MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2018/01
Files.wordpress.com
[edit]- files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
The blacklisting regex has now been removed from the global blacklist. You can safely remove the template with the remark regarding the occurrence of blacklisted links from the pages where it occurs if the rules regard this domain.
Indian Cinema Source
[edit]1. The PDF file is a source for citation
2. Articles on Indian films (cinema) will benefit by way of authentic citation
3. The specific link is chasingcinema.files.wordpress.com/2015/09/text.pdf
chasingcinema.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
--UKSharma3 (User | talk | Contribs) 01:13, 28 December 2017 (UTC)
- Isn't that a copyright violation? — JJMC89 (T·C) 05:42, 28 December 2017 (UTC)
- The book is also available on Google books. The PDF file is in public display for a long time. If there is copyright violation, the authors would have got it removed. I quote the book but for the easy verification, I add this URL. I have not used the contents of the book in the articles but only citing it as a verification source.--UKSharma3 (User | talk | Contribs) 02:48, 29 December 2017 (UTC)
- We don't conclude that copies are not copyright violations just because the authors have not had them taken down. (The copyright holder may not be aware.) It has been made available by someone other than the copyright holder with no evidence of permission. If it is available on Google Books (typically a partial preview), then this URL does not need to be whitelisted. The URL also isn't needed for verifiability. — JJMC89 (T·C) 03:46, 29 December 2017 (UTC)
- Like--UKSharma3 (User | talk | Contribs) 05:14, 29 December 2017 (UTC)
- Uksharma3 sir, here's what I think is a legitimate copy. --Kailash29792 (talk) 09:39, 2 January 2018 (UTC)
- Thank you my dear Kailash. I will use this url hereafter.--UKSharma3 (User | talk | Contribs) 10:14, 2 January 2018 (UTC)
- Like--UKSharma3 (User | talk | Contribs) 05:14, 29 December 2017 (UTC)
- We don't conclude that copies are not copyright violations just because the authors have not had them taken down. (The copyright holder may not be aware.) It has been made available by someone other than the copyright holder with no evidence of permission. If it is available on Google Books (typically a partial preview), then this URL does not need to be whitelisted. The URL also isn't needed for verifiability. — JJMC89 (T·C) 03:46, 29 December 2017 (UTC)
- The book is also available on Google books. The PDF file is in public display for a long time. If there is copyright violation, the authors would have got it removed. I quote the book but for the easy verification, I add this URL. I have not used the contents of the book in the articles but only citing it as a verification source.--UKSharma3 (User | talk | Contribs) 02:48, 29 December 2017 (UTC)
nkleadershipwatch.files.wordpress.com
[edit]nkleadershipwatch.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
nkleadershipwatch.files.wordpress.com*
Unproblematic subdomain of a generally problematic blacklist entry (\bfiles\.wordpress\.com\b
). Hosts files (all of which are original content by the contributors, no copyvio issues) for http://www.nkleadershipwatch.org/ , an affiliate of a Johns Hopkins' University research program. Perfectly good reliable sources that are cited throughout North Korea-related articles. A couple examples of blacklisting caught on my watchlist: here, here, and here. – Finnusertop (talk ⋅ contribs) 14:11, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- You might be interested in the discussion at meta:Talk:Spam blacklist#files.Word-Press.com. --Emir of Wikipedia (talk) 14:30, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Finnusertop: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:09, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
tallermetropolisesarq.files.wordpress.com
[edit]tallermetropolisesarq.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: tallermetropolisesarq.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/plac3a7a_glories.pdf
A very useful history of Plaça de les Glòries Catalanes, from a reliable source. — Rwxrwxrwx (talk) 14:03, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- You might be interested in the discussion at meta:Talk:Spam blacklist#files.Word-Press.com. --Emir of Wikipedia (talk) 14:30, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Rwxrwxrwx: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:10, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
somersetnewsroom.files.wordpress.com/2014/03/20yearactionplanexecutivesummary.pdf
[edit]somersetnewsroom.files.wordpress.com/2014/03/20yearactionplanexecutivesummary.pdf: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: somersetnewsroom.files.wordpress.com/2014/03/20yearactionplanexecutivesummary.pdf
A bot has added the blacklist banner to Winter flooding of 2013–14 on the Somerset Levels where The Somerset Levels and Moors Flood Action Plan is very relevant and I can't find another source for the document.— Rod talk 15:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- You might be interested in the discussion at meta:Talk:Spam blacklist#files.Word-Press.com. --Emir of Wikipedia (talk) 15:34, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Rodw: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:11, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
joopvanderpligt.files.wordpress.com
[edit]joopvanderpligt.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: joopvanderpligt.files.wordpress.com/2014/03/martijn-ejsp-1992.pdf
Self-archived copy of a research paper by Joop van der Pligt, used in citation at negativity bias. Paradoctor (talk) 15:20, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- You might be interested in the discussion at meta:Talk:Spam blacklist#files.Word-Press.com. --Emir of Wikipedia (talk) 15:34, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Emir of Wikipedia: Just to avoid misunderstanding: Is this merely canvassing, or should this imply something for the discussion here and now?
