Jump to content

MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2012/01

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


Archives (current)→

    The Spam-whitelist page is used in conjunction with the Mediawiki SpamBlacklist extension, and lists strings of text that override Meta's blacklist and the local spam-blacklist. Any administrator can edit the spam whitelist. Please post comments to the appropriate section below: Proposed additions (web pages to unblock), Proposed removals (sites to reblock), or Troubleshooting and problems; read the messageboxes at the top of each section for an explanation. See also MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.

    Please enter your requests at the bottom of the Proposed additions to Whitelist section and not at the very bottom of the page. Sign your requests with four tildes: ~~~~

    Also in your request, please include the following:

    1. The link that you want whitelisted in the section title, like === example.com/help/index.php === .
    2. The Wikipedia page on which you want to use the link
    3. An explanation why it would be useful to the encyclopedia article proper
    4. If the site you're requesting is listed at /Common requests, please include confirmation that you have read the reason why requests regarding the site are commonly denied and that you still desire to proceed with your request

    Important: You must provide a full link to the specific web page you want to be whitelisted (leave out the http:// from the front; otherwise you will not be able to save your edit to this page). Requests quoting only a domain (i.e. ending in .com or similar with nothing after the / character) are likely to be denied. If you wish to have a site fully unblocked please visit the relevant section of MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.

    Note: Do not request links to be whitelisted where you can reasonably suspect that the material you want to link to is in violation of copyright (see WP:LINKVIO). Such requests will likely be summarily rejected.

    There is no automated notification system in place for the results of requests, and you will not be notified when your request has a response. You should therefore add this page to your personal watch list, to your notifications through the subscribe feature, or check back here every few days to see if there is any progress on it; in particular, you should check whether administrators have raised any additional queries or expressed any concerns about the request, as failure to reply to these promptly will generally result in the request being denied.

    Completed requests are archived, additions and removal are logged. →snippet for logging: {{/request|1087967472#section_name}}

    Note that requests from new or unregistered users are not usually considered.

    Admins: Use seth's tool to search the spamlists.

    Indicators
    Request completed:
     Done {{Done}}
     Stale {{StaleIP}}
     Request withdrawn {{withdrawn}}
    Request declined:
    no Declined {{Declined}}
     Not done {{Notdone}}
    Information:
     Additional information needed {{MoreInfo}}
    information Note: {{TakeNote}}


    Proposed additions to Whitelist (sites to unblock)


    Approved requests

    Denied requests

    www.seriesandtv.com/shawn-and-gus-nicknames-and-aliases-on-psych/4324

    seriesandtv.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com is the URL of Series And TV, an entertainment site. It has been on the spam list for some time. But this site has some unique articles such as the one in this request, being the one site that has compiled the full list of Psych Nicknames for both Shawn Spencer and Burton Guster, and also the complete list of Pop References in several shows. I am not necessarily proposing a full unblocking of the website, but I truly think that several articles are very good to cite as reference, specially regarding to Psych and other shows. Guillepaz 15:41, 25 October 2011 (UTC)

    Guillepaz (talk) 18:47, 25 October 2011 (UTC)

    No answer on this one --Guillepaz (talk) 20:06, 16 November 2011 (UTC)

    no Declined for these reasons:
    • You have a conflict of interest. This is evidently your own site. Please review Wikipedia:Conflict of interest. We do not whitelist pages at the request of the site owner. If a trusted-high volume editor deems a page on your site appropriate for referencing, we will consider the request.
    • This is a blog, which falls under the category Wikipedia:External links#Links normally to be avoided.
    • The requested link is your own blog posting. You are basically asking to be allowed to reference yourself. This is essentially original research, which is something Wikipedia can't accept. Please familiarize yourself with Wikipedia:No original research.
    Please review the guidelines linked in the three bullet points above to understand better why this request must be declined. Thank you. ~Amatulić (talk) 21:59, 16 November 2011 (UTC)

    www.globaljihad.net

    I am currently working on a Wikipedia entry for the Wikipedia Ambassador Program/Public Policy Initiative and the assignment will be graded. The information gathered off of the www.globaljihad.net/view_page.asp?id=390 and www.globaljihad.net/view_page.asp?id=389 pages were referenced in my entry, specifically information about Salafia Jihadia’s leader and some details involving the 2003 Bombings in Casablanca, Morocco. Lv06042011 (talk) 19:28, 30 November 2011 (UTC)

