratic-activist

    This particular link is written from a credible journalist that has send a great deal of time reporting on Alexandria,Virginia News. This article can and will give great background and be a reference for the subject, I will would like to add. Please let me know if you have any questions or concerns.

    www.examiner.com/alexandria-nonpartisan-in-washington-dc/nova-growth-our-moment-says-democratic-activist Opalblake35 (talk) 20:09, 18 October 2011 (UTC)--Opalblake35 (talk) 20:09, 18 October 2011 (UTC)

    Have you read /Common requests?
    The author's bio gives no indication that he is a "credible journalist". If he were, why would he be using examiner.com as a venue? A primary venue, considering his contributions. I'd say "no" to this one but will wait for another admin to weigh in. ~Amatulić (talk) 21:35, 18 October 2011 (UTC)

    themoviedb.org

    themoviedb.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    This seems to be unintentionally blocked due to some combination of regex. I'm a little surprised that the site itself doesn't have an article, but it would be nice to be able to link to it in articles such as XBMC, XBMC4Xbox, MediaPortal, Plex (software), and other articles about Media Center software. I wouldn't encourage use of this link for articles about movies (could be seen as violating WP:ELNO#EL12 for movies), but in the context of media center software, it's odd to not mention the site. -- Ned Scott 19:43, 5 October 2011 (UTC)

     Not done. It isn't unintentional. The site is explicitly blocked with its very own regex line in the blacklist. If you want to propose removing the entire domain from the blacklist, this page isn't the place to do it; see MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist instead. Otherwise you can use this page to propose white-listing a specific page on that site. ~Amatulić (talk) 19:11, 11 October 2011 (UTC)
    Yeah, I checked there first, and I checked again. There is no listing for it there or at the global blacklist. -- Ned Scott 04:56, 13 October 2011 (UTC)
    Um, how could you miss it? It's as plain as can be. WikiMedia:Spam-blacklist contains the expression �themoviedb\.org�. The blacklist log shows it's been listed since December 2008. ~Amatulić (talk) 13:59, 13 October 2011 (UTC)
    Ned Scott: Are you using Safari? I've noticed that with the latest version the "find" function won't take you to strings in the middle of what Safari perceives to be words. So searching for themoviedb would have done you no good; you'd have to search for �themoviedb. Lagrange613 16:17, 13 October 2011 (UTC)
    Damn, that was the problem. I had even tried searching for just "movie" or "db". Sorry for my confusion. -- Ned Scott 01:25, 16 October 2011 (UTC)

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=zvI_NGGiM00

    -To be used on the following page: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Orthodox_Judaism -This is a link to a panel discussion given in a prominent modern orthodox institution of higher learning. Several well respected rabbis give their opinions on the topic of "What is Modern Orthodoxy?". On this clip Rabbi Yonatan Rosensweig gives his response. I would like to include this link in the "External Links - Ideology" Section. Sunshine538 (talk) 01:45, 26 October 2011 (UTC)

    This link is not blacklisted: http://youtube.com/watch?v=zvI_NGGiM00 . The message on your talk page has relevant information about your situation. no Declined. MER-C 05:41, 26 October 2011 (UTC)

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=ezOlQBLM_yY&feature=related

    -To be used on the following page: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Orthodox_Judaism -This is a link to a panel discussion given in a prominent modern orthodox institution of higher learning. Several well respected rabbis give their opinion on the topic of "What is Modern Orthodoxy?". On this clip Rabbi Chanoch Waxman gives his response. I would like to include this link in the "External Links - Ideology" Section. Sunshine538 (talk) 01:45, 26 October 2011 (UTC)

    no Declined. See above. MER-C 05:42, 26 October 2011 (UTC)

    www.freerepublic.com/focus/news/2244898/posts

    to be used on http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Jesus_C._Gonzalez Requesting only this page/post : www.freerepublic.com/focus/news/2244898/posts This post is a first person account of the event directly discussed in the article I am writing. I would like to use it as an additional reference in the article. Gaijin42 (talk) 14:12, 26 October 2011 (UTC)

    no Declined. Hmm, some guy using a pseudonym re-posting something from another forum. That makes it a tertiary source, not desirable. Neither site appears to have much editorial oversight. This appears to be user generated content. How would this comply with the Wikipedia:Reliable sources policy?
    The official complaint filed in court,[1] which basically tells the same story, is a better source than a forum posting. ~Amatulić (talk) 22:19, 26 October 2011 (UTC)

    Ehow.com

    Please bear with me iif this is imperfectly done; I’m still learning how exactly this works.