- If it's the latter, I don't see the relevance. The link is legit, and it is useful because it avoids a paywall. The broader question of unblocking files.wordpress.com is pretty much out of my depth. Paradoctor (talk) 16:34, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- It is just to alert the editors of the discussion at Meta, but obviously if they remove it from the blacklist there then it doesn't need to be whitelisted here. Emir of Wikipedia (talk) 16:56, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Paradoctor: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist.—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
Files on Marc Randazza
[edit]See Cyberbot II's diff.
- entlaw.files.wordpress.com
- randazza.files.wordpress.com
The listed files are obviously relevant to the article; they are various academic publications, legal filings, etc. Suggest whitelisting both subsubdomains. Sai ¿?✍ 15:35, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Saizai: This section is proposed removals from the whitelist, not proposed additions. Emir of Wikipedia (talk) 15:40, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- Moved. Sai ¿?✍ 15:45, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Saizai: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist.—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Cyberpower678: Thanks! Sai ¿?✍ 22:07, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
jeremyhaslam.files.wordpress.com/2009/12/king-alfred-and-the-vikings-pdf.pdf
[edit]jeremyhaslam.files.wordpress.com/2009/12/king-alfred-and-the-vikings-pdf.pdf: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Self-archived by the author of a paper published by "Anglo-Saxon Studies in Archaeology and History. 13." Publisher Oxford School of Archaeology. ISBN 0-947816-22-4. The link is for reference only, the citation would work without the link as the publication is internationally recognised. Wilfridselsey (talk) 15:47, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Wilfridselsey: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist.—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
trialbyjeory.files.wordpress.com
[edit]trialbyjeory.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: https://trialbyjeory.files.wordpress.com/2015/07/grounds-for-jr.pdf
Copy of legal filing (application for leave for judicial review) related to Erlam & Ors v Rahman & Anor. -- KTC (talk) 15:53, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
bramhopecarlton.files.wordpress.com/2011/02/bramhope-puritan-chapel.pdf
[edit]- bramhopecarlton.files.wordpress.com/2011/02/bramhope-puritan-chapel.pdf: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I believe this is an unproblematic subdomain of a generally problematic blacklist entry (\bfiles\.wordpress\.com\b
). It appears that the Bramhope and Carlton Parish Council have used wordpress software to add a pdf they have authored to their site. It is a substantial and useful document, their copyright Chemical Engineer (talk) 16:07, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Chemical Engineer: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist.—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
two links from files.wordpress
[edit]- marksistobiblioteka.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
marksistobiblioteka.files.wordpress.com/2016/09/lietuvos_revoliucionieriai_1988.pdf
It is a PDF of a published book with biographies of Lithuanian communists. It was written by a known Soviet Lithuanian historian Romas Šarmaitis and is very useful in writing communist bios. Citations work without the link, but the link aids tremendously in verification process.
In general, marksistobiblioteka has useful PDF files of various communist books. Can the whole site be unblocked, not just the specific PDF?
- juliusjanonis.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
juliusjanonis.wordpress.com/biografijos-apybraizos/j-butenas-julius-janonis/
This is html copy of a book, a bio of Julius Janonis that was written by Julius Būtėnas . Cited heavily in the Janonis article. Citations work without the link, but the link aids tremendously in verification process. Renata (talk) 16:16, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
avesdehonduras.files.wordpress.com/2015/11/honduras-birding-paradise-the-checklist-asho.pdf
[edit]avesdehonduras.files.wordpress.com/2015/11/honduras-birding-paradise-the-checklist-asho.pdf: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: https://avesdehonduras.files.wordpress.com/2015/11/honduras-birding-paradise-the-checklist-asho.pdf
This appears to be another case of guilt by association (i.e, by being published on Wordpress). The specific .pdf file is the fundamental source for the article List of birds of Honduras. It's an official publication of the country's ornithological society.Craigthebirder (talk) 16:31, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Craigthebirder: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist.—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
johnbunyansociety.files.wordpress.com
[edit]johnbunyansociety.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: johnbunyansociety.files.wordpress.com/2013/08/2007-the-recorder-edited-by-ken-simpson.pdf
This entire domain should be whitelisted as it is the hosting solution for The John Bunyan Society (a scholarly society) and the archives for their newsletter, The Recorder (i.e. everything on this domain passes WP:RS). Also, since, judging by the backlog on this page for files.wordpress.com links, the community is unable to process these whitelist requests rapidly, it would be a good idea to press Cyberbot's big red button until whatever it is that triggered it to insert huge throbbing messages all over half of the articles on enwiki (exaggerating for rhetorical purposes) is fixed (pinging Cyberpower678). As per this example (triggered by the bot tagging Martin Droeshout), this really isn't the kind of emergency that requires big honkin' warning sign at the top of the article. At worst it's the kind of thing you'd use {{dead link}}
for. --Xover (talk) 17:04, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- What triggered it was the domain addition to the global blacklist 2 weeks ago. -- KTC (talk) 18:34, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @KTC: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist.—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- Make that @Xover:. ;-) -- KTC (talk) 21:46, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
