MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2011/09

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Archives (current)→

    The Spam-whitelist page is used in conjunction with the Mediawiki SpamBlacklist extension, and lists strings of text that override Meta's blacklist and the local spam-blacklist. Any administrator can edit the spam whitelist. Please post comments to the appropriate section below: Proposed additions (web pages to unblock), Proposed removals (sites to reblock), or Troubleshooting and problems; read the messageboxes at the top of each section for an explanation. See also MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.

    Please enter your requests at the bottom of the Proposed additions to Whitelist section and not at the very bottom of the page. Sign your requests with four tildes: ~~~~

    Also in your request, please include the following:

    1. The link that you want whitelisted in the section title, like === example.com/help/index.php === .
    2. The Wikipedia page on which you want to use the link
    3. An explanation why it would be useful to the encyclopedia article proper
    4. If the site you're requesting is listed at /Common requests, please include confirmation that you have read the reason why requests regarding the site are commonly denied and that you still desire to proceed with your request

    Important: You must provide a full link to the specific web page you want to be whitelisted (leave out the http:// from the front; otherwise you will not be able to save your edit to this page). Requests quoting only a domain (i.e. ending in .com or similar with nothing after the / character) are likely to be denied. If you wish to have a site fully unblocked please visit the relevant section of MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.

    Note: Do not request links to be whitelisted where you can reasonably suspect that the material you want to link to is in violation of copyright (see WP:LINKVIO). Such requests will likely be summarily rejected.

    There is no automated notification system in place for the results of requests, and you will not be notified when your request has a response. You should therefore add this page to your personal watch list, to your notifications through the subscribe feature, or check back here every few days to see if there is any progress on it; in particular, you should check whether administrators have raised any additional queries or expressed any concerns about the request, as failure to reply to these promptly will generally result in the request being denied.

    Completed requests are archived, additions and removal are logged. →snippet for logging: {{/request|1108925908#section_name}}

    Note that requests from new or unregistered users are not usually considered.

    Admins: Use seth's tool to search the spamlists.

    Indicators
    Request completed:
     Done {{Done}}
     Stale {{StaleIP}}
     Request withdrawn {{withdrawn}}
    Request declined:
    no Declined {{Declined}}
     Not done {{Notdone}}
    Information:
     Additional information needed {{MoreInfo}}
    information Note: {{TakeNote}}


    Proposed additions to Whitelist (sites to unblock)


    Approved requests

    Denied requests

    BestEssayHelp.com

    youtu.be/U9asAVWUArg

    [original title: "Wikipedia article Dhikr"]

    [youtu.be/U9asAVWUArg. Abdullah Ibrahim Ishmael Youtube]

    I request it cause it seems necessary to me to understand if there is any relationship with Music??-as I entitled the 2nd. level heading- be it either this one in particular or any other.--189.136.147.166 (talk) 23:18, 17 July 2011 (UTC)

    Please use the full URL http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U9asAVWUArg . no Declined. MER-C 03:03, 19 July 2011 (UTC)

    www.water4gas.com

    i request this site be allowed as an example of those that offer a valid alternative to the claim that HHO as a fuel additive is junk science. i have examined the documentation and the proposed device and agree that it really does produce hydrogen gas for introduction into the combustion process. the only objection could be that the gas does nothing. i find it hard to believe that ignited hydrogen does nothing. i have read those arguments and can point out flaws in their deductions. i have authored a paragraph outlining those objections on the Oxyhydrogen wiki-page. also, i researched the matter extensively and can attest that this is the best example of the technology explanation available. very seldom do retail sites offer academic resources, but this one does. Wessonjoe (talk) 16:47, 21 July 2011 (UTC)wessonjoe

     Not done Per reliable sources and original research. OhNoitsJamie Talk 17:17, 21 July 2011 (UTC)

    since James has summarily deleted my edit and attempt at improving the coverage of the Oxyhydrogen article, i hereby serve notice that i am withdrawing my services. my edit was meant to communicate the veracity of the state of the science and new ogjections and suggest further avenues for consideration. if James cannot accept a valid discussion and must resort to legalistic determinations with no proof for his rejection then i see no use in being here. if this person continues to delete my attempts to help, i won't help. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.30.59.130 (talk) 17:29, 22 July 2011 (UTC)

    hello. is anyone there that can help with this problem? hello. is anyone there? 71.30.59.130 (talk) 14:11, 26 July 2011 (UTC)wessonjoe
    This isn't a forum to air your grievances about other editors. This is not the place to discuss your content disputes. This is place to discuss items that are blacklisted. Waterforgas.com would not be considered a reliable source for any claim made in a Wikipedia article; see Wikipedia:Reliable sources. For your proposed content, see Wikipedia:Original research. The site exists to promote and sell products. If any academic sources are available on that site, then the academic journals they are published in should be referenced instead. Therefore, this whitelisting request is, once again,  Denied. ~Amatulić (talk) 15:53, 26 July 2011 (UTC)

    Expired requests (not done due to lack of reply)

    www.aceshowbiz.com/news/view/00042042.html

    There is a quote from the particular article that I think would be good for the Wikipedia article Dougie (dance). LittleT889 (talk) 23:05, 12 July 2011 (UTC)

    yfrog.com

    — Preceding unsigned comment added by OsamaK (talkcontribs)

    I don't think there's an index.php. yfrog.com/page/ should be harmless enough, it's the directory of all the stuff about the site. MER-C 10:45, 8 July 2011 (UTC)


    Withdrawn requests, and requests that are malformed, invalid, or otherwise past relevance

    Proposed removals from whitelist (sites to reblock)

    Troubleshooting and problems

    Discussion