     Not done "I need it for a paper" is not a valid reason for whitelisting a link. OhNoitsJamie Talk 20:18, 30 November 2011 (UTC)

    sysoon.com

    sysoon.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    • I would like to whitelist the domain name sysoon.com and allow the addition in Zdeněk_Miler for the external link "sysoon"/deceased/zdenek-miler-2244 - I just added the place of death from this website to the wikipedia record of Zdeněk_Miler . I think Sysoon is a valuable source of the information about deceased people and it help to update the records of the deceased people.
     Not done I'm not seeing anything there that couldn't be obtained from better sources. Looks like a Scraper site to me. OhNoitsJamie Talk 22:37, 30 November 2011 (UTC)

    www.wikipharma.org

    This wiki-site is created by the Swedish state financed research program Mistra Pharma www.mistrapharma.se, managed from Royal Institute of Technology.

    From the wiki-site: "The MistraPharma database is free of charge and open for everyone. It is constructed as a wiki which means that anyone is allowed to propose additional data to the database. The aim is to keep the database continuously updated with your help, and that the MistraPharma database will be used by researchers and governmental authorities worldwide. - The MistraPharma database was created with the aim to compile all publicly available ecotoxicity data for all active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs)."

    The article where it is needed is en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmental_persistent_pharmaceutical_pollutant .

    I think this website should be white-listed. The site has the same aim as Wikipedia, just it is a very narrow subject. Ingrid Eckerman (talk) 22:52, 18 November 2011 (UTC)

     Not done. Please see WP:ELNO for guidance on links. Furthermore, this page is not for requesting whitelisting of entire domains. If you request whitelisting of a specific page that you want to link in a specific article, we may consider such a request. ~Amatulić (talk) 23:28, 18 November 2011 (UTC)

    FindTheBest

    • www.findthebest.com • It won't allow me to save my entry • I'm not sure why FindTheBest is blacklisted. The company, founded in 2009, relaunched yesterday, recently received $6M in VC funding from Kleiner Perkins and has been covered by the New York Times, The Huffington Post, Mashable, GigaOm, The Wall Street Journal, TechCrunch, SoCalTech, ReadWriteWeb, Fox News, CNN and many other notable press. • I look forward to hearing back. Thanks. --[[User:GraceNasanine] 15:26, 8 December, 2011 (UTC) GraceNasanine (talk) — Preceding unsigned comment added by GraceNasanine (talkcontribs)

    First, this is the wrong venue to request removal from the blacklist. This page is for requesting whitelisting of specific pages on an otherwise blacklisted site.
    Second, findthebest.com was blacklisted in June 2010 due to blatant spamming attempts by the company's founder, Kevin O'Connor, whose account on Wikipedia is now also blocked indefinitely. See Special:Contributions/Kjpoconnor as well as User talk:Kjpoconnor for the evidence.
    Third, we do not white-list sites, or pages on blacklisted sites, at the request of someone with a conflict of interest. You appear to be associated with this company. If a trusted, high-volume editor requests that a page be whitelisted, we will consider it. Please read Wikipedia:Conflict of interest for further guidance.
    Finally, it might be appropriate to white-list a company information page (not the home page) on findthebest.com for the purpose of providing a link to the company in an article about the company, but Wikipedia currently has no article on FindTheBest. Kevin O'Connor had created it in the past for promotional purposes, and it was deleted.
    For those reasons, this request is no Declined. ~Amatulić (talk) 20:41, 8 December 2011 (UTC)

    greatestbattles.iblogger.org

    The inclusion of this sub domain in the blacklisting of iblogger.org is inhibiting the transfer of files to Wikipedia commons.