canadianshakespearenews.files.wordpress.com/2013/10/shakespeare-program-web-final.pdf
[edit]canadianshakespearenews.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: canadianshakespearenews.files.wordpress.com/2013/10/shakespeare-program-web-final.pdf
Link is the PDF program notes for a academic symposium on the Sanders portrait, and so is a RS for that article (it is a primary source, but reliable for the purposes of verifiability in this and a narrow set of related articles). --Xover (talk) 17:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
earlytibet.files.wordpress.com
[edit]earlytibet.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: earlytibet.files.wordpress.com/2007/06/vanschaik2012b1.pdf
Link is a pdf of an academic paper on the origin of the Tibetan headless script by Sam van Schaik, a noted scholar on the Tibetan script. BabelStone (talk) 17:41, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
gbtribune.files.wordpress.com/2012/09/self-governance-order-2009.pdf
[edit]gbtribune.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: gbtribune.files.wordpress.com/2012/09/self-governance-order-2009.pdf
Link is the PDF of a document issued by the government of Pakistan regarding the establishment of the governance structures within the occupied territory of Kashmir. Thus it is a WP:RS for the following article (List of sovereign states). It is used for the purposes of WP:V in this and related articles. - Wiz9999 (talk) 17:54, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
ahandfulofleaves.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/a-note-on-atta-in-the-aladaddupama-sutta_norman_ld_1981.pdf
[edit]ahandfulofleaves.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I'm not sure why this was blacklisted it is simply a pdf of an academic work. Wikiman5676 (talk) 18:27, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Wikiman5676: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist.—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
ahandfulofleaves.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/recovering-the-buddhas-message_gombrich_tbf_1988.pdf
[edit]ahandfulofleaves.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
It's just a pdf of an academic work Wikiman5676 (talk) 18:27, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Wikiman5676: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist.—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
toleratedindividuality.files.wordpress.com/2015/10/an-introduction-to-buddhism-teachings-history-and-practices.pdf
[edit]toleratedindividuality.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This is just a pdf of a book. Generally seen as a reliable academic source. Wikiman5676 (talk) 18:27, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Wikiman5676: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist.—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
europeaneel.files.wordpress.com/2014/02/chapter-2-study-area.pdf
[edit]europeaneel.files.wordpress.com/2014/02/chapter-2-study-area.pdf: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: europeaneel.files.wordpress.com/2014/02/chapter-2-study-area.pdf
Link is a pdf of an academic paper about de "Biology and Management of European Eel" and offers a scientific description of the catchment area of the river Shannon in Ireland. The Banner talk 18:34, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
lawreviewdrake.files.wordpress.com/2015/06/irvol58-2_smith2.pdf
[edit]Link requested to be whitelisted: lawreviewdrake.files.wordpress.com/2015/06/irvol58-2_smith2.pdf
Link to a Drake Law Review article hosted on the Drake Law Review website on mixed martial arts and the law. Used as a source at Mixed martial arts in the United States. James (talk/contribs) 19:52, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @James Allison: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist.—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
moorishorthodox.files.wordpress.com/2012/06/muallaqat-blunt.pdf
[edit]moorishorthodox.files.wordpress.com/2012/06/muallaqat-blunt.pdf: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: moorishorthodox.files.wordpress.com/2012/06/muallaqat-blunt.pdf
Link is to a pdf of a Google digitized book published in 1903. The book contains a translation of the seven mu'allaqat (famous pre-Islamic poems of Arabic literature) and is therefore very useful for readers studying this subject. It is required for the pages Mu'allaqat and Harith ibn Hilliza Al-Yashkuri among others. It looks to be a perfectly genuine link. Kanjuzi (talk) 20:11, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
jonathanturley.files.wordpress.com/2011/07/brown-complaint.pdf and related
[edit]- jonathanturley.files.wordpress.com/2011/07/brown-complaint.pdf: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- jonathanturley.files.wordpress.com/2013/12/brown-summary-judgment-decision.pdf: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- jonathanturley.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/brown-opinion-20160411.pdf: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- jonathanturley.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/brown-judgment.pdf: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
jonathanturley.files.wordpress.com/2011/07/brown-complaint.pdf
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
jonathanturley.files.wordpress.com/2013/12/brown-summary-judgment-decision.pdf
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
jonathanturley.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/brown-opinion-20160411.pdf
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
jonathanturley.files.wordpress.com/2016/04/brown-judgment.pdf
- Useful key court documents used as external links in the article on the case (Brown v. Buhman). Hosted by the Wordpress of law professor Jonathan Turley. Neutralitytalk 20:17, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Neutrality: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist.—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
bramhopecarlton.files.wordpress.com/2011/02/bramhope-puritan-chapel.pdf
[edit]- bramhopecarlton.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
bramhopecarlton.files.wordpress.com/2011/02/bramhope-puritan-chapel.pdf