    1. Ehow.com in general should be unblocked because it is a technical site; However, in the interim I am specifically requesting ehow.com/info_8143128_difference-between-grapeshot-canister.html be unblocked as it relates to grape shot and the development of chain shot.
    2. Grape and Chain Shot and article referencing them; Currently the MythBusters] talk page is in discussions on the matter. However, I will also be checking both the Grape and Chain Shot pages to see what they show.
    3. ehow.com/info_8143128_difference-between-grapeshot-canister.html A. J. REDDSON
    no Declined. Please see /Common requests. Ehow is basically a self-published source that pays commissions per view, and therefore an attraction for spammers on Wikipedia. Unlikely the whole site will ever be unblocked, but for individual pages, surely you can find a more authoritative and reliable source on this topic? ~Amatulić (talk) 19:49, 4 November 2011 (UTC)

    www.typemock.com

    Typemock is a start-up company that makes unit testing and mock object software development tools. They have been featured in SDTimes, Dr. Dobbs, and other software development media and also are well known in the development community. See, for example, http://drdobbs.com/architecture-and-design/231000839, http://abcnews.go.com/Technology/PCWorld/story?id=4999622, http://mashable.com/2011/06/09/armadillo/ (Armadillo was developed by Typemock), and is discused among software developers (see: http://codebetter.com/jeremymiller/2008/01/19/typemock-isn-t-too-powerful-and-quot-designing-for-testability-quot-is-much-more-than-merely-mocking-anyway/, http://stephenwalther.com/blog/archive/2008/03/16/tdd-introduction-to-typemock-isolator.aspx, http://www.mcdev.za.net/2011/06/getting-started-with-typemock-isolator-in-vs2010/, etc.)

    1. Typemock is relevant for articles like mock object, unit testing, and list of unit testing frameworks

    Amechad (talk)

     Not done. This page is for requesting white-listing of specific pages, not entire sites. Typemock was blacklisted due to a spam campaign by a couple of editors who added links to many articles. ~Amatulić (talk) 19:52, 4 November 2011 (UTC)

    www.suite101.com/view_image_articles.cfm/1298660

    --Cake (talk) 03:07, 20 October 2011 (UTC)

    no Declined I see that you've already uploaded the image. You don't have to include a live link when sourcing an image, leaving off the http part or using <nowiki> will suffice. Please consider providing information on the artist. MER-C 16:08, 28 October 2011 (UTC)

    helium.com/items/1966824-stay-healthy-under-electronic-attack

    I wish to insert the following, under electronic harassment: Please unblock helium.com/items/1966824-stay-healthy-under-electronic-attack. Victims of electronic harassment are often known as TIs or "Targeted Individuals". If you become a Targeted Individual the future can seem very bleak. To avoid this fate, or alleviate the harassment if you are already a TI, the best advice is to be sociable. Harassers will often target people considered "loners", who won't be missed. You may also find further help on dedicated TI sites like .helium.com/items/1966824-stay-healthy-under-electronic-attack. Mazzzzzz (talk) 12:10, 29 October 2011 (UTC)

    Not only is this site a unreliable content farm where the author doesn't appear to have any expertise in the matter, the tone of your proposed text is also not appropriate for an encyclopedia.  Denied. MER-C 09:10, 1 November 2011 (UTC)


    Expired requests (not done due to lack of reply)

    A page from AceShowbiz

    I was looking for a reference where the 13th Empire Awards were held and aceshowbiz.com/news/view/00014593.html was the only one I could find.--Gonnym (talk) 11:10, 18 September 2011 (UTC)

    american-business.org/2893-bucket-shop-history.html

    This appears to be a WP:TERTIARY source that references other reliable secondary sources. Secondary sources are preferable, so why not use those? ~Amatulić (talk) 13:23, 19 October 2011 (UTC)
    no Declined due to lack of response. ~Amatulić (talk) 19:39, 4 November 2011 (UTC)

    sedo.com

    sedo.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    I'm trying to edit the Wikipedia page for Sedo, and it gave me an error message saying that sedo.com was blocked. This domain is the legitimate home of a company that exists in both the US and Germany and operates internationally. I am trying to cite their website for product descriptions and some press releases the company has issued. All edits are intended to be informational/factual in nature and non-promotional. Please remove this block/blacklist. Thank you!

