User:BD2412/Archive - Law (fifth 50)
[…] Merger

[edit]

I think your proposal to merge probate is great! --CyclePat (talk) 15:34, 2 April 2008 (UTC)

Follow-up question

[edit]

Hi BD. Please cast your mind back to User:BD2412/Archive - Law#Work for hire question. Apparently this comes up pretty often at PUI. Could one possibly characterize these types of photos as gifts, thus transferring copyright to the camera owner? Or would a signed statement still be necessary? Thanks. howcheng {chat} 00:21, 11 April 2008 (UTC)

The assignment of a copyright must be in writing to be effective, per 17 USC § 204 (a):
"A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent".
Cheers, though. bd2412 T 05:39, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
"...other than by operation of law..." -- does that refer to rulings by judges then? Thanks. howcheng {chat} 16:23, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
Or, for example, passage of property belonging to a deceased person who did not leave a will.