Used in List of places of worship in the City of Leeds, source for information about Bramhope Puritan Chapel, produced by Bramhope and Carlton Parish Council. Please whitelist. BobKilcoyne (talk) 20:29, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @BobKilcoyne: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist.—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- jasonwinter.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Hello, the bot marked this reference at the above linked article, as a part of a blacklist without specifically stating why it's on a blacklist. As I understand it, primary sources can be used to verify the existence of an object, which is what is being done here in this list of card games. The item cited is specifically the pdf file of the official rulebook for this game. I suspect the link was blacklisted as it appeared as spam or an advertisement, but it's not as the product is no longer being made. Here is the reference in question with a direct link:
Link requested to be whitelisted: jasonwinter.files.wordpress.com/2013/06/24-tcg-rulebook.pdf
Leitmotiv (talk) 20:43, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Leitmotiv: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:10, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
historyofwilsonspromontory.files.wordpress.com/2009/05/a-history-of-wilsons-promontory.pdf
[edit]This link on the page about John Roslyn Garnet is published by the Victorian National Parks Association. None of the reasons for blacklisting appear to apply. Gderrin (talk) 20:58, 6 January 2018 (UTC) Garnet was the honorary secretary of that association for 21 years - the blacklisted page is an important reference. Gderrin (talk) 21:03, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
sunshinesgap.files.wordpress.com/2015/07/05-zieria-minutiflora.pdf
[edit]This link on the page about Zieria minutiflora is to a innocuous page published by a local government body, the (Sunshine Coast Regional Council). It is a useful reference to the plant. Gderrin (talk) 21:10, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
Wordpress
[edit]Due to the inordinate amount of damage the global blacklist entry to files.wordpress.com is causing on this Wikipedia, I have temporarily whitelisted on this Wikipedia. If you are here because of a tag placed on an article you edit as a result of this domain, you can safely ignore it and the bot will come around to remove it again. Please in the meantime contribute to the discussion at meta:Talk:Spam blacklist#files.Word-Press.com.—CYBERPOWER (Happy 2018) 21:23, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- I am not sure if I agree with this, Cyberpower. I agree that there is a massive amount of collateral damage, but you now have opened the floodgates for the spambots ... --Dirk Beetstra T C 22:19, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- This was apparently supposed to be temporary, and is obviously causing too much collateral damage, so whitelisting (or removing from the [global] blacklist) is the correct action. What about an edit filter? -- KTC (talk) 23:52, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
- Domain has been removed from global blacklist. — billinghurst sDrewth 01:01, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
- @KTC: Writing global abuse filters for this sort of thing isn't necessarily useful. Global abuse filters are not universal, they cover medium, small, and some of the bigger wikis, but not the BIG wikis. We had filters in place and they were catching some of the spam, but not all, as there were variations or retries that were getting through. From global filters from meta, one cannot tell whether the page exists afterwards or not as you don't get a redlink as you would at a local wiki, instead there is the lighter blue interwiki link. So we were having upwards of fifty wikis getting spammed in a semi-successful manner, and often the wikis where there are little or no administrators, and usually less skilled administrators.
It is all a less than perfect solution, however, wikis are able to whitelist, and they see their own Special:log/spamblacklist so can see the impact on themselves, and manage it pretty easily. Noting that there is no global log/spamblacklist. Have to choose the lesser of the evils. — billinghurst sDrewth 01:22, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
- I was actually thinking an en.wp edit filter while the domain is whitelisted locally against it being on the global blacklist. Yes, I know that sound (and may well be) perverse. -- KTC (talk) 01:45, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
- And to note that the spamming of the files.wordpress.com domain is still happening xwiki, though at a lesser level. I will look to block the subdomains, though that is another time-consuming effort. The current batch has variation of wikidot.com file mentions, and that variation appears clear to blacklist. — billinghurst sDrewth 01:48, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
- @KTC: Writing global abuse filters for this sort of thing isn't necessarily useful. Global abuse filters are not universal, they cover medium, small, and some of the bigger wikis, but not the BIG wikis. We had filters in place and they were catching some of the spam, but not all, as there were variations or retries that were getting through. From global filters from meta, one cannot tell whether the page exists afterwards or not as you don't get a redlink as you would at a local wiki, instead there is the lighter blue interwiki link. So we were having upwards of fifty wikis getting spammed in a semi-successful manner, and often the wikis where there are little or no administrators, and usually less skilled administrators.
- Domain has been removed from global blacklist. — billinghurst sDrewth 01:01, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
- This was apparently supposed to be temporary, and is obviously causing too much collateral damage, so whitelisting (or removing from the [global] blacklist) is the correct action. What about an edit filter? -- KTC (talk) 23:52, 6 January 2018 (UTC)
waragainstallpuertoricans.files.wordpress.com/2015/02/ny-daily-news-waapr-feature-film-pdf.pdf
[edit]- files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
waragainstallpuertoricans.files.wordpress.com/2015/02/ny-daily-news-waapr-feature-film-pdf.pdf
This link [1] was used on the page Nelson Denis. The link was blacklisted by a bot, but it is a pdf of a useful and legitimate New York Daily News article. This is a legitimate news source (NY Daily News) and it specifically supports the factual content to which it corresponds in the article. It should NOT have been blacklisted by a bot.