    Example pages within the domain are:

    • sedo.com (main domain should be unblocked altogether)
    • sedo.com/us/home/getting-started/ (home page)
    • sedo.com/us/sell-domains/sedomls/
    • sedo.com/us/about-us/ (company overview)
    • sedo.com/us/park-domains/features/
    • sedo.com/us/sell-domains/domain-brokerage/
    • sedo.com/us/services/domain-appraisal/
    • sedo.com/us/sell-domains/promote-domains/
    • sedo.com/us/services/domain-escrow/
    • sedo.com/sedopro/

    I understand that the URLs above link to Sedo's site and may contain promotional language. However, I fully believe that linking here validates the descriptions of how Sedo's products and services work. If these URLs should be left out, then the description of what Sedo does will simply not include citations from Sedo's website. Please let me know, though. 70.91.140.129 (talk) 14:14, 23 September 2011 (UTC)

    If I recall correctly, many sites redirect to here, as a form of domain parking. Moreover, I did see some cases where there was inappropriate use (amongst others some work which looks like search engine optimization). I do agree, that Sedo does need a link to the homepage, does sedo.com/index.html (or something similar) work (the about-us is also a good one ..)? That would keep the rest of the site blocked, and hence then it can not be abused. I hope this explains. --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:28, 23 September 2011 (UTC)
    The blacklisting discussion is m:Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2010-12#Sedo.com_-_Sedoparking.com. Indeed, parking and inappropriate pushing of the domain. Wikipedia is not the place to advertise where to buy domain names, please consider to whitelist specific links, but not the top domain. --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:34, 23 September 2011 (UTC)

    yfrog.com/nxigrfpj

    I am requesting to be allowed to add this specific link to the article The A-List: Dallas to serve as a reference for the tweet in question, which has been the source of a recent controversy surrounding the series. Thanks. 76.201.153.133 (talk) 18:34, 11 October 2011 (UTC)

    [Note: relisted because previous request expired without discussion.] I was directed here when I was tried to use the above Wayback Machine link in Keith Lofstrom, an article that seemed to need more third-party reliable sources. The specific problem was with examiner.com, which I now see is mentioned under the Common Requests category. The author of this article, Charles Radley, appears (from the photo) to be same Charles Radley listed here: http://visible.me/charlesradley1958438, and here http://www.linkedin.com/profile/view?id=269275&authType=name&authToken=0WPl&locale=en_US&pvs=pp&trk=ppro_viewmore with personal and professional interests, and geographic location, strongly overlapping the subject of the article. So it's not impossible that there's a personal connection between Radley and Lofstrom. On the other hand, Lofstrom's listed affiliations check out, possibly making him a reasonably reliable source on the subject. I haven't checked all of Radley's social networks, but despite Radley having a few dozen connections on Google Plus, Lofstrom is not one of them. Yakushima (talk) 04:46, 14 October 2011 (UTC)


    Withdrawn requests, and requests that are malformed, invalid, or otherwise past relevance

    Proposed removals from whitelist (sites to reblock)

    www.pornhub.com

    I would like to remove http://www.pornhub.com/ from this whitelist. I was making sure what the site was, and, almost being scarred for life, the site was pornographic. I would like this site, and all other pages associated with this, taken off the whitelist and reblocked.--JC Rules! (talk) 01:22, 28 August 2011 (UTC)

    I hope you understand that a page on a subject should have a link to the homepage of the subject, and that Wikipedia is not censored.  Not done --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:44, 12 October 2011 (UTC)


    Troubleshooting and problems

    The spam-filter is preventing me from closing a ref tag in the section on "Models of human evolution". It claims I am inserting a link to google. Could someone see how to fix this please.·ʍaunus·snunɐw· 13:38, 25 October 2011 (UTC)

    Having a look, one sec. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:40, 25 October 2011 (UTC)
    Could you post the link that is in the ref here? I removed one Google link on the page (replaced it with the correct link - this was a Google redirect), was that the problem? --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:03, 25 October 2011 (UTC)
    Seems to have worked. Thanks!·ʍaunus·snunɐw· 14:26, 25 October 2011 (UTC)


    Discussion