    Links have recently been successfully used on these pages:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:1561-Akbar_riding_the_elephant_Hawa%27I_pursuing_another_elephant_across_a_collapsing_bridge_of_boats_%28left%29.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:1565-Battle_Scene_with_Boats_on_the_Ganges-Akbarnama.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Hamza_Burns_Zarthust%E2%80%99s_Chest_and_Shatters_the_Urn_with_his_Ashes.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:1564-An_Attempt_on_Akbar%27s_Life-Akbarnama.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:1577-Akbar_greeting_Rajput_rulers_and_other_nobles_at_court-Akbarnama.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Bullocks_dragging_siege-guns_up_hill_during_the_attack_on_Ranthambhor_Fort.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:1573-Akbar_receiving_his_sons_at_Fathpur-Akbarnama.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:1572-Akbars_triumphal_entry_into_Surat.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Shah-Jahan_hunting_lions_at_Burhanpur_(July_1630).jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Shah-Jahan_receives_his_three_eldest_sons_and_Asaf_Khan_during_his_accession_ceremonies_%288_March_1628%29.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:1569-Akbar_directing_the_attack_against_Rai_Surjan_Hada_at_Ranthambhor_Fort.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Shah_Jahan_Receives_Persian_Ambassadors.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:1567-A_mine_explodes_during_the_siege_of_Chitor-left-Akbarnama-large.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:The_capture_of_Orchha_by_imperial_forces_%28October_1635%29.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Prince_Awrangzeb_%28Aurangzeb%29_facing_a_maddened_elephant_named_Sudhakar_(7_June_1633)_-_left_panel.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:The_siege_of_Daulatabad_%28April-June_1633%29.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:1572-The_Wounding_of_Khan_Kilan_by_a_Rajput_during_his_march-Akbarnama.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:A%27zam_Khan_captures_Fort_Dharur_%28January_1631%29.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Rustam_Kills_the_Turanian_Hero_Alkus_with_his_Lance.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:The_Surrender_of_Kandahar_%281638%29.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Prince_Awrangzeb_%28Aurangzeb%29_facing_a_maddened_elephant_named_Sudhakar_%287_June_1633%29.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:1561-The_Capture_of_Fort_Mertha_in_Rajasthan-Akbarnama.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:1569-The_imperial_army_besieges_Ranathambhor_fort-Akbarnama.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:1569-Akbar%27s_entry_into_the_fort_of_Ranthambhor.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Akbar_shoots_Jaimal_at_the_siege_of_Chitor.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Akbar_Plunders_the_Village_of_Sirohi.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:The_death_of_Khan_Jahan_Lodi_%283_February_1631%29.jpg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:The_surrender_of_the_Fort_at_Udgir_to_Khan_Dawran_%28October_1636%29.jpg

    Graeme374 (talk) 06:08, 1 December 2011 (UTC)

     Not done How the blacklist is "inhibiting" this process? If those images are indeed in the public domain, you don't need to provide a link back to a ad-laden commercial website. Furthermore, if you're running into the problem when you trying to transfer them too commons, that means they are on the global blacklist, not the English wiki's blacklist. OhNoitsJamie Talk 15:39, 1 December 2011 (UTC)
    iblogger.org is on the English Blacklist. How are people managing to get a link on a file page if they are not allowed on article pages?