Please whitelist this specific link. Thank you. 172.58.224.182 (talk) 03:29, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
- @172.58.224.182: the link was not blacklisted by the bot, the bot detected a blacklisted link on the page. Anyway, this has already been resolved, as the site has been de-blacklisted. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:07, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
Two links associated with Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
[edit]- files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
kaiserfamilyfoundation.files.wordpress.com/2013/01/7962-02.pdf
This is a link to the Kaiser Family Foundation explaining the benefits of ACA subsidy
kaiserfamilyfoundation.files.wordpress.com/2013/06/8451-t.pdf This is a link to the Kaiser Family Foundation tracking poll indicating support/oppose ratios of the ACA
These links are legitimate files of the Kaiser Family Foundation and they specifically support some points mentioned by the articles as prescribed as references. Therefore, they should not have been blacklisted. Ueutyi (talk) 04:41, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Ueutyi: The carrying site was legitimately blacklisted to handle a heavy case of spamming. It has since been de-blacklisted. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:08, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
matthewdpollock.files.wordpress.com/2013/10/ligeti-thesis-pdf.pdf
[edit]- files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://matthewdpollock.files.wordpress.com/2013/10/ligeti-thesis-pdf.pdf
This is a link to a specific thesis for Western Washington University posted by the author on Wordpress in PDF format. I used it on Magyar Etüdök, but it was blacklisted by a bot. This is a legitimate source, as it deals with the topic in the article. Ron Oliver (talk) 13:13, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Ron Oliver: See above. The source is no longer blacklisted. Emir of Wikipedia (talk) 13:20, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Emir of Wikipedia: Oh, alright, thanks. I'm just going to remove the template from the article, then. Ron Oliver (talk) 13:25, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
progressiveaction.files.wordpress.com/2016/08/sub-division-b-general-distribution-fall-2016-wp-book.pdf
[edit]- files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
progressiveaction.files.wordpress.com/2016/08/sub-division-b-general-distribution-fall-2016-wp-book.pdf
- This blog is hosting an official MTA timetable, which is needed to verify certain service patterns and operational details that are not present in the public timetable. Thanks.--Kew Gardens 613 (talk) 15:42, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Kew Gardens 613: The regex has already been removed, you can remove the template. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:56, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
Journal article on Wordpress
[edit]- files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
liveiteveryday.files.wordpress.com/2012/12/unwanted-attention-the-sexualization-of-women-in-sports.pdf
- Article contains academic discussion of sexualisation of women in sport that has not been located elsewhere on free online resources. View is supported by further reliable sources and this expands on that subject. Requested only this link to be whitelisted. SFB 01:59, 8 January 2018 (UTC)
- Declined, not blacklisted anymore. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:04, 8 January 2018 (UTC)
Another Worthy Journal Article on Wordpress
[edit]- files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://susannapaasonen.files.wordpress.com/2014/04/01pornification23-32.pdf
- Yes - aware of the above notice re Wordpress - but - to be sure => Article contains a worthy and relevant academic discussion related to the "Blue Movie" (by "Andy Warhol") and "Golden Age of Porn" articles (at least). Request that this link be whitelisted. Thank you in advance for your help with this - in any case - Enjoy! :) Drbogdan (talk) 02:36, 8 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Drbogdan: Declined, not blacklisted anymore. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:06, 8 January 2018 (UTC)
Proceedings of an academic workshop on Indian Women in Fisheries, loaded on a Wordpress site
[edit]- files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://genderaquafish.files.wordpress.com/2012/07/1992-procs-india-women-in-fisheries-1990-workshop.pdf
- The link is to the edited proceedings of an academic workshop on women's roles and contributions to the Indian fisheries sector, i.e., helping to produce fish for people's food, income and livelihood. It is published by a professional society for the benefit of the community and the economy. Request that this link be whitelisted. The document accessed by the link is considered a Milestone achievement for the Asian Fisheries Society Gender in Aquaculture and Fisheries Section and linked: https://genderaquafish.org/gaf-section/about-us/history/. It is commonly downloaded in its own right from the webpage.
Genderaquafish (talk) 03:58, 8 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Genderaquafish: Declined, not blacklisted anymore. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:05, 8 January 2018 (UTC)
Publication by Indonesian Corruption Watch (ICW) on a Wordpress site
[edit]- files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://bukuicw.files.wordpress.com/2008/07/bisnis-militer-mencari-legitimasi_ind.pdf
