MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2014/04
This is an archive of past discussions for the period April 2014 (index). Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page. |
Spam blacklists |
---|
|
The Spam-whitelist page is used in conjunction with the Mediawiki SpamBlacklist extension, and lists strings of text that override Meta's blacklist and the local spam-blacklist. Any administrator can edit the spam whitelist. Please post comments to the appropriate section below: Proposed additions (web pages to unblock), Proposed removals (sites to reblock), or Troubleshooting and problems; read the messageboxes at the top of each section for an explanation. See also MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.
Please enter your requests at the bottom of the Proposed additions to Whitelist section and not at the very bottom of the page. Sign your requests with four tildes: ~~~~
Also in your request, please include the following:
- The link that you want whitelisted in the section title, like === example.com/help/index.php === .
- The Wikipedia page on which you want to use the link
- An explanation why it would be useful to the encyclopedia article proper
- If the site you're requesting is listed at /Common requests, please include confirmation that you have read the reason why requests regarding the site are commonly denied and that you still desire to proceed with your request
Important: You must provide a full link to the specific web page you want to be whitelisted (leave out the http://
from the front; otherwise you will not be able to save your edit to this page). Requests quoting only a domain (i.e. ending in .com
or similar with nothing after the /
character) are likely to be denied. If you wish to have a site fully unblocked please visit the relevant section of MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.
Note: Do not request links to be whitelisted where you can reasonably suspect that the material you want to link to is in violation of copyright (see WP:LINKVIO). Such requests will likely be summarily rejected.
There is no automated notification system in place for the results of requests, and you will not be notified when your request has a response. You should therefore add this page to your personal watch list, to your notifications through the subscribe feature, or check back here every few days to see if there is any progress on it; in particular, you should check whether administrators have raised any additional queries or expressed any concerns about the request, as failure to reply to these promptly will generally result in the request being denied.
Completed requests are archived, additions and removal are logged. →snippet for logging: {{/request|1087967792#section_name}}
Note that requests from new or unregistered users are not usually considered.
Admins: Use seth's tool to search the spamlists.
Indicators | |
---|---|
Request completed: | |
Done | {{Done}} |
Stale | {{StaleIP}} |
Request withdrawn | {{withdrawn}} |
Request declined: | |
Declined | {{Declined}} |
Not done | {{Notdone}} |
Information: | |
Additional information needed | {{MoreInfo}} |
Note: | {{TakeNote}} |
Proposed additions to Whitelist (web pages to unblock)
Approved requests
Denied requests
letstalkpayments.com/huntercoin-worlds-first-peer-peer-massively-multiplayer-online-cryptocurrency-game/
- letstalkpayments.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
1. Link to white-list: letstalkpayments.com/huntercoin-worlds-first-peer-peer-massively-multiplayer-online-cryptocurrency-game/
2. Link to be added as a reference to: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huntercoin
3. The article is an original article and is directly relevant to the page it is to be added to. The article goes over several details about Huntercoin, including that "Huntercoin" is a 'massively multiplayer online cryptocurrency game' as stated in the Huntercoin Wikipedia article. The "Let's Talk Payments" article is original material and demonstrates a solid understanding of the basic principles and issues related to Huntercoin and the broader world of cryptocurrencies, and provides insight into the topic proper. Another Wikipedia editor has marked the Huntercoin article for deletion, but it is readily apparent from the editor's comments "...and goes a level ahead to also start calling itself a 'massively multiplayer online cryptocurrency game'..." that the editor does not understand the article or subject material. The proposed "Let's Talk Payments" article link illustrates in clear language that the editor's objections are not founded in an understanding of the topic, i.e. the fact that the game is being referred to as a "massively multiplayer online cryptocurrency game" by others illustrates that the objecting editor does not have sufficient knowledge of the topic to comment on it responsibly.
This request is only for the specific URL to be white-listed, and is not a domain blacklist-removal request.
4. This site/URL is not listed in common requests.
RenegadeMinds (talk) 07:27, 29 March 2014 (UTC)
- Not done Huntercoin has been deleted via the AfD process, and this request is no longer relevant. OhNoitsJamie Talk 18:00, 7 April 2014 (UTC)