    Graeme374 (talk) 22:34, 1 December 2011 (UTC)

    Look for yourself; it's not on our local blacklist, it's on the meta blacklist which covers all mediawiki projects. Furthermore, you haven't provided a reason why we need links to an ad-laden personal site. Obviously that site got the images from elsewhere. OhNoitsJamie Talk 22:52, 1 December 2011 (UTC)
    a) Should these files from this blacklisted sites be deleted from Wikipedia?
    B) I would still like to know how people are managing to get a link on a file page if they are not allowed on article pages?
    Graeme374 (talk) 23:51, 1 December 2011 (UTC)
    a) No policy says that. If the licensing is correct, there is no need to add a link to a commercial blog on the commons page.
    b) Either they were uploaded before the blacklisting, or the blacklisting doesn't apply to file description pages. OhNoitsJamie Talk 23:58, 1 December 2011 (UTC)
    a) There is a policy on citing sources.
    b) So which is it?
    Graeme374 (talk) 00:15, 2 December 2011 (UTC)
    Pages that contained a link to a blacklisted site before it was blacklisted would be unaffected until someone tries to edit the page. I endorse OhNoItsJamie's decline of this request. The requester has given no valid rationale for whitelisting. Images on commons are required to be public domain, and there is no reason to link back to somebody's blog for such images. If it's really necessary, such links can always be added without the "http" prefix and it won't trigger the blacklist. ~Amatulić (talk) 03:32, 2 December 2011 (UTC)
    I have looked at these and found they were uploaded well after the domain was blacklisted.
    Surely, if a domain is blacklisted then nothing from it should be trusted?
    Graeme374 (talk) —Preceding undated comment added 03:58, 2 December 2011 (UTC).
    Generally, photographs of ancient paintings would likely be in the public domain, except if the first reproduction of the painting was in a book that is still under copyright. If you have doubts about the licensing rationale of an image, it can always be proposed for deletion. I do find it curious, however, that Commons description pages seem to be exempt from the global meta blacklist. ~Amatulić (talk) 05:14, 2 December 2011 (UTC)
    I find this morally objectionable. The proper way to cite a website is to provide a link. If material is good enough to take from a website then the website should be properly cited.
    If the website is not to be cited then the material should not be taken.
    In either case Admins should not be encouraging editors to use material and dodge a proper citation.
    OhNoitsJamie's statement (as edited) that "Obviously that site got the images from elsewhere" is a bit glib. Images on Wikipedia are from "elsewhere".
    It seems to me that greatestbattles.iblogger.org has been lumped in with a general blacklisting of iblogger.org.
    If greatestbattles.iblogger.org was assessed by itself would it be blacklisted? Do advertisements automatically mean spam? Are all sites cited in wikipedia ad free?
    If it would not be blacklisted then it should be whitelisted.

    Graeme374 (talk) 01:44, 3 December 2011 (UTC)

    A Google search of en.wikipedia.org did not find any occurrence of "greatestbattle.iblogger.org" other than on the pages listed above & talk pages for articles associated with these files; so there was not pre blacklisting spam. Graeme374 (talk) 03:59, 3 December 2011 (UTC)

    What, too ashamed to repy? Not prepared to defend your words? Graeme374 (talk) 06:11, 5 December 2011 (UTC)

    I just checked the last three entries on the above image-list (easiest to scroll from the edit-box) and all three appear to be on commons already and not masked by local copies. I don't see how "cannot transfer" is an issue if they are already transferred. Or even if they were uploaded there directly rather than en and then transferred--I don't see deletion-log entries for them locally at all. Is your google search contaminated by commons images being transparently seen via en.wp? Special:Linksearch finds no en.wp pages that link to that site. DMacks (talk) 07:19, 5 December 2011 (UTC)
    All that I checked are on commons, and not on en.wikipedia. Moreover, this site is not used on en.wikipedia as a link. Moreover, if these files are to be saved on commons, there is no reason to whitelist it here.
    If a file is uploaded here, and the link needs to be used here, then for that specific link we could consider a whitelist entry. But, since these files are free, they should be uploaded on commons, and then this site should be whitelisted on commons (even though that linking to where you find a free file is not necessary, it is good form - note that linking can also be linkless, i.e. without the http:// prefix).
    Since blog sites are generally not suitable (and there was apparently enough abuse to blacklist this blog on meta), and that there is no broad use of the whole site on en.wikipedia (it will focus on some specific links), here no Declined - editors who try (and need!) to save an image here with this site as a 'reference', will be redirected to this whitelist, those who upload on commons need to go to the commons whitelist (commons:MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist) and not here. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:44, 5 December 2011 (UTC)