The NGO Indonesia Corruption Watch (ICW: https://www.antikorupsi.org/) publishes books on a Wordpress site (homepage at https://bukuicw.wordpress.com/about/), including a book (in Indonesian) called ""Bisnis Militer Mencari Legitimasi" ("Military Businesses Seek Legitimacy"), also mentioned on Google Books at https://books.google.co.id/books/about/Bisnis_militer_mencari_legitimasi.html?id=LXg4GQAACAAJ&redir_esc=y. This book contains information pertinent to the Tomy Winata article and I have been unable to locate it elsewhere. Thanks Davidelit (Talk) 09:39, 8 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Davidelit: This is not blacklisted (anymore)
- Not done. --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:32, 8 January 2018 (UTC)
Saw Kill Watershed Community resources
[edit]- sawkillwatershed.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://sawkillwatershed.files.wordpress.com/2015/10/sawkillcontext1.jpg
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://sawkillwatershed.files.wordpress.com/2015/08/ne-dutchess-water-resource-mapv2.pdf
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://sawkillwatershed.files.wordpress.com/2016/02/sampling-locations.pdf
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://sawkillwatershed.files.wordpress.com/2016/02/newsletters.pdf
These links are the cited sources for important scientific and historical information cited in Saw Kill (Hudson River). When researching the article last summer I did not find this information anywhere else. Daniel Case (talk) 23:28, 8 January 2018 (UTC)
- No need to be done, not blacklisted anymore. Emir of Wikipedia (talk) 23:35, 8 January 2018 (UTC)
www.econlib.org/library/Mill/mlP73.html - repeat request
[edit]- econlib.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Please stop the blacklisting of the above link. It's one of the best libraries of economics texts. Wikidea 21:35, 5 December 2017 (UTC)
- @Wikidea: Declined, alternatives exist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:34, 6 December 2017 (UTC)
- You're such a waste of time. Wikidea 12:23, 6 December 2017 (UTC)
- What is the justification for the blacklisting of this site though? I can't work it.--Hibernian (talk) 20:34, 8 December 2017 (UTC)
- See the above discussion, plus the discussion on the talk page of the local blacklist. It's fairly extensive. You can also search the blacklist archives for previous discussions. Ravensfire (talk) 20:45, 8 December 2017 (UTC)
- @Hibernian: The justification is the same as for by far most of the sites blacklisted: it was either spammed, or heavily abused. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:53, 12 December 2017 (UTC)
Change.org
[edit]- change.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I am discovering change.org is blacklisted. I would like to find out 1) if this is true and 2) WHY. There does not appear to be a document of the blacklisted sites. If what I found under that link is the list, change.org is not on the list. So what is going on? Trackinfo (talk) 01:05, 24 December 2017 (UTC)
- 1) Yes. Most "online petition" sites have been blacklisted for a decade. This one was added in 2015. 2) People spam links to their petitions to solicit "signatures." Specific petitions can be whitelisted, if there's a case for it, but there seldom is. If a petition is notable, you should be able to find secondary sources for it. For future reference, the link to the blacklist is here, and the log is here. Kuru (talk) 02:33, 24 December 2017 (UTC)
- see /Common requests. Active petitions do not have any place on Wikipedia, except when they are the actually subject of the page. —Dirk Beetstra T C 06:43, 24 December 2017 (UTC)
google.com/cse/
[edit]- google.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
cse.google.com/cse/home?cx=010426977372765398405:3xxsh-e1cp8&hl=en
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
When did this get blacklisted? I need it to post links to large numbers of WP:RS in AfD discussions, since, for instance, the WP:Advanced source searching#Reliable Sources Search Engine uses it. Softlavender (talk) 18:47, 29 December 2017 (UTC)
- It's listed on meta, not local. [google.com/cse prefix:Talk:Spam blacklist This] should get you a list of the discussions around that link. I think that in part you're running into a limitation of the filter - it's global, affecting all spaces, rather than allowing some links in some spaces. Ravensfire (talk) 19:46, 29 December 2017 (UTC)
- Hi Ravensfire, I don't understand any part of your post. I don't understand what your "This" refers to. I don't understand about the filter. Also, Wikipedia allows links to the google.com/cse Google Custom search called "WP reference", but for some reason not links to the WP:Advanced source searching#Reliable Sources Search Engine. Softlavender (talk) 19:52, 29 December 2017 (UTC)
- Sorry - botched the link, badly, trying to juggle too many things. This discussion on meta talks about the blacklisting and why. There are a decent number of cse entries on the local whitelist, and it looks like that includes the link you mentioned. So the meta blacklist says no, but our local whitelist overrides and allows it. Ravensfire (talk) 20:01, 29 December 2017 (UTC)
- I am not able to post a link to the google.com/cse Google Custom search called WP:Advanced source searching#Reliable Sources Search Engine -- either blank or filled out. I am however able to post links to the google.com/cse Google Custom search called "WP reference" (see here and here for instance). I would like WP:Advanced source searching#Reliable Sources Search Engine to be whitelisted. That is what I am requesting, as I specified in my filing. Softlavender (talk) 20:13, 29 December 2017 (UTC)
- Sorry - botched the link, badly, trying to juggle too many things. This discussion on meta talks about the blacklisting and why. There are a decent number of cse entries on the local whitelist, and it looks like that includes the link you mentioned. So the meta blacklist says no, but our local whitelist overrides and allows it. Ravensfire (talk) 20:01, 29 December 2017 (UTC)