    seatplan.co.uk

    seatplan.co.uk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Seat Plan is an independent and non commercial website that exists to advise users of West End theatre seating information. No similar website currently exists, and the information is helpful to any theatre goer. Because the website is non commercial it offers an independent and unbiased view of which seats provide the best value for money. The content is directly relevant to the various wikipedia pages listed below. In each case, the existing wikipedia page does not contain the same information as seat plan, meaning that the content is both unique and helpful for the user. The home page directs the user to a menu of seating plan venues which they can then access. The website has a number of links from other reputable sources, which consider the content to valuable to the theatre community, and those using wikipedia to research information about specific venues. Each seat plan page has been carefully researched and written by a theatre industry professional, and offers an impartial yet informed view for the reader.

    • www.seatplan.co.uk/london/adelphi-theatre would be of great benefit to the Wikipedia entry on the Adelphi Theatre which does not provide any specific seating information for those wanting to visit the venue. [en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adelphi_Theatre]
    • www.seatplan.co.uk/london/cambridge-theatre would again enhance the wikipeida site [en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_Theatre] which is particularly sparse and does not include any up to date information about the theatre, especially since it's regeneration and new seating layouts.
    • www.seatplan.co.uk/london/her-majestys-theatre - The current Wiki site for Her Majesty's Theatre [en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Her_Majesty's_Theatre] talks about the number of seats and the fact that they are over four levels, but provides no further helpful information for the modern day user. Our seat plan site outlines which seats are restricted view, due to the many pillars and obstructions in the theatre.
    • www.seatplan.co.uk/london/london-palladium also outlines modern information which is not currently provided on the wikipedia site for the venue: [en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Palladium]
    • www.seatplan.co.uk/london/lyceum-theatre describes seating and accessibility for the venue which is not covered in the wiki entry [en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lyceum_Theatre,_London] and is useful to a modern day audience.
    • www.seatplan.co.uk/novello-theatre once again gives current seating information that is helpful and relevent to those users reading the wiki entry at [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novello_Theatre
    • www.seatplan.co.uk/open-air-regents-park gives the user a visual representation of the venue seating plan as well as independent views on where to sit; content that is not available on the current wikipedia page [en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_Air_Theatre,_Regent's_Park]
    • www.seatplan.co.uk/palace-theatre includes current seating plan information in both written and diagram form, and would enhance the wikipage [en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palace_Theatre,_London]
    • www.seatplan.co.uk/queens-theatre describes the venue in terms of value for money, offering views on where to sit and helpful hints to get the most out of the venue, ultimately enhancing the wikipedia entry [en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queen's_Theatre]
    • www.seatplan.co.uk/savoy-theatre neither the Savoy Theatre Wiki page or the Savoy Hotel wiki page give any practical information or guidance on where to sit, and so this page provides additional information to [en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Savoy_theatre] which currently provides little modern day information.
    • www.seatplan.co.uk/theatre-royal-drury-lane provides information for the user on where to sit at this historic theatre venue. The current wiki site [en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theatre_Royal,_Drury_Lane] provides historical information but does not offer the user any guidance on how the seating plan has evolved into the modern day setting.

    There are no outbound links from this site to any commercial websites, as it exists solely for information purposes. I feel the whole website is of interest to the Wikipedia community and should be whitelisted for the reasons highlighted above. Thank you. 79.121.254.230 (talk) 17:04, 5 December 2011 (UTC)

    That your IP was responsible for the most recent spamming campaign of this link suggests at WP:COI, so  Not done. Also; it's not blacklisted here, but rather on the global blacklist. OhNoitsJamie Talk 17:23, 5 December 2011 (UTC)

    animalethics.org.uk

    As a watercolor painting hobbyist, I feel that the hype about kolinski sable paintbrushes should be tempered by a mention that in order to get the hair for these brushes, kolinski weasels are trapped in the forests of Siberia and often die a cruel, slow and painful death. This could be mentioned on several Wikipedia pages such as Watercolor painting, Kolinsky sable-hair brush, or Siberian weasel. But the system won't let me quote PETA, so I'd like to use www.animalethics.org.uk/i-ch8-4-forgottenfur.html as a source to justify the addition, but the website is blacklisted.