- Hi Ravensfire, I don't understand any part of your post. I don't understand what your "This" refers to. I don't understand about the filter. Also, Wikipedia allows links to the google.com/cse Google Custom search called "WP reference", but for some reason not links to the WP:Advanced source searching#Reliable Sources Search Engine. Softlavender (talk) 19:52, 29 December 2017 (UTC)
- Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist (testing if it now works). --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:56, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Softlavender: I added it, https://cse.google.com/cse/home?cx=010426977372765398405:3xxsh-e1cp8&hl=en and https://cse.google.com/cse/home?cx=010426977372765398405:3xxsh-e1cp8&hl=en&a=b should now both work (i.e., you can append parameters to the END of this string). --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:00, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
pv-magazine.com/2018/01/06/solars-new-fertile-crescent
[edit]- pv-magazine.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
pv-magazine.com/2018/01/06/solars-new-fertile-crescent
- Article in the link contains exclusive information about the energy sector in Jordan, it will be used on Jordan, Energy in Jordan articles and more.. I don't get why the site is even blacklisted, looks pretty reliable to me. Makeandtoss (talk) 13:57, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
- Looks like way back in 2013 there was a spamming issue MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/June 2013#pv-magazine.com. --Emir of Wikipedia (talk) 14:05, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Makeandtoss: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. If I recall correctly, this was blacklisted due to long term spamming of many related links (probably including this one). Reliability of a site does not have a lot to do with the blacklisting, it is the abuse that triggers it. I do think however that this site does (also) regurgitate material from press releases, not necessarily self-gathered information. --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:48, 7 January 2018 (UTC)
stylecnc.com
[edit]- stylecnc.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
stylecnc.com/fiber-laser-marking-machine/New-design-fiber-laser-engraving-machine-for-color-marking.html
It is a useful reference for Color_engraving, which tell us what is Color_engraving, and the Color_engraving applications, projects, features. so I think it is should be whitelist. 14:31, 6 January 2018 (UTC) — Preceding unsigned comment added by Jiangzaiyuan (talk • contribs) and — Preceding unsigned comment added by 183.90.191.207 (talk • contribs)
- @Jiangzaiyuan and 183.90.191.207: Declined. The IP that originally started this thread is well within the range of spammers (and actually, one of the spammers that precipitated the blacklisting, see [2]. It is not the function of a reference to tell what is color engraving, and what it's applications are, that is the function of Wikipedia. We reference with reliable sources to confirm statements that are likely to be challenged. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:12, 9 January 2018 (UTC)
Sauroposeidon blog whitelist request
[edit]- files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Personal blog of notable sauropod paleontologist, including his publications in accessible format. Used on skeletal pneumaticity and elsewhere. Note, this is the website of a PhD paleontologist, and thus is by definition a reliable source. HCA (talk) 23:30, 9 January 2018 (UTC)
- @HCA: This is not blacklisted (anymore): Not done. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:22, 10 January 2018 (UTC)
A Wordpress Flag
[edit]I have seen the notification about the incorrect blacklist flags for things associated with Wordpress. I am not too knowledgeable on how this process works, but if anyone here would like to follow up, please see the article Huoy Meas. That article had a Global Blacklist tag that I changed to "invisible" but it's still in the code. The tag says "Triggered by \bfiles\.wordpress\.com\b
on the global blacklist" though the linked source (a document produced by a university in Cambodia) is solid and is not affiliated with Wordpress at all. It seems confusing so check it out if necessary, or the admins of this page can remove my comment if the whole thing is irrelevant. Thanks. DOOMSDAYER520 (Talk|Contribs) 18:39, 11 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Doomsdayer520: you can remove the whole tag, the site is not blacklisted anymore. —Dirk Beetstra T C 18:48, 11 January 2018 (UTC)
- Thanks, will do. DOOMSDAYER520 (Talk|Contribs) 19:31, 11 January 2018 (UTC)
njdevilspr.com
[edit]- files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
devilsmedia.files.wordpress.com/2016/10/2016-17-devils-media-guide-lr.pdf#page=5
This is the official website of the New Jersey Devils Communications Department. The team publishes their media guides along with other .pdf files in this website. In addition, every news article is firstly published here and then they are moved to www
- Not blacklisted anymore so nothing to do. Emir of Wikipedia (talk) 14:44, 10 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Sabbatino: I am unsure which link you are talking about, are you talking about njdevilspr.com, or about devlismedia.files.wordpress.com? --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:24, 10 January 2018 (UTC)
- This was my first request for the link to be whitelisted, so I could have mixed up something. I was talking about this link, which bot indicated was blacklisted. – Sabbatino (talk) 16:05, 10 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Sabbatino: OK, so the domain was the wrong one (I changed it). This is not blacklisted anymore, you can remove the tag.