    I'm no animal rights nut, but I can't accept teh notion of painting with hair collected by cruel means. There are now extremely good synthetic hairs for paintbrushes, and that could be mentioned in some of the articles as well.

    I'm amenable to this request if the source is used in a neutral manner. But I am curious, what prevents you from quoting PETA? ~Amatulić (talk) 20:13, 4 November 2011 (UTC)
     Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 18:18, 11 December 2011 (UTC)

    Expired requests (not done due to lack of reply)

    www.hurryupharry.org

    hurryupharry.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com is the URL of Harry's Place, a British political blog. It has been on the spam list for some time, I suspect as the result of foulplay. This makes it difficult to edit the article about it and in particular to fix a current HMTL error which messes up the references. Mezigue (talk) 10:41, 22 October 2011 (UTC)

    So, do you have a specific page you want to white list? This is not the forum to request removing the entire site from the blacklist. hurryupharry.org/index.php is already whitelisted. ~Amatulić (talk) 19:37, 26 October 2011 (UTC)
    Oh I thought it was. What is the proper place then please? Mezigue (talk) 13:36, 2 November 2011 (UTC)
    MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist has a section for requesting removal of an entire site from the blacklist. However, for this particular site, given its history of abuse by a long-term serial vandal, the request would be declined. If you are working on the article Harry's Place, as I wrote earlier, the home page http://hurryupharry.org/index.php is already whitelisted, and should be sufficient for an article about the site. If you feel that the article requires other pages to be whitelisted, feel free to request them here for consideration. ~Amatulić (talk) 20:03, 4 November 2011 (UTC)
    No response => no Declined. MER-C 08:09, 23 November 2011 (UTC)

    twlgbt.zapto.org

    1. twlgbt.zapto.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
    2. Taiwan_Pride
    3. This is the official blog of "League of Sex/Gender Groups in Central Taiwan" -- hit1205 (talk) 11:21, 13 November 2011 (UTC)
    But the page is Taiwan Pride. That link may have a place on its own page, but here it is indirect. And even then, it is the official blog of them, is it also the official page of the subject? --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:12, 16 November 2011 (UTC)
    No response => no Declined. MER-C 11:38, 2 December 2011 (UTC)

    poetryatlas.com

    poetryatlas.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    This would appear to be a great resource for people interested in Topographical Poetry. It would make sense to link from the Topographical Poetry page on Wikipedia. It could also make sense to link from areas with great traditions in the poetry of place - such as the Lake District - to the relevant pages on the site such as: www.poetryatlas.com/search/lake+district.html. I should add that there seems to be no commercial activity on this site. Tfazaipour (talk) 15:01, 20 November 2011 (UTC)

    Commercial activity isn't relevant. Spamming behavior is all that matters. This site was blacklisted in November 2010 due to the spamming attempts of two users, see Special:Contributions/Jeffreymjlee and Special:Contributions/Tomthumb1. De-listing the site is unlikely, but we are open to white-listing specific pages for the purpose of using in articles where the link would be relevant and useful. Are you proposing to add a search link to this site to the Lake District article? I can't see how that link is relevant to the context of that article. ~Amatulić (talk) 18:25, 20 November 2011 (UTC)
    No response => no Declined MER-C 11:39, 2 December 2011 (UTC)


    Withdrawn requests, and requests that are malformed, invalid, or otherwise past relevance

    Proposed removals from whitelist (sites to reblock)

    Troubleshooting and problems

    Discussion