- Not done. --Dirk Beetstra T C 18:05, 10 January 2018 (UTC)
CEX.IO
[edit]- cex.io: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Official website of cryptocurrency exchange CEX.IO. Until yesterday there was a suspicious different url in place "cex.host" with a redirect to "cex.io", from an unrelated entity, possibly even a phishing site. After a recent move, the article CEX.io can no longer be edited, each time a message appears about the previous redirect url, cex.host. The page should be whitelisted since it appears as a legitimate company, and the old alternative redirect domain should no longer be used for security reasons. prokaryotes (talk) 13:12, 13 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Prokaryotes: as I mentioned on the de-blacklist request, and per /Common requests#About, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:06, 13 January 2018 (UTC)
- Sure, this would be the about page https://cex.io/about prokaryotes (talk) 14:08, 13 January 2018 (UTC)
- Wait, if you can link that, it is not blacklisted. Maybe this address was already whitelisted earlier. I'll check. --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:10, 13 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Prokaryotes: Not done this was already whitelisted: MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2016/07#cex.io. --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:12, 13 January 2018 (UTC)
- Okay thanks, url works on article. prokaryotes (talk) 14:14, 13 January 2018 (UTC)
web.archive.org/web/20121104182759/hxxps://www.google.com/adwords/extensions/teleport.html
[edit]- Link requested to be whitelisted:
web.archive.org/web/20121104182759/https://www.google.com/adwords/extensions/teleport.html
(Note due to an overprotective filter, the "HTTPS" part was replaced with "HXXPS".) Used in List of Google April Fools' Day jokes, found to be a legitimate prank (not a ad spam). - @gacelperfinian (talk in - error? Start a new topic) 13:47, 14 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Gacelperfinian: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:14, 16 January 2018 (UTC)
www.google.com/adwords/blimpads/
[edit]- Link requested to be whitelisted:
www.google.com/adwords/blimpads/
Used in List of Google April Fools' Day jokes, found to be a legitimate prank (not a ad spam). - @gacelperfinian (talk in - error? Start a new topic) 13:47, 14 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Gacelperfinian: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:05, 16 January 2018 (UTC)
www.google.com/adwords/extensions/teleport.html
[edit]- Link requested to be whitelisted:
www.google.com/adwords/extensions/teleport.html
Used in List of Google April Fools' Day jokes, found to be a legitimate prank (not a ad spam). - @gacelperfinian (talk in - error? Start a new topic) 13:47, 14 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Gacelperfinian: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:08, 16 January 2018 (UTC)
yourstory.com
[edit]- yourstory.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
yourstory.com/2017/11/hitmakers-moonfrog-tell-us-keeps-going/
Contains a useful interview with the team-lead of a notable game, which can be used in the development section of the game's article. Thanks, King Prithviraj II (talk) 12:09, 8 December 2017 (UTC)
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
yourstory.com/2017/03/yuwa-jharkhand/
A useful source for Yuwa-India. Spells the founding funder's names correctly. The original Wiki article spelled Stephen's name as Sephen. Other info in YourStory corroborates development and history, to be used later. LarryLACa (talk) 21:34, 8 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: Would you like to review this request? Its been more than one month since the original request. King Prithviraj II (talk) 19:25, 23 January 2018 (UTC)
- @King Prithviraj II: Can you link me the article for the top request? --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:19, 24 January 2018 (UTC)
europaforumblog.files.wordpress.com
[edit]- europaforumblog.files.wordpress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Used at Europa-Forum Wachau; specific linked file [3] appears to be a legitimate policy document. Can't find the implicated entry "\bfiles\.wordpress\.com\b" on the global blacklist so I don't know what that's about. --Elmidae (talk · contribs) 08:59, 16 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Elmidae: This is not blacklisted (anymore): Not done. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:13, 16 January 2018 (UTC)
- Ah, all right. Removed tag. Cheers. --Elmidae (talk · contribs) 09:24, 16 January 2018 (UTC)
defence-industries.com
[edit]- defence-industries.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
defence-industries.com/projects/general-dynamics-received-advance-procurement-contract-for-us-navy
Was trying to add the full link: defence-industries.com/projects/general-dynamics-received-advance-procurement-contract-for-us-navy to a list of links in an RfC at Talk:Military Sealift Command. Page wouldn't save with this url, instead giving me a blacklist notice (couldn't save it either). I couldn't find the url on either the global or local blacklists, and so I have posted this on the blacklist talk page under 'trouble-shooting'. That said, this appears to be a legitimate site, so I don't see why it would be blacklisted. If it actually is, I suspect it's an error. Either way, if I could at least have this particular link exempted for use in the RfC, it would be appreciated. Thanks - theWOLFchild 00:24, 24 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Thewolfchild: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist per suggestions in the original blacklisting request. (I did not see that you had already posted here). --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:03, 24 January 2018 (UTC)
mixcloud.com
[edit]- mixcloud.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
mixcloud.com/ferdinandbeckett/mixing-it-20-jan-2001-radiohead-kid-a-special-full-episode/
I am not completely certain if this is suitable for Wikipedia, but I thought it was worth bringing up at discussion until I realized I couldn't even do that because it slapped me with a blacklist. Oh, perfect. I imagine SoundCloud is too? (though that probably has good reasons too) The point is, I wanted to use this for an interview on Radiohead's album Kid A, which is currently a good article nominee, but I can't without permission here to begin with. I can't see any reason why this wouldn't be reliable, but maybe someone else might disagree with me. dannymusiceditor Speak up! 15:18, 26 January 2018 (UTC)
- @DannyMusicEditor: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. The issue was not reliability, the issue was abuse. Though SoundCloud may have similar problems with reliability or suitability (WP:RS & WP:EL), to the best of my knowledge spamming/abuse is not a problem there. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:05, 27 January 2018 (UTC)
RWSN Forum
[edit]rwsnforum7.files.wordpress.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
rwsnforum7.files.wordpress.com/2016/11/full_paper_0044_submitter_0121_olschewski_andre.pdf
Reason: I want to cite this article, which has been published at an international conference and has been peer-reviewed. Citing the article adds valuable information and credibility to the article where I want to use it (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-supply_of_water_and_sanitation). Matthias S (talk) 16:03, 26 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Matthias S: What site are you requesting, the two domains do not match? --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:08, 27 January 2018 (UTC)
I am requesting for the domain rwsnforum7.files.wordpress.com to be whitelisted. It's full of usefull scientific papers, all of which have been peer-reviewed. Thanks --Matthias S (talk) 09:22, 29 January 2018 (UTC)
- @Matthias S: This is not blacklisted (anymore)
- Not done (if you are here because of a template on a page, then you can delete the template). --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:29, 29 January 2018 